Official OPPO BDP-93 Owner's Thread - Page 941 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 198Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #28201 of 28219 Old 04-04-2017, 11:08 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,209
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 3627
Quote:
Originally Posted by wojtekmk2 View Post
Hey guys - weird thing. My Oppo BDP-93 stopped reading ISO files from external hard drive. The firmware is still BDP9x-61-1219. I never connected the player to the net in order to keep this firmware (last one to read ISO over USB). It used to play all my ISOs fine; now it freezes when ISO files are selected (mostly), or gives message Unsupported File Format (twice). I thought about doing a Factory Reset, but this option is greyed out on my player (I don't know why; but maybe because I bought it already modded for all regions). Anyway, not a huge loss because I only have a handful of ISOs, but some of them I love dearly...


Any thoughts, suggestions? Thanks
You won't be able to do a Reset while a media file is paused or while a disc is loaded in the tray. That's likely what's giving you the grayed out line in Setup.

As for your specific problem with ISO files, first try playing some simple music files -- such as a CD rip to a WAV file -- to make sure your hard drive is working correctly.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #28202 of 28219 Old 04-04-2017, 11:37 AM
Member
 
wojtekmk2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
Could it be the drive? Do you have another one?

-Bill


Bill: I tried another drive (also USB) and the file-opening process got a bit farther along before freezing. Tried a thumb drive - same thing. I just got a third drive which I will connect via e-SATA and will report back. Weird, to say the least.
wojtekmk2 is offline  
post #28203 of 28219 Old 04-04-2017, 11:43 AM
Member
 
wojtekmk2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
You won't be able to do a Reset while a media file is paused or while a disc is loaded in the tray. That's likely what's giving you the grayed out line in Setup.

As for your specific problem with ISO files, first try playing some simple music files -- such as a CD rip to a WAV file -- to make sure your hard drive is working correctly.
--Bob

Bob, thanks for replying. All the other files (flac, wav, ape, etc) have been playing fine. It looks like Bill and you think the drive may be the culprit. It very well may be; it is older now and much fuller than before (1.8 TB full out of 2 TB capacity). And these ISOs are 3-5 gigs. As I replied to Bill, I will try another drive via eSATA. Should I try Factory Reset the Oppo if I can un-grey it?
wojtekmk2 is offline  
 
post #28204 of 28219 Old 04-04-2017, 11:50 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,209
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 3627
Quote:
Originally Posted by wojtekmk2 View Post
Bob, thanks for replying. All the other files (flac, wav, ape, etc) have been playing fine. It looks like Bill and you think the drive may be the culprit. It very well may be; it is older now and much fuller than before (1.8 TB full out of 2 TB capacity). And these ISOs are 3-5 gigs. As I replied to Bill, I will try another drive via eSATA. Should I try Factory Reset the Oppo if I can un-grey it?
I'd suggest trying one thing at a time. First try a different drive.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #28205 of 28219 Old 04-10-2017, 02:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 273
My 93 first glitch in several years: HDMI1 is not outputting any audio, bitstream or LPCM. Changed cables and input on my Pioneer SC97 receiver to no avail. Also checked HDMI1 VIDEO ONLY and it's set to NO. Any way to reset the player without losing settings ? Any other suggestion ? Thank you very much.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is online now  
post #28206 of 28219 Old 04-10-2017, 04:05 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,209
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 3627
^ Check that you haven't accidentally hit the Mute button or lowered Volume to 0.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #28207 of 28219 Old 04-10-2017, 09:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Check that you haven't accidentally hit the Mute button or lowered Volume to 0.
--Bob
Thanks. I haven't. It's like the "HDMI1 VIDEO ONLY" has been set to "YES" but it has not. Simply moving the cable from HDMI1 to HDMI2 on the player restores the audio. I only use one HDMI port, so no big deal but I found it very strange. Video is perfect from both HDMI OUT but audio only fires from HDMI2 now. I also replaced an old HDMI cable with a certified high speed one, just in case.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is online now  
post #28208 of 28219 Old 04-11-2017, 05:52 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,209
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 3627
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post
Thanks. I haven't. It's like the "HDMI1 VIDEO ONLY" has been set to "YES" but it has not. Simply moving the cable from HDMI1 to HDMI2 on the player restores the audio. I only use one HDMI port, so no big deal but I found it very strange. Video is perfect from both HDMI OUT but audio only fires from HDMI2 now. I also replaced an old HDMI cable with a certified high speed one, just in case.
Jot down your Settings, do a a Reset Factory Defaults in Setup > Device Setup, and see it the problem remains. If so, get in touch with OPPO Tech Support as your player likely needs service.

If not, re-enter your Settings and see if the problem returns.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #28209 of 28219 Old 04-11-2017, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Didn't work. I don't want to send the player because it has the ISO software.Is there any loss of quality if I keep using HDMI2 ? Thank you anyway Bob.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is online now  
post #28210 of 28219 Old 04-11-2017, 09:59 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,209
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2810 Post(s)
Liked: 3627
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post
Didn't work. I don't want to send the player because it has the ISO software.Is there any loss of quality if I keep using HDMI2 ? Thank you anyway Bob.
There's one other thing you can try if you still have the install file for that firmware. Re-install that firmware from USB stick -- using the menu item in Setup to start it. After the re-install, do ANOTHER Reset Factory Defaults.

Then power down, disconnect wall power, and while still unplugged, press and hold Power button in the Front Panel to discharge any residual power. Plug back in and test again.

If still no luck, disconnect EVERYTHING else from the player except wall power and HDMI 1 output. If THAT fixes it then you have a faulty device or cable that's interfering with the proper operation of the player.

--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 04-11-2017 at 10:02 AM.
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #28211 of 28219 Old 04-11-2017, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Thanks Bob. I don't have the firmware saved. I will keep using HDMI2 only , I use the 93 only for my ISO blurays and the picture looks good anyway.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is online now  
post #28212 of 28219 Old 04-11-2017, 11:58 AM
Member
 
shimonmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post
I don't want to send the player because it has the ISO software.
I believe you can ask them to not update the firmware if you send it in. I have no personal experience with this although I've read forums posts where people have sent in OPPO units with the ISO firmware and asked not to have it changed and the repair facility obliged. May want to ask them before sending it in, though.

-Shimon
shimonmor is online now  
post #28213 of 28219 Old 04-11-2017, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimonmor View Post
I believe you can ask them to not update the firmware if you send it in. I have no personal experience with this although I've read forums posts where people have sent in OPPO units with the ISO firmware and asked not to have it changed and the repair facility obliged. May want to ask them before sending it in, though.
Thank you again Bob, I will keep this in mind.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is online now  
post #28214 of 28219 Old 04-11-2017, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post
Thanks Bob. I don't have the firmware saved. I will keep using HDMI2 only , I use the 93 only for my ISO blurays and the picture looks good anyway.

I have the BDP9x-61-1219.zip file. PM me your email address and I can send it to you.
duc135 is online now  
post #28215 of 28219 Old 04-11-2017, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post
I have the BDP9x-61-1219.zip file. PM me your email address and I can send it to you.
Thanks , PM sent

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is online now  
post #28216 of 28219 Old 04-12-2017, 08:34 AM
Member
 
rachurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My bdp 93 is years old and has provided consistent performance until recently. It freezes about every 45 seconds or so. Even with no media playing, I go into a menu and continuously move the cursor up and down and it does the same freezing and when it unfreezes, it rapidly catches up with the button pushes I made while it was frozen. Anyone have this issue and solved it? Do I need to reach out to Oppo for tech support? Thanks.
rachurch is offline  
post #28217 of 28219 Old 04-12-2017, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,098
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2179 Post(s)
Liked: 1513
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachurch View Post
My bdp 93 is years old and has provided consistent performance until recently. It freezes about every 45 seconds or so. Even with no media playing, I go into a menu and continuously move the cursor up and down and it does the same freezing and when it unfreezes, it rapidly catches up with the button pushes I made while it was frozen. Anyone have this issue and solved it? Do I need to reach out to Oppo for tech support? Thanks.
Disconnect the network and anything else besides HDMI and power. Does it still do this?
rdgrimes is online now  
post #28218 of 28219 Old 04-13-2017, 08:28 AM
Member
 
rachurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Disconnect the network and anything else besides HDMI and power. Does it still do this?
I unplugged the Ethernet cable that I forgot I'd plugged in after moving things around. That did the trick! Thanks!!
rachurch is offline  
post #28219 of 28219 Old Today, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Planning to buy Auralic Aries Mini to stream Tidal. Wanted to know if I can plug it into my Oppo-93 and if yes then what's the best way to do it.
Matrixman18 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
BDP-95 , Blu Ray Players , multiregion , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off