Official Sony BDP-S480 Owner's Thread. All questions and comments go here - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 285 Old 01-28-2012, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi everyone. Recently got the S480. I got a PS3 for Christmas, along with The Pacific on bluray. I exchanged the PS3 for the S480 since I simply don't have time to play games. Anyway, before exchanging the PS3 we did watch the first 6 episodes of the Pacific. Last night we watched episode 7 on the S480, which was the first time we had used it. I noticed right away the lip sync appeared to be off, and then my wife noticed it too. This was not an issue with the PS3.

Are there any known issues with lip sync on the S480? It's updated to the latest firmware which I did when I hooked it up last weekend.

My setup is S480 connected to Sony STR-DH810 AV receiver via HDMI for audio output, then to Sony KDL-52W4100 tv via HDMI for video. This is exactly how the PS3 was hooked up (even with the same HDMI cable) and there were no lip sync issues. And it's how I have my D* HR24 HD DVR hooked up with no problems.

Are there some settings I should look at? Or is it possible I got a dud? Thanks in advance.

Mark

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 285 Old 01-28-2012, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
JoeSchmoe007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post

Hi everyone. Recently got the S480. I got a PS3 for Christmas, along with The Pacific on bluray. I exchanged the PS3 for the S480 since I simply don't have time to play games. Anyway, before exchanging the PS3 we did watch the first 6 episodes of the Pacific. Last night we watched episode 7 on the S480, which was the first time we had used it. I noticed right away the lip sync appeared to be off, and then my wife noticed it too. This was not an issue with the PS3.

Are there any known issues with lip sync on the S480? It's updated to the latest firmware which I did when I hooked it up last weekend.

My setup is S480 connected to Sony STR-DH810 AV receiver via HDMI for audio output, then to Sony KDL-52W4100 tv via HDMI for video. This is exactly how the PS3 was hooked up (even with the same HDMI cable) and there were no lip sync issues. And it's how I have my D* HR24 HD DVR hooked up with no problems.

Are there some settings I should look at? Or is it possible I got a dud? Thanks in advance.

Mark

Did you watch it on disc or via Netflix (or other streaming service)?
JoeSchmoe007 is offline  
post #153 of 285 Old 01-28-2012, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
On blu ray disc. I've not done any streaming yet.

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is offline  
post #154 of 285 Old 01-28-2012, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
JoeSchmoe007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post

On blu ray disc. I've not done any streaming yet.

Try another disc? Obviously the software on S480 is different from PS3. I wouldn't be surprised if some discs were better compatible with one more than another.

In any case - there is a setting for audio delay on S480. My receiver also has such setting (per input), yours may too.
JoeSchmoe007 is offline  
post #155 of 285 Old 01-28-2012, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Where is the audio delay setting on the S480? I haven't seen it.

I can try some other discs. Weird episodes 1-6 were fine on the PS3, although episode 7 is on a different disc than 1-6 were. Maybe I'll try one that I know was fine on the PS3.

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is offline  
post #156 of 285 Old 01-28-2012, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeSchmoe007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post

Where is the audio delay setting on the S480? I haven't seen it.

I can try some other discs. Weird episodes 1-6 were fine on the PS3, although episode 7 is on a different disc than 1-6 were. Maybe I'll try one that I know was fine on the PS3.

When disc is playing press "Options" on 480 remote. Topmost menu item will be AV Sync. I set mine at 60 ms.

Plus, like I said, you should also try to find it in your receiver.
JoeSchmoe007 is offline  
post #157 of 285 Old 01-31-2012, 10:36 AM
Newbie
 
searchlight4759's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by searchlight4759 View Post

I recently purchased this Sony Blu-Ray player BDP-s480 and love the playback quality, however I dislike the resume capability for Blu-ray.

The function does not work for some Blu-Ray discs. Sony tells me that the function/capability must be built into the disc for Blu-Ray not regular DVD.

The tech at Best Buy tells me to Bookmark the position where I left off but I do not see this function button on the remote.

Can someone tell me a workaround to this problem as it is a pain to always have to start at the beginning and do a chapter/scene search.

Thanks.

I posted the above in the wrong place. Can someone help me here?
searchlight4759 is offline  
post #158 of 285 Old 01-31-2012, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by searchlight4759 View Post

I posted the above in the wrong place. Can someone help me here?

Sure. Unfortunately if the disc isn't authored with a resume feature, nothing can be done. Don't you just love how blu-ray is a giant step backwards in terms of usability.
mdavej is offline  
post #159 of 285 Old 01-31-2012, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 99
My first 1997 edition Pioneer DVD player had resume and memory (stored up to 50 stop points) and you could take the disc out and put it back in days or weeks later and it would know where to pic up. And DVD discs back then didn't force you to watch the trailers by blocking the menu button either. I think it is mainly Universal and Sony and a few indies that make use of the memory (often the colored buttons) for restarts on BD but you still often are stuck going through the silly do-si-do at the startup. Apparently they're worried about discs getting broken if one is able to start up past the DRM.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #160 of 285 Old 01-31-2012, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The issue is that most BD's use a BD Java overlay to add an extra level of encryption. You can usually tell as these disks take longer to start and sometimes have various loading animation.

There seems to be several levels of bookmarking:
Player built-in: Standard disks without extra encryption and DVD's. You can tell these as they start up fast, and will keep their place (as long as you don't eject the disk.)

Auto-save and ask at start: BD Java will remember where you stop, and asks whether to continue when you restart the disk.

Auto-save and ask at play: BD Java remembers where you stop, but only asks when you hit Play from the menu (Disney seems to do this so the kids see the promo's over and over.)

Manual save: Usually set by hitting the GREEN button. You should get a 'bookmark saved' message. Getting TO the bookmark can be a mess. Some disks have them in the chapters menu. Universal's U-can't-figure-out-how-to-Control-it seems to require you to start play, then hit the up and down arrow keys a few times to get a bar to pop up, then you highlight teen-tiny little green arrows using left-right.

Some disks have both manual and one of the auto's.

Some disks have NO bookmarking at all. I'm currently watching "Doctor Who: Season 6:, and it's very annoying. "True Blood" is another. "Limitless" not only had no bookmarking, it had about 10 minutes of unskippable trailers you are forced to watch, too.

I'm not certain if the BD auto-save require extra storage (additional USB drive on some players), or if it works with whatever built-in memory basic players have.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #161 of 285 Old 01-31-2012, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeschmoe007 View Post

When disc is playing press "Options" on 480 remote. Topmost menu item will be AV Sync. I set mine at 60 ms.

Plus, like I said, you should also try to find it in your receiver.

OK, I set it to 120ms on the S480 and it seems pretty good now. Plus I found the setting on the AV receiver so I know what the next step will be if I need it. Thanks.

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is offline  
post #162 of 285 Old 01-31-2012, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Now I have another question: how do I get the S480 to output DD5.1?

I have it hooked up via HDMI (and only HDMI) to my Sony STR-DH810 AV receiver's HDMI2 input. While watching, the DH810 says it's getting LPCM 48Hz instead of DD5.1. I had a PS3 hooked up to the same input with the same HDMI cable and it played DD5.1 fine. I have made no changes to the DH810. I think I've got all the audio settings correct on the S480, but still no DD5.1. If I switch the DH810 over to HDMI1 for my D* HR24 DVR, the receiver says it's getting DD5.1.

Why can't I get DD5.1 from the S480?

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is offline  
post #163 of 285 Old 01-31-2012, 10:38 PM
Newbie
 
dhruv990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I'm planning to buy the Sony BDP S480 but only if it allows me to play Full HD MKVs and MP4 files that are encoded with H264 and AC3. So My question is does it support these formats through USB and a burnt DVD? also can I play such 3D files as well?
Please reply asap, need to make up my mind by tomorrow.
Thank you for all the help.
PS I don't really care for the entire DLNA hing so that isn't a problem but USB and DVD support with the above files is a must.
dhruv990 is offline  
post #164 of 285 Old 02-01-2012, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Indiana627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York State
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana627 View Post

Now I have another question: how do I get the S480 to output DD5.1?

Well I figured it out last night after reading more posts in this thread (what I should have done in the first place!). I set 'mix' to off and voila - I now have the sound I was expecting from my receiver - DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1. It also appeared to fix the lip sync problem I was having too without having to adjust the A/V sync.

Mark

"We named the dog Indiana."
Directv since '03
Indiana627 is offline  
post #165 of 285 Old 02-15-2012, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
elykoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an older Sony KDF-E42A10 with only 1 HDMI input. I had my AT&T Uverse DVR box and my Panasonic bluray play plugged into an HDMI switcher and i had no issues. when i would play the blueray movie, it would automatically play on the tv, when i shut it off my cable would automatically switch inputs and my cable would work.

NOW MY ISSUE... i moved the panasonic to a different room and bought this sony BDP-S480 and plugged into the switcher. it will NOT switch auto anymore. ??? it appears its playing on the same source and i have to manually press the button on the switcher now to toggle between the cable and the blue ray player now.

can anyone help?? my wife is not happy she needs to press an extra button and i guess i am not either.
elykoj is offline  
post #166 of 285 Old 02-15-2012, 03:27 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,153
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Have you tried searching the owner's thread for the Sony to see if anyone else has reported this? or you might try a general search for your switch's thread to see what has been reported there. I had the opposite problem with a switch where my Panasonic wouldn't work with it (monoprice).

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...light=sony+480

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #167 of 285 Old 02-15-2012, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
elykoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could this have anything to do with the new sony bluray player being a 3d player as well? does the hdmi switcher not work the signal because its a 3d blueray? just a shot i the dark. had no issue with it switching source automatically connected to Panasonic blueray...
elykoj is offline  
post #168 of 285 Old 02-15-2012, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
elykoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an older Sony KDF-E42A10 with only 1 HDMI input. I had my AT&T Uverse DVR box and my Panasonic bluray play plugged into an HDMI switcher and i had no issues. when i would play the blueray movie, it would automatically play on the tv, when i shut it off my cable would automatically switch inputs and my cable would work.

NOW MY ISSUE... i moved the panasonic to a different room and bought this sony BDP-S480 and plugged into the switcher. it will NOT switch auto anymore. ??? it appears its playing on the same source and i have to manually press the button on the switcher now to toggle between the cable and the blue ray player now.

can anyone help?? my wife is not happy she needs to press an extra button and i guess i am not either.

could it have anything to do with the sony blue ray player being 3d capable because the Panasonic was not...??
elykoj is offline  
post #169 of 285 Old 02-17-2012, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I moved from the Samsung C5500 to the S480 and there are features I like much better on the S480 such as better upscaling, a somewhat (PSP like) menu and some apps like Amazon that never came to the C5500. OTOH, I'm not pleased with the streaming display on the player LED with Netflix and other streaming services. Would rather see the time code than "VIDEO". Also the NF app though it loads faster and I like the streaming speed display is wild when it comes to fast forwarding or rewinds. The Samsung app had a carousel display which was easier to locate a position in an film and Samsung gave you the time code. My queue also "wrapped" in the Samsung NF app so I could just hit the rewind button and go immediately to the end of the queue rather than having to scroll forward through it.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #170 of 285 Old 02-25-2012, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
carbon summit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Sony bdp-s480 as an open box item at Best Buy and it didn't come with a remote. It was discounted and I've a Harmony remote so I didn't care. But it would be nice to have a remote so I thought I'd ask on here what is the model of the remote that came with the 480?

I figure I'll save a search on ebay for one and if a cheap one pops up I'll buy it.
carbon summit is offline  
post #171 of 285 Old 02-25-2012, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeSchmoe007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon summit View Post

i bought a sony bdp-s480 as an open box item at best buy and it didn't come with a remote. It was discounted and i've a harmony remote so i didn't care. But it would be nice to have a remote so i thought i'd ask on here what is the model of the remote that came with the 480?

I figure i'll save a search on ebay for one and if a cheap one pops up i'll buy it.

rmt-b109a
JoeSchmoe007 is offline  
post #172 of 285 Old 02-25-2012, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeschmoe007 View Post

rmt-b109a

I think pretty much any of them will work.

RMT-B115A, 116A ....

Also you know you can use the smartphone app if you have a android or iPhone.
apw2607 is offline  
post #173 of 285 Old 02-25-2012, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon summit View Post

I bought a Sony bdp-s480 as an open box item at Best Buy and it didn't come with a remote. It was discounted and I've a Harmony remote so I didn't care. But it would be nice to have a remote so I thought I'd ask on here what is the model of the remote that came with the 480?

I figure I'll save a search on ebay for one and if a cheap one pops up I'll buy it.

All sony blu-ray players use the same codes. Any 60, 70 or 80 series (6, 7, or 8 for Sam's/Costco) remote will work fine, as will most any cheap universal like the RCA RCRP05B ($17 at best buy). The beauty of the above model is you can add all commands from the original using special codes, plus additional commands that aren't on the original like eject, discrete on and discrete off. I've posted them all in one of the sony threads.
mdavej is offline  
post #174 of 285 Old 03-13-2012, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WillyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta Metro Area, Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Can anyone confirm the 480/580 have the Amazon On Demand streaming feature and that it works with your Amazon PRIME membership OK?

Thinking about buying one and need the PRIME streaming.

Thanks.
WillyJ is offline  
post #175 of 285 Old 03-13-2012, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillyJ View Post

Can anyone confirm the 480/580 have the Amazon On Demand streaming feature and that it works with your Amazon PRIME membership OK?

Thinking about buying one and need the PRIME streaming.

Thanks.

Sure. It works fine.
apw2607 is offline  
post #176 of 285 Old 03-14-2012, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WillyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta Metro Area, Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

Sure. It works fine.

So you are able to get the all the free Amazon PRIME membership streaming movies and tv shows without any issues or problems?

Do you get it in hi-def and dolby digital native or is it low-def or upconverted?

We get it on an older Samsung TV but the picture quality is bad - picture is very dark and seems not to be a native hi-def picture......Looks almost like they upconverted a 480/540 image.

Thanks.
WillyJ is offline  
post #177 of 285 Old 03-14-2012, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillyJ View Post


So you are able to get the all the free Amazon PRIME membership streaming movies and tv shows without any issues or problems?

Do you get it in hi-def and dolby digital native or is it low-def or upconverted?

We get it on an older Samsung TV but the picture quality is bad - picture is very dark and seems not to be a native hi-def picture......Looks almost like they upconverted a 480/540 image.

Thanks.

If they are available in hd at amazon then you will be able to select hd on the Sony.

The s390 and s590 supports Dolby digital bitstream from amazon and I believe the s480 and s580 support this now from a recent firmware update.

You can also text search to find what u want and if you have a iPhone or android phone you can use that for text input
apw2607 is offline  
post #178 of 285 Old 03-14-2012, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WillyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta Metro Area, Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

If they are available in hd at amazon then you will be able to select hd on the Sony.

The s390 and s590 supports Dolby digital bitstream from amazon and I believe the s480 and s580 support this now from a recent firmware update.

You can also text search to find what u want and if you have a iPhone or android phone you can use that for text input

Yeah, the Android app was another thing I liked about the Sony.

I'll go ahead and get one and try it out. Will make my wife happy if she can use the Amazon Prime feature with better results than the Samsung.

Thanks.
WillyJ is offline  
post #179 of 285 Old 03-16-2012, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 3,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 99
After last nights "Internet update" CinemaNow works.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #180 of 285 Old 03-16-2012, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Conrad View Post

After last nights "Internet update" CinemaNow works.

and you now have cinavia imbedded in your player firmware.

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off