Official OPPO BDP-95 Owner's Thread - Page 238 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7111 of 11153 Old 01-01-2012, 08:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
KevinH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Bob or anybody......just a curiosity question.......is it known what DSP chip(s) are inside the 95 doing the mch decoding?

-Kevin

Epson 5020UB 1080p 3LCD projector

Screen Innovations Black Diamond Zero Edge 1.4 110" 16:9

Marantz AV8801 pre/pro

Wyred4Sound 5-channel amp

Oppo BDP-105

Darbee Darblet

JTR 3TX LCRs

JTR Single8 HT-LP surrounds

twin JTR Orbit Shifter LF subwoofers

GIK Acoustic room treatments

KevinH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7112 of 11153 Old 01-01-2012, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Coris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinH View Post

Bob or anybody......just a curiosity question.......is it known what DSP chip(s) are inside the 95 doing the mch decoding?

DSP chip (main CPU) inside BDP95 is an Oppo processor. Multichannel decoding (as stereo as well) is made by an dedicated ESS9018 DAC chip
Coris is offline  
post #7113 of 11153 Old 01-01-2012, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
KevinH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I mean what chip is doing the Dolby TrueHD/DTS-HD Master Audio decoding? The DAC chip is after that right? TI Aureas, Analog Devices SHARC etc??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Coris View Post

DSP chip (main CPU) inside BDP95 is an Oppo processor. Multichannel decoding (as stereo as well) is made by an dedicated ESS9018 DAC chip


-Kevin

Epson 5020UB 1080p 3LCD projector

Screen Innovations Black Diamond Zero Edge 1.4 110" 16:9

Marantz AV8801 pre/pro

Wyred4Sound 5-channel amp

Oppo BDP-105

Darbee Darblet

JTR 3TX LCRs

JTR Single8 HT-LP surrounds

twin JTR Orbit Shifter LF subwoofers

GIK Acoustic room treatments

KevinH is offline  
post #7114 of 11153 Old 01-01-2012, 10:41 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Decoding is handled by a recent generation MediaTek chip. In the past, Oppo has worked with MediaTek to get additional improvements in their stock chip. I don't know if that is the case this time.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #7115 of 11153 Old 01-01-2012, 11:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 199
The 93 and 95 use a custom implementation of the Mediatek decoder chip. This is a "special" version of the standard Mediatek 8530. It's unknown if the "OP8531" is actually any different from the MT8530. We do know that players using the MT8530 do not have as robust a list of media file type support.

rdgrimes is offline  
post #7116 of 11153 Old 01-01-2012, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Coris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinH View Post

I mean what chip is doing the Dolby TrueHD/DTS-HD Master Audio decoding? The DAC chip is after that right? TI Aureas, Analog Devices SHARC etc??

It seems that this is done by the main processor (OP8531). Is also logic in this way... The Marvell QDEO chip is involved in video processing. DAC chip is after this, right.
Coris is offline  
post #7117 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 10:53 AM
 
runnin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Here's an off-speed question for you. On the spec sheet of the 95, it says the signal to noise ratio is 125db with auto mute, or 115db without it. What is this auto mute and can one simply toggle it on or off for 2 channel music? I couldn't find anything on this in the manual or set up menu.
runnin' is offline  
post #7118 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by runnin' View Post

Here's an off-speed question for you. On the spec sheet of the 95, it says the signal to noise ratio is 125db with auto mute, or 115db without it. What is this auto mute and can one simply toggle it on or off for 2 channel music? I couldn't find anything on this in the manual or set up menu.

I wondered te same thing yesterday as i was looking at the specs again. Probably it means the Oppo shuts off (mutes) its output after a certain amount of time, sort of like a screen saver for audio...but i'm guessing here

How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
post #7119 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Coris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Automute is a function of the DAC chip. This is controlled by the software/firmware. Mainly it means that ESS9018 automute function (the corresponding chip pin) become active when is detected zeros data in the digital streaming signals (no sound). This function block the output when is no signal to be outputted. Is active every time the silence is detected by the DAC chip, and the algorithm/conditions are specified by software. In this way the whole system become more quiet, and the general noise level decrease (as stated by Oppo 125db with this ON, 115db when OFF).
How this function is used in the BDP95 is not very clear. It has to be connected to an external mute circuit/system. The multichannel stage it seems to have a such mute control system, but not the stereo stage...
Is unclear too for me why this parameter is specified in the player spec sheet, so long the user have no control to it. As Oppo have software control of this function is not well known how and when this is used. I suppose that the multichannel stage can have a better signal to noise ratio than the stereo stage (when use this function). I couldn`t find a such control in the stereo stage of the player. It is also possible that the function is active all the time (multichannel) to provide a good signal to noise ratio for the device...
Mailing to Oppo this question can clarify better the case...
Coris is offline  
post #7120 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 03:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 179
I was chatting with another forum member about preamps and suggested that he sell his preamp and Oppo 93 and get a 95 with analog out. Then connect this directly to his amplifiers. Since he only uses a BD player with this system and so far any type of room correction doesn't seem to help, I thought this would make for a better system.

It makes sense to me but it seems that I'm leaving something out. Any suggestions?

He uses his system to play BD movies only.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #7121 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 04:04 PM
Member
 
kallyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I set subwoofer OFF in multichannel setup what happens to redirected bass? I ask only because I have a dedicated 2 channel and separate 7.1 system with crossover bass handled at sub. A/V receiver sub off redirected to fronts set as large. Does the Oppo handle bass the same way? Using Stereo L/R ( LF/RF setting) and C,SR,SL,SBR,SBL with Stereo L/R set to large and all other speakers set to small, no sub. All bass will be re-directed to Stereo L/R and in turn thru my sub?
kallyn is offline  
post #7122 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 04:35 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by kallyn View Post

If I set subwoofer OFF in multichannel setup what happens to redirected bass? I ask only because I have a dedicated 2 channel and separate 7.1 system with crossover bass handled at sub. A/V receiver sub off redirected to fronts set as large. Does the Oppo handle bass the same way? Using Stereo L/R ( LF/RF setting) and C,SR,SL,SBR,SBL with Stereo L/R set to large and all other speakers set to small, no sub. All bass will be re-directed to Stereo L/R and in turn thru my sub?

Yes, but expect the LF/RF signal to be attenuated to provide the necessary headroom. Check your speaker levels with a calibration disc, and try to provide any necessary boost external to the Oppo so that you don't risk clipping the LF/RF input at your preamp.

If the Sub is OFF and LF/RF are Large then both LFE content and bass steered from other, "Small" speakers (according to the crossover) will be steered to LF/RF.

If the dedicated L/R stereo outputs are re-assigned to act in place of LF/RF, then the same thing happens there.

Note that if L/R are left in their normal, independent configuration, then LFE is discarded in the down mix to stereo on the dedicated L/R for x.1 tracks.

Note also that all audio processing, including down mix and bass steering is disabled when you have DSD-direct-to-analog conversion active while listening to SACD discs. So if Sub is OFF, the .1 channel of any SACD discs will be lost. So use SACD Output PCM instead of SACD Output DSD. Of course quite a few SACD discs simply don't use the .1 channel in their 5.1 layer, so no problem for those.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #7123 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 05:07 PM
Member
 
kallyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the clarification. I was going to ask about the sacd setting to pcm but you answered that also!
The most difficult aspect of this setup for me is balancing the crossover and volume of my SVS PB-13 Ultra. SVS recommends a crossover of 50 hz for music ( thru Anthem Pre 2l SE ) and 60 hz for Onkyo 805 A/V processor to my Paradigm 100 V.4. I have been tweaking for all sources ( SACD, BD, CD etc..) between 50-70hz. I have used a few different setup discs but wondering which you prefer?
kallyn is offline  
post #7124 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 05:16 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by kallyn View Post

Thanks for the clarification. I was going to ask about the sacd setting to pcm but you answered that also!
The most difficult aspect of this setup for me is balancing the crossover and volume of my SVS PB-13 Ultra. SVS recommends a crossover of 50 hz for music ( thru Anthem Pre 2l SE ) and 60 hz for Onkyo 805 A/V processor to my Paradigm 100 V.4. I have been tweaking for all sources ( SACD, BD, CD etc..) between 50-70hz. I have used a few different setup discs but wondering which you prefer?

For setting audio levels I recommend two discs:

AIX Audio Calibration, Blu-ray
Stay in Tune with PentaTone, SACD

For the AIX disc I recommend using the LPCM Channel ID tracks to check levels. AIX also has a combined crossover/phase correctness test which sweeps a tone in the LF channel back and forth across the crossover frequency range. At the low end all the audio will be coming from the sub due to the crossover. At the high end it is all coming from LF. If your crossover is set correctly, and your sub Phase is right, and you have properly tamed any room response problems for bass, then the test tone should maintain constant volume throughout its range.

For the SACD disc, be sure to use the level setting tests in tracks 43-48 of the 5.1 layer and *NOT* the similar sounding channel ID tests earlier on that disc as the Channel ID tests have the .1 channel boosted to make it easier to hear. NOTE: As is common with SACD titles, the music sampler portion of this PentaTone disc does not use the .1 channel in the 5.1 layer. But the level tests do include a correct .1 channel level in track 48.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #7125 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 05:54 PM
Member
 
kallyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perfect! I will get both. I have a dedicated sound room that is tuned with bass traps, diffusers etc... so these will be extremely helpful.
kallyn is offline  
post #7126 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 06:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 179
If you're going analog out on the 95, are the back surrounds matrixed from the side surrounds on 5.1 content?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #7127 of 11153 Old 01-02-2012, 07:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

If you're going analog out on the 95, are the back surrounds matrixed from the side surrounds on 5.1 content?

In general, no. There is no surround sound processing in the player to raise a smaller number of content channels into a larger number of output channels. However DTS-HD MA tracks have special rules that say they have to follow the down mix setting in some non-intuitive ways. So there's supposedly some weird stuff that goes on there that I don't think anyone truly understands.

Yet another reason why I continue to call DTS, "The Bane of Blu-ray".
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #7128 of 11153 Old 01-03-2012, 03:16 PM
Member
 
oregonalex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a problem with doing the firmware update via the network?

If I check for new firmware, it says it found it and when I proceed to download it, it times out. I tried it a few days ago and today, still no go.

The Connection Test is successful. I was able to do network updates for my (now sold) BDP-83 several times before on the same plug with no issues.

I also don't seem to be able to play YouTube movies. It goes to YouTube, I can search around, but when a movie is selected, it never starts to play. My network seems fine, there is a TiVo unit on the same router that plays YouTube just fine. It is all wired.
oregonalex is offline  
post #7129 of 11153 Old 01-03-2012, 03:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 179
I did a firmware update just yesterday and it all went fine. I'm connected via wired ethernet.

You might want to take your player somewhere where you can hook it up wired to see if that has anything to do with your problem.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #7130 of 11153 Old 01-03-2012, 04:03 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by oregonalex View Post

Does anyone have a problem with doing the firmware update via the network?

If I check for new firmware, it says it found it and when I proceed to download it, it times out. I tried it a few days ago and today, still no go.

The Connection Test is successful. I was able to do network updates for my (now sold) BDP-83 several times before on the same plug with no issues.

I also don't seem to be able to play YouTube movies. It goes to YouTube, I can search around, but when a movie is selected, it never starts to play. My network seems fine, there is a TiVo unit on the same router that plays YouTube just fine. It is all wired.

This sounds like some reports we got a while back that turned out to be due to older firmware in the poster's internet modem. In particular, if you are using an older DSL modem, you should check with your ISP to see if they can swap you out with a more up to date model.

What happens is that the ISPs change the firmware on their side but don't update the customer modems until they get complaints.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #7131 of 11153 Old 01-03-2012, 04:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by oregonalex View Post

Does anyone have a problem with doing the firmware update via the network?

If I check for new firmware, it says it found it and when I proceed to download it, it times out. I tried it a few days ago and today, still no go.

It's easy enough to download and perform an update with USB or CD.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #7132 of 11153 Old 01-03-2012, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Jay Norwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a yamaha a-s2000 to use with the balanced outs of the bdp-95. The amp and pre-amp are balanced all way through. Tone controls have a center position where they are totally out of circuit. There is no problem with the remote volume control steps being too large, as I saw written in some old review.
Jay Norwood is offline  
post #7133 of 11153 Old 01-04-2012, 02:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
glangford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Norwood View Post

I picked up a yamaha a-s2000 to use with the balanced outs of the bdp-95. The amp and pre-amp are balanced all way through. Tone controls have a center position where they are totally out of circuit. There is no problem with the remote volume control steps being too large, as I saw written in some old review.

I've been considering something like that as well. How does it sound and what speakers are you using with it?
glangford is online now  
post #7134 of 11153 Old 01-04-2012, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
geared4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Norwood View Post

I picked up a yamaha a-s2000 to use with the balanced outs of the bdp-95. The amp and pre-amp are balanced all way through. Tone controls have a center position where they are totally out of circuit. There is no problem with the remote volume control steps being too large, as I saw written in some old review.

I own this pair also and they sound fantastic together BUT the balanced input of the Yamaha A-S2000 max voltage is 2.8v and the BDP-95s balanced output is 4v which overloaded the input of the Yamaha. I had to drop the BDP-95s volume down to 90 to keep everything working right. The signs of the input being overloaded were severely decreased dynamics,bass was a shallow blat instead of a smooth deep note and the highs were scratchy. After lowering the BDP-95s volume to 90 everything sounds fantastic. I am really impressed with this amplifier. I have BG Radia 520i speakers and a Golden Ear Forcefield 3 subwoofer making beautiful music.
geared4me is offline  
post #7135 of 11153 Old 01-04-2012, 09:09 PM
Member
 
oregonalex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

This sounds like some reports we got a while back that turned out to be due to older firmware in the poster's internet modem. In particular, if you are using an older DSL modem, you should check with your ISP to see if they can swap you out with a more up to date model.

What happens is that the ISPs change the firmware on their side but don't update the customer modems until they get complaints.
--Bob

Bob, you were right on the money! My Linksys router did have the latest firmware, but it was not the router that I got from Verizon when I switched to fiber. So I swapped it for the Verizon branded D-Link router and voila!

Thanks!
Alex Khain
oregonalex is offline  
post #7136 of 11153 Old 01-04-2012, 09:46 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 819
^ Cool! Glad it worked for you.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #7137 of 11153 Old 01-05-2012, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
Gian de bit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rome - Italy
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

OPPO is the owner of 95 in Italy, and we here last Firmware UNIVERSAL happens that many titles are not read by most players.

You have encountered this problem, or and 'just a matter of European FW?

What happens is that after loading the UNIVERSAL logo, when it should load the main menu ', is a black screen and disk crashes.

It happens mainly on the following films:

The gladiator (second edition)
Despicable me (rel. 2D)
Scarface
The Blues Brothers
Robin Hood (ridley scott)
Cape Fear

you have these problems with these movies?

Thanks
Gian de bit is offline  
post #7138 of 11153 Old 01-05-2012, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
hikinokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would the xlr outs on the 95 power headphones or would you need a separate headphone amplifier?
hikinokie is offline  
post #7139 of 11153 Old 01-05-2012, 10:22 AM
Member
 
lanping09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hikinokie View Post

Would the xlr outs on the 95 power headphones or would you need a separate headphone amplifier?

this post may be interesting for you: http://www.jensign.com/bdp95/headphones/
lanping09 is offline  
post #7140 of 11153 Old 01-05-2012, 10:27 AM
Member
 
lanping09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coris View Post

It seems that this is done by the main processor (OP8531). Is also logic in this way... The Marvell QDEO chip is involved in video processing. DAC chip is after this, right.

No, QDEO and DAC are working in parallel, they both take decoded signals from main processor at the same time.
QDEO's video processing only applies to HDMI 1.
lanping09 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 95 Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Oppo

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off