Sony BDP-S280/S380 - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 213 Old 04-03-2012, 06:52 AM
Member
 
97vobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else had issues with the M06.R.0615 firmware breaking Blu-ray playback? I installed the update, got about 20 minutes through a Blu-ray movie until it started to chop (which I've also never seen this player do before this firmware version), stopped the movie, restarted it, and now it no longer plays any Blu-rays. DVDs still work.

I think my only hope is flashing to the previous version if that's even possible or waiting until the next firmware release and hoping that fixes it.
97vobra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 213 Old 04-04-2012, 10:38 AM
Member
 
97vobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump
97vobra is offline  
post #153 of 213 Old 04-04-2012, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To anyone who has this unit, will it output HDMI and component at the same time? TIA
Chris

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
post #154 of 213 Old 04-04-2012, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCLAY View Post

To anyone who has this unit, will it output HDMI and component at the same time? TIA
Chris

You need to look at the 370/470/570 instead. The x80 series down-rez all commercial BD's to 480i. The x70 series is 1080i. And, yes, on the x70's I'm pretty certain HDMI and component are active at the same time but will have to confirm.
mdavej is offline  
post #155 of 213 Old 04-04-2012, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

You need to look at the 370/470/570 instead. The x80 series down-rez all commercial BD's to 480i. The x70 series is 1080i. And, yes, on the x70's I'm pretty certain HDMI and component are active at the same time but will have to confirm.

Thx for the reply. You mean the 70 series only does 1080i on the comp outs, right? Over HDMI, it is not 1080p?

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
post #156 of 213 Old 04-04-2012, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Right, 1080i component and1080p HDMI. Not sure about simultaneous outputs in that case. You may have to set 1080i on both. I've never tried it.

I think you'll find the sunset goes like this:

2010 and earlier: Component 1080i for BD, 480i for DVD
2011: Component 480i for BD and DVD
2012: No component at all

2011 and earlier still output non-protected content (home movies, etc.) at 1080i over component.

No blu-ray player has ever upscaled DVD to 1080i over component.

What is your setup exactly? Can you not simply run HDMI directly to your display and bypass your legacy video switching device?
mdavej is offline  
post #157 of 213 Old 04-05-2012, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Right, 1080i component and1080p HDMI. Not sure about simultaneous outputs in that case. You may have to set 1080i on both. I've never tried it.

I think you'll find the sunset goes like this:

2010 and earlier: Component 1080i for BD, 480i for DVD
2011: Component 480i for BD and DVD
2012: No component at all

2011 and earlier still output non-protected content (home movies, etc.) at 1080i over component.

No blu-ray player has ever upscaled DVD to 1080i over component.

What is your setup exactly? Can you not simply run HDMI directly to your display and bypass your legacy video switching device?

I can but I also need to be able to have the comp outs active at the same time, realizing it wouldn't be 1080p of course. HDMI would go to my ADA pre/pro for all 1080p blu ray, the comps would go to my AA vid switcher that sends 1080i or whatever to all my displays in the house as well as directly to my RS2's comp inputs. My Control4 system does the input switching of the RS2 automatically based on what I'm watching.

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
post #158 of 213 Old 04-07-2012, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Tried to use Netflix on my 380 today, and was FORCED to update the firmware to 615 before it would let me run any streaming service.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #159 of 213 Old 04-15-2012, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BuGsArEtAsTy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: AVS Forum
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Tried to use Netflix on my 380 today, and was FORCED to update the firmware to 615 before it would let me run any streaming service.

Same here, Netflix wouldn't work at all. Every time I tried to load it, it would simply ask me to apply the new update. I hope this is not a sign to come of updates in the future, in order to force us to upgrade to firmwares with "features" we don't want, like Cinavia.

OTOH, there is a welcome addition with the new 615 update. It adds a bitrate monitor to Netflix. I didn't realize that the bitrates can jump as high as 15 Mbps.
BuGsArEtAsTy is offline  
post #160 of 213 Old 04-16-2012, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Netflix always had the datarate monitor, as far as I remember, on the 380.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #161 of 213 Old 04-17-2012, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
RedZeppelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have any of you tried connecting the 380 (or any other BD player, for that matter) to your network via an ethernet hub? I always prefer wired access over wireless for speed and reliability, but I only have one cat5 cable running to my entertainment center and I need two connections. So I thought I'd try a hub. My Dish Network receiver works great with the hub but the 380 doesn't.

My Dish receiver shows a constant connection, but my 380 only works if I unplug it and plug it back in to the hub every time I want to use it. The IP address and network info doesn't change in my router, so I know it's not an address conflict.

Anyone have any tips or solutions?

Thanks.
RedZeppelin is offline  
post #162 of 213 Old 04-17-2012, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
There seems to be a bug in the last two 380 firmware's that cause it to not always get the correct addresses. Other than a physical unplug/plug, you can also go into the network settings and just run through the automatic setup.

It's intermittent. Sometimes it will connect fine, other times, it won't on the first try.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #163 of 213 Old 04-18-2012, 01:46 PM
Newbie
 
danman348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 97vobra View Post

Has anyone else had issues with the M06.R.0615 firmware breaking Blu-ray playback? I installed the update, got about 20 minutes through a Blu-ray movie until it started to chop (which I've also never seen this player do before this firmware version), stopped the movie, restarted it, and now it no longer plays any Blu-rays. DVDs still work.

I think my only hope is flashing to the previous version if that's even possible or waiting until the next firmware release and hoping that fixes it.

The new firmware has Cinavia. Could be and probably is it.
Code:
M06.R.0615 has been released.

This utility upgrades the Blu-ray Disc player firmware to version M06.R.0615 and provides the following benefits:
Improvements over firmware version M06.R.0579:
Improves BRAVIA® Internet Video connectivity
Note: This upgrade includes Cinavia content protection technology. Information about Cinavia technology is provided at the Cinavia Online Consumer Information Center at: http://www.cinavia.com.
danman348 is offline  
post #164 of 213 Old 04-23-2012, 07:31 AM
Member
 
97vobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ended up throwing my 380 in the trash since it was worthless to me not being able to play Blu-rays. I agree that something in that firmware release broke Blu-ray playback.
97vobra is offline  
post #165 of 213 Old 05-20-2012, 03:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Tried to do some streaming, and was forced to do a firmware update to 621.
Quote:


File Description UPDATE Blu-ray Disc Player Firmware Upgrade Release Date 5/18/2012 Version M06.R.0621 File Size 63.07 MB
This utility upgrades the Blu-ray Disc player firmware to version M06.R.0621 and provides the following benefits:
Improvements over firmware version M06.R.0615:
  • Improves BD-ROM playability


Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #166 of 213 Old 05-21-2012, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Jobu604's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If all i really use my bluray player for is playing blurays, is there any reason to spend $40 more on the bdp390 vs the bdp380?
Jobu604 is offline  
post #167 of 213 Old 05-21-2012, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jobu604 View Post

If all i really use my bluray player for is playing blurays, is there any reason to spend $40 more on the bdp390 vs the bdp380?

Nope. No reason to even get an $80 sony in that case. Any player will do just fine. There are plenty of old players on ebay for $40 or less.
mdavej is offline  
post #168 of 213 Old 05-22-2012, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Be a little careful of older players. The BD standard is a moving target, with constant updates. I wouldn't go more than 2 years old or so.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #169 of 213 Old 05-22-2012, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Jobu604's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Be a little careful of older players. The BD standard is a moving target, with constant updates. I wouldn't go more than 2 years old or so.

Thats the reason i asked if the 380 might even be too old. I have a samsung from a few yrs ago and it doesnt cut it on everything, so i want to make sure what i get will work. If theres questions about the 380 given firmware and changes in standard, im ok paying extra for the 390 or something else. Thoughts?
Jobu604 is offline  
post #170 of 213 Old 05-23-2012, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
There was a S380 update just last weekend. They may keep updating it for a year or so.

That said, I think the main BD issues are worked out. The problem with older BD players is that they may have been designed for version 1.0 or 1.1 of the spec. I had to update my brother-in-law's old Samsung (a first or second gen) because it wouldn't play newer disks.

Main main player is an older S370, and it hasn't been updated in over a year now. So far, no issues. There are Internet streaming updates, but no firmware updates.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #171 of 213 Old 06-19-2012, 05:50 AM
Member
 
maritimer555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pictou County, NS Canada
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks,

I recently picked up the 380 for $50 to use at the cottage.

I’m using hdmi cord to the tv and digital audio cord to the receiver.

I have noticed that on some of the movie files played (thru the usb connected hard drive), that the conversation can’t be heard but the background noises exist. I’m not sure if it’s a bad movie file or whether I have a setting not set correctly. Can anyway comment on what might be happening ?
maritimer555 is offline  
post #172 of 213 Old 07-25-2012, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
RedZeppelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by maritimer555 View Post

Hi Folks,
I recently picked up the 380 for $50 to use at the cottage.
I’m using hdmi cord to the tv and digital audio cord to the receiver.
I have noticed that on some of the movie files played (thru the usb connected hard drive), that the conversation can’t be heard but the background noises exist. I’m not sure if it’s a bad movie file or whether I have a setting not set correctly. Can anyway comment on what might be happening ?

You don't mention what type of receiver you have or what your speaker setup is, but have you tried changing the audio settings on it? Maybe changing it from Auto or Digital to Stereo or something might help. Just guessing. I've never messed with video via USB.
RedZeppelin is offline  
post #173 of 213 Old 07-25-2012, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
viv5to's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On My BDP-S380 the front display flashes "WAIT" and its been flashing all day after I tried to turn on the power. I have unplugged the unit and plugged it back in to see if that would fix the problem. But it just continued to flash "WAIT". Anyone know how to fix this?
viv5to is offline  
post #174 of 213 Old 07-25-2012, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Hi viv5to, when "WAIT" is display try holding down the "On/Off" button (on the player not the remote button) for more than 10 second until it turns on again..
JChin is offline  
post #175 of 213 Old 07-25-2012, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
viv5to's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried that. It would turn off and than turn back on and start flashing "WAIT" again frown.gif
viv5to is offline  
post #176 of 213 Old 07-26-2012, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Does it have a network connection? If so, try disconnecting it.

Also, try forcing an eject, assuming there is a disk in it. Pull power, hold down eject, then plug it in and keep holding the button until the tray opens. If the display then says OPEN, hold POWER down for 10+ seconds.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #177 of 213 Old 08-09-2012, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
New firmware update:
Quote:
UPDATE Blu-ray Disc™ Player Firmware Upgrade
Release Date 8/08/2012 Version M06.R.0624 File Size 63.10 MB
This utility upgrades the Blu-ray Disc player firmware to version M06.R.0624 and provides the following benefits:

Improvements over firmware version M06.R.0621:

Improves BD-ROM playability
Improves BRAVIA® Internet Video playability

http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-home.pl?mdl=BDPS380&template_id=1&region_id=1&tab=download#/downloadTab

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #178 of 213 Old 08-19-2012, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
bknewhaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a BDP-S380, in the UK and use the on-line content i.e. Lovefilm.

I have purchased a S590 for a local community centre and during setting this up for them have found the firmware on that machine is M011 and the content contains much more than on my S380. Also some of the apps are totally different i.e. BBC iPlayer works differently.

As I bought the player only 7 months ago I am disappointed to have a player that cannot be up dated to the later firmware. Computers can be updated to the latest software so why not the Blu Ray player. Do Sony expect us to replace our players every 6 months just to get all the latest updates.

If you know how I can get my machine updated to version M11 I would like your advice.
bknewhaven is offline  
post #179 of 213 Old 08-20-2012, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,635
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Sorry, there's no way to do that. Sadly, replacing my player about every 6 months is precisely what I've done since blu-ray's inception. However the 590 (390) finally does everything on my wish list, so it's a keeper.
mdavej is offline  
post #180 of 213 Old 08-20-2012, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
The x90 series have much better CPU's and other hardware changes. They even have the newer Netflix interface, similar to the PS3 and newer devices.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony , Sony Brand , Sony Corp , Sony Corporation , Sony Electronics , Sony Blu Ray Dvd Player Bdp S380 , Bdp S380 Blu Ray Disc Player 1080p Black , Sony Bdp S380 Blu Ray Disc Player Black
Gear in this thread - S380 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off