List of Blu Ray players with component output and discussion - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Fastnbulbous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

You'll have to find a model from last year. Good luck. Sony, Panasonic, and of course the Oppo 93 was released prior to the sunset.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Electricide View Post

ah, this is why my samsung bd-d5500 would keep reverting to 480 in component. Thanks.

I was looking at these models from 2010, but from what I see above, they all might put out only 480 component.

LG BD590
Samsung BD-C6500
LG BD570
Samsung BD-C5500
LG BD550

I'm at a loss here. What else from this list is guaranteed HD component, is HDMI 1.3 not 1.4, and has both Netflix and Vudu streaming?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fastnbulbous is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,769
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 346
That list is wrong. Contrary to that list, the older Panny 65/85 has 1080 component, netflix, CinemaNow, Pandora and definitely vudu. It was added in a later firmware, perhaps after that list was made. I sold my 65 not long ago for about $75, so there are probably some deals out there.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #33 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 10:41 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,262
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastnbulbous View Post

I was looking at these models from 2010, but from what I see above, they all might put out only 480 component.

LG BD590
Samsung BD-C6500
LG BD570
Samsung BD-C5500
LG BD550

I'm at a loss here. What else from this list is guaranteed HD component, is HDMI 1.3 not 1.4, and has both Netflix and Vudu streaming?

The OPPO BDP-93 came out since then, but was still before the analog sunset. It has Netflix and Vudu.

Specifying "HDMI 1.3 not 1.4" is not necessary, the versions are backward compatible.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #34 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Fastnbulbous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

That list is wrong. Contrary to that list, the older Panny 65/85 has 1080 component, netflix, CinemaNow, Pandora and definitely vudu. It was added in a later firmware, perhaps after that list was made. I sold my 65 not long ago for about $75, so there are probably some deals out there.

Cool. Do you know the differences between BD65, BD75 and BD85K off the top of your head? I'll research after lunch of course.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fastnbulbous is offline  
post #35 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Fastnbulbous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also possibly a dumb question, but I haven't found a definite answer -- how the heck does one hook it up for streaming?

I have AT&T DSL. I have a modem and router in the office. It seems I would need to use wireless, unless I could somehow use the phone jack in the kitchen next to the living room, but I don't see that I could unless I bought yet another modem and/or router. Thanks for humoring me.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fastnbulbous is offline  
post #36 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,769
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastnbulbous View Post

Cool. Do you know the differences between BD65, BD75 and BD85K off the top of your head? I'll research after lunch of course.

IIRC, the 75 is a newer model which has less streaming (no vudu) and doesn't have component at all. The 85 is wireless (the 65 isn't) and has some advanced video/audio processing compared to the 65, so upconversion is probably a little better. But that doesn't matter to you since no blu-ray players upconvert commercial DVD over component. I'd go for a 65 unless you need wireless.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #37 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,769
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastnbulbous View Post

Also possibly a dumb question, but I haven't found a definite answer -- how the heck does one hook it up for streaming?

I have AT&T DSL. I have a modem and router in the office. It seems I would need to use wireless, unless I could somehow use the phone jack in the kitchen next to the living room, but I don't see that I could unless I bought yet another modem and/or router. Thanks for humoring me.

You can't use a phone jack like you said. You'll have to run an ethernet cable from your router or get a wireless bridge or gaming adapter for the player. I use an old $30 linksys 160N running DD-WRT firmware. Since bridges / gaming adapters usually cost about $100, you may want to just get a wireless player.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #38 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Fastnbulbous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I'm not up for running 80 ft of ethernet cable from the office, so wireless it is. My only other concern is, with no onboard memory, how does it deal with buffering issues? Because movies constantly pausing due to bandwidth issues would not be acceptable.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fastnbulbous is offline  
post #39 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,769
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 346
I don't know how much, but it has plenty of memory for buffering. The missing memory you're talking about is for BD-live storage, not streaming. But 6MB DSL is borderline for Netflix HD and too slow for Amazon HD (at least on panasonic). So you're going to have pauses now and then just due to bandwidth, but not too many. All players will be about the same in that regard.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #40 of 53 Old 08-19-2011, 04:09 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,307
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 131
You could also use powerline adapters. They work extremely well.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #41 of 53 Old 09-19-2011, 06:54 PM
Newbie
 
Legendary Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are the Star Wars bluray ICT? My bluray player is a HP BD-2000 and my HDTV is older and doesn't support HDCP (it has a DVI input though). I use component for my Xbox 360 and it ouputs my games and HD-DVD in 1080i (my TV doesn't support 1080p anyway).

I just bought the Star Wars bluray (I was waiting for this) and I am really pissed that I can't seem to get them working in HD. I paid for the set, why can't I enjoy it in HD? I don't see anywhere on the package that people without HDCP cannot play it in HD. I tried another bluray (the only other disc I have, Star Wars Clone Wars movie) and it is in 1080i so my setup should not be the issue. I fear ICT is the problem and there is nothing I can do about it (I saw the HDFury2 adapter but it costs $150 and I am not sure shipping is included).

I am sorry but I am really pissed right now. I bought the legit copy and I cannot enjoy it, that is complete BS! The pirates that downloaded it last week can see it in 720p/1080p but paying customers with an older (but still HD) TV can't? It's not like my setup doesn't support it, they deliberately block it...
Legendary Jedi is offline  
post #42 of 53 Old 09-20-2011, 10:20 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,262
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legendary Jedi View Post

Are the Star Wars bluray ICT?

A friend reports getting 1080i over component with these titles on his OPPO BDP-93.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #43 of 53 Old 09-20-2011, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 2,686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastnbulbous View Post

Also possibly a dumb question, but I haven't found a definite answer -- how the heck does one hook it up for streaming? I have AT&T DSL. I have a modem and router in the office. It seems I would need to use wireless, unless I could somehow use the phone jack in the kitchen next to the living room, but I don't see that I could unless I bought yet another modem and/or router. Thanks for humoring me.

Actually, I have used an ethernet-over-phoneline technology called PhoneNET (which is a 'drop line' style networking over either 'live' or unused phone wires, and simultaneously with ADSL and|or POTS). However, IIRC, the final(?) version (PhoneNET 2) still only managed 12 Mbits/sec . . . which just about makes it ok for firmware updates, but not much else.

[
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is online now  
post #44 of 53 Old 09-20-2011, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
Legendary Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

A friend reports getting 1080i over component with these titles on his OPPO BDP-93.

-Bill

It is weird. I tried it with my HDMI -> DVI cable and did not expect it to work since my TV is not HDCP and it does work in 1080i... I don't get it, why would they block analog 1080i over component and not 1080i over unprotected (not HDCP) HDMI? Maybe it is a bug in my BD player?

As I said all the other BDs I tried before worked in 1080i over component. There must be something special with these discs (I tried Ep4, 5 and the OT feature disc)?
Legendary Jedi is offline  
post #45 of 53 Old 12-28-2012, 01:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I'll bump this thread for updates on lists of player's which have component output.

"Retired" AVS Moderator
rboster is offline  
post #46 of 53 Old 06-16-2013, 04:58 PM
Member
 
filefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Corona Ca
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rboster View Post

I'll bump this thread for updates on lists of player's which have component output.

So, its safe to assume at this point if I want a component output from a blurry player, I will need to use a converter.
filefish is offline  
post #47 of 53 Old 06-16-2013, 07:32 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,262
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by filefish View Post

So, its safe to assume at this point if I want a component output from a blurry player, I will need to use a converter.

For players in current production: yes.

You can still find good quality used players with component.

-Bill
filefish likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #48 of 53 Old 06-17-2013, 10:25 PM
Member
 
filefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Corona Ca
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just found a pair of Samsung BD-D6500's. I am using hem for distributed video through a Russound vm8. Hopefully they have good longevity :crosses fingers:
filefish is offline  
post #49 of 53 Old 12-19-2013, 09:07 AM
Member
 
david4602's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to upgrade my blu ray player to get Netflix and other apps. Problem is, all of the blu- ray plays have only HDMI, which my receiver does not support. This is a third TV so not real interested in upgrading/updating receiver. Can I find a blu-ray that has both Netlfix and component outputs? Tough to find one online.

Or is there an adapter of some time to get HDMI converted?

Thanks,

David
david4602 is offline  
post #50 of 53 Old 12-19-2013, 09:11 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,307
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 131
No. See here: You will need to get an older player.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1305969/analog-sunset-begins

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #51 of 53 Old 12-19-2013, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,769
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by david4602 View Post

I want to upgrade my blu ray player to get Netflix and other apps. Problem is, all of the blu- ray plays have only HDMI, which my receiver does not support. This is a third TV so not real interested in upgrading/updating receiver. Can I find a blu-ray that has both Netlfix and component outputs? Tough to find one online.

Or is there an adapter of some time to get HDMI converted?

Thanks,

David
If your TV has HDMI, just connect the player's audio to your receiver via coax or optical. That's what most of us do. Your only options for players with component are very expensive ones or models from 2010 and earlier. Those are cheap and plentiful on ebay. I sold one of mine recently for about $40.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #52 of 53 Old 12-19-2013, 10:43 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,262
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by david4602 View Post

I want to upgrade my blu ray player to get Netflix and other apps. Problem is, all of the blu- ray plays have only HDMI, which my receiver does not support. This is a third TV so not real interested in upgrading/updating receiver. Can I find a blu-ray that has both Netlfix and component outputs? Tough to find one online.

Or is there an adapter of some time to get HDMI converted?

Thanks,

David

It's been a while since I heard it mentioned, but people used to use a converter called HDFury for going HDMI->Component. It ran hot, wasn't cheap, and you had to buy it from an international seller. But people seemed to like them.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #53 of 53 Old 12-19-2013, 03:48 PM
Member
 
mooch91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I gave up finding one of the older BD players with component outputs. I searched Craigslist for months for a Sony S570, Pana BD85K, or LG C6500. I was buying it solely to have the ability to stream to my TV.

Most people still wanted $100+ for these units, if I could even find one.

I ended up buying a Roku XDS which is an older Roku model that gave me the HD component outputs and streaming. Cost me $40 on ebay.

Unfortunately by RPTV died this week and I guess I'm finally forced to upgrade... smile.gif
mooch91 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung Bd D6500 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Samsung Bd C6500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 95 Blu Ray Player
Gear in this thread - D6500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off