Official Panasonic DMP-BDT110/210/310 Owners Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 8503 Old 03-03-2011, 06:25 PM
Member
 
bd_showtime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SouthEast, FL
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered mine today will have by tomorrow. Looking forward to it as it is replacing a malfunctioning dmp-bd35. Hopefully I will get more then 3 years out of this player.
bd_showtime is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 8503 Old 03-03-2011, 08:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 192
From the 110/210 manual...

BD-Video
This unit supports high bit rate audio (Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD High Resolution Audio and DTS-HD Master Audio) adopted in BD-Video. - [BDT110] : If Dolby D/Dolby D +/Dolby TrueHD is set to PCM, the maximum possible number of Dolby sound is 5.1ch PCM. (␣ 30)


[BDT110] : The maximum possible number of Dolby sound is 5.1ch PCM.

Also the manual says both the 110/210 will play (some formats of) MKV with USB playback. Their site states only the 210. Anyone know which is accurate?

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #33 of 8503 Old 03-03-2011, 10:24 PM
Senior Member
 
artseattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I read somewhere that these players would be streaming Netflix with 5.1 audio. Can someone check this? I now use a Roku player which only streams 2.0

Thanks

Art in Seattle
artseattle is offline  
post #34 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Just in case someone misses it from the other thread--

Evidently, the 2D to 3D conversion DOES NOT WORK WITH CHECKERBOARD OUTPUT. One of the big reasons I wanted one.......

Ordered mine (210) early yesterday morning from buy.com . Was in my hands in just over 25 hours with FREE shipping.

Ed
old corps is offline  
post #35 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 08:16 AM
Member
 
fessman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd appreciate if anyone can confirm whether or not these players can stream mkv's with hd content (x264 with Dd or DTS) using the built in DLNA? I've got most of my blu ray collection ripped this way and am currently using some LG players to stream the content. Thanks in advance!
fessman is offline  
post #36 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 09:21 AM
Member
 
deuce1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushhound View Post

For BD Live about 2gb would be plenty. As cheap as they are you may as well get something a bit larger in case you want to transfer some files to the card and use in the player.

$12.95 shipped for 8gb class 6
http://www.meritline.com/a-data-8gb-...--p-18673.aspx

I was wondering the same thing about the SD cards for BD live. Thanks for posting your recommendation on card size and class.

Display: Panasonic TH58PZ800U
AVR: Pioneer VSX-D811S => Pioneer Elite SC-67
BD: Panasonic DMP-BDT210
Media: Apple TV2
5.1: Aperion 6T/5C/5B/, Bravus 12D sub
DVR:Comcast DCH 3416
Game: PS2
Remote: Dijit App

deuce1973 is offline  
post #37 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Amazon is shipping the 210 now.

Can anyone confirm that the only difference between the 210 & 310 is on HDMI and that the 310 will not have Viera Connect?

sheshechic is offline  
post #38 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
agilpwc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Feel stupid, but can't figure out how to enter my email address to login to the netflix? The remote has number pad, but can't figure out how to type letters.
agilpwc is offline  
post #39 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Unless this year's model is different, you should be using the arrow to navigate the gui pad and there's a box with symbols that if selected will toggle between letters, caps and numbers.

sheshechic is offline  
post #40 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
agilpwc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I attached a picture. It just displays two text fields for email and password. No Box with all the letters to move around and select.
LL
agilpwc is offline  
post #41 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Hmm, I gave you wrong info, I was thinking of my other blu ray.

Did you try just using the remote as if you were texting?

sheshechic is offline  
post #42 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
agilpwc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The remote has a number pad, with letters printed on too. Normally you would tap the number "3" two times to get a E, but all that happen is I get two 3's. I pressed just about every key on the remote looking for some sort of "shift" key.
agilpwc is offline  
post #43 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by agilpwc View Post

The remote has a number pad, with letters printed on too. Normally you would tap the number "3" two times to get a E, but all that happen is I get two 3's. I pressed just about every key on the remote looking for some sort of "shift" key.

The shift on my Samsung(and a couple other devices I have) is the bottom left key(usually the star key). That cycles me thru the modes of small letters, capital letters, symbols and just numbers.

Another thought is have you tried just oressing the OK(Enter) key on the blank field? On one piece I have, that is what brings up the virtual keyboard.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #44 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Athenian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob305 View Post

yes. I am getting the 1080P netflix streaming.

I don't think that's possible. According to Netflix, the Playstation is the only device that currently receives 1080p -- the maximum resolution sent to all others devices is 720p.
Quote:
Originally Posted by artseattle View Post

I read somewhere that these players would be streaming Netflix with 5.1 audio. Thanks

I don't know what the hardware capability of these players might be but no one is listening to Netflix streaming 5.1 sound on them because the only device that Netflix currently sends 5.1 to is the Playstation.

Netflix may upgrade its streams for other devices in the future but it hasn't yet done so.
Athenian is offline  
post #45 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
agilpwc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ah yes hitting the OK button on the email field brings up a new text field with a virtual keyboard.
Thanks.
I was just stuck on trying to enter text in the top level text box since I was able to input numbers and other strange characters by using the remote.
agilpwc is offline  
post #46 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
agilpwc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by artseattle View Post

I read somewhere that these players would be streaming Netflix with 5.1 audio. Can someone check this? I now use a Roku player which only streams 2.0

Thanks

Yes it does the 5.1 audio for netflix. There is a setting you can choose before playing the movie or show. See attached pic
LL
agilpwc is offline  
post #47 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Is that the 110 or 210?

sheshechic is offline  
post #48 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 10:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by fessman View Post

I'd appreciate if anyone can confirm whether or not these players can stream mkv's with hd content (x264 with Dd or DTS) using the built in DLNA?

According to their FAQs it's not supported...

26.DLNA- What file formats are supported by DLNA?
DLNA supports the following file formats:
Videos : MPEG2, AVCHD
Music : MP3
Photos : JPEG, MPO (3D Pictures)

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #49 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
agilpwc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheshechic View Post

Is that the 110 or 210?

I have the 210
agilpwc is offline  
post #50 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
VistaXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a heads up, if your purchasing through amazon, purchase it @ electronic expo first and use their 5% off coupon NEWYEARS

After you added the coupon you can than checkout via Amazon or on their website.

Don't forget your eligible for the free Avatar in 3D which you can than sell for $200 at ebay.
VistaXP is offline  
post #51 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 11:26 AM
Member
 
medspeaking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just installed the 210. Hooked up to a Pioneer 60" Kuro via HDMI and an old Denon receiver via optical. Was hoping someone might offer some advice on 2 questions:

1. The BR picture is gorgeous, no problems whatsoever. When I put in the standard dvd I had been watching last night (Carnivale) it did upconvert but looked terrible, much worse than my old player...murky and blurry. However, I haven't yet changed any settings from default. Any advice as to what settings will affect this (I'm still fairly new to BR players).

2. Network connectivity was also easy and I updated the firmware. My wireless connection is not so great, though. The router is downstairs and at the other end of the house. I do get 3 bars, though they suggest 4 bars is best for a stable connection. Trying to play 2 different series through netflix gets me an "unable to load." I did finally get a foreign movie to load up and it's actually playing, but obviously my network connection is not optimal.

If I ran a wired connection, I would need probably 200 feet of cable. Surely that's not cost effective. Do I have any other solutions? Network newbie but I can research and figure it out if given some guidance.

Apologize for the length of the post but sure could use the help. I really love the BR quality of this machine.
medspeaking is offline  
post #52 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 11:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by VistaXP View Post

Just a heads up, if your purchasing through amazon, purchase it @ electronic expo first and use their 5% off coupon NEWYEARS

After you added the coupon you can than checkout via Amazon or on their website.

Don't forget your eligible for the free Avatar in 3D which you can than sell for $200 at ebay.

not working
zoro is offline  
post #53 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 24
medspeaking.
in the display setting video advance there is a setting called super resolution. it set at 1. I would recommend switching that over to 0.
the PQ on dvds should be better.

Jacob
Jacob305 is online now  
post #54 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 12:14 PM
Member
 
medspeaking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Jacob305, will try that. I had just seen that setting and tried it on 2, thinking that might help; seems I went the opposite way. Will go to zero and see what it looks like.

Does it help or hinder setting the picture to "Cinema" versus the other choices?
medspeaking is offline  
post #55 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by VistaXP View Post

Just a heads up, if your purchasing through amazon, purchase it @ electronic expo first and use their 5% off coupon NEWYEARS

After you added the coupon you can than checkout via Amazon or on their website.

Don't forget your eligible for the free Avatar in 3D which you can than sell for $200 at ebay.

For what I'm going through, buying it from a third party seller it just isn't worth it IMO. Already received the second one purchased directly from Amazon, now who knows if and when I'll receive my refund from the third party seller.
colour is offline  
post #56 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Petrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VistaXP View Post

Just a heads up, if your purchasing through amazon, purchase it @ electronic expo first and use their 5% off coupon NEWYEARS

After you added the coupon you can than checkout via Amazon or on their website.

Don't forget your eligible for the free Avatar in 3D which you can than sell for $200 at ebay.

I thought the Avatar 3D was only for the left-over 100s. Can we get that on the 110s and 210s, too?

Life is hard. It's harder if you're stupid.
Petrus is offline  
post #57 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Razvanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by medspeaking View Post

When I put in the standard dvd I had been watching last night (Carnivale) it did upconvert but looked terrible, much worse than my old player...murky and blurry.

Not good, last year's 85, 300, and 350 were very good at upconverting.

R
Razvanel is offline  
post #58 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
VistaXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

not working

You visit product page here:

DMPBDT210
http://www.electronics-expo.com/make...PBDT110/1.html

DMPBDT210
http://www.electronics-expo.com/make...PBDT210/1.html

Add to cart than on checkout page add the code under coupon box: NEWYEARS

Than theirs a button to checkout.
VistaXP is offline  
post #59 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
bcterp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petrus View Post


I thought the Avatar 3D was only for the left-over 100s. Can we get that on the 110s and 210s, too?

My 110 came with an Avatar 3D coupon in the box.
bcterp is offline  
post #60 of 8503 Old 03-04-2011, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
VistaXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petrus View Post

I thought the Avatar 3D was only for the left-over 100s. Can we get that on the 110s and 210s, too?

Yes, it says so on the rebate form: http://www.electronics-expo.com/reba...orm%284%29.pdf

Works for the new 2011 models.
VistaXP is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bdt110 3d 2d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Movies , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Dmp Bdt100 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Receivers Amplifiers , Sony Bdp S770 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Panasonic 1080p Blu Ray Player Dmp Bd35ak Brand , Panasonic Dmp Bd55k Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - P50gt30 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off