Official Panasonic DMP-BDT110/210/310 Owners Thread - Page 222 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2012, 09:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by WOLVERNOLE View Post


You may not have been taking notes. He (KK) said he was not interested in BDLive and would NOT use that application.

Sorry. You have no idea what you are taking about.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2012, 10:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by raidersb21 View Post

Hi guys, I have a samsung pn51d8000 tv and the panny dmp-bdt310. I finally got a 3d movie and what I want to know it how can I watch the blu ray without the black bars on top and bottom. Is there a zoom function on this blu ray player?

Why would you want to? If the movie has black bars on the top and bottom, it was shot at a wider aspect ratio than 16:9 by the director (on purpose). Stretching or zooming will distort the picture and/or reduce the resolution and/or cut off the sides of the picture. You are MUCH better off watching it with the bars on the top and bottom.
BillP is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
DCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Andover, MA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Yes, it can be disabled in settings easily IIRC.

Before posting, went through the settings, but did not see it anywhere. Anyone know?
DCypher is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,611
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Yes, you can turn off BDLive in the settings. BUT, you may think twice doing that. It will constantly pop up message to remind you that BDLive is turned off when you are playing a BDLive disc.

I must be missing something here because I have BDLive set to Allow (limited) but have never noticed any slowness in loading a disc. I don't have any use for BDlive and never gave it much thought. Maybe I haven't played any discs that have that feature?
Otto Pylot is online now  
Old 02-05-2012, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Brandenborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoddE View Post

Just a short update.
I asked a while ago if these players had the same media support as the panny tvs and i can now answer my own question as i decided to go with both a BDT310 and a GT30 tv. Which im glad i did.
If a MKV file on a usb flash drive lags when playing it through the tv usb port then it works flawlessly on the BDT310 usb port. The BDT310 however does not support mp4 files on the usb, but the tv does. So together they complement each other for me.

Glad to hear you found it working for you.

The subject of file support has been discussed extensively in this thread, which is probably why you didn't get a response the first time. It gets tiresome for active members to keep answering the same question every time a new owner joins, sometimes several times the same day.

A few pointers that may be helpful:

1) The Panny plays mkv files through USB, as you found - and only mkv. The files can contain MPEG or MP4/H.264, but the player is very picky about which flavors it will play. You may want to look at posts from late Oct through early Dec for an extensive discussion of this, including how to make playable mkv files and fix files that won't play.

2) File support for USB is identical to that for Network Drive. If you search this thread, you may want to include that in you search terms.

Please post it here if you discover something new :-)
Brandenborg is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WOLVERNOLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DUMFRIES, VA USA
Posts: 2,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OK, I read this:

"when you are playing a BDLive disc."[/quote]

Hopefully he has what he needs.
WOLVERNOLE is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 12:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 17,896
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCypher View Post

Before posting, went through the settings, but did not see it anywhere. Anyone know?

I don't see it either. I did discover a method to get around the "auto-start" behavior--see my post here.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
sentryman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I burned photo DVD w/Music on Laptop and it plays fine, but my BD310 refuses to recognize the format.

Any ideas on what I can do?

Thanks
sentryman is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 02:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

I don't see it either. I did discover a method to get around the "auto-start" behavior--see my post here.

I must be confused this player with other player's settings. My bad.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Old 02-05-2012, 02:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by WOLVERNOLE View Post

OK, I read this:

"when you are playing a BDLive disc."
Hopefully he has what he needs.

99% of the BD discs today are BDLive disc. You have no choice on it.

BDLive is not an app. It's part of most of the BD disc that automatically kicks in when it detects BD2.0 player.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Old 02-05-2012, 02:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

I must be missing something here because I have BDLive set to Allow (limited) but have never noticed any slowness in loading a disc. I don't have any use for BDlive and never gave it much thought. Maybe I haven't played any discs that have that feature?

I have the same settings as you. You must be accustom to the slowness of the BD discs in general Compare a typical BD disc load into menu to old DVD disc load into menu. It is heck a lot slower for most discs I players. Whenever I saw 'loading' progress bar, I know it is doing something I don't really care.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Old 02-05-2012, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,611
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

I have the same settings as you. You must be accustom to the slowness of the BD discs in general Compare a typical BD disc load into menu to old DVD disc load into menu. It is heck a lot slower for most discs I players. Whenever I saw 'loading' progress bar, I know it is doing something I don't really care.

You're probably right. Loading time just doesn't seem to be that long to me so I guess it's not a biggee. My OCDness will probably kick in now and I'll take the old stopwatch next time I play a DVD and a Blu-ray and clock the times.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Old 02-05-2012, 08:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
FW 1.80 is out.
J y E 4Ever is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 08:40 PM
Senior Member
 
LowBudget5.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: D/FW, Texas
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just got a new firmware update notification for firmware 1.80, but it's not showing up on their support page. I typically don't like to download it as I prefer to use the USB method.
LowBudget5.1 is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have two 210.

The wifi always stays connected with one, zero issues, and it's the one farthest from the FIOS router.

The other one always loses the IP and Gateway from the FIOS router.

What the!

Very annoying problem.

I have to search for the router again for it to reconnect.

Anyone, please.
J y E 4Ever is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
LowBudget5.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: D/FW, Texas
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by J y E 4Ever View Post

I have two 210.

The wifi always stays connected with one, zero issues, and it's the one farthest from the FIOS router.

The other one always loses the IP and Gateway from the FIOS router.

What the!

Very annoying problem.

I have to search for the router again for it to reconnect.

Anyone, please.

I had the same problem with my 210 over Wi-fi. The fix for me was switching the 210's IP Address Settings to Static, instead of DHCP. Just fill in the necessary entries and hit OK.

Example:

Network Settings > IP Address/DNS Settings

IP Address Auto Configuration (DHCP): Off
IP Address: 192.168.1.120
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (Router IP)
Primary DNS: 192.168.1.1 (Router IP)
OK.

It may not be necessary, but I rebooted both the 210 and router after making these changes. Hasn't dropped an IP connection since.
LowBudget5.1 is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 09:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowBudget5.1 View Post


I had the same problem with my 210 over Wi-fi. The fix for me was switching the 210's IP Address Settings to Static, instead of DHCP. Just fill in the necessary entries and hit OK.

Example:

Network Settings > IP Address/DNS Settings

IP Address Auto Configuration (DHCP): Off
IP Address: 192.168.1.120
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (Router IP)
Primary DNS: 192.168.1.1 (Router IP)
OK.

It may not be necessary, but I rebooted both the 210 and router after making these changes. Hasn't dropped an IP connection since.

Let me give it a shot, thank you.

Ok, made the changes, only IP was needed to be changed into 120.

So far so good.

How does it still connect with the IP changed?

Sorry. I know nothing about networking.

Wish I bumped into you 6 months ago!

Really, thank you.
J y E 4Ever is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wesley Hester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Selma, Alabama, USA
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by J y E 4Ever View Post

FW 1.80 is out.

Thanks for the heads up. Downloading now.

Official Panasonic support page hasn't been updated yet: still on version 1.68.

http://shop.panasonic.com/shop/model...s&support#tabs
Wesley Hester is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 09:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,611
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wesley Hester View Post

Thanks for the heads up. Downloading now.

Official Panasonic support page hasn't been updated yet: still on version 1.68.

http://shop.panasonic.com/shop/model...s&support#tabs

I've been on 1.70 with no issues. Any idea what 1.80 has to offer?
Otto Pylot is online now  
Old 02-05-2012, 09:46 PM
Member
 
peternm22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Received a message on my BDT110 that a firmware update was available, and since I've been having occasional Netflix black flashing problems I decided to update.

After the download, update, and the player starting back up again I checked for a firmware update again just to make sure it worked. It says I'm still at 1.70, and 1.80 is available for download (the same thing it said before I updated). Anybody else have this problem? Should I try the update again?
peternm22 is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 10:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post

Received a message on my BDT110 that a firmware update was available, and since I've been having occasional Netflix black flashing problems I decided to update.

After the download, update, and the player starting back up again I checked for a firmware update again just to make sure it worked. It says I'm still at 1.70, and 1.80 is available for download (the same thing it said before I updated). Anybody else have this problem? Should I try the update again?

Mine took the first time, says latest FW already installed now.
J y E 4Ever is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 10:23 PM
Member
 
peternm22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tried the update a 2nd time, and this time it worked.

Unfortunately I still get black flashes on Netflix.
peternm22 is offline  
Old 02-06-2012, 12:51 AM
 
audio/videoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not a subscriber, but I'd like to believe I could watch a streaming service without this issue. May invest $8 to test out the player.

No idea what 1.80 offers. It certainly doesn't fix the player's inability to accept a usb flash drive.

The update was shaky. First, I got a strange flickering image for the internet connection message after update. Then, I couldn't get one of my blu ray players to load. Everything seems fine now.

Panasonic's team seems composed of a strange hodge podge of geniuses and incompetents.
audio/videoman is offline  
Old 02-06-2012, 01:20 AM
Senior Member
 
LowBudget5.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: D/FW, Texas
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by J y E 4Ever View Post

Let me give it a shot, thank you.

Ok, made the changes, only IP was needed to be changed into 120.

So far so good.

How does it still connect with the IP changed?

Sorry. I know nothing about networking.

Wish I bumped into you 6 months ago!

Really, thank you.

You're welcome.

It still connects because it sends out a Router Solicitation/Discovery packet at boot up. And the router will send back an acknowledgement packet. The router also sends out a multicast (announcement) to discover every machine on it's local network. Everything on it's subnet will reply. You now have a fixed address, therefore, you will also get a static IP lease. It's the dynamic IP address lease renewals I think are causing the problems with the dropped IPs in DHCP mode on some units. I think it's ultimately an issue with the network card in the Panasonic.
LowBudget5.1 is offline  
Old 02-06-2012, 01:37 AM
Senior Member
 
LowBudget5.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: D/FW, Texas
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post

Tried the update a 2nd time, and this time it worked.

Unfortunately I still get black flashes on Netflix.

This happens from time to time. It's renegotiating for a different encode from Netlix due to server load, network congestion, or simply because of the weak strength of the signal between your player and the router. Any time the noise floor jumps up and the SNR goes down, it's going to renegotiate for the next slowest speed. In the past, older Panasonic players would completely halt playback and reload the entire screen. With the new units and the latest firmware, they've improved upon that tedious process by maintaining playback while renegotiating speed. Now you see a flash, instead of completely freezing playback and reloading. If you can get a SNR close to 40 or above, you'll notice that it will rarely flash. Sometimes, your best option is to run Ethernet straight to the router. Bypass the wi-fi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by audio/videoman View Post


No idea what 1.80 offers. It certainly doesn't fix the player's inability to accept a usb flash drive.

If your player doesn't accept a USB flash drive, then you need to return it. I've never had an issue upgrading firmware, music playback, and picture viewing with a generic USB flash drive on my 210. If your flash drive has any built in file or password security software on it, it will not work.
LowBudget5.1 is offline  
Old 02-06-2012, 02:25 AM
 
audio/videoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried two different flash drives with the panasonic. Both have worked perfectly for years with every computer I've tried. With the panasonic, nada.
audio/videoman is offline  
Old 02-06-2012, 06:11 AM
Member
 
birdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, i have the old fat ps3 and want to buy the panasonic 110 because the 2d-3d conversion and "playability" of mkv. Any owner of both devices can tell me if i will note any diference between ps3 and panasonic? you advice me? thanks
birdy is offline  
Old 02-06-2012, 06:11 AM
Member
 
EX500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

I've been on 1.70 with no issues. Any idea what 1.80 has to offer?

2012/2/6
Ver 1.80

VIERA Connect update
Playability of 3D Blu-ray Disc

The global site is usually more rapidly updated than the North American site.
EX500 is offline  
Old 02-06-2012, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Brandenborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdy View Post

Hello, i have the old fat ps3 and want to buy the panasonic 110 because the 2d-3d conversion and "playability" of mkv. Any owner of both devices can tell me if i will note any diference between ps3 and panasonic? you advice me? thanks

Hey birdy,

I don't know about the PS3, but if I were you, I would definitely read some more in this thread before buying a 110 for the purpose of mkv playback. Search will be a good tool for you. Focus on the discussion of mkv in late Oct through early Dec of last year. Before that, consensus here was mostly that mkv didn't actually work on these players.

You can also just scan through the posts of the last week or so. New owners asking about mkv come here almost daily.
Brandenborg is offline  
Old 02-06-2012, 08:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio/videoman View Post

I've tried two different flash drives with the panasonic. Both have worked perfectly for years with every computer I've tried. With the panasonic, nada.

If your flash drive is formatted as NTFS, it won't work.

I've no problem using any of my flash drives on the player. But I don't have much use of it either
Foxbat121 is online now  
 

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bdt110 3d 2d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Movies , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Dmp Bdt100 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Receivers Amplifiers , Sony Bdp S770 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Panasonic 1080p Blu Ray Player Dmp Bd35ak Brand , Panasonic Dmp Bd55k Blu Ray Disc Player
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off