Official Panasonic DMP-BDT110/210/310 Owners Thread - Page 283 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8461 of 8525 Old 05-04-2014, 10:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Carnivore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been having network connectivity problems with my BDT110 forever. Every time I turn it on it is disconnected from the network and I have to spend the better part of an hour going through all sorts of troubleshooting steps before it will reconnect. I've tried changing the cable, setting up a static IP, turning off power save mode, going through the entire network setup routine over and over and over again. Eventually it connects and everything works fine until I'm done watching it, but then of course it powers itself off after a certain length of time and I'm back to square one. Honestly, I'm ready to smash this thing, it's so frustrating. Any suggestions?
Carnivore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8462 of 8525 Old 05-13-2014, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
Mustang11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

After last update 1.92 for my BDT-215 the player comes on by itself. It is connected to my HDTV, which also turns on. Anyone else have this problem and possibly a solution?

 

Thank you

sheshechic likes this.
Mustang11 is offline  
post #8463 of 8525 Old 05-18-2014, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustang11 View Post

After last update 1.92 for my BDT-215 the player comes on by itself. It is connected to my HDTV, which also turns on. Anyone else have this problem and possibly a solution?

Thank you

It's happening with my two 310s. Also, when it's on, playing a dvd or blu-ray, it will occasionally turn off. I find it hard to believe that this isn't happening to other owners. Maybe people have new players and aren't using these models as much anymore.

sheshechic is offline  
post #8464 of 8525 Old 05-18-2014, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
LowBudget5.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: D/FW, Texas
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustang11 View Post

After last update 1.92 for my BDT-215 the player comes on by itself. It is connected to my HDTV, which also turns on. Anyone else have this problem and possibly a solution?

Thank you

Go into the settings menu and verify that Anynet+ is turned off. It may be turned on by default on the new firmware.
LowBudget5.1 is offline  
post #8465 of 8525 Old 05-24-2014, 05:50 AM
Newbie
 
Humm26's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

This is the X10 thread. You have the X20. The X10 series does not include Cinavia.

S~

 

Hello,

 

Can you tell us if it's a technical limitation or we have to be aware of a new firmware could insert this protection in the X10 series?

Humm26 is offline  
post #8466 of 8525 Old 05-24-2014, 06:06 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,662
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 164
The X10 will not get Cinavia. Manufacturers are not required to put Cinavia on players produced before the Sunset. As for a technical limitation, can't answer that.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #8467 of 8525 Old 05-28-2014, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
Jimbo57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Promptly on April 7, my BDT-210 stopped streaming Netflix. I have not been able to update the firmware from 1.88 to 1.92 since then.

When I try, I get a prompt that says I don't have a network connection. I've tried wired & wireless, changing the settings appropriately each time.

I've tried downloading the firmware and burning it to disc, but I get a message that the disc is not readable.

Panasonic wants to charge me for a disc, wait for it to arrive, than charge me for tech support. Maybe this is not a new new player, but I've had it two years and this seemss pretty crappy to me.

Any suggestions? I tried setting the DNS to 8.8.8.8, but can't get the machine to save the settings. I'm prompted to use the "cancel" button, but neither my controller for my box has anything remotely resembling "cancel."
Jimbo57 is offline  
post #8468 of 8525 Old 05-31-2014, 05:43 AM
Newbie
 
gkjdallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

All,

 

Thanks much! My wife and I were beating our heads against wall trying to log into our new NetFlix account last night. This morning, thank the AVS Forum, I googled up this. Pressing 'OK' in the fields for username and passwork does indeed bring up the alphanumeric selection matrix on the Panasonic SC-BT series.

gkjdallas is offline  
post #8469 of 8525 Old 06-09-2014, 06:56 AM
Member
 
awaters2879's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
bdt-210 flashing a lot on netflix over past couple weeks. they picked up 1.92 a while back and that appeared to solve the previous flashing problems before, but it has definitely started again. was stopping in to see if others have seen this. smile.gif


fwiw that connection is on epb fiber optics. at least from a speed test point of view 3 tests averaged 1ms ping, 105 down 97 up. i'll have to take more detailed looks later w/ things like the example short / speed test. albeit that would be on a wired connection.

bookmarking for later
http://www.pretzellogix.net/2014/02/16/testing-my-netflix-network-speeds/

they're also ready perhaps to get a newer player anyway as the menu has always been sluggish and it doesn't do much else besides blurays and some streaming (i.e. media files). sony BDPS6200 is high on the list.
awaters2879 is offline  
post #8470 of 8525 Old 06-15-2014, 01:21 AM
Member
 
EX500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else experiencing issues with 1.92?

Debating whether to do the update.

If it does indeed cause phantom power issues, then at least my 210 may be powered up more than once every six months, even it is has to do so on its own
EX500 is offline  
post #8471 of 8525 Old 06-27-2014, 11:31 AM
Member
 
awaters2879's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by awaters2879 View Post
bdt-210 flashing a lot on netflix over past couple weeks. they picked up 1.92 a while back and that appeared to solve the previous flashing problems before, but it has definitely started again. was stopping in to see if others have seen this. <img alt="smile.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.avsforum.com/images/smilies/smile.gif"><br><br><br>
fwiw that connection is on epb fiber optics. at least from a speed test point of view 3 tests averaged 1ms ping, 105 down 97 up. i'll have to take more detailed looks later w/ things like the <a class="bbcode_url" href="http://movies.netflix.com/WiMovie/Example_Short_23.976/70136810" target="_blank">example short / speed test</a>. albeit that would be on a wired connection.<br><br>
bookmarking for later<br>
<a href="http://www.pretzellogix.net/2014/02/16/testing-my-netflix-network-speeds/" target="_blank">http://www.pretzellogix.net/2014/02/16/testing-my-netflix-network-speeds/</a><br><br>
they're also ready perhaps to get a newer player anyway as the menu has always been sluggish and it doesn't do much else besides blurays and some streaming (i.e. media files). sony BDPS6200 is high on the list.
bdt210 at my mother's is about to get drop kicked.

pretty much given up on netflix via this model and 1.92. tried different dns, power cycles, relocating the device, same issues. takes 10-15 seconds for each stream to initially load with the progress bar. even after loading it then takes ~6 seconds before the first flash to go to hq (which would be OK) except that, well, it intermittently flashes between qualities. 1 show was flashing so much it eventually dropped and returned a netflix error. the subtitles are way off too. YMMV w/ subtitles anyway. Re: power - i did show up one day and it was mysteriously turned on.

amazon prime hd videos stream without a hitch on the 210.

connection tests fine on pc and other wireless devices. sometimes test network speed while streaming and it's fine. no other users on the network when watching so no real need for QoS. plus this is on EPB's fiberoptics network - it's pretty speedy. the cdn is usually washington on the pc tests. gets to hq fast. wired connection. that link above was really handy for details on your streams. i get the same results at home on the same provider, across town.

watched 3 episodes of something with a chromecast on highest setting w/o problems. don't feel like lugging their player to my house to test it or taking my wireless router over to try that.

probably not going to invest much more time into netflix on the 210. they're looking to get a newer player to stream more content anyway, but the primary reason for letting the 210 go is that netflix is pretty much unenjoyable on the 210 now. can always throw it in the spare bedroom.

Last edited by awaters2879; 06-27-2014 at 11:37 AM.
awaters2879 is offline  
post #8472 of 8525 Old 06-28-2014, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by awaters2879 View Post
bdt210 at my mother's is about to get drop kicked.

pretty much given up on netflix via this model and 1.92. tried different dns, power cycles, relocating the device, same issues. takes 10-15 seconds for each stream to initially load with the progress bar. even after loading it then takes ~6 seconds before the first flash to go to hq (which would be OK) except that, well, it intermittently flashes between qualities. 1 show was flashing so much it eventually dropped and returned a netflix error. the subtitles are way off too. YMMV w/ subtitles anyway. Re: power - i did show up one day and it was mysteriously turned on.

amazon prime hd videos stream without a hitch on the 210.

connection tests fine on pc and other wireless devices. sometimes test network speed while streaming and it's fine. no other users on the network when watching so no real need for QoS. plus this is on EPB's fiberoptics network - it's pretty speedy. the cdn is usually washington on the pc tests. gets to hq fast. wired connection. that link above was really handy for details on your streams. i get the same results at home on the same provider, across town.

watched 3 episodes of something with a chromecast on highest setting w/o problems. don't feel like lugging their player to my house to test it or taking my wireless router over to try that.

probably not going to invest much more time into netflix on the 210. they're looking to get a newer player to stream more content anyway, but the primary reason for letting the 210 go is that netflix is pretty much unenjoyable on the 210 now. can always throw it in the spare bedroom.
One last thing you might want to try is taking it off the Netflix account and re-registering it. It's a pain since Netflix no longer allows you to take of just one unit. Or call Netflix and see if they can do that for you.

sheshechic is offline  
post #8473 of 8525 Old 07-02-2014, 11:19 AM
Member
 
awaters2879's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheshechic View Post
One last thing you might want to try is taking it off the Netflix account and re-registering it. It's a pain since Netflix no longer allows you to take of just one unit. Or call Netflix and see if they can do that for you.
thanks for responding. yeah not a bad idea.

ultimately they were ready to get a more modern unit and all these quirks just made it easier to decide. longer story short the bdt210 was retired. good player.

sony bdp-s6200 fit the bill and it has performed in spades. very solid performer.
sheshechic likes this.
awaters2879 is offline  
post #8474 of 8525 Old 07-11-2014, 01:18 PM
Member
 
F.Ultra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I noticed another problem with v1.92, converting DTS-HD to PCM with Secondary Audio ON gives my AMP a DPL stereo signal. On the old firmware I got a full 7.1 PCM stream.
F.Ultra is offline  
post #8475 of 8525 Old 07-21-2014, 06:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My 210 is shutting down!!!

I have been experiencing a shut down of my 210 in the midst of watching a movie! with no warning or indication, the unit simply shuts itself off!!! To finish the movie, course, I have to trun it back on, find the chapter i was watching, set up all the audio functions, then resume watching, after doing hat yesterday, it shut itself right back down again! needless to say, I did not finish watching the movie. The unit says I have the current firmware or update, anyone else experiencing this issue? anything can i check or set that maybe causing this??? thoughts?
coopinnc is offline  
post #8476 of 8525 Old 07-21-2014, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
UMDMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Analog Outs--grr

I spent Friday night going from annoyed to full techno rage at my BDT-210 for not outputting analog audio for an impromptu outdoor movie. Being in the hobby for 15 years, you'd think I would have learned by now to Keep Calm and Google it on AVS. Anyway, next time I'll know...disable 24p in order to output 2-channel audio. Thanks AVS.
UMDMatt is offline  
post #8477 of 8525 Old 07-21-2014, 08:26 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,662
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by coopinnc View Post
I have been experiencing a shut down of my 210 in the midst of watching a movie! with no warning or indication, the unit simply shuts itself off!!! To finish the movie, course, I have to trun it back on, find the chapter i was watching, set up all the audio functions, then resume watching, after doing hat yesterday, it shut itself right back down again! needless to say, I did not finish watching the movie. The unit says I have the current firmware or update, anyone else experiencing this issue? anything can i check or set that maybe causing this??? thoughts?
Haven't experienced this. Do you have Vieralink on? If so, try turning it off.


S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #8478 of 8525 Old 07-21-2014, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
from teachsac - Haven't experienced this. Do you have Vieralink on? If so, try turning it off.

I do not know - I will check the setting, any other thoughts would be appreciated!!

thanks!
coopinnc is offline  
post #8479 of 8525 Old 07-22-2014, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by coopinnc View Post
from teachsac - Haven't experienced this. Do you have Vieralink on? If so, try turning it off.

I do not know - I will check the setting, any other thoughts would be appreciated!!

thanks!
Does it have enough ventilation? Overheating sometimes causes a unit to shut off.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #8480 of 8525 Old 07-28-2014, 07:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all...

I'm hoping someone can shed some light on what may be going on with my 310. I am using the secondary HDMI to output audio to my non-3D capable 7.1 receiver. It has worked great since I purchased it but suddenly the HDMI audio signal won't seem to "lock-up" or sync with the receiver. I get fragments of sound every couple of seconds (or longer). Audio from Primary HDMI works fine when connected directly to my TV. Ive tried several different HDMI cables including a brand new "high quality" one. I've also tried other inputs on my receiver but always get the same result. This makes me think it is definitely a problem with the 310.

Assistance or thoughts will be appreciated!
walamab is offline  
post #8481 of 8525 Old 08-06-2014, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
angryht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think my 210 might be toast! It plays dvd fine (and CD's) but when I put in a blu-ray disc it starts to load then goes back to the Panasonic menu and won't play the disc. Looks like the majority of the latest problems are related to streaming, which I very rarely do since my internet is soooo slooooow. I'll do some more searches but I have a feeling this may be the end for an otherwise great player. Any thoughts?

-Greg
angryht is offline  
post #8482 of 8525 Old 08-07-2014, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by angryht View Post
I think my 210 might be toast! It plays dvd fine (and CD's) but when I put in a blu-ray disc it starts to load then goes back to the Panasonic menu and won't play the disc. Looks like the majority of the latest problems are related to streaming, which I very rarely do since my internet is soooo slooooow. I'll do some more searches but I have a feeling this may be the end for an otherwise great player. Any thoughts?

Try resetting the unit or clean the laser. If that doesn't work, it's probably history.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #8483 of 8525 Old 08-09-2014, 06:36 AM
Newbie
 
Giulio_P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello,
I have a Pana BDT 310, firmware 1.88, and I am wondering if it can be made region free, especially for blu-rays (I made a similar operation on a Toshiba blu-ray player BDX1200 in a very harmless way, just by pressing some buttons on the remote if I am not mistaken).. I searched on this forum (and many others) and I could just find old discussion on the argument. for example one method is to re-program an Harmony one (I have an Harmony 1000 and I am not sure if I can use it for the same purpose) or to buy a One for All remote
what is the latest solution for this issue? how can I dezone my Pana 310?

thanks!
Giulio_P is offline  
post #8484 of 8525 Old 08-10-2014, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giulio_P View Post
hello,
I have a Pana BDT 310, firmware 1.88, and I am wondering if it can be made region free, especially for blu-rays (I made a similar operation on a Toshiba blu-ray player BDX1200 in a very harmless way, just by pressing some buttons on the remote if I am not mistaken).. I searched on this forum (and many others) and I could just find old discussion on the argument. for example one method is to re-program an Harmony one (I have an Harmony 1000 and I am not sure if I can use it for the same purpose) or to buy a One for All remote
what is the latest solution for this issue? how can I dezone my Pana 310?

thanks!

This has been discussed many times in this thread. Try this but it supposedly doesn't work with all discs. It does work on all mine however.

All you need to do is load up the disc. When the message pops up that says the disc will only play in a Region B or C player pops up, press "stop" on the remote control. Then press "1" on the remote, followed by "enter." This will bypass the message and load up the disc to play normally.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #8485 of 8525 Old 08-10-2014, 10:16 PM
Member
 
HoNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giulio_P View Post
hello,
I have a Pana BDT 310, firmware 1.88, and I am wondering if it can be made region free, especially for blu-rays (I made a similar operation on a Toshiba blu-ray player BDX1200 in a very harmless way, just by pressing some buttons on the remote if I am not mistaken).. I searched on this forum (and many others) and I could just find old discussion on the argument. for example one method is to re-program an Harmony one (I have an Harmony 1000 and I am not sure if I can use it for the same purpose) or to buy a One for All remote
what is the latest solution for this issue? how can I dezone my Pana 310?

thanks!
I posted this over at Blu-Ray.com last year. One of these methods has worked on every Region B disc that I have. -

I have a Panasonic DMP-BDT110 and it can play Region-B discs by doing a few different tricks. It won't play any PAL or 1080/50i content without modified firmware however. Here's the 3 methods that I've discovered so far:

Method 1 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press the "Pop-Up Menu" button
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie

Method 2 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press Stop
- Press the "Pop-Up Menu" button (You may have to press this a few times)
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie

Method 3 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press Stop
- Press 1 and the number "1" should start blinking in the upper right corner. Press the "OK" button while 1 is blinking. You may have to try this a few times, as it usually doesn't work the first time. Try pressing OK on the first or second blink and it should work.
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie
HoNuts is offline  
post #8486 of 8525 Old 08-11-2014, 12:42 AM
Newbie
 
Giulio_P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti-triodes View Post
All you need to do is load up the disc. When the message pops up that says the disc will only play in a Region B or C player pops up, press "stop" on the remote control. Then press "1" on the remote, followed by "enter." This will bypass the message and load up the disc to play normally.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoNuts View Post
Method 3 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press Stop
- Press 1 and the number "1" should start blinking in the upper right corner. Press the "OK" button while 1 is blinking. You may have to try this a few times, as it usually doesn't work the first time. Try pressing OK on the first or second blink and it should work.
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie
thanks to both of you! it worked for me, too, at least for one Criterion BR.
I do have a BR player from Europe, which is set to play the BRs from region B. I expected some problem because the BR is NTSC (isn't it?) but it worked just fine.
Giulio_P is offline  
post #8487 of 8525 Old 08-11-2014, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
angryht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti-triodes View Post
Try resetting the unit or clean the laser. If that doesn't work, it's probably history.
It sat overnight and worked the next day

-Greg
angryht is offline  
post #8488 of 8525 Old 08-11-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoNuts View Post
I posted this over at Blu-Ray.com last year. One of these methods has worked on every Region B disc that I have. -

I have a Panasonic DMP-BDT110 and it can play Region-B discs by doing a few different tricks. It won't play any PAL or 1080/50i content without modified firmware however. Here's the 3 methods that I've discovered so far:

Method 1 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press the "Pop-Up Menu" button
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie

Method 2 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press Stop
- Press the "Pop-Up Menu" button (You may have to press this a few times)
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie

Method 3 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press Stop
- Press 1 and the number "1" should start blinking in the upper right corner. Press the "OK" button while 1 is blinking. You may have to try this a few times, as it usually doesn't work the first time. Try pressing OK on the first or second blink and it should work.
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie

I have both a BDT-210 & a BDT-220. Method #3 works on both of them but the 210 often takes several attempts before it works while the 220 works right away. While they play the blurays in 2D fine I've not been able to get 3D blurays to play in 3D-just in 2D.


Ed
old corps is offline  
post #8489 of 8525 Old 08-12-2014, 04:19 PM
Member
 
antivirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giulio_P View Post
hello,
I have a Pana BDT 310, firmware 1.88, and I am wondering if it can be made region free, especially for blu-rays (I made a similar operation on a Toshiba blu-ray player BDX1200 in a very harmless way, just by pressing some buttons on the remote if I am not mistaken).. I searched on this forum (and many others) and I could just find old discussion on the argument. for example one method is to re-program an Harmony one (I have an Harmony 1000 and I am not sure if I can use it for the same purpose) or to buy a One for All remote
what is the latest solution for this issue? how can I dezone my Pana 310?

thanks!
Try this:

http://www.tps.uk.com/?tab_name=Pana...&choice_type=1

or this:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Panasonic-...-/300990034790

There's also a dedicated website for Panasonic enhanced firmware but the moderator here doesn't want links to that site being posted. Google is your friend.
antivirus is offline  
post #8490 of 8525 Old 08-15-2014, 04:27 AM
Senior Member
 
homerging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoNuts View Post
I posted this over at Blu-Ray.com last year. One of these methods has worked on every Region B disc that I have. -

I have a Panasonic DMP-BDT110 and it can play Region-B discs by doing a few different tricks. It won't play any PAL or 1080/50i content without modified firmware however. Here's the 3 methods that I've discovered so far:

Method 1 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press the "Pop-Up Menu" button
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie

Method 2 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press Stop
- Press the "Pop-Up Menu" button (You may have to press this a few times)
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie

Method 3 -

- Insert a disc and wait for the "Wrong Region" screen to appear
- Press Stop
- Press 1 and the number "1" should start blinking in the upper right corner. Press the "OK" button while 1 is blinking. You may have to try this a few times, as it usually doesn't work the first time. Try pressing OK on the first or second blink and it should work.
- Disc should boot to the discs main menu or start playing the movie
Does this only work for out of zone Blu-rays? I tried it with an out of zone DVD and it didn't work
homerging is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bdt110 3d 2d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Movies , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Dmp Bdt100 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Receivers Amplifiers , Sony Bdp S770 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Panasonic 1080p Blu Ray Player Dmp Bd35ak Brand , Panasonic Dmp Bd55k Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - P50gt30 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off