Official Panasonic DMP-BDT110/210/310 Owners Thread - Page 287 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8581 of 8590 Old 07-08-2016, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northern NJ & Myrtle Beach area, SC
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 573 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Panny DMP-210P (play Atmos or no??)

I set up my new Yammy A2050 9 channels and ordered a few Dolby Atmos movies few weeks ago. I played few mins of the newest Mission Impossible dvd and it didn't detect an Atmos signal. Just normal Dolby Digital.

It's connected via HDMI cable to AVR and then AVR to my flatscreen tv. Audio signal out I have pcm disabled.

Does this player have direct bitstream signal? I understand that's what I need to send the Atmos enabled signal to my AVR

Thanks... I am confused




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yanks1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8582 of 8590 Old 07-08-2016, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 138
I have a 310. Does Dolby Atmos just fine.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #8583 of 8590 Old 07-08-2016, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northern NJ & Myrtle Beach area, SC
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 573 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Official Panasonic DMP-BDT110/210/310 Owners Thread

Thanks; I played 2 new Blu-ray Discs and my 210P now plays in Atmos fine for few minutes, but then audio cuts in & out. Guess it's time for a newer player; in PCM mode the audio is flawless




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by yanks1; 07-08-2016 at 08:26 PM.
yanks1 is offline  
post #8584 of 8590 Old 07-09-2016, 06:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 138
I've been messing around with some other "new" players as prices are dropping. I've tried the Sony 6700 and last night the Samsung J7500. Both went back or are going back today. The 310 performs as well as either of them. Reviewers slam Panasonic's App interface as outdated. I don't quite get that. "Updated" GUI's STILL require you to click, move over here or there, go down to that, hit enter, etc.

The 310 to my Denon X4200 does Atmos perfectly.
yanks1 likes this.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #8585 of 8590 Old 07-09-2016, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northern NJ & Myrtle Beach area, SC
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 573 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Sounds like 310 works for Atmos but not the lower models like my 210, oh well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yanks1 is offline  
post #8586 of 8590 Old 07-15-2016, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Quincy, MA
Posts: 1,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanks1 View Post
Sounds like 310 works for Atmos but not the lower models like my 210, oh well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I've got a BDT-110 and I've streamed Atmos fine to my Onkyo 646. Have you tried a different HDMI cable? If you can bit-stream TrueHD then you can bit-stream Atmos.

LG 55EG9100 | Onkyo TX-NR646 5.1.2 | Polk Audio Monitor70 Series II Floorstanding Fronts | CS2 Series Center | Monitor40 Series II Bookshelf Rears | Onkyo SKH-410 | eD A2-300

LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D

Collection: Blu-ray
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #8587 of 8590 Old 07-31-2016, 03:24 PM
Member
 
JoeWanabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Plano, TX.
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
310 network issue

Hi, can't get the pana to connect to the network. I tried quick network setup, manual config, (which the unit will not hold, ip address and subnet mask go away even though I tell it to save) and DHCP. It is a wired network and I know the cable is good because if I connect my laptop to that cable I have network connectivity (yes, the wifi on the notebook is off).

The pana keeps telling me there is no cable connected. Sounds like the interface or network circuits are gone. It worked fine when new. Any ideas? TIA
JoeWanabe is offline  
post #8588 of 8590 Old 08-02-2016, 04:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWanabe View Post
Hi, can't get the pana to connect to the network. I tried quick network setup, manual config, (which the unit will not hold, ip address and subnet mask go away even though I tell it to save) and DHCP. It is a wired network and I know the cable is good because if I connect my laptop to that cable I have network connectivity (yes, the wifi on the notebook is off).
The pana keeps telling me there is no cable connected. Sounds like the interface or network circuits are gone. It worked fine when new. Any ideas? TIA
Have you tried re-booting your router with the Panny connected?

Don't use a big word when a more diminutive one would suffice.
Sgooter is offline  
post #8589 of 8590 Old 08-15-2016, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone, new here

I've just bought a new BDT 110 from eBay so that I can play my blur ray backups that have cinivia. Looking through this gigantic thread I can see that most people have said the X10 series will never get cinivia. Is it definitely ok for me to update to firmware 1.92 when I receive the player?

Thanks
ishaqmir is offline  
post #8590 of 8590 Old 08-15-2016, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 126
From my understanding this was the last one without it. It is a very good player.

My set up
Marantz SR-7008, Emotiva XPA-3
Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra 4K Blu Ray Player
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Samsung UN65JS8500FXZA
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Movies , Panasonic 1080p Blu Ray Player Dmp Bd35ak Brand , Panasonic 3d Blu Ray Player Dmp Bdt210 , Panasonic Dmp Bd55k Blu Ray Disc Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt100 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt110 3d 2d Blu Ray Disc Player , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Sony Bdp S770 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off