Official Panasonic DMP-BDT110/210/310 Owners Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2011, 11:03 AM
Member
 
slubu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

It could still be your HDMI cable. Your DirectTV is likely max out at 1080i while BD player will typically send out 1080p and with 3D, it requires even higher bandwidth. So, your DirectTV only needs less than half the bandwidth required for BD player for HDMI cable.

Thanks for the info. A solution that seemed to work (for now anyway) is that I removed the port saver from the connection to the TV and just plugged in the HDMI cable straight into the TV. Watched another movie last night and no issues. Hopefully this holds.
slubu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-07-2011, 12:59 PM
Member
 
rushhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 210 box says it will play AVCHD files. Some of the documentaion mentions that you can play these from a SD card.

I have a Panny ZS7 camera that shoots in AVCHD. I tried sticking the SD card in the 210 but it I get a message that "there are no supported files on the card".

The file extension is .mts

What am I missing here?
rushhound is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 01:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
For AVCHD support, make sure you have the correct directory structure on the SD card or DVD. If you have the SD card right out your camcorder, you should be fine. If you just copied the *.mts file over, it won't work.

Since your ZS7 is a camera, not a camcorder, I'm not sure if it actually creates AVCHD directory structure on SD card.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:19 PM
Member
 
rushhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

For AVCHD support, make sure you have the correct directory structure on the SD card or DVD. If you have the SD card right out your camcorder, you should be fine. If you just copied the *.mts file over, it won't work.

Since your ZS7 is a camera, not a camcorder, I'm not sure if it actually creates AVCHD directory structure on SD card.

Thanks for the info!

I put a card in the ZS7 and formatted. I shot a little video and popped it into the 210 and it worked fine.

The camera did indeed create a separate directory and files for pictures and videos on the SD card.

I just browsed to the folder containing the working video and then copied some other .mts files into the exact same folder but the 210 does not recognize those. They were taken with the exact same camera. I would have thought that would have worked.

Seems odd that you can only play the .mts files straight from the camera.
rushhound is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushhound View Post

Thanks for the info!

I put a card in the ZS7 and formatted. I shot a little video and popped it into the 210 and it worked fine.

The camera did indeed create a separate directory and files for pictures and videos on the SD card.

I just browsed to the folder containing the working video and then copied some other .mts files into the exact same folder but the 210 does not recognize those. They were taken with the exact same camera. I would have thought that would have worked.

Seems odd that you can only play the .mts files straight from the camera.

AVCHD directory structure contains different directories and files. Simply copy mts file into it won't work either. AVCHD is a standard which Panasonic helped to create. So, it is no supprise that Panasonic want to strictly enforce that your AVCHD SD card or DVD disc (which has slightly different directory structure) must follow the standard.

You can download an app called MultiAVCHD that will compile multiple video files into a SD memory card directory.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 04:04 PM
Member
 
rushhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

AVCHD directory structure contains different directories and files. Simply copy mts file into it won't work either. AVCHD is a standard which Panasonic helped to create. So, it is no supprise that Panasonic want to strictly enforce that your AVCHD SD card or DVD disc (which has slightly different directory structure) must follow the standard.

You can download an app called MultiAVCHD that will compile multiple video files into a SD memory card directory.

I am not sure what they are trying to prevent or enforce since the .mts files were both created with the same Panasonic camera. There are indeed multiple folders on the card. Since the exact same file type taken with the exact same camera as the working file are together I still can't wrap my head around why this doesn't work.

Thanks and I will check out the app you mentioned!
rushhound is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 04:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
There are information files in addition to mts video files. So in theory you can name your video titles and other stuff outside of mts files. Just jam a few mts files together does not euqal to AVCHD. AVCHD is a disc format, just like DVD, not a video file format. The video files can be MPEG2 or AVC/H.264 encoded but must be in the resolution AVCHD standard supports.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 04:50 PM
Member
 
rushhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

There are information files in addition to mts video files. So in theory you can name your video titles and other stuff outside of mts files. Just jam a few mts files together does not euqal to AVCHD. AVCHD is a disc format, just like DVD, not a video file format. The video files can be MPEG2 or AVC/H.264 encoded but must be in the resolution AVCHD standard supports.

Again thanks for your clarification. I obviously know little about these. The Panasonic camera is indeed AVCHD so the .mts files that I took with the same camera should be in a resolution AVCHD standard supports.

So based on what I have run into the only way to get the AVCHD files to play on the 210 is to take the SD card from the camera and place directly into the 210.

Apparently putting them on the computer and then putting back on to the exact same SD card even in the exact location they are stored in the original file structure they will not play.

Update:
OK, I think I am figuring out what you are saying,
I found two other folders called "CLIPINF" and "PLAYLIST" that contain files called .CPI and .MPL that match the one video clip I shot with the camera. I am assuming if I can place matching files for the .mts files into those folders theoretically it should play then play them.

Any idea on how to create and add those files to the folders?
rushhound is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 05:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushhound View Post

Update:
OK, I think I am figuring out what you are saying,
I found two other folders called "CLIPINF" and "PLAYLIST" that contain files called .CPI and .MPL that match the one video clip I shot with the camera. I am assuming if I can place matching files for the .mts files into those folders theoretically it should play then play them.

Any idea on how to create and add those files to the folders?

Use the app I mentioned above. It will take care that for you.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 05:46 PM
Member
 
rushhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Use the app I mentioned above. It will take care that for you.

Awesome!

Already downloaded!
rushhound is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 05:58 PM
Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New owner here. Easy setup. Firmware updated with no issues (came with 1.10). So far so good, no issues with DLNA, Home Network, Netlfix (which looks better then my XBOX), and I was able to see media over my network with no issues.

One last thing....absolutely superb picture with this Blu Ray player.

Question: on the color settings it has several options including what I think said Extended and Expanded or something like that. What did you guys use?
DarenG is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 06:50 PM
Member
 
ghan_sri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got it today. Everything is fine except for watching movies from Netflix. Looks like it is going to start and then gives message that at this time this movie cannot be seen. Choose another, but this is true for all the movies. I can watch movies on Vudu and Cinema. Any clue?
ghan_sri is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 07:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghan_sri View Post

I just got it today. Everything is fine except for watching movies from Netflix. Looks like it is going to start and then gives message that at this time this movie cannot be seen. Choose another, but this is true for all the movies. I can watch movies on Vudu and Cinema. Any clue?

Probably due to your internet speed. What's your connection?
Foxbat121 is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 07:43 PM
Member
 
yippykiyaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would like a panny with 2 HDMI outputs! Does the 310 have 2 outs? If someone could send me an url to check out the 310, I would be greatly thankfull.

Never mind!! I found a spec page on J & R. Does have 2 HDMI outs. Much thxs folks.
yippykiyaa is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 07:55 PM
Member
 
deuce1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the 210 today. Help! I am trying to connect the 210 to my Mac Airport Express in another room via WiFi. It recognizes my WiFi signal but when I enter the encryption key (Airport ID?) it does not connect. Is the encryption key the Airport ID? Or is it something else? Looking through the manual I couldn't figure it out.
Any direction/solution would greatly be appreciated! Thanks!!

Display: Panasonic TH58PZ800U
AVR: Pioneer VSX-D811S => Pioneer Elite SC-67
BD: Panasonic DMP-BDT210
Media: Apple TV2
5.1: Aperion 6T/5C/5B/, Bravus 12D sub
DVR:Comcast DCH 3416
Game: PS2
Remote: Dijit App

deuce1973 is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ruined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
DLNA question:

Does it support WMA LOSSLESS? (See test file in my sig)
Ruined is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 08:59 PM
Member
 
ghan_sri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post


Probably due to your internet speed. What's your connection?

It is AT&T Pro, 1 Mbps upstream, 2. Mbps for downstream. I had tried both wireless and direct Internet connections. I can watch moves from other sources such as Vudu.
ghan_sri is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Dathon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any thoughts on the drive tray and transport on these players?
Dathon is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ruined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Player looks cool but I find it a bit disturbing no mention of WMA at all in the manual, except that it does not play WMA discs.

I am then guessing it does not play WMA lossy nor WMA lossless over DLNA then? Can someone here test it? There is a WMA lossless file in my sig. Thanks.
Ruined is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
malcolmp6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anybody else experiencing blackouts when watching Netflix movies with the BDT210? Happens for a sec every 30 min or so. Never had this problem with the Panny BD-65.
malcolmp6 is online now  
Old 03-07-2011, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghan_sri View Post

It is AT&T Pro, 1 Mbps upstream, 2. Mbps for downstream. I had tried both wireless and direct Internet connections. I can watch moves from other sources such as Vudu.

It probably is your internet connection, you can probably stream netflix at that speed but it would have to be stable your not gonna stream any HD quality at 2mbps down and you might not even be getting that speed. IMO
colour is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 10:54 PM
Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmp6 View Post

Anybody else experiencing blackouts when watching Netflix movies with the BDT210? Happens for a sec every 30 min or so. Never had this problem with the Panny BD-65.

Possibly handshake issue? I have been testing Blu Ray's like crazy and I have yet to see anything like this.
DarenG is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 04:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghan_sri View Post
It is AT&T Pro, 1 Mbps upstream, 2. Mbps for downstream. I had tried both wireless and direct Internet connections. I can watch moves from other sources such as Vudu.
Other sources download may download movie first. Netflix requires 3mbps for SD and 6 mbps for HD.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmp6 View Post
Anybody else experiencing blackouts when watching Netflix movies with the BDT210? Happens for a sec every 30 min or so. Never had this problem with the Panny BD-65.
I have noticed this as well, maybe 2 or 3 times during a movie. Screen goes black for maybe HALF a second. Not a huge deal because it's so brief but I've never experienced it before streaming Netflix on a couple of other devices. I'm also inclined to think it's a handshake thing.

Ed

I am talking about STREAMING from NF, not playing BRs.
old corps is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
malcolmp6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarenG View Post

Possibly handshake issue? I have been testing Blu Ray's like crazy and I have yet to see anything like this.

Doesn't happen on Blurays - only when streaming netflix. My earlier Panny BD-65 never had issues streaming netflix.
malcolmp6 is online now  
Old 03-08-2011, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
malcolmp6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by old corps View Post
I have noticed this as well, maybe 2 or 3 times during a movie. Screen goes black for maybe HALF a second. Not a huge deal because it's so brief but I've never experienced it before streaming Netflix on a couple of other devices. I'm also inclined to think it's a handshake thing.

Ed

I am talking about STREAMING from NF, not playing BRs.
I am hoping they can resolve this with a firmware fix. Not a big deal but an issue is an issue that needs to be worked on.
malcolmp6 is online now  
Old 03-08-2011, 11:18 AM
Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmp6 View Post

Doesn't happen on Blurays - only when streaming netflix. My earlier Panny BD-65 never had issues streaming netflix.

Gotcha...I have watched 5 Netflix movies now without this issue. I know that doesn't help you but so far have not seen what you have.
DarenG is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
WilliamA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vienna, Virginia
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the 110 for one week. It is terrific...truly a "best" buy. In the Set Up mode for the player, what are the settings that I need for the best quality picture and audio from a blu-ray disc? Also, with a disc in the player, and the "display" (top menu) "on", what settings should I select for the best possible video and audio? I need these settings for 2D, only. I have the LG 50" plasma, and a 5.1 sound system. The LG is 3D...and, I have one pair of glasses + one 3D blu-ray movie (Under the Sea)...however, the 3D does not do much for me and I will not purchase any additional 3D movies. So...2D blu-ray movies shall be the only thing that I shall play on the 110. (I also have the Oppo 83, which is great for my Epson 8100 projector and 120" screen.) Thank you in advance for the settings.
WilliamA is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
cishida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deuce1973 View Post

Just got the 210 today. Help! I am trying to connect the 210 to my Mac Airport Express in another room via WiFi. It recognizes my WiFi signal but when I enter the encryption key (Airport ID?) it does not connect. Is the encryption key the Airport ID? Or is it something else? Looking through the manual I couldn't figure it out.
Any direction/solution would greatly be appreciated! Thanks!!

It's asking for your WPA/WEP passcode, not the airport id. Have you attempted to connect any other devices to the airport? If so then you have probably been asked for a security code. That code/string is what you need to enter into the panasonic.
cishida is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cishida View Post
It's asking for your WPA/WEP passcode, not the airport id. Have you attempted to connect any other devices to the airport? If so then you have probably been asked for a security code. That code/string is what you need to enter into the panasonic.
Yep cishida has it right, a quick Google shows these directions, you should be able to see what type of protection the AirPort is using (WEP or WPA) and the proper keycode...

Quote:
Open AirPort Utility, click Manual Setup
Look for the Base Station menu at the uppermost top of your screen near the Apple icon (+not the base station tab in the center+)
Click the Base Station menu item
Click Equivalent Network Password

Your "key" will be revealed
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
 

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bdt110 3d 2d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Movies , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Dmp Bdt100 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Receivers Amplifiers , Sony Bdp S770 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Panasonic 1080p Blu Ray Player Dmp Bd35ak Brand , Panasonic Dmp Bd55k Blu Ray Disc Player
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off