Official Panasonic DMP-BDT110/210/310 Owners Thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 06:38 AM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No Netflix issues with my player so far.
thebat68 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 07:01 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbolt View Post



I actually don't hit top and bottom. I just select 2D/3D mode and it automatically sets it to top and bottom. If you can help give me the steps on how you get it to work that would be great.

Go into your JVC menu and make sure 3D is set to auto and not T/B. It's under input signal and go down to HDMI.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #243 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 07:09 AM
Member
 
jbolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Go into your JVC menu and make sure 3D is set to auto and not T/B. It's under input signal and go down to HDMI.

S~

It was already on auto (default) when I first tried it. I also selected T/B and still nothing.
jbolt is offline  
post #244 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 07:24 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Is 3D set to Full 3D in the Panasonic setup menu?

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #245 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 07:29 AM
Member
 
jbolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Is 3D set to Full 3D in the Panasonic setup menu?

S~

It was set to Full HD.
jbolt is offline  
post #246 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 07:35 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
That's all I can think of. I have the Panasonic set to Full3D, JVC set to auto. Haven't had any problems.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #247 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 07:39 AM
Member
 
jbolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

That's all I can think of. I have the Panasonic set to Full3D, JVC set to auto. Haven't had any problems.

S~

Ok, thanks for your help. I have to go to work now so I will try it again when I get home tonight. I may try hooking the Panasonic straight to projector to test since it is going through a AVR.
jbolt is offline  
post #248 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 07:55 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbolt View Post

Ok, thanks for your help. I have to go to work now so I will try it again when I get home tonight. I may try hooking the Panasonic straight to projector to test since it is going through a AVR.

Which AVR?

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #249 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 08:47 AM
Member
 
jbolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post


Which AVR?

S~

Onkyo HT-S3300 5.1-Channel Home Theater Receiver http://www.onkyousa.com/model.cfm?cl...ems&m=HT-S3300
jbolt is offline  
post #250 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 08:50 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Check the 3300 thread and see if anyone else is having problems. I've used the Pioneer 1020, Marantz SR6005, and MArantz AV7005 without problems. Try resetting the player, also. SOmetimes works.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #251 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 09:16 AM
Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cishida View Post

Does anyone have a good description of the advanced video options? The manual does not do a good job of explaining chroma process, detail clarity, and super resolution.

Do these settings behave differently with blu-ray vs DVD? I can see sharpening DVD output but there is no need for blu-ray. I wonder if I can leave sharpening on for DVD but not adversely affect the blu-ray picture.

Also, anyone know if it is possible to permanently set 24p for DVD?

There are a few things in the manual it doesn't explain well. Aside from the above, also wondering about the HDMI Connection settings.

HDMI Connection -> HDMI Color Mode (there are 4 options):

YCbCr (4:4:4)
YCbCr (4:2:2)
RGB (Standard)
RGB (Enhanced)

It doesn't tell you anything about these settings either.
DarenG is offline  
post #252 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 09:25 AM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4:2:2 (10 bit) is the closest to source direct for Blu, 4:4:4 (12bit) offers some color interpolation and has good results on some sets. Ive not used RGB for anything.
ElwayLite is offline  
post #253 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 09:38 AM
Member
 
rushhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

I had a few black flashes last night on NF wired while going through a bunch of movies. Could be NF.

S~

Clearly there is a problem in the implementation of Netflix in these machines.

I have been streaming Netflix for six months on the same network with a LG BD570 wirelessly and have never see a single glitch or drop out.

I have Amazon Prime so I was interested in the free access to their streaming via this player as well. I have also had numerous freezes with that service.

I am using wireless but I have a maxed out wireless "N" signal on the Panny and a 20+ mbps connection.

The streaming was my primary purpose for getting this player as my main
Blu-ray player is a Sony ES machine.

I will give it a little more time but if the dropouts and general poor performance of Netflix continues both of my 210's will be going back.
rushhound is offline  
post #254 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 09:42 AM
Member
 
jbolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Check the 3300 thread and see if anyone else is having problems. I've used the Pioneer 1020, Marantz SR6005, and MArantz AV7005 without problems. Try resetting the player, also. SOmetimes works.

S~

Oh, will check it out. Didn't know there was a 3300 thread.
jbolt is offline  
post #255 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
malcolmp6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushhound View Post
Clearly there is a problem in the implementation of Netflix in these machines.

I have been streaming Netflix for six months on the same network with a LG BD570 wirelessly and have never see a single glitch or drop out.

I have Amazon Prime so I was interested in the free access to their streaming via this player as well. I have also had numerous freezes with that service.

I am using wireless but I have a maxed out wireless "N" signal on the Panny and a 20+ mbps connection.

The streaming was my primary purpose for getting this player as my main
Blu-ray player is a Sony ES machine.

I will give it a little more time but if the dropouts and general poor performance of Netflix continues both of my 210's will be going back.
I have a wired connection and nothing on top of my player. Still experience blackouts. Its definitely a player issue. My Panny BD-65 in the same setup never had these issues.
malcolmp6 is offline  
post #256 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 10:47 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
The 110/210/310 do not use the same interface as the 65, or most other players. NF provides and has control over the stream and interface. I've seen the quick black flash on other players, also. I've watched a lot of movies and only had it happen once on this player.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #257 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebat68 View Post
No Netflix issues with my player so far.
OK now I have the blackouts too. I got about half way through the movie before it started. Kinda stinks.
thebat68 is offline  
post #258 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 11:22 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
I've contacted both NF and Panasonic and referred them here. Panasonic said they'd look into it. NF isn't quite as responsive.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #259 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post
I've contacted both NF and Panasonic and referred them here. Panasonic said they'd look into it. NF isn't quite as responsive.

S~
Cool, thanks.
thebat68 is offline  
post #260 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 11:51 AM
Member
 
rushhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post
I've contacted both NF and Panasonic and referred them here. Panasonic said they'd look into it. NF isn't quite as responsive.S~
Netflix sends out the same signal to all players. How that signal is processed is the responsibility of the manufacturer.

Since the same signal from Netflix worked flawlessly on my LG I would say the problem lies with Panasonic.

Changing the interface from one that simply offers more search options etc. should have nada to do with how the player actually process the streaming data.
rushhound is offline  
post #261 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushhound View Post
Netflix sends out the same signal to all players. How that signal is processed is the responsibility of the manufacturer.

Since the same signal from Netflix worked flawlessly on my LG I would say the problem lies with Panasonic.

Changing the interface from one that simply offers more search options etc. should have nada to do with how the player actually process the streaming data.
I tend to agree with you because Netflix on my PS3 works fine, but not my 210.
thebat68 is offline  
post #262 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:04 PM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have trouble getting HD streaming from Amazon VOD. My BD85 would never get higher than full bars SD, and the BDT110 seems to do no better. I can, on the otherhand, get Vudu HDX and Amazon HD on a Roku.

Makes no sense...
ElwayLite is offline  
post #263 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:07 PM
Member
 
rushhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElwayLite View Post
Anyone have trouble getting HD streaming from Amazon VOD. My BD85 would never get higher than full bars SD, and the BDT110 seems to do no better. I can, on the otherhand, get Vudu HDX and Amazon HD on a Roku.

Makes no sense...
It freezes up on my 210. I have nothing to compare to on that service since it was really the main reason I got the 210 and sold my LG 570.
rushhound is offline  
post #264 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:08 PM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It works fine for me, just can't figure out why Panny has issues getting HD on Amazon. There was a workaround posted on Big Picture Big Sound for the 2010's, but it never worked for my 85. Im on 6mbps DSL and it does not matter if it's wired or wireless. No reason I can get Vudu HDX and not Amazon HD.
ElwayLite is offline  
post #265 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:14 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushhound View Post
Netflix sends out the same signal to all players. How that signal is processed is the responsibility of the manufacturer.

Since the same signal from Netflix worked flawlessly on my LG I would say the problem lies with Panasonic.

Changing the interface from one that simply offers more search options etc. should have nada to do with how the player actually process the streaming data.
It's not quite as simple as that. Manufacturers submit their equipment to the providers for certification. If it meets their standards and works with their interface, they will certify it. One reason older players might not receive the newer interface. Manufacturers might not want to go through the process. The new interface also offers 1080p and DD+5.1 if available, not just the search function. As I've said, I've seen the same symptoms on other brands, even on the older interface. I'd rather find out where the problem is, whether it's NF or Panasonic, rather than put the blame on anyone.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #266 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:15 PM
Member
 
ghan_sri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have Netflix problem. Netflix said it was the firewall so I called ATT and they removed the firewall for the 210. Still, the same problem. Called the Panasonic and they are blaming Netflix. I am getting tired of this runaround. Netflix also said these blue ray players were released lot earlier than suppose to be and they have not tested Netflix with these devices. Everytime I call, I get a different answer. Frustating!
ghan_sri is offline  
post #267 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
it seems that the new 210 model is having some problems.. you have to remember that blu ray in general.. has some problems or what not. its nature of the beast. having said that.. this 210 model is miles ahead of the 80, 85 models.

Jacob
Jacob305 is online now  
post #268 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:23 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElwayLite View Post
Anyone have trouble getting HD streaming from Amazon VOD. My BD85 would never get higher than full bars SD, and the BDT110 seems to do no better. I can, on the otherhand, get Vudu HDX and Amazon HD on a Roku.

Makes no sense...
No problem here. I just watched "City of Angels" this morning. Full bars HD. Watched "Dirty Harry" when I first picked up the player and a few movies since. PQ is not nearly as good as NF.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #269 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:25 PM
Member
 
rushhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post
It's not quite as simple as that. Manufacturers submit their equipment to the providers for certification. If it meets their standards and works with their interface, they will certify it. One reason older players might not receive the newer interface. Manufacturers might not want to go through the process. The new interface also offers 1080p and DD+5.1 if available, not just the search function. As I've said, I've seen the same symptoms on other brands, even on the older interface. I'd rather find out where the problem is, whether it's NF or Panasonic, rather than put the blame on anyone.

S~
Everything you just said leads right back to Panasonic and their lack of testing the equipment before shipping.

Again, Netflix sends out a signal they don't process the signal.

I can't speak to "other brands" other than the LG BD570 on which Netflix played without a single drop out or "black out", ever.
rushhound is offline  
post #270 of 8509 Old 03-11-2011, 12:27 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghan_sri View Post
Netflix also said these blue ray players were released lot earlier than suppose to be and they have not tested Netflix with these devices.
Calling NF on that one as the player has to be certified before it is provided for release. PS3 went through the same process before it was released publicly.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bdt110 3d 2d Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Movies , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Dmp Bdt100 Full Hd 3d Blu Ray Disc Player , Receivers Amplifiers , Sony Bdp S770 3d Blu Ray Disc Player With Wi Fi , Panasonic 1080p Blu Ray Player Dmp Bd35ak Brand , Panasonic Dmp Bd55k Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - P50gt30 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off