AVS master thread for the Samsung BD-D5500 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 253 Old 02-17-2012, 06:45 AM
Member
 
Electricide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i always do netflix through the tv but I'll give it a try through the 5500 this weekend.
Electricide is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 253 Old 02-19-2012, 05:44 AM
Member
 
EugeneNine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like how every problem tech support has you factory reset so you have to go though the setup again. I hadn't setup netflix since last week's reset so I turned it on and pressed the netflix button and watched it say 'installing...' for a while then say I need to go to smarthub and install netflix. What did it install when I pushed the netflix button before? Smarthub is now doing all its updates so I get to waste a morning setting everything back up again.
I actually avoid calling tech support now because I know it will just be a waste an hour setting up after the reset without fixing anything.
Samsung deleted my bad review from their site If I hadn't invested so much $ in this piece of junk I'd replace it with a different brand.
EugeneNine is offline  
post #183 of 253 Old 02-19-2012, 06:26 PM
Member
 
Bri in Mtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Canadian Samsung has Ver.1023.0 Feb.10.2012
- Improved specific title''s playback compatibility




Quote:
Originally Posted by ripple420 View Post

A very inaccurate statement.
I just picked up one of these units and of course right out of the box, it updated the apps and media hub via the internet. Then I checked the firmware and it updated via the internet to v1020 and rebooted. I checked again and there was still another update which turns out to the the one they released a few days ago v1022. I've had no issues with that update. All done via wired internet.

It streams the 1080p MKV files my PN51D550 Plasma stumbles with and they look fantastic!

< BD-D5500 Firmware >

This Firmware update provides the following benefits:

Ver.1022.0 Jan.28.2012
- Improved specific title''s playback compatibility

Ver.1020.5 Dec.20.2011
- Improved specific BD title''s playback compatibility

Bri in Mtl is offline  
post #184 of 253 Old 02-21-2012, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Electricide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah I ran the update from a few days ago here on my machine in the US. no problems. didn't get into the smart hub though. I've never had the netflix app get deleted though. one time I had to go to netflix.com and re-register with a new code, but that's it.
Electricide is offline  
post #185 of 253 Old 02-21-2012, 01:46 PM
Member
 
EugeneNine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
reinstalling netflix isn't due to updates its due to having to factory reset every week when you call tech support with a new problem.
And it looks like the update hasn't helped. Powered on, went to netflix, picked a show and it started playing and froze about 5 seconds into it and had to power off and back on.
EugeneNine is offline  
post #186 of 253 Old 02-22-2012, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Electricide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EugeneNine View Post

reinstalling netflix isn't due to updates its due to having to factory reset every week when you call tech support with a new problem.
And it looks like the update hasn't helped. Powered on, went to netflix, picked a show and it started playing and froze about 5 seconds into it and had to power off and back on.

but netflix comes as a standard part of smarthub. It never needs to be installed in the first place, it's just on the list with pandora and hulu, etc. even a factory restore shouldn't delete the app altogether. Unless you mean "re-authorizing" with a code.
Electricide is offline  
post #187 of 253 Old 02-23-2012, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Unknown user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is their a fix so I can play movies from other countries?
Unknown user is offline  
post #188 of 253 Old 02-24-2012, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
TallEddie1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, hope this is the correct section for this question.

First, my setup:
TV: Samsung UN55D7000
Blu Ray: Samsung BD-D5500
Receiver: Onkyo TX-NR609
Satellite: DirecTv

The satellite and blu ray connect to the reveiver via HDMI, and the receiver connects to the TV via HDMI (connects to HDMI 2 (ARC) on TV)

My issue: when i turn on the blu ray, the receiver switches to the correct input, and the TV input stays selected on HDMI2. No problem here. The problem is when I turn off the blu ray. When I turn it off, the receiver changes to the TV/CD input AND the TV changes to the TV input. I can then press the CBL/SAT button, and the audio from the directv receiver will play, but I have to manually change the input on the tv from TV back to HDMI2.

I can't fugure out what is causing the TV input to change, what can I do to make it stay on HDMI 2 all the time.

Also, if I change the receiver to CBL/SAT, and then turn off the blu ray, the TV input is not affected.

I also tried turning off the DirecTv box, and it doesn't cause any inputs on the receiver or the TV to change.

Not sure if this is a handshaking issue, anynet+ issue, or something else.

I appreciate any advice anyone has.

Thanks.
TallEddie1981 is offline  
post #189 of 253 Old 02-25-2012, 05:38 AM
Newbie
 
Mysto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Discovered a CINAVIA problem playing MKV files. Cinavia is not supposed to be detectable in DTS but when I play DTS audio on some files with Cinavia on the 5500 I get delays in the audio or even replays. If I convert the audio to AC3 the Cinavia protection kicks on and mutes the audio with the nasty error message.

Has anyone else experienced this? Does anyone have a fix? I still have my media box but using two different players is a pain in the butt.
Mysto is offline  
post #190 of 253 Old 02-25-2012, 10:18 PM
Member
 
f2000Keith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tinley Park, IL
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the 1023 firmware update fixes the DHCP/Network dropping issue?
f2000Keith is offline  
post #191 of 253 Old 02-29-2012, 04:56 PM
Member
 
EugeneNine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electricide View Post

but netflix comes as a standard part of smarthub. It never needs to be installed in the first place, it's just on the list with pandora and hulu, etc. even a factory restore shouldn't delete the app altogether. Unless you mean "re-authorizing" with a code.

Except that every time you do the factory reset then try netflix it will show thee loading screen for a while then exit telling you it needs to be installed. Then you have to go into smarthub and install it then it will ask you to activate it again.

Ohh how I hate this thing. Switched inputs and lost sound. kept cycling through inputs and had no sound at all, even in the speaker test, had to pull the tv stand out and unplug it and plug it back in. Piece of junk.
EugeneNine is offline  
post #192 of 253 Old 03-02-2012, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Electricide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EugeneNine View Post

Except that every time you do the factory reset then try netflix it will show thee loading screen for a while then exit telling you it needs to be installed. Then you have to go into smarthub and install it then it will ask you to activate it again.

Ohh how I hate this thing. Switched inputs and lost sound. kept cycling through inputs and had no sound at all, even in the speaker test, had to pull the tv stand out and unplug it and plug it back in. Piece of junk.

inputs? on the 5500? I'll admint my setup if fairly simple so I probably won't have the problems other are having.
Electricide is offline  
post #193 of 253 Old 03-02-2012, 01:44 PM
Member
 
EugeneNine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you push source on the remote to switch through bluray/dvd to digital in or tuner or whatever.
I switched to digital in and the sound went silent. Tried mute/unmute, volume up/down, changing sources, playing a bluray, powering off and on, no sound. Had to unplug it and plug it back in.
EugeneNine is offline  
post #194 of 253 Old 03-06-2012, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
jcamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysto View Post

Discovered a CINAVIA problem playing MKV files. Cinavia is not supposed to be detectable in DTS but when I play DTS audio on some files with Cinavia on the 5500 I get delays in the audio or even replays. If I convert the audio to AC3 the Cinavia protection kicks on and mutes the audio with the nasty error message.

Has anyone else experienced this? Does anyone have a fix? I still have my media box but using two different players is a pain in the butt.

Not to my knowledge. I get the muting on a MP4 file. I'm guessing audio is either dolby or DTS. I can't convert the file to something else (don't know how to). Also, cinavia is supposed to be an audio "watermark" that the player can detect. Doubt that having it in a different format will make the watermark go away?
jcamber is offline  
post #195 of 253 Old 03-08-2012, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Has anyone had an issue with their player just all of the sudden not connecting to the internet? I did a Smart Hub update last week and since then I can't connect to the internet. I had it plugged into an ap but when I unplug the player and plug a pc into the ap the pc has internet capabilities, but then I plug the player back into the ap there is no internet. I checked the cables, ok, and talked with Samsung tech support online which was a waste of my time. They say the router is the issue.

I'm thinking about taking it back up to Best Buy to see if they can test it and see if they can get a connection, which I doubt they will.

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!


My Samsung 55" D8000 LED-3D tv settings.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #196 of 253 Old 03-09-2012, 10:48 AM
Member
 
Electricide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you go into your router and see what IP it is assigning? Then go into the network setting of your player and see if it's getting that IP? I had my player showing a weird IP that was not in the range of my DHCP. I had to power cycle the cable modem (and then the router) to get that resolved.
Electricide is offline  
post #197 of 253 Old 03-09-2012, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electricide View Post

can you go into your router and see what IP it is assigning? Then go into the network setting of your player and see if it's getting that IP? I had my player showing a weird IP that was not in the range of my DHCP. I had to power cycle the cable modem (and then the router) to get that resolved.

My modem is also a router, and it isn't assigning anything to it. When I plug it in the router is acting like nothing new is happening. When the player fails it assigns itself the default 169 ip, and even when I try to enter in a valid ip it still fails.

I haven't tried rebooting the router yet. I'll try that next.

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!


My Samsung 55" D8000 LED-3D tv settings.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #198 of 253 Old 03-11-2012, 09:22 AM
Member
 
lord69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this player able to send dts 5.1 audio to my reciever from mkv files?
lord69 is offline  
post #199 of 253 Old 03-11-2012, 09:38 PM
Newbie
 
dathaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sorry if someone mentioned this, but once and for all, does this 5500 model support a wireless rear speaker setup, and if so where I can purchase this adapter? I have been looking far and wide for an HT that had wireless rears and a composite audio OUTPUT (I know, who would need something like THAT right? ME!), and this is supposed to have/be capable of both... I hope I am not wrong, dont wanna waste any more time searching! Help!
dathaeus is offline  
post #200 of 253 Old 03-13-2012, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
tanerf82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by croute View Post

Just got this new Samsung BD-D5500 ,
Plug an external USB hard drive 1TB fomated in NTFS , can handle almost any MKV files , 720p , 1080p. Multilanguage.
Everything play smooth ,ive tried several blu-ray 3d player (Sony S470 - Panasonic BDP-110 ) and this Samsung give me the best result yet.

I want to know if there is a way to put a cover art to the MKV file's thumbnail
in the navigation system,
that would be awsome

thank you

hi there,
I have just got this bluray player. (bd-d5500) but i cant use my 500gig ntfs formatted seagate hdd with it. its manual says "you can use usb stick with front usb hub" but yours works with usb hdd. can you please say its fw version?

also where are you from? i am from turkey.
thanks alot.
tanerf82 is offline  
post #201 of 253 Old 03-13-2012, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mx6bfast View Post

Has anyone had an issue with their player just all of the sudden not connecting to the internet? I did a Smart Hub update last week and since then I can't connect to the internet. I had it plugged into an ap but when I unplug the player and plug a pc into the ap the pc has internet capabilities, but then I plug the player back into the ap there is no internet. I checked the cables, ok, and talked with Samsung tech support online which was a waste of my time. They say the router is the issue.

I'm thinking about taking it back up to Best Buy to see if they can test it and see if they can get a connection, which I doubt they will.

I'm having internet issues at well. Last weekend it worked fine, I've downloaded some apps and stream some music over pandora. Tonight is a no go...If the player does not behave in the next few days is going back to the store.

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #202 of 253 Old 03-15-2012, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Electricide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dathaeus View Post

I'm sorry if someone mentioned this, but once and for all, does this 5500 model support a wireless rear speaker setup, and if so where I can purchase this adapter? I have been looking far and wide for an HT that had wireless rears and a composite audio OUTPUT (I know, who would need something like THAT right? ME!), and this is supposed to have/be capable of both... I hope I am not wrong, dont wanna waste any more time searching! Help!


it doesn't have a built-in amp, so it doesn't have separate outputs for that. I have a vizio soundbar that takes the optical signal and that soundbar has a wireless sub that the rear speakers attach to. So it's not quite what you need.
Electricide is offline  
post #203 of 253 Old 03-16-2012, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Bill Misencik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a D5500 that I like to play mkv files from an NTFS formatted memory stick. The problem comes several times throughout the movie where the audio will lose sync with the video. This is not a subtle difference but instead its a few seconds off. If I rewind it to before the occurence it will normally play ok, but it happens several times and on all of the mkv movies. Any idea what causes this to happen? It does not occur if I play the same mkv on a writable disc only going through usb.

Thanks,

Bill
Bill Misencik is offline  
post #204 of 253 Old 03-16-2012, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
Wolfwalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am completely new to the wireless environment. I received a D5500 for Christmas and saw that it was wifi ready, so went out and bought a Netgear N600 WNDR3400v2 wireless router and set it up. Bought the LAN adapter stick for the player. Everything went well for awhile. No problems at all, either viewing streaming video from the internet or playing videos from my hard drive. Then something happened. Every time I would try to play a video from my computer, a few minutes into the video (less than 5, usually,) the video would stop and I would get a message that the device was disconnected. I have tried everything, even switching from Samsung's AllShare to Serviio on the advice of other forums, rebooting my router and my cable modem. No luck whatever. Any suggestions?
Wolfwalk is offline  
post #205 of 253 Old 03-17-2012, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
update: Just bought an E5900 after returning the D5500 with no luck whatsoever with the ethernet port. The 5900 is faster, wi-fi setup is almost fool proof, the GUI is more polish and it installed apps flawlessly (pandora and hulu weren't availble...yet when I ran the setup) but netflix installed in a breeze. PQ wise I would say on par or slightly better than the 5500 using the same TV and same content.

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #206 of 253 Old 03-21-2012, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
robsis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well...I just updated to the new firmware and now I can't get into SmartHub at all...it just sits on a blank screen and says: "updating". I even reset the whole unit...but no luck at all. Very disappointed.

EDIT: A hard reset by holding down the 'stop' buttom on the panel for 5-8 seconds resets the entire unit and did the trick (note that you do have to re setup the entire unit...). The reset in the setup menu is useless.

Ptree:

Sometimes, it's only afterwards, I find that I'm not there.
robsis is offline  
post #207 of 253 Old 03-25-2012, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
Mysto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Misencik View Post

I have a D5500 that I like to play mkv files from an NTFS formatted memory stick. The problem comes several times throughout the movie where the audio will lose sync with the video. This is not a subtle difference but instead its a few seconds off. If I rewind it to before the occurence it will normally play ok, but it happens several times and on all of the mkv movies. Any idea what causes this to happen? It does not occur if I play the same mkv on a writable disc only going through usb.

Thanks,

Bill

I've had a similar problem Bill. In my case it always was with files with DTS audio. Converting the audio with popcorn audio converter solved the sync issue. (Of course you now lose multi-channel capability). I suspect that it has to do with CINAVIA copy protection not being able to work with DTS audio. (Strange how the Samsung has problems with DTS) I have also had problems with files on disc as well. (It could also be that your stick is slow - probably a 4 or less - try a faster one) Hope this helps.
Mysto is offline  
post #208 of 253 Old 03-27-2012, 05:29 AM
Member
 
Bill Misencik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the suggestions Mysto, I have no problem when playing these files on a disc, only a stick.
Bill Misencik is offline  
post #209 of 253 Old 03-29-2012, 09:51 PM
Senior Member
 
jack54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm deaf and need caption. I can't get caption to work with Netflix's streaming movies on my new Samsung blu-ray HT-D5500 player that has Netflix on it's HUB.

I checked to see if the movie(s) had subtitles before streaming and it still don't work. The caption works fine if I watch it on my PC.

How can I get Caption to work with Netflix Streaming Movies?
Can any of you smart folks help me?
jack54 is offline  
post #210 of 253 Old 03-30-2012, 11:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack54 View Post

Anybody???

It's my understanding you are asking about a blu ray player as part of a Home Theater in a box system. If so, you'd be better off posting in our forum dedicated to HTIB :http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=109

The players discussed in this forum are "standalone" blu ray units. I merged your thread in the kissing cousin of your player by Samsung hoping you will get an answer to your question. ....but I would repost in the other forum too.

"Retired" AVS Moderator
rboster is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung Bd D5500 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Samsung Bd D5500c 3d Blu Ray Player With Hdmi Cable
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off