Official 2D-->3D Samsung BD-D6700 Owners Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 366 Old 11-06-2011, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by falafala View Post

I am used to PS3's super responsive remote that is very well designed with its layout and which uses blutooth so you dont need line of sight.

The 6700 has one pathetic remote with poor layout where all buttons are same size and there is no way to tell in dark what the hell you are pressing and even if you figure out the right button it takes few presses aiming at the player.

If not for the dual HDMI and 2D->3D, I would never have bought this.

Well, I too have the PS3 Bluetooth remote and love it.

However, all the problems you bring up can be help by the BD6700 remote button light which comes on when to touch the remote.

Also, if you have a Samsung flatpanel, the remote will respond better pointing at the tv which has a better line of sight. This is what I like so much about the Anynet feature.
SRTer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 366 Old 11-06-2011, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRTer View Post

Well, I too have the PS3 Bluetooth remote and love it.

However, all the problems you bring up can be help by the BD6700 remote button light which comes on when to touch the remote.

Also, if you have a Samsung flatpanel, the remote will respond better pointing at the tv which has a better line of sight. This is what I like so much about the Anynet feature.

interesting....my remote doesnt have backlight
falafala is offline  
post #183 of 366 Old 11-06-2011, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by falafala View Post


interesting....my remote doesnt have backlight

I have the following remote.

AA59-00442A
LL
SRTer is offline  
post #184 of 366 Old 11-06-2011, 10:33 PM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of remotes, I did get the Internet to work and now I'm using the Samsung Remote App on my iPhone 4.

Total sweetness! Truly an amazing product. This will take away all remote problems, period.
SRTer is offline  
post #185 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 02:52 AM
Member
 
armandxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRTer View Post

I have the following remote.

AA59-00442A

Hmm.. I don't believe mine does either? That's strange....
armandxp is offline  
post #186 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 02:53 AM
Member
 
armandxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRTer View Post

Speaking of remotes, I did get the Internet to work and now I'm using the Samsung Remote App on my iPhone 4.

Total sweetness! Truly an amazing product. This will take away all remote problems, period.

Are you using this just for the 6700 player, or do you have to have a samsung tv, also? Thanks!
armandxp is offline  
post #187 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by armandxp View Post


Are you using this just for the 6700 player, or do you have to have a samsung tv, also? Thanks!

I have a older Samsung.

TV: Samsung 55 inch 120 Hz LN55B640

I'm look to upgrade to another Sammy. Maybe a 60 inch, 240Hz 3D.
SRTer is offline  
post #188 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just for clarification,

The iPhone 4 app I'm using only works if your BD6700 is on your home wireless network.

It does not seem to control a Samsung TV which is not on the home net work.

When I get home today, I will see if I'm able to access my older Samsung LCD from the iPhone app thru the BD6700.

Nevertheless, if your not using this feature. You are deranged.
SRTer is offline  
post #189 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by armandxp View Post

Hmm.. I don't believe mine does either? That's strange....

yeah...mine looks very different and it has no backlight
falafala is offline  
post #190 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRTer View Post

Speaking of remotes, I did get the Internet to work and now I'm using the Samsung Remote App on my iPhone 4.

Total sweetness! Truly an amazing product. This will take away all remote problems, period.

My 6700 doesn't find any wireless network...it used to work until a few weeks ago. It connects via ethernet though. My FW is already uptodate. Any pointers on what you did to make your wireless internet work ?

also will the Iphone app work if 6700 is connected to same home router via a cable ?
falafala is offline  
post #191 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by falafala View Post


My 6700 doesn't find any wireless network...it used to work until a few weeks ago. It connects via ethernet though. My FW is already uptodate. Any pointers on what you did to make your wireless internet work ?

also will the Iphone app work if 6700 is connected to same home router via a cable ?

Yes, it will work if connected by wire to the router and your wireless iPhone connection is working.

I also couldn't get the wireless to work at first. I had my friend push in the code 3 times. I thought it didn't work, then one day after I posted here. I checked it again and not only was it working, the BD6700 updated its self.

I would take down my encription and try to see if it pairs. Also moving it close to the wireless router.

I think my problem was a weak signal. I have a old 101 year brick home, 3200 sq ft, with a basement, 2 story. The signal is not so great where I have the BD6700. I have lost signal on my iPhone in the same room. That's why I think it didn't work right the first time.
SRTer is offline  
post #192 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRTer View Post

I have the following remote.

AA59-00442A

that looks like a remote for a Samsung TV...not a blu ray player

on another note...I found an open box demo 6700 for about 70% off retail the other day

Nice unit...I like a couple of the features they changed from last years players


Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #193 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnne1 View Post


that looks like a remote for a Samsung TV...not a blu ray player

on another note...I found an open box demo 6700 for about 70% off retail the other day

Nice unit...I like a couple of the features they changed from last years players

Warren

Well, if it is...

I will find out and see about the situation.
SRTer is offline  
post #194 of 366 Old 11-07-2011, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnne1 View Post

that looks like a remote for a Samsung TV...not a blu ray player

on another note...I found an open box demo 6700 for about 70% off retail the other day

Nice unit...I like a couple of the features they changed from last years players


Warren

yes my samsung tv has a remote similar to this but not my 6700 remote
falafala is offline  
post #195 of 366 Old 11-09-2011, 03:37 AM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by falafala View Post

yes my samsung tv has a remote similar to this but not my 6700 remote

Yes, this is the wrong remote due to the open box I bought. It's not a huge deal for me but I will bother the Best Buy manager anyway about this.

Nevertheless, the iPhone app is where the love is at. No matter where you are in the house, it works and works well.

I really don't think this Blu-ray player get any of the proper fan fair.

I see thread after thread about certain players like Pioneer Elite models on this forum and most of them don't even come near the quality and sophistication of this unit. And I say that being a Pioneer Elite fan boy.
SRTer is offline  
post #196 of 366 Old 11-09-2011, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well folks, I'm at Best Buy. I just picked up the right remote.

AK59-00123A
LL
SRTer is offline  
post #197 of 366 Old 11-09-2011, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRTer View Post

Well folks, I'm at Best Buy. I just picked up the right remote.

AK59-00123A

great, now you will feel the same pain/frustration I felt using this remote and curse yourself for getting this crappy but right remote
falafala is offline  
post #198 of 366 Old 11-09-2011, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by falafala View Post


great, now you will feel the same pain/frustration I felt using this remote and curse yourself for getting this crappy but right remote

Yes, the remote is crapy. Also, your being mean!

Just playing.

Nonetheless, I will be getting a Samsung 3D plasma any day now. That will take care of the remote duty because the remote with the TV will control the BD-6700 thru the Anynet feature.

Not to forget that the iPhone 4 remote app is really all anyone would need.

My home theater for upstairs is about to be complete.
SRTer is offline  
post #199 of 366 Old 11-10-2011, 06:07 AM
Member
 
Argster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So has anyone else been experiencing the black screen flicker while watching a movie via Netflix on their BD-6700? I launched "Season of the Witch" last night, and every 45 seconds to couple of minutes, I'd get a split second flash of black screen once or even twice in a row. It appeared to be some type of buffering issue with the player. After a flicker, I could obviously see either a decrease or increase in picture quality. I kept continuing throughout the movie. After about 15 minutes I couldn't stand it anymore. Stopped the movie, and switched to watching it through the Netflix app on my 55HX729 instead.

The Movie played perfectly through the TV's Netflix app, with excellent picture clarity. This obviously points to some flaw with the BD-6700 playing Netflix. I have a 12Mbps internet connection to both the TV an BD player.

I have the most recent firmware updated. Is there any setting that corrects this, or is this just a flaw in the 6700? Curious if anyone else is experiencing this.
Argster is offline  
post #200 of 366 Old 11-10-2011, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argster View Post

So has anyone else been experiencing the black screen flicker while watching a movie via Netflix on their BD-6700? I launched "Season of the Witch" last night, and every 45 seconds to couple of minutes, I'd get a split second flash of black screen once or even twice in a row. It appeared to be some type of buffering issue with the player. After a flicker, I could obviously see either a decrease or increase in picture quality. I kept continuing throughout the movie. After about 15 minutes I couldn't stand it anymore. Stopped the movie, and switched to watching it through the Netflix app on my 55HX729 instead.

The Movie played perfectly through the TV's Netflix app, with excellent picture clarity. This obviously points to some flaw with the BD-6700 playing Netflix. I have a 12Mbps internet connection to both the TV an BD player.

I have the most recent firmware updated. Is there any setting that corrects this, or is this just a flaw in the 6700? Curious if anyone else is experiencing this.

yes, this has been happening to me a lot lately watching HD streaming. on my PS3 it's not doing it, but on the 6700 i often get a black screen then a dip in picture quality, so something is going on. It will also give a black flash before the picture quality improves but it seems increasingly difficult to lock onto a solid HD stream over the last week.
oleus is offline  
post #201 of 366 Old 11-11-2011, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How should I set this player up for the best picture?
SRTer is offline  
post #202 of 366 Old 11-12-2011, 01:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRTer View Post

Yes, the remote is crapy. Also, your being mean!

Just playing.

Nonetheless, I will be getting a Samsung 3D plasma any day now. That will take care of the remote duty because the remote with the TV will control the BD-6700 thru the Anynet feature.

Not to forget that the iPhone 4 remote app is really all anyone would need.

My home theater for upstairs is about to be complete.

Thanks a lot for your advice on Iphone app...it works like charm...better than the crappy remote in every way...however you stilll need the crappy one as iphone app cant turn the player on
falafala is offline  
post #203 of 366 Old 11-12-2011, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
SRTer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St. Louis MO.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by falafala View Post


Thanks a lot for your advice on Iphone app...it works like charm...better than the crappy remote in every way...however you stilll need the crappy one as iphone app cant turn the player on

I try to help, sometimes I miss the target but I try.

What TV are you using? If you have a Samsung TV with wireless, then you can use the iPhone app to turn on the player. The Anynet+ feature will turn the player on from the TV control.

I use the iPhone app on my new Samsung 59 inch 7000 series.
SRTer is offline  
post #204 of 366 Old 11-12-2011, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
falafala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRTer View Post

I try to help, sometimes I miss the target but I try.

I am like you...I love to share as much info as i know on these forums on products I gets my hands on...unfortunately many dont feel the same motivation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SRTer View Post

What TV are you using? If you have a Samsung TV with wireless, then you can use the iPhone app to turn on the player. The Anynet+ feature will turn the player on from the TV control.

I use the iPhone app on my new Samsung 59 inch 7000 series.

I have samsung TV which has no internet, but not sure how you can turn on the player through the App as the the App itself doesnt have a power-ON button when the player is off...I will try to see if I can progrm my TV to trun on the PLayer
falafala is offline  
post #205 of 366 Old 11-14-2011, 12:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thehun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wine country CA
Posts: 7,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
My Netflix just disappeared from my player. It removed it during an update and added Fandango instead. Pressing the Netflix button, will yield a message " this application is not installed on your device, first you need to select smart hub and then Samsung apps to download it first" or something like that. The Netflix app no longer among the Samsung apps or anywhere on smart hub. Any ideas?

The Hun
thehun is offline  
post #206 of 366 Old 11-14-2011, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i still have the icon but i keep getting a network/timeout error when trying to connect to netflix via the 6700. tried it on my ps3 and it connected fine, something must be up with the samsung app.

the connection is always much more stable with the ps3 so i'll probably just keep using it, i just hate its fan noise and wish the samsung netflix app worked better (it's always freezing up on my and changing streaming quality frequently during a session).
oleus is offline  
post #207 of 366 Old 11-14-2011, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Elfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just received my D6700 and i dunno if its me being use to my old C6900 but i find my c6900 to be a better performing machine overall. The d6700 seems slow and laggy to me. Anyone else feels the same?
Elfather is offline  
post #208 of 366 Old 11-15-2011, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elfather View Post

I just received my D6700 and i dunno if its me being use to my old C6900 but i find my c6900 to be a better performing machine overall. The d6700 seems slow and laggy to me. Anyone else feels the same?

i've noticed the same thing. some blurays take an eternity to load up (some of the Star Wars discs taking almost a full minute), and overall navigation does seem laggy.
oleus is offline  
post #209 of 366 Old 11-15-2011, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thehun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wine country CA
Posts: 7,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehun View Post

My Netflix just disappeared from my player. It removed it during an update and added Fandango instead. Pressing the Netflix button, will yield a message " this application is not installed on your device, first you need to select smart hub and then Samsung apps to download it first" or something like that. The Netflix app no longer among the Samsung apps or anywhere on smart hub. Any ideas?

Well Netflix is back on it's own. Smart Hub did another update and installed it back, however I had to re-activate the app via Netflix's website.

The Hun
thehun is offline  
post #210 of 366 Old 11-15-2011, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thehun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wine country CA
Posts: 7,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

i've noticed the same thing. some blurays take an eternity to load up (some of the Star Wars discs taking almost a full minute), and overall navigation does seem laggy.

Star Wars takes long I'm sure on a lot of players, however I wasn't even be able to play one of the bonus material disc from that set. It stuck on the menu, and crashed. I think the entire operating software is at fault, it is buggy no doubt.

The Hun
thehun is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung , Blu Ray Players , 3d Hdtv , Samsung Refurbished Blu Ray Disc Player Bd C6800 B , Samsung 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Bd D6700
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off