Pioneer Blu-ray players 2011 - BDP-140/BDP-440/BDP-LX55/BDP-53FD - Page 32 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #931 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Vonbek777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered mine, delivery early next week. Can't wait!
Vonbek777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #932 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 06:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
"Surprise-in "pure direct" the subwoofer works in SACD. It does not work in stereo CD"

ask the reviewer if the sacd has a .1 channel encoded, as this would be the only way he'd be getting anything from the sub in "pure direct" mode...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #933 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 07:00 AM
Member
 
emidalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

"Surprise-in "pure direct" the subwoofer works in SACD. It does not work in stereo CD"

They already asked him, waiting for a reply

P.S. Tonight he should also post some pictures
emidalla is offline  
post #934 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

"Surprise-in "pure direct" the subwoofer works in SACD. It does not work in stereo CD"

ask the reviewer if the sacd has a .1 channel encoded, as this would be the only way he'd be getting anything from the sub in "pure direct" mode...

I'll ask the reviewer and keep you updated
stay tuned
realzven is offline  
post #935 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
to ccotenj, the reviewer confirm the LFE canal on the SACD "Sacre de Igor Stravinsky"
realzven is offline  
post #936 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
drSeehas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by realzven View Post

... the reviewer confirm the LFE canal on the SACD "Sacre de Igor Stravinsky"

In the "stereo" layer or in the "multichannel" layer or in both?
drSeehas is offline  
post #937 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 08:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

cool, thanks for following up...

it shouldn't be surprising to him then that he got something from the sub channel... nor should it be surprising that he didn't get anything from a cd...

that translates into: the "reviewer" should likely have noted that in his initial review, as what he observed isn't "surprising" at all (it would be "surprising" if it worked otherwise)... actually, he shouldn't have even noted it at all, as it could mislead people into thinking incorrectly...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #938 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 08:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by drSeehas View Post

In the "stereo" layer or in the "multichannel" layer or in both?

by definition, there is no .1 channel in the stereo layer of a sacd... which is why i raised the question, re "pure direct and .1 channel"...

the reviewer should strike the entire comment from his review, to be honest...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #939 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Speakerphile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTMan34 View Post

I thought Chris Walker already cleared the whole USB thing. He said that the players will not only accept the Pioneer one but also any wireless bridge device.

Typically, "wireless bridge" refers to a wireless device that connects via Ethernet, rather than USB.

Chris, could you please clarify?

Though I am an employee of Magnolia Home Theater, the views and opinions I express on this forum are those of my own and not my employer.
Speakerphile is offline  
post #940 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
purdyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: California
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speakerphile View Post

Typically, "wireless bridge" refers to a wireless device that connects via Ethernet, rather than USB.

Chris, could you please clarify?

yes, i think it was pretty clear from Chris and from testing, that you need a wireless bridge and the only way to talk to the sc-55/57 on a network is through its ethernet port

unlike previous blue ray players which could use a USB wifi adaptor like the AS-WL200

the reason the AS-WL300 connects to the ethernet and USB is that the USB supplies power.

page 23

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/St...ions102811.pdf

there was some very slim hope that a USB dongle might work, even though Chris said it wouldn't, since the meditek 8555 chip set claims to have support for WLAN support thru usb- although that feature would have to be enabled and would require some degree of software support i imagine

http://www.mediatek.com/en/Contacts/...ID%3A11&q=8555
purdyd is offline  
post #941 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by purdyd View Post

yes, i think it was pretty clear from Chris and from testing, that you need a wireless bridge and the only way to talk to the sc-55/57 on a network is through its ethernet port

unlike previous blue ray players which could use a USB wifi adaptor like the AS-WL200

the reason the AS-WL300 connects to the ethernet and USB is that the USB supplies power.

page 23

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/St...ions102811.pdf

there was some very slim hope that a USB dongle might work, even though Chris said it wouldn't, since the meditek 8555 chip set claims to have support for ethernet - although that feature would have to be enabled and would require some degree of software support

true...
so what`s the cheapest option that will work?
jleholeho is offline  
post #942 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
purdyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: California
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jleholeho View Post

true...
so what`s the cheapest option that will work?

a roll of cat 5 ethernet cable and two RJ45 connectors
purdyd is offline  
post #943 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
drSeehas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Confirmed for LX55 in a german forum:
No track/chapter numbers in player display
2nd HDMI Out audio only
http://www.hifi-forum.de/index.php?a...stID=1209#1209
drSeehas is offline  
post #944 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Vonbek777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using one of those power outlet ethernet devices. So I have a powerline plugged into the wall and ethernet to my hub where I have about 5 a/v devices plugged in. Another powerline adapter in my server room with ethernet to my router. Works really well, my wifi has been very flaky, so I prefer ethernet and this option meant I didn't have to run rj45 jacks through the walls.
Vonbek777 is offline  
post #945 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by purdyd View Post

a roll of cat 5 ethernet cable and two RJ45 connectors

I see...
I meant what`s the cheapest option besides employing ethernet cable connected to the same router in which is plugged another ethernet cable from my VSX-1120...this combination is a reason of the AVR dropouts...
I want to have the player online until the AVR dropouts are fixed (if ever)
but I don`t want to pay 100 EUR for some wirelless bridge...the player cost 214 EUR itself...
my USB wifi dongle didn`t work...
jleholeho is offline  
post #946 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I just installed my BDP-53FD. The BDP-53FD adds two HDMI outputs for separate video and audio with Pure Audio mode, Marvell video processing which eliminates 480i mode, DTS downmix, an extra blue light, and a heavier base. SACD can be output as DSD bitstream or PCM at 88.2 KHz. You need to aim the remote precisely in order for it to work correctly. The disc mechanism might be a little quieter than the BDP-52FD. In case you're wondering, I am keeping the BDP-53FD because of the MediaTek MT8555, Pioneer's PQLS, and the Marvell video processing. Who knows what might get added as new firmware updates are released. Even if nothing gets added, I'm happy with the combination of the MT8555, PQLS, and Marvell.
Big C is offline  
post #947 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 07:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
purdyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: California
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jleholeho View Post

I see...
I meant what`s the cheapest option besides employing ethernet cable connected to the same router in which is plugged another ethernet cable from my VSX-1120...this combination is a reason of the AVR dropouts......

we don't know what message is coming out of the the BDP-440 that makes the VSX-1120

if it is an ethernet message than simply going to a wireless bridge will NOT help you out as that message will still get to the VSX-1120

the only thing I can think of is that you would need to put one or the other behind a router and disable UPnP forwarding - and that assumes it is a UPnP message that is causing the problem

however, doing that will create issues if you want both player and receiver to see the same DLNA server

however, what i would want to do first is put the VSX-1120 and BDP-440 on an ethernet hub with nothing else and capture all the traffic with an ethernet packet sniffer up until the VSX-1120 recycled

in summary, i don't think the wireless bridge is the answer to your problem

it is either going to be Pioneer issuing a fix or for you to take it upon yourself and find out what the offending message is and probably getting a router to keep it from getting to the VSX-1120

David
purdyd is offline  
post #948 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

I just installed my BDP-53FD. The BDP-53FD adds two HDMI outputs for separate video and audio with Pure Audio mode, Marvell video processing which eliminates 480i mode, DTS downmix, an extra blue light, and a heavier base. SACD can be output as DSD bitstream or PCM at 88.2 KHz. You need to aim the remote precisely in order for it to work correctly. The disc mechanism might be a little quieter than the BDP-52FD. In case you're wondering, I am keeping the BDP-53FD because of the MediaTek MT8555, Pioneer's PQLS, and the Marvell video processing. Who knows what might get added as new firmware updates are released. Even if nothing gets added, I'm happy with the combination of the MT8555, PQLS, and Marvell.

damn remote sensor...unbelievable

Quote:
Originally Posted by purdyd View Post

we don't know what message is coming out of the the BDP-440 that makes the VSX-1120

if it is an ethernet message than simply going to a wireless bridge will NOT help you out as that message will still get to the VSX-1120

the only thing I can think of is that you would need to put one or the other behind a router and disable UPnP forwarding - and that assumes it is a UPnP message that is causing the problem

however, doing that will create issues if you want both player and receiver to see the same DLNA server

however, what i would want to do first is put the VSX-1120 and BDP-440 on an ethernet hub with nothing else and capture all the traffic with an ethernet packet sniffer up until the VSX-1120 recycled

in summary, i don't think the wireless bridge is the answer to your problem

it is either going to be Pioneer issuing a fix or for you to take it upon yourself and find out what the offending message is and probably getting a router to keep it from getting to the VSX-1120

David

Thanks a lot for explanation...my brother in law who is a programmer and could certainly help me with what you said lives in Prague and doesn`t come over much often...I guess I`ll wait a little bit for Chris Walker`s response (who hopefully will be able to say something essential on this issue) or I`ll be forced to get the right equipment and troubleshoot it myself
I was almost decided to pass over for Denon AVR 2312 (very good price) + DBP1611, as users in another thread confirmed playback of what I need but I refuse to pay twice the BDP-440s price...though I can`t see any special difference on these players...
jleholeho is offline  
post #949 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 08:17 PM
Member
 
unidisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got my 53FD tonight. Everything seems to be fine except the network connection. It can acquire the IP address via DHCP but the intetnet connection test failed. I can ping the unit with anoter computer that is on the same subnet. But the unit cannot goto the internet. I have checked the information page. It seems the IP address/getway/DNS server are all fine. More over the unit will hang after a while. It will not respond to any command on the remote. Pressing the keys on the front panel does not work either. I have to power cycle the unit by unplugging it.

If I do not plug it into the network, everything seems to be fine. Play out bluray/CD/SACD are all working fine.

I am very frustrated. Anybody have tested the 53FD network functionality?

I have checked there is no firmware update yet.
unidisk is offline  
post #950 of 1852 Old 11-17-2011, 11:44 PM
Senior Member
 
drSeehas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by unidisk View Post

Just got my 53FD tonight. Everything seems to be fine ...

You get track/chapter numbers in the player display?
drSeehas is offline  
post #951 of 1852 Old 11-18-2011, 12:37 AM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unidisk View Post

Just got my 53FD tonight. Everything seems to be fine except the network connection. It can acquire the IP address via DHCP but the intetnet connection test failed. I can ping the unit with anoter computer that is on the same subnet. But the unit cannot goto the internet. I have checked the information page. It seems the IP address/getway/DNS server are all fine. More over the unit will hang after a while. It will not respond to any command on the remote. Pressing the keys on the front panel does not work either. I have to power cycle the unit by unplugging it.

If I do not plug it into the network, everything seems to be fine. Play out bluray/CD/SACD are all working fine.

I am very frustrated. Anybody have tested the 53FD network functionality?

I have checked there is no firmware update yet.

Oops...looks like our LAN issue is bigger than we thought
Pioneer got serious work to do unless they want customers to completely boycott their products...
jleholeho is offline  
post #952 of 1852 Old 11-18-2011, 02:00 AM
Member
 
Usman24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jleholeho View Post

Oops...looks like our LAN issue is bigger than we thought
Pioneer got serious work to do unless they want customers to completely boycott their products...

have you disconnecting the player from the mains socket and plugging it back in an than tried again?

This type of problem used to happen with my Denon 4010ud everytime i tried updating the firmware. I only connected it to the internet when firmware was available.
Usman24 is offline  
post #953 of 1852 Old 11-18-2011, 04:48 AM
Member
 
unidisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I still fighting with the network issue with unit. Spent the whole night trying to find out why my the unit freezes from time to time. It turns out that my local network traffic will crash the box. Now I need to find out what type of the traffic actually causes it. I have to disconnect my network device one by one to see.
unidisk is offline  
post #954 of 1852 Old 11-18-2011, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
some photos of the LX55 from a french poster (thanks to antislash )

unboxing....















installation



realzven is offline  
post #955 of 1852 Old 11-18-2011, 07:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
the Menu








menu "custom" :












menu "Function" :






SACD :
realzven is offline  
post #956 of 1852 Old 11-18-2011, 08:51 AM
Member
 
frantic77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys!
does the LX55 play 1080p MKv ?does it read from an external HDD?
thanks in advance
frantic77 is offline  
post #957 of 1852 Old 11-18-2011, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Menu overlay is identical with the BDP-440 except for the advanced Video adjust options.
it`s nice to see availability of adjusting video parameter while on playback..I do hope they bring it for BDP-440, too
and yes, both 1080p MKV and ext. HDD are playable on my BDP-440 (NTFS, no exFAT)...I`m guessing BDP-LX55/53FD must be the same...
jleholeho is offline  
post #958 of 1852 Old 11-18-2011, 03:38 PM
Member
 
frantic77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks
frantic77 is offline  
post #959 of 1852 Old 11-19-2011, 03:42 AM
Newbie
 
videofreak64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Another good thing, it plays ripped SACD (copies) with no problem.I burn about 20 SACD they all play fine. My friend have Marantz universal player, his player couldn't recognize this disks.
videofreak64 is offline  
post #960 of 1852 Old 11-19-2011, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
purdyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: California
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofreak64 View Post

Another good thing, it plays ripped SACD (copies) with no problem.I burn about 20 SACD they all play fine. My friend have Marantz universal player, his player couldn't recognize this disks.

Sacd Iso image on a hard disk? Bdp -440?

Ok I see you said "burned" so I presume on a cd
purdyd is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Pioneer , Pioneer Bdp 140 Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Lg 55lx9500 55 1080p 480hz 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg , Blu Ray Players , Pioneer Blu Ray Player Bdp 140
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off