Pioneer Blu-ray players 2011 - BDP-140/BDP-440/BDP-LX55/BDP-53FD - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1842 Old 03-20-2012, 03:26 AM
Member
 
frantic77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that' a killer looking amp!how is it?what pricerange ?
frantic77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1842 Old 03-20-2012, 03:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jleholeho View Post

Unfortunately, this doesn`t work...
my EU BDP-440 is still reg 2 for DVDs
I should have the "hack remote" within a week, I`m curious what it brings...

I believe you're talking about that famous IR signal that worked as of 2002 with the Pioneer DV-353/454/etc.. I don't think that'll work on these players. I could be wrong. Please post your results!
Big C is offline  
post #1263 of 1842 Old 03-20-2012, 03:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by big c View Post

i believe you're talking about that famous ir signal that worked as of 2002 with the pioneer dv-353/454/etc.. I don't think that'll work on these players. I could be wrong. please post your results!

+1
realzven is offline  
post #1264 of 1842 Old 03-20-2012, 04:00 AM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was talking about this:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Pioneer-DV...item1c175f53a4

a guy who sells these players in UK told me it worked for him this way:

"PIONEER (Pre 2011):
Switch on the player & Remove any disc
Close the tray
Press the hack button on the remote
Unit will switch off

PIONEER (AFTER 2011):
Switch on the player & Remove any disc
Close the tray
Press Home Menu on the Pioneer Remote
Select Initial Settings
Press the hack button on the remote
Select Options using the Pioneer Remote
Select Load Default
Once defaults are loaded complete the Settings Wizard
Switch Player Off then On again
Press Home Menu on the Pioneer remote
Select Initial Settings
Type 8520 on the Pioneer remote
Region setting should now be 0

The second procedure is a bit of a chore but I have tested it on the newer players & does work if you stick with it."

we`ll see what`s what...
jleholeho is offline  
post #1265 of 1842 Old 03-20-2012, 10:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I cannot get 3D to work. I'm usning a Sony display and have tried everything I know. Any suggestions and should have have any video settings set to a certain setting. Thanks.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #1266 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 02:10 AM
Senior Member
 
drSeehas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubertoliver View Post

I cannot get 3D to work. I'm usning a Sony display and have tried everything I know ...

The Sony display is a 3D display?
The player and the display are directly connected (not via an AVR)?
All HDMI cables are high-speed cables?
drSeehas is offline  
post #1267 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 03:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
It is a 3D display..function is turned on
Player is connected via a Pioneer VSX-1121
Yes they are high speed.

My Pioneer Elite played 3D content through the identical connection set up. I actually upgraded my HDMI cables but did not play any 3D content after the cable upgrade so that is my next step checking the new cables.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #1268 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 04:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Well appears it will no longer pass 3D thru my AVR. I've swapped cables and same problem. If I hook the player directly to my display I get 3D and I've changed no settings with my AVR. Curios!

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #1269 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 371
did you use BD input on your receiver? IIRC, the 3D throughput capability is only for the BD input on the receiver.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #1270 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

did you use BD input on your receiver? IIRC, the 3D throughput capability is only for the BD input on the receiver.

I'll check.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #1271 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
[quote=Hubertoliver;21807017]I'll check.[/

Changed HDMI cable to BD in...no dice.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #1272 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 07:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
mystic_sniper28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dice the matshita and put another bd rom in sound's like the rom unit has **** itself...


hmm looks like pioneer is using the same drives toshiba uses in their bd players..

if that is the case on dvd will multiregional unless firmware update has added a multiregion setting for bd since.

looking at my toshiba it is still a set change to region a, b or c for bd playback no multiregion universal on bd side of thing as of yet, so if the pio's use the same drives my guess you'll be using hack code to change multiregion settings...

until drive manufacturer comes with a universal multi region setting for bd..

also never trust labels you see on your cables, when it says 1 hing it can mean another!!!!
mystic_sniper28 is offline  
post #1273 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
The BD can't recognize the 3D display if I go thru the 1121. If I hook the BD player directly to display it recgonizes it.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #1274 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
drSeehas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubertoliver View Post

The BD can't recognize the 3D display if I go thru the 1121. If I hook the BD player directly to display it recgonizes it.

Did you switch on the devices in the right order?
1st display
2nd AVR
3rd player
To be sure, first unplug all the devices from power.
drSeehas is offline  
post #1275 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by drSeehas View Post

Did you switch on the devices in the right order?
1st display
2nd AVR
3rd player
To be sure, first unplug all the devices from power.

I'm trying that now. I'll post the results...frustrarting.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #1276 of 1842 Old 03-21-2012, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Still won't do it.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #1277 of 1842 Old 03-22-2012, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jleholeho View Post

I was talking about this:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Pioneer-DV...item1c175f53a4

a guy who sells these players in UK told me it worked for him this way:

"PIONEER (Pre 2011):
Switch on the player & Remove any disc
Close the tray
Press the hack button on the remote
Unit will switch off

PIONEER (AFTER 2011):
Switch on the player & Remove any disc
Close the tray
Press Home Menu on the Pioneer Remote
Select Initial Settings
Press the hack button on the remote
Select Options using the Pioneer Remote
Select Load Default
Once defaults are loaded complete the Settings Wizard
Switch Player Off then On again
Press Home Menu on the Pioneer remote
Select Initial Settings
Type 8520 on the Pioneer remote
Region setting should now be 0

The second procedure is a bit of a chore but I have tested it on the newer players & does work if you stick with it."

we`ll see what`s what...

Based on what you psted, it looks like it uses that same IR code from 2002 and later. I have a remote with that code assigned to the power button, which I have hacked three Pioneer players with (the XV-HTD540 DVD receiver, the BDP-23FD, and BDP-320). Other US models would just turn off without changing the region. Although when I was evaluating the BDP-52FD and BDP-53FD, I never knew about the procedure you posted. This is making me want the player again! Oh well. I'll wait until the fall. You should look at the new Pioneer BD player thread I created a month ago, if you haven't seen it already.
Big C is offline  
post #1278 of 1842 Old 03-22-2012, 04:54 PM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

Based on what you psted, it looks like it uses that same IR code from 2002 and later. I have a remote with that code assigned to the power button, which I have hacked three Pioneer players with (the XV-HTD540 DVD receiver, the BDP-23FD, and BDP-320). Other US models would just turn off without changing the region. Although when I was evaluating the BDP-52FD and BDP-53FD, I never knew about the procedure you posted. This is making me want the player again! Oh well. I'll wait until the fall. You should look at the new Pioneer BD player thread I created a month ago, if you haven't seen it already.

Yep, I`m still waiting for the hack remote from UK, will post the outcome...
I`ve seen your anticipation thread, a lot of good points...
I`m not sure, though, if there`s any room for even thinking of new Pio BDPs quite yet...we haven`t gotten any essential update for 2011 BDPs to these days (apart from a little one for LX55/53FD solving some PQLS issues)...and that`s what should keep Pio staff constantly awake in my opinion...This company seriously needs to prove they`re still able to manage some good work for their customers..
jleholeho is offline  
post #1279 of 1842 Old 03-27-2012, 09:30 PM
Newbie
 
jbv25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apologies if this has been addressed before, but I have only seen it mentioned briefly. I am surprised that you are not able to adjust the video settings in the BDP-140 without accessing the menus directly. In my other players you can pause a scene and adjust via a pop-up menu. Is it that there is no need to adjust the picture in a typical set-up? I started to look into this as the picture is horrible (i.e. grainy and/or mostly black-dark image) when I adjust any of the settings and washed out when using factory default setting. I may have a bad player, something I will test soon by purchasing another one to compare.

What are the optimal settings for this player? I have the VSX-1121 and a Optoma HD20 projector. Thanks!!
jbv25 is offline  
post #1280 of 1842 Old 03-28-2012, 12:46 AM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbv25 View Post

Apologies if this has been addressed before, but I have only seen it mentioned briefly. I am surprised that you are not able to adjust the video settings in the BDP-140 without accessing the menus directly. In my other players you can pause a scene and adjust via a pop-up menu. Is it that there is no need to adjust the picture in a typical set-up? I started to look into this as the picture is horrible (i.e. grainy and/or mostly black-dark image) when I adjust any of the settings and washed out when using factory default setting. I may have a bad player, something I will test soon by purchasing another one to compare.

What are the optimal settings for this player? I have the VSX-1121 and a Optoma HD20 projector. Thanks!!

Adjusting video settings while in play on the BDP-140/440 is one of the things addressed to Pio staff to consider in FW update...as you can read around here, sadly no such thing showed up yet...AFAIK, you can adjust video while in play only on top-of-the-line BDP-LX55/53FD...
it´d definitely be handy to have this option...
I have BDP-440 + VSX-1121, too, I don´t pretty much touch any video settings on the player, color space is YCbCr, resolution is Auto...the player went off pretty good with factory video settings
http://www.hometheater.com/content/p...-ray-3d-player
"The setup menu also includes customized video output parameters to tweak the brightness, contrast, saturation, and hue. There are options for three sharpness settings (low, mid, high), four preset output modes (standard, vivid, cinema, custom), and four noise reduction settings. These are best left untouched since there’s nothing wrong with the player’s default settings. As you can see from our video processing tests, the player passed above-white and below-black information with both HD and SD material, and it aced all of our video processing tests. "

I suggest to do the same with your BDP-140 and maybe take a better look at VSX-1121´s Marvell video settings...those are the most important in this case, anyway...
jleholeho is offline  
post #1281 of 1842 Old 03-29-2012, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Breniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all!
the new lx55 players firmware has solved the problems of the 576i upscaling to 1080p?
French are described in this review:
Just look at the photos instill ..

http://www.audiovideohd.fr/tests/316...DP-LX55-3.html

Bye
Breniac
Breniac is offline  
post #1282 of 1842 Old 03-30-2012, 12:22 AM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Guys, this is the last response from Pio EU on upcoming FW update for BDP-440...(probably for BDP-LX55, too)

"The preliminary schedule for the firmware release is May 2012, at the
moment the firmware is in beta test for bug testing. We thank you for your
patience once again."

Thumbs up...
jleholeho is offline  
post #1283 of 1842 Old 03-30-2012, 01:20 AM
Member
 
Breniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
therefore will also be released for the lx55?
Breniac is offline  
post #1284 of 1842 Old 03-30-2012, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It´s likely...
jleholeho is offline  
post #1285 of 1842 Old 03-30-2012, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Isn't May a little late? I wonder if this new firmware will include a new SACD decoder that will output DSD as multi-channel PCM at 176.4 KHz.
Big C is offline  
post #1286 of 1842 Old 03-30-2012, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm thinking about selling my Yamaha BD-A1010 and giving the BDP-53FD another try. Considering that I'm watching movies more than listening to music, the combination of PQLS and the speed and responsiveness of the MediaTek system-on-chip solution are kinda calling me back to these players once again!
Big C is offline  
post #1287 of 1842 Old 03-30-2012, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My Yamaha BD-A1010 will only play the VOB files from DVDs. It won't play from disc image files (.IMG or .ISO). Will the BDP-52FD, BDP-53FD, BDP-440, and BDP-LX55 play from .IMG, .ISO, or from some other type of disc image?
Big C is offline  
post #1288 of 1842 Old 04-02-2012, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Enitime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm going to keep hijacking this thread until I get told off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by frantic77 View Post

that' a killer looking amp!how is it?what pricerange ?

Don't know, but announcement can't be too far off. The Pioneer USA site has this picture for the Amplifiers section, which has the N-50 network player and the new SACD player which is not yet announced. Both are part of the same range as the A-30 amplifier.

Maybe America won't get the silver ones.


LL
Enitime is offline  
post #1289 of 1842 Old 04-04-2012, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jleholeho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bratislava, SVK, EU
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
for the record:
the hack remote I was talking about before (eBay UK, price 11 pounds) makes all three 2011 BDPs DVD multi region...tested and confirmed...
you just need to press Home Menu while no disc inside, then highlight Init. Setup and then press a button on the hack remote...then switch the player off and back on...once you then press 8520, region is 0...
jleholeho is offline  
post #1290 of 1842 Old 04-04-2012, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I think this is that IR code that's been around for years. I wonder if it'll work on US models.
Big C is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Pioneer , Pioneer Bdp 140 Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Lg 55lx9500 55 1080p 480hz 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg , Blu Ray Players , Pioneer Blu Ray Player Bdp 140
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off