Yamaha BD-A1010 Universal Player - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 338 Old 11-17-2012, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
60strat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new BD-A1020 uses BB1795 DAC, also does HDCD
60strat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 338 Old 11-17-2012, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
TuenMuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 60strat View Post

The new BD-A1020 uses BB1795 DAC, also does HDCD

PCM1795 is a very average DAC, so its not a deal breaker.....however I definitely want my 1010 to decode my HDCDs.

BD-A1010/CD-S1000/PF60
HTR-6290/A-S1000/KDL46V5100
NS-555/SOAVO-900C/NS-125F

BD - 242
HD - 7
TuenMuner is offline  
post #273 of 338 Old 11-19-2012, 08:50 AM
Member
 
MrJai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What DAC is in the 1010?
Is it better?

MrJai is offline  
post #274 of 338 Old 11-19-2012, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
TuenMuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrJai View Post

What DAC is in the 1010?
Is it better?

S1067/A1000/A1010 use AK4358. On paper PCM1795 is superior. But from what I read, both A1010 and A1020 have the exact same SNR rating, 1020's harmonic distortion rating is nearly as same. (the difference is less than 0.0005%).

BD-A1010/CD-S1000/PF60
HTR-6290/A-S1000/KDL46V5100
NS-555/SOAVO-900C/NS-125F

BD - 242
HD - 7
TuenMuner is offline  
post #275 of 338 Old 11-29-2012, 11:42 AM
Member
 
sawmill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded my player earlier today via network to software version 1.7012. I think this is first upgrade for this player. I didn't record the number of the earlier ver. Now if I could just figure out what they upgraded.
sawmill is offline  
post #276 of 338 Old 11-30-2012, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
enonimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From their website, looks like "playback stability of certain discs".
Yamaha BD-A1010 Support
enonimos is offline  
post #277 of 338 Old 11-30-2012, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Parrot_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by enonimos View Post

From their website, looks like "playback stability of certain discs".
Yamaha BD-A1010 Support

I'm hoping that one of the discs in "playback stability of certain discs" is my 1st season of Boardwalk Empire which my A1010 doesn't play nice with.

I'll kill a man in a fair fight. Or if I think he's gonna start a fair fight. Or if he bothers me. Or if there's a woman. Or if I'm gettin' paid. Mostly when I'm gettin' paid - Jayne
Parrot_HD is offline  
post #278 of 338 Old 11-30-2012, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mr.kludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 57
This update may be for fixes for some movies, but it does not correct the issues with Live Free or Die Hard. I just updated my player to the latest code and it still puts the special features in a tiny window in the upper left of the screen.

FYI - I used the USB method since my player is not connected to the Interweb yet. The download took over an hour, topping out at only about 20kBps. Either Yammy is getting pounded, or they have a really slow Internet connection. I did note that the download site is in Japan, so that might be the issue?
mr.kludge is online now  
post #279 of 338 Old 12-01-2012, 06:55 AM
Member
 
sawmill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I upgraded on the internet, that source also took a lot of time. I thought at the time that my network was failing me. I was patient with the thing, more so than usual.
sawmill is offline  
post #280 of 338 Old 12-04-2012, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
ev700401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for some confirmation on this.

I contacted Yamaha about some confusing specs I saw on their BD-A1010 and BD-A1020 units. I thought there was a misprint or error on the website and am unsure if the response I got was just restating the potential misprinted or errored specs or not.

Does BD-A1010 play DVD+/-R DL DVDs? And does the BD-A1010 play FLAC files via the USB on an external device?

My response from Yamaha:
Quote:
Thank you for your inquiry.

The BD-A1020 supports FLAC and the BD-A1010 does not.

The BD-A1020 supports DVD+R DL and -R DL and the BDA-1010 does not.

I am still surprised their 1010 player doesn't support DL discs or FLAC playback. Any confirmation from owners is appreciated.
ev700401 is offline  
post #281 of 338 Old 12-04-2012, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
edccorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding BD-A1020(my neighbor bought it), I've just tried SACD-R and BD-A1020 is playing SACD-R discs. Also there are no problems with watermarked DVD-AUDIO also. smile.gif
edccorp is offline  
post #282 of 338 Old 12-08-2012, 03:37 PM
Member
 
MrJai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just updated the software version via network and took less than 5 minutes...I don't see any visible improvements plus I still cannot control the player with my yamaha av controller app

MrJai is offline  
post #283 of 338 Old 03-20-2013, 03:47 PM
Member
 
bobnegi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, what a thread. Problems and troubles all around eh?

I have it connected via 7.1 analogue out the AVR, HDMI with a splitter from Rocketfish out to the TV and Projector, connected to the network as well, but that is a hassle, prefer to transfer files onto a USB disk

Keep it simple I say, never tried Netflix, or an Android app cause does not matter to me, love this player. I just keep things as simple as possible. Excellent audio and video

Good tips on dealing with the message pop ups that helped.
bobnegi is offline  
post #284 of 338 Old 03-20-2013, 03:47 PM
Member
 
bobnegi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, what a thread. Problems and troubles all around eh?

I have it connected via 7.1 analogue out the AVR, HDMI with a splitter from Rocketfish out to the TV and Projector, connected to the network as well, but that is a hassle, prefer to transfer files onto a USB disk

Keep it simple I say, never tried Netflix, or an Android app cause does not matter to me, love this player. I just keep things as simple as possible. Excellent audio and video

Good tips on dealing with the message pop ups that helped.
bobnegi is offline  
post #285 of 338 Old 04-24-2013, 04:21 AM
Newbie
 
Fusionwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by adowns View Post

For those who are having problems getting the BD-A1010 to play ball with the AV Controller app on ios i've managed to get mine working. I too have a yamaha AV receiver that works fine with the app but could not for the life of me get the blu ray player to appear even if i added the IP address manually.

I contacted Yamaha customer services and they sent me out a CD containing a backdoor firmware which effectively wipes the slate clean on the software on the player and another copy of the latest firmware. After i had wiped the firmware and reloaded the latest one it the player immediately appeared in my app and now all is well.

Just get in contact with Yamaha and get the CD shipped to you and you should be laughing!

That would be fantastic if you could upload this somewhere as an iso image.
I'm having exactely the same problem on the european model (BD-S1067 Firmwares are the same) and tried to contact Yamah support.

The only answer they gave me is to bring the player to after sale support...
As my warranty is over I don't want to mess with that only for the controller bug.

If anyone as any other trick that could work that would also be very nice. (of course I already tried the factory reset ..)
Fusionwork is offline  
post #286 of 338 Old 05-07-2013, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
TimeoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello

Just got my BD-A1020 today. It is slooooow, but I will upgrade the sucker, see what happens and report back. I want to use my A810's remote, so now I also have to find the remote code for the 1020 somewhere.

Is silly how nobody publishes the codes for their remotes. Geez.
TimeoD is offline  
post #287 of 338 Old 05-14-2013, 02:11 AM
Newbie
 
TimeoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK the BD-A1020 was a really bad idea. It is going back to the shop.

Navigating DLNA info is a study in frustration.
Turn the machine on and you can make a cup of tea before you can do anything on it.
The remote doesn't receive well.
The DVD player control is unresponsive.
The sound was great, but that won't help because I would have put put an axe through the thing in a week.

Seriously, Yamaha - what the heck were you thinking releasing a high-end Blu ray DVD player with the slowest CPU since the ENIAC?
TimeoD is offline  
post #288 of 338 Old 09-08-2013, 10:10 AM
Member
 
aquastar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
When I power off my BD-A1020 the "BYE" light stays on. I have to unplug and replug the player to get rid of it. Anyone else has this issue? I've had this player 2 months and am ready to get rid of it.mad.gif
aquastar is online now  
post #289 of 338 Old 09-25-2013, 04:00 PM
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to set it up the BD-A1010 to be region-free? I have a few PAL DVDs I'd like to play...

Thanks :-)
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #290 of 338 Old 09-26-2013, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsulmeyer View Post

Is there a way to set it up the BD-A1010 to be region-free? I have a few PAL DVDs I'd like to play...

Thanks :-)
I tried everything. I tried bringing up the setup menu and pressing 8520. I get options to reset the password and clear the internal memory--a good thing to do once in a while--and the player's current DVD and BD regions, yet no way of changing them. Being that Yamaha used to be Philips based, I tried 99990 and 1389310--with the tray opened, closed, with the setup menu onscrean, the home menu onscrean, and no menu onscrean. I can't seem to change the region no matter what I do! While there are a few venders who sell this player modded for all regions, no vender told m how to mod or hack it, and I can't find any hacks on the net for any of the Yamaha BD players with MediaTek CPUs. I find this surprising, considering Yamaha SD DVD players were so easy to hack! Who knows. Maybe this one was built by BBK, who makes players for Cambridge and Oppo--whose BD players can't be easilly hacked.s
Big C is offline  
post #291 of 338 Old 09-29-2013, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I was going through some past SD DVD and BD threads I posted in here at AVS, as well as some BD players reviewed by Secrets over the past few years. If you need analog audio better than the Oppo BDP-83/93/103, but you can't afford the BDP-83SE/95/105, Secrets said that the Yamaha BD-A1010 may have sounded slightly more open than the Oppo BDP-93. If by open they ment deeper bass and higher treble, then I think it sounds even better than my reference Pioneer Elite DV-58AV. I'm talking about multi-channel analog for Blu-rays, SACDs, and CDs. And for SACDs, because of the 176.4 KHz DSD-to-PCM conversion, you're getting almost the full range! The sad part is that Yamaha no longer has a BD player with multi-channel analog output. Right now, except for the fact that I have to make decrypted copies of my Region 2 DVDs in order for them to play in the Yamaha BD-A1010, I think this is the best way to obtain good video and excelent audio for a great price. If you have a BD-A1000 or BD-A1010, you might not be fully aware of the audiophile's gem you really have. Unfortunately, you can't get them anymore. So take good care of it!
Big C is offline  
post #292 of 338 Old 10-07-2013, 06:50 AM
Member
 
cheld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does the BD-A1020 do gapless audio from USB, SMB and/or DLNA? I know Yammy now has a network CD player (CD-N500) that does gapless so thought maybe that their top-of-the-line BD/SACD player might as well.
cheld is offline  
post #293 of 338 Old 11-09-2013, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
When using the 1010, I'm aware that the manual says that when playing from USB sticks, they should be formatted using FAT16 or FAT32. For the most part, I am pretty successful using it with the NTFS file system. My only problem is the player not recognizing WAVs. If I use the NTFS file system, will the player recognize WAVs? If not, then the manual messed up saying that the 1010 will play WAVs. My 9" Philips BD portable uses a MediaTek CPU and it doesn't recognize them either. So far, the only two players I got to play WAVs were a Pioneer Elite BDP-52FD via burning them to disc and my 9" Sony portable BD player via USB with the NTFS file system.
Big C is offline  
post #294 of 338 Old 11-18-2013, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

When using the 1010, I'm aware that the manual says that when playing from USB sticks, they should be formatted using FAT16 or FAT32. For the most part, I am pretty successful using it with the NTFS file system. My only problem is the player not recognizing WAVs. If I use the NTFS file system, will the player recognize WAVs? If not, then the manual messed up saying that the 1010 will play WAVs. My 9" Philips BD portable uses a MediaTek CPU and it doesn't recognize them either. So far, the only two players I got to play WAVs were a Pioneer Elite BDP-52FD via burning them to disc and my 9" Sony portable BD player via USB with the NTFS file system.
I backed up everything from my USB flash drive onto my harddrive. I then formatted my flash drive as FAT32. I finally recopied everything to my USB flash drive. I even shortened the names of a few WAV files. The 1010 still didn't play them! Has anyone been lucky getting WAVs to play on the 1010 via USB? If so, what is your secret!
Big C is offline  
post #295 of 338 Old 11-18-2013, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mr.kludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

I backed up everything from my USB flash drive onto my harddrive. I then formatted my flash drive as FAT32. I finally recopied everything to my USB flash drive. I even shortened the names of a few WAV files. The 1010 still didn't play them! Has anyone been lucky getting WAVs to play on the 1010 via USB? If so, what is your secret!

Does it play AIFF, FLAC, OGG and/or Apple Lossless and AAC? I don't normally deal with WAVs unless I am forced to.
mr.kludge is online now  
post #296 of 338 Old 11-18-2013, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.kludge View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

I backed up everything from my USB flash drive onto my harddrive. I then formatted my flash drive as FAT32. I finally recopied everything to my USB flash drive. I even shortened the names of a few WAV files. The 1010 still didn't play them! Has anyone been lucky getting WAVs to play on the 1010 via USB? If so, what is your secret!

Does it play AIFF, FLAC, OGG and/or Apple Lossless and AAC? I don't normally deal with WAVs unless I am forced to.
I use Windows Media Player for my CD ripper. WAVs offer the best audio. Is there a secret in getting the 1010 to play WAVs via USB?
Big C is offline  
post #297 of 338 Old 11-19-2013, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.kludge View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

I backed up everything from my USB flash drive onto my harddrive. I then formatted my flash drive as FAT32. I finally recopied everything to my USB flash drive. I even shortened the names of a few WAV files. The 1010 still didn't play them! Has anyone been lucky getting WAVs to play on the 1010 via USB? If so, what is your secret!

Does it play AIFF, FLAC, OGG and/or Apple Lossless and AAC? I don't normally deal with WAVs unless I am forced to.
I use Windows Media Player for my CD ripper. WAVs offer the best audio. Is there a secret in getting the 1010 to play WAVs via USB?
Still no success! Using my audio editing/recording Audacity software, I made a WAV file with the 44.1-KHz/16-bit requirements as the 1010 manual stated. Do you really think the manual messed up and the 1010 doesn't play WAVs? If anyone was successful playing WAVs via USB, please state which firmware is in your player, as well as any secrets in creating the WAV files.
Big C is offline  
post #298 of 338 Old 11-28-2013, 10:20 AM
Newbie
 
Fusionwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A new firmware is available in europe (V177 / BD-S1067) Theorically fixing an issue with youtube SSL certificate.
Very happy so far as it is fixing my AV Controller bug.
Hopefully this is going to keep working and also fixing the issue for you guys over here having the same problem...

Just checked Yamaha US website and the same update is available for BD-A1010!
Fusionwork is offline  
post #299 of 338 Old 11-28-2013, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mr.kludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fusionwork View Post

A new firmware is available in europe (V177 / BD-S1067) Theorically fixing an issue with youtube SSL certificate.
Very happy so far as it is fixing my AV Controller bug.
Hopefully this is going to keep working and also fixing the issue for you guys over here having the same problem...

Just checked Yamaha US website and the same update is available for BD-A1010!

Thanks for the heads up! I don't have mine hooked up to the Intertube but will update it later. Any perceived benefits from this update other then that mentioned on the website? Wondering if some of the old bugs are fixed. I will have to look them up as I don't recall what they are :-D
mr.kludge is online now  
post #300 of 338 Old 11-28-2013, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
Fusionwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Don't know if I'm dreaming but the Home menu icons seems to be slightly changed.
Honestly so far it is pretty hard to tell if something changed.
Maybe a few bugs in the background.
Fusionwork is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Bd A1010bl Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Yamaha Rx A1000 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - A1010bl by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off