Yamaha BD-A1010 Universal Player - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 327 Old 03-30-2012, 03:14 PM
Member
 
backinsdle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitly agree with the reviewer on the video side. The audio from the analog outs is nite and day difference. The yammy "Blows away" the 93. Real close to the 95 in fact
backinsdle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 327 Old 03-30-2012, 06:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Krutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by backinsdle View Post

Definitly agree with the reviewer on the video side. The audio from the analog outs is nite and day difference. The yammy "Blows away" the 93. Real close to the 95 in fact

Really? Bummer for me. I really want one of these for that function (audio playback) but was turned off by comments about video quality.

"Play the volume as loud as you want - but don't touch my levels now. I got them set just like I like them"
Krutsch is offline  
post #183 of 327 Old 03-30-2012, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
TuenMuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krutsch View Post

Really? Bummer for me. I really want one of these for that function (audio playback) but was turned off by comments about video quality.

Unless you have a lot of SD DVDs to watch, the video side of things are doing just fine on A1010.

BD-A1010/CD-S1000/PF60
HTR-6290/A-S1000/KDL46V5100
NS-555/SOAVO-900C/NS-125F

BD - 242
HD - 7
TuenMuner is offline  
post #184 of 327 Old 03-31-2012, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
If your receiver or display use Marvell, Anchor Bay, Faroudja, HQV, Silicon Optic's Relta, etc., when playing an SD DVD, set the 1010 to 480i and let your receiver or display do all the video processing. Then when you're ready to watch a Blu-ray again, remember to set the 1010 back to 1080p so you can take advantage of the disc's image quality. Of course, if Yamaha adds something like "Native," "Original," "Source Direct," etc., you wouldn't have to manually switch resolutions back and forth all the time.
Big C is offline  
post #185 of 327 Old 04-02-2012, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
This reminds me of hack reports for the Seiki BD660, the HP BD2000, and the Philips BDP3000. It shows the region code. I am able to format all the internal memory and reset the password, but I can't change the BD or DVD regions. Is there some hidden trick to highlighting and/or changing the DVD and/or BD region codes?
Big C is offline  
post #186 of 327 Old 04-02-2012, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Krutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

If your receiver or display use Marvell, Anchor Bay, Faroudja, HQV, Silicon Optic's Relta, etc., when playing an SD DVD, set the 1010 to 480i and let your receiver or display do all the video processing. Then when you're ready to watch a Blu-ray again, remember to set the 1010 back to 1080p so you can take advantage of the disc's image quality. Of course, if Yamaha adds something like "Native," "Original," "Source Direct," etc., you wouldn't have to manually switch resolutions back and forth all the time.

I though the A1010 had a 'Pure Direct' switch that included disabling all video processing? Or is that setting only for audio?

"Play the volume as loud as you want - but don't touch my levels now. I got them set just like I like them"
Krutsch is offline  
post #187 of 327 Old 04-02-2012, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krutsch View Post

I though the A1010 had a 'Pure Direct' switch that included disabling all video processing? Or is that setting only for audio?

That's not exactly what that means in this case, as well as on other players. Pure Direct in this case means turning off all outputs except analog and HDMI. Supposedly this reduces interferance from other circuits not being used. I'm not sure if I believe in this form of interferance filtering. I haven't noticed a difference on any player yet.
Big C is offline  
post #188 of 327 Old 04-14-2012, 07:19 PM
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up a Yamaha BD-A1010 and it's my first player that supports BD-Live. I popped in a disc and selected BD-Live and it said that this feature requires local storage. Yamaha requires 2GB or greater. I'm wondering what the max is that I would realistically need. Should I buy a 4 GB drive? 8? 16? I have no idea how much space is preferable, if the content is deleted once you've viewed it, etc. Also, if speed, transfer rate, etc., is important, I'd like to know that, too.

Many thanks,

John
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #189 of 327 Old 04-22-2012, 02:49 PM
Member
 
marcusj50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to enable my BD-A1010 to stream from Netflix. I go to "HOME" and choose the Netflix icon. The player gives me a code to enter on the Netflix "Activate" web page so I run to my PC, enter the code, hit "Activate", receive the message "You are ready to watch instantly. Go check it out now!", I run back to the TV and get the message "password has expired, try again" or something like that.

I've tried it five times and get the same message everytime.

Anythoughts on what else I can try?

I can't run any faster.
marcusj50 is offline  
post #190 of 327 Old 04-22-2012, 05:38 PM
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my BD-A1010. Is there a way to set it up to be region-free? I have a few PAL DVDs I'd like to play...

Thanks :-)
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #191 of 327 Old 05-07-2012, 10:11 AM
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi - I recently received a new (b-stock) BD-A1010 from Yamaha. I got this as part of there trade in/repair program. The init looks perfect cosmetically and seemed to be working fine. However, I've had a couple of issues I can't resolve and I could really use some help determining if these are typical with this unit, if there is a way to resolve them, or if I have a lemon.

First, I downloaded the iPhone AV Controller app. It works fine with my new Yamaha receiver - discovered it automatically. However, it does not find the Blu-ray player. I tried entering in the IP address manually, given the info in the BD-A1010's setup screen, and, after several tries, if found it, then, a few days later I tried the app again, and the player was not listed and now it will not find it, no matter what I do. When I click on the Network Connection Test, on the player, it says "Network is OK" and I BD live seems to work fine, but still the app still can't find the player.

The other issue I'm having is that I put it a brand new Blu-ray of "Some Like it Hot" and I got the loading "spinny wheel", then the 20th Century Fox splash screen animation with music, then the FBI warning screen, then... nothing. I took out the disc and re-inserted it, still nothing. Tried powering the player off and back on... still nothing. Then, suddenly, after several attempts, I got the movie to play - once. It played all the way through, and since then I have not been able to get it to play - at all. The machine just stops and the front display reads 1:1:00:00:00.

I'm not sure if this is a problem with the disc or the player. I called Fox to see if they would send me a replacement disc, and they told me that, since the movie played once, then the problem is not the disc, and that I needed to clear out the cache on the player. Since there is no setting to do this, they suggested I call Yamaha. I'm now waiting for a call back from a level 2 tech, since the level 1 tech couldn't help me with either of these issues.

Do I have a bad player? A bad disc? Why isn't the app discovering my BD player when it has no trouble finding the matching receiver? Is there a way to clear the cache? Perform a factory reset?

I'd greatly appreciate any help I can get.

Many thanks,

John
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #192 of 327 Old 05-12-2012, 12:18 PM
Member
 
sawmill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From my disks I have one that locks up the player. A DVD, Region Code: 0. Europa-Konzert from Lisbon w/Boulez, cond. and Pires, Piano. Better than instructions in owner's manual, I simply press and hold the power button in until the message "reset" than release the power button and push the eject. This to me is more convenient than unplugging the unit. This has been my only troublesome disk so far. Just from curiosity, I wonder if anyone else have had any problem disks.
sawmill is offline  
post #193 of 327 Old 05-12-2012, 12:53 PM
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one bad disc - "Some Like it Hot". It's an MGM/Fox Blu-ray (U.S.). When I put it on, it will play the Fox intro, then the FBI warning, then...nothing. I took the disc to Best Buy and tried it on three different BD players and it worked perfectly each time. Yesterday I received a replacement player (b stock) from Yamaha and had the exact same behavior as the original unit.

The other issue I'm having with both the original and replacement units is that the Yamaha A/V controller iPhone app won't discover the BD player. It will, however, find my Yamaha receiver.

When I originally contacted Yamaha, they said both the iPhone app and the "SLIH" BD disc should have worked, so they sent me a replacement player. It will be interesting to hear what the say on Monday when I tell them about the replacement player.

If anyone has any thoughts regarding these issues, I'd really appreciate some feedback.

John
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #194 of 327 Old 05-14-2012, 10:15 PM
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The motor in my replacement 1010 seems especially loud. I can hear it throughout the movie. Is this typical? I don't recall my original unit being this loud. Both units are "B" stock.

Thanks :-)
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #195 of 327 Old 05-23-2012, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
ssmavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my A1010 yesterday and was playing some CDs and SACDs. It's hooked up to an Onkyo AV receiver. I noticed that when I turn it on, pop in a disc and start playing, if the TV isn't on, no sound comes out. The Yamaha thinks it's doing something since the time display is chugging along. If I turn on the TV I get the sound from the AV receiver after a couple of fits and starts (almost as if the receiver tries to figure out the audio format).

Anyone else seen this?
ssmavs is offline  
post #196 of 327 Old 06-09-2012, 05:27 AM
Newbie
 
jpelmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi JSULMEYER,
I have exactly the same issue as you with trying to connect to the BD-A1010 via Ipad or Iphone.
Had a connection once,now cannot connect even though I can connect/control my AV receiver with no issues. I can Ping the IP address and the BlueRay says the connection is OK.

Has any one else come across this issue and resolved.

Thanks
jpelmer is offline  
post #197 of 327 Old 06-18-2012, 10:58 PM
Member
 
Scarriere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really wanted this player but now after reading about some issues here, I won't be getting this player. That sucks cause it would've looked great next to my RX-A2010.
frown.gif
Scarriere is offline  
post #198 of 327 Old 06-19-2012, 03:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
TuenMuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What issues? My unit has been perfect so far.

BD-A1010/CD-S1000/PF60
HTR-6290/A-S1000/KDL46V5100
NS-555/SOAVO-900C/NS-125F

BD - 242
HD - 7
TuenMuner is offline  
post #199 of 327 Old 06-19-2012, 09:24 AM
Member
 
Frenshprince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You're a lucky one.

I had three different units, and everytime the motor drive was noisy.
and not a liitle.

So I sent my last unit to yamaha support who changed the drive for a new one.
Noisy again.

It's really annoying, since the player is really the best I've tried (above the last Pioneer & Oppo)

So now I have to send it back to yamaha, and hope they'll fix this issue.
Frenshprince is offline  
post #200 of 327 Old 06-19-2012, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
TuenMuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no idea that I'm the lucky one, or not.

I have an all-Yamaha setup(receiver, all speakers minus the subwoofer, BD player, SACD player with the matching int amp), also on my 3rd Yamaha receiver, all of them have been running without any problems.

I always think that Yamaha is one of the leading brands when it comes to quality and reliability products. (biased thoughts?)

BD-A1010/CD-S1000/PF60
HTR-6290/A-S1000/KDL46V5100
NS-555/SOAVO-900C/NS-125F

BD - 242
HD - 7
TuenMuner is offline  
post #201 of 327 Old 06-19-2012, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Frenshprince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
(biased thoughts?)
No you're right.
Reliability is the word to describes YAMAHA.
Except this time, they don't use a yamaha drive in their player, but a Panasonic.

And I can't think Reliablity when it's about Panasonic.
Frenshprince is offline  
post #202 of 327 Old 06-19-2012, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
TuenMuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frenshprince View Post

Quote:
(biased thoughts?)
No you're right.
Reliability is the word to describes YAMAHA.
Except this time, they don't use a yamaha drive in their player, but a Panasonic.
And I can't think Reliablity when it's about Panasonic.

Oh, I'm fully aware that A1010 is based on someone else's design(in this case - Inkel), but I never knew about the Panasonic BD drive until you mentioned it.

Well anyway, good luck with your replacement unit.

BD-A1010/CD-S1000/PF60
HTR-6290/A-S1000/KDL46V5100
NS-555/SOAVO-900C/NS-125F

BD - 242
HD - 7
TuenMuner is offline  
post #203 of 327 Old 06-22-2012, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mr.kludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Hi I have one of these on order. I hope it works out well given the issues I have been reading about. I cannot find any firmware updates on the Yammy site for this puppy. Do they not post them. I went to the URL in the manual http://download.yamaha.com/downloads/service/top/
?site=europe.yamaha.com&language=en

but that only yielded the manual again. I do have a couple wireless gaming adapters that I can use with it to get it online, but was hoping to just update it with disc or USB stick.

Also, is the player discontinued? According to Crutchfield it is, but not on the Yammy site. I seem to always buy the stuff that is discontinued and no more f/w updates come out. Have 5 Sammy DB-UP5000s HD/BD combos, an LG-BH200 BD/HD combo and a Tosh a35 HD player in the fleet along with an older Sammy SACD/DVD-Audio player that this is retiring.

Good thing that Crutchfield has a 60 day return policy and it has a full warranty in case I run into any of the hardware issues that you guys have.

BTW - what is the latest code and how long ago was it updated?
mr.kludge is offline  
post #204 of 327 Old 06-23-2012, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Along the way on my A/V journey, as many of you know, I can hear a difference when eliminating audio jitter via HDMI. However, at this time, the options to do so aren't 100% perfect. I looked at some integrated BD player/receiver units, but the Sonys lack options for speaker sizes and speaker selection, and the Yamaha BD-RX610 lacks SACD support. Now I'm glad I hung on to my 2006-model Yamaha HTR-5935SL receiver, included with the YHT-370 package, because of its 5.1-channel analog input. Before I go through the trouble of bringing my Pioneer Elite VSX-32 receiver up to my bedroom and bringing my Yamaha HTR-5935SL back down to my livingroom, when playing the multi-channel layer of an SACD via analog on the BD-A1010, will the frequency response reach 100 KHz when the HDMI audio is turned off and SACD output is set to DSD? I know the AK4358 DAC in the 1010 is capable of the 50 KHz cutoff, but that doesn't always mean it is being used. Some of the older Denon universal SD players had an option for switching the top of the SACD playback frequency response between 50 KHz and 100 KHz.
Big C is offline  
post #205 of 327 Old 06-25-2012, 09:47 AM
Member
 
joey_corleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I just bought a brand new BD-A1010. At first I noticed when playing a few discs that have PIP and secondary audio tracks that the little PIP / audio icons would pop up and stay on the screen indefinitely when it reached a point in the film where those options were available. Having seen this before, I went into the setup, and turned off all the markers under "playback".

Now, the PIP icon still pops up CONSTANTLY throughout the entire move then goes away about 2 seconds later. This is highly distracting. Specifically, the popping up constantly happened throughout the entire James Bond "Casino Royale" blu-ray. I noticed the first problem on "The Matrix" before I disabled all the markers.

There does not appear to be any firmware updates yet. Anybody else having this annoying problem and know how to fix?
joey_corleone is offline  
post #206 of 327 Old 06-26-2012, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mr.kludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by joey_corleone View Post

Hello,
I just bought a brand new BD-A1010. At first I noticed when playing a few discs that have PIP and secondary audio tracks that the little PIP / audio icons would pop up and stay on the screen indefinitely when it reached a point in the film where those options were available. Having seen this before, I went into the setup, and turned off all the markers under "playback".
Now, the PIP icon still pops up CONSTANTLY throughout the entire move then goes away about 2 seconds later. This is highly distracting. Specifically, the popping up constantly happened throughout the entire James Bond "Casino Royale" blu-ray. I noticed the first problem on "The Matrix" before I disabled all the markers.
There does not appear to be any firmware updates yet. Anybody else having this annoying problem and know how to fix?

I don't get mine until next Monday and I haven't checked the manual, but several of the HDP players I have owned have a setting called something like "turn screen messages off" or "suppress messages" etc. I sometimes have to select that with my Sammy 5K to get them to go away, except they actually fixed that problem a few firmwares ago, so it is only very rarely and mostly when I regress back to older f/w to play things that for some reason or another don't play on newer firmware.

Reading this thread and seeing these issues makes me wonder if I made a bad choice with this player? If nothing else it will be a good replacement for my long in the tooth Sammy SACD.DVD-Audio player and I might have to keep the Sammy 5Ks around for DVD upscaling and the like. I was planning on keeping it anyway since I am a pack rat.

No firmware updates, really? Been out over 7 months and no updates. WTF is up with that. Does it seem ok playing newer releases? That kinda blows my mind. Either the code was very well written, or they just don't care about keeping it up to date?
mr.kludge is offline  
post #207 of 327 Old 06-27-2012, 03:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

Along the way on my A/V journey, as many of you know, I can hear a difference when eliminating audio jitter via HDMI. However, at this time, the options to do so aren't 100% perfect. I looked at some integrated BD player/receiver units, but the Sonys lack options for speaker sizes and speaker selection, and the Yamaha BD-RX610 lacks SACD support. Now I'm glad I hung on to my 2006-model Yamaha HTR-5935SL receiver, included with the YHT-370 package, because of its 5.1-channel analog input. Before I go through the trouble of bringing my Pioneer Elite VSX-32 receiver up to my bedroom and bringing my Yamaha HTR-5935SL back down to my livingroom, when playing the multi-channel layer of an SACD via analog on the BD-A1010, will the frequency response reach 100 KHz when the HDMI audio is turned off and SACD output is set to DSD? I know the AK4358 DAC in the 1010 is capable of the 50 KHz cutoff, but that doesn't always mean it is being used. Some of the older Denon universal SD players had an option for switching the top of the SACD playback frequency response between 50 KHz and 100 KHz.
I got nowhere when I phoned Yamaha technical support on this matter. I didn't think I would because this question is more appropriate for the engineers. I know my belief in reproducing frequencies up to 100 KHz for DSD playback is annoying people here at AVS. So here's my calculated guess (and it's only a guess) after some serious thinking. I am going to assume that any manufacturor who allows DSD to be converted to 176.4 KHz believes in the higher frequency response of SACD playback. So therefore, when the 1010 converts DSD straight to analog, the manufacturor chose not to use the 50 KHz cutoff filter. Besides, a while back, someone gave an opinion that the 1010's analog sound is almost as good as the Oppo BDP95, which according to Oppo uses the 50 KHz cutoff when converting DSD straight to analog, and when converting DSD to PCM, it only does so at 88.2 KHz. While the 1010 may lack a little in the video department, it's looking better for audio as those thoughts and posts keep coming!
Big C is offline  
post #208 of 327 Old 07-15-2012, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I compared the analog outputs of my working SACD players, and the Yamaha BD-A1010 provides the deep lows and ringing highs I've been after. So now, except for my TV, everything in my system (the speakers, receiver, and subwoofer) are all Yamaha. Getting specific, my main system now consists of a Toshiba 32E200U TV, a Yamaha HTR-5935SL A/V receiver, the Yamaha NS-AP5700BLF speakers (each with a 6.5" woofer and a 0.75" tweeter), a Yamaha SW-P3600 nonpowered 10" subwoofer, and the Yamaha BD-A1010 Blu-ray player connected via analog to the HTR-5935SL A/V receiver. I have decided that I don't need gamma anymore because even if I set it so everything looks right when using the THX facilities, some colors not included with those facilities are distorted. So unless there's a serious problem, I leave brightness, contrast, gamma, hue, and croma level in the nutral position. Now my only problem is playing discs from other regions on the 1010. I've tried hacks for other Mediatek players such as Philips, HP, JVC, and Seiki. None of them work. Will those Oppo region-free kits work on the 1010? I've also tried copying the disc using AnyDVDHD, but I'm afraid of using the five-change limit on my laptop's RPC2 drive, even though AnyDVDHD was advertized to bipass software and hardware region encryption. If anyone has any ideas regarding the player, decryption, or both, please post them!
Big C is offline  
post #209 of 327 Old 07-17-2012, 04:10 PM
Member
 
marko7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read all kinds of things about Yamaha BD-A1010, but at the end I'm still confused. When playing SACD, does Yamaha BD-A1010 convert the signal to PCM and then to analog, or does it convert the signal coming off from SACD directly to analog without the conversion to PCM?

Thanks.
marko7 is offline  
post #210 of 327 Old 07-17-2012, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by marko7 View Post

I've read all kinds of things about Yamaha BD-A1010, but at the end I'm still confused. When playing SACD, does Yamaha BD-A1010 convert the signal to PCM and then to analog, or does it convert the signal coming off from SACD directly to analog without the conversion to PCM?
Thanks.
Apparently, the manual states that with HDMI audio off and SACD>HDMI output is set to DSD, speaker configuration settings are ignored during SACD playback. This is a sign that the DSD is being converted directly to analog. In order for speaker configurations to function during SACD playback, the SACD>HDMI output must be set to PCM. Yamaha should have named the DSD/PCM setting "Playback Mode" instead of "HDMI Output" because whether using analog audio or HDMI audio, the setting I am talking about switches the player between DSD and PCM. As I said before, this player's analog output has the best SACD audio quality out of all the universal players I've used throughout the past eight years of my A/V journey.
Big C is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Bd A1010bl Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Yamaha Rx A1000 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off