Pioneer Elite BDP-52FD and BDP-53FD Owners' Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-2012, 02:18 AM
Member
 
Yo Joe Cola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wasn't even aware of the 09, looks like hi end decks still existed along with the Kuros too? I believe the 55FD is now Pioneers top of the line? A real sign of the times and an example of you get what you pay for. Not that I hate my 55, it's the best player I've ever owned and I'm enjoying it. On my salary I can only dream of $2000 players!
Yo Joe Cola is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-16-2012, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Yo Joe Cola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after a month of flawless operation last night my 53FD put out multiple very loud popping sounds but kept working. Switched everything off and smelled a burning smell from the unit.

Switched it back on and works just fine.

I opened it up tonight to investigate though and found that a blue thing has blown up with electronic blood spatter marks around it:





Now given that the unit still seems to work normally should I bother trying to fix it? It doesn't have a warranty as I bought from the US so would it be expensive to do? what are the chances a novice like me could order the part online and fix it themselves?

Also any ideas as to why it blew up? Thanks
Yo Joe Cola is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 429
it's a capacitor and very easy to do-it-yourself. Just get the exact same value (from what it says, it's 250 volt, 22 micro Farad). De-solder it and re-solder the same one.

You can just go to your nearest Dick Smith (do they still exist?) or Radio Shack to get the part, a solder starter kit, a total of maybe AU$15 (I haven't been to AU for quite a while though).

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:08 AM
Member
 
wwtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yo Joe Cola View Post

Well after a month of flawless operation last night my 53FD put out multiple very loud popping sounds but kept working. Switched everything off and smelled a burning smell from the unit.

Switched it back on and works just fine.

I opened it up tonight to investigate though and found that a blue thing has blown up with electronic blood spatter marks around it:
Now given that the unit still seems to work normally should I bother trying to fix it? It doesn't have a warranty as I bought from the US so would it be expensive to do? what are the chances a novice like me could order the part online and fix it themselves?

Also any ideas as to why it blew up? Thanks

I would not use it until you repair it. Low voltages or high ripple may damage other components. Leave it unplugged.

It is a good thing you heard it blow up! Mine could do it while I am not home (since it is always plugged in) and I would not know it. How long have you had it? Just a month?

I would replace all 3 capacitors. I hope it is just a single bad cap, but it is safer to replace them all if it is a bad batch.

Also note they are 105°C capacitors and probably be low ESR since they are in a switching power supply. Mouser or Digi-Key can get them to you quickly.
wwtech is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 343
those pics look like the same thing that plagued some Korean motherboards a number of years ago....cheaply made, barely in spec capacitors that bubbled up & burst. First, data issues, bsod, then no POST. maybe this can help explain some of the inconsistent behavior quirks some of you owners experience.

the poor saga of these Pio players continues
the lesson for Pioneer is....you get what you pay for

stop subbing out to a company making a cheaply made product - only sullies your own reputation.

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yo Joe Cola View Post

Well after a month of flawless operation last night my 53FD put out multiple very loud popping sounds but kept working.

sorry this happened to your player. you certainly didn't abuse it.
hopefully, you have good solder skills & be back in business soon

and do get them replaced. Bad caps can cause damage to other components downstream.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:11 PM
Member
 
Yo Joe Cola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much for the replies guys.

An Australian friend recommended I should run the unit off a step down transformer after I repair it as Australian power can sometimes surge over 250v.

Apparantly a component built for Europe/Australia would probably have 400v capacitors to cover surges so don't go blaming Pioneer yet, it's partly my fault for buying a US market player, even though it is switching
Yo Joe Cola is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:18 PM
Member
 
Yo Joe Cola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New plan is to replace all 3 capacitors with 400v rated ones:

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/10-pcs-El...-/290562040826

This should eliminate the problem in future?

Maybe I should be looking at a power conditioner to eliminate spikes and surges as I get more equipment?
Yo Joe Cola is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 12:58 AM
Member
 
wwtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yo Joe Cola View Post

An Australian friend recommended I should run the unit off a step down transformer after I repair it as Australian power can sometimes surge over 250v.

Apparantly a component built for Europe/Australia would probably have 400v capacitors to cover surges so don't go blaming Pioneer yet, it's partly my fault for buying a US market player, even though it is switching

Does you unit say it takes up to 240 volts? A lot of US units are only rated for 120 volts max. You might be better off using a step down transformer after you replace the caps. Just because it is a switching power supply does not mean it will take any input voltage.
wwtech is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:33 AM
Member
 
Yo Joe Cola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwtech View Post

Does you unit say it takes up to 240 volts? A lot of US units are only rated for 120 volts max. You might be better off using a step down transformer after you replace the caps. Just because it is a switching power supply does not mean it will take any input voltage.

Yeah it actually states input voltage as 120-240v in the specs in the manual. Going to upgrade to 400v rated capacitors though, as that's apparantly what an appliance built for the Australian/Euro market would have to guard against power surges/spikes.

I was thinking of using a transformer anyway but the rating of the caps seems to be my problem as they were running at near capacity at all times before, so even if there wasn't a surge one of them might have just died early.
Yo Joe Cola is offline  
Old 04-19-2012, 09:29 AM
Member
 
Matt Stieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just how curious how the zoom function works on this player? Does anyone have a calibration disc that they can measure how much overscan it does in the lowest zoom setting?
Matt Stieg is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 08:05 AM
Member
 
wwtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Stieg View Post

Just how curious how the zoom function works on this player? Does anyone have a calibration disc that they can measure how much overscan it does in the lowest zoom setting?

Mine is short 1 pixel on the left.
Sloppy on Pioneer's part, as Oppo and Panasonic are 100%, but not a real problem.
wwtech is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Matt Stieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwtech View Post

Mine is short 1 pixel on the left.
Sloppy on Pioneer's part, as Oppo and Panasonic are 100%, but not a real problem.

Thanks, but what I meant was how much overscanning does the "zoom" function perform in the lowest zoom setting (I'm assuming there's multiple zoom increments?)

If anyone has time, maybe set their TV to 1:1 pixel mapping and then set the "zoom" on the Pioneer to the lowest setting and measure the overscan with a calibration disc? I'm just curious because currently I have an LG LCD with a really nice "cinema zoom" feature that zooms in small increments; it works really well for those annoyingly windowboxed 4:3 Criterion DVDs, but I'm considering buying a Samsung plasma which unfortunately doesn't have the same type of zoom feature.
Matt Stieg is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
t-town oil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tulsa, OK (via western New York)
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I don't know if its just me, but I tried helping you out by putting in my WOW Disney calibration disc in and it won't zoom. I've hit zoom on logitech remote then pioneer remote...no luck, sorry
t-town oil is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Matt Stieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by t-town oil View Post

I don't know if its just me, but I tried helping you out by putting in my WOW Disney calibration disc in and it won't zoom. I've hit zoom on logitech remote then pioneer remote...no luck, sorry

Hmmm, strange....but thanks for trying, I appreciate it.
Matt Stieg is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Do either of these units have Amazon video on demand? When was the last firmware update, and how often does Pioneer provide updates to support their players?
THe_Flash is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
t-town oil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tulsa, OK (via western New York)
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Haven't had an update in almost 3 months I've had one and no amazon prime. I can't even get bd live to work on mine even though its hardwired to internet.
t-town oil is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 07:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by t-town oil View Post

Haven't had an update in almost 3 months I've had one and no amazon prime. I can't even get bd live to work on mine even though its hardwired to internet.

Yikes. I keep wanting to like the 52FD, but may have to go another route.
THe_Flash is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
t-town oil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tulsa, OK (via western New York)
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Wish I would've gone another route, but hey, you'll never know til you try. Too bad trying means shelling out about $350 or so
t-town oil is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
Marcellot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Vinnyb or any one else for that matter, I have a sharp 844u and pioneer elite receiver sc57 and I too have having the same sync issues with the Pioneer elite 53fd. And like you only with 2d blurays. By any chance did you solve the issue. I called Pioneer and they are clueless and I have tried every setting possible. I thought it might be a sharp issue but its only with this player. I tried like you the PS3 and another older bluray player and both play fine. Wast just wondering thanks.
Marcellot is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mantis10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pa
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yo Joe Cola View Post

Just a random thought but to the posters complaining that the Elite brand isn't what it used to be and that the current units are overpriced: I wouldn't blame Pioneer entirely.

The whole market has changed since the '90s. I think people now demand the lowest price more than they used to and are less willing to pay extra for ultimate luxury and build quality/materials.

Think about it, Pioneer's top-of-the-line home video unit now costs US$500 in 2012 money, yet their hi-end LD players in the '90s started in the thousands of $.

Nothing like the HLD-X0 would get made now except by a boutique manufacturer producing hand made units in very low numbers.

Pioneer tried to keep luxury alive with the Kuro sets and although they had loyal fans they just weren't competitive against the extremely cheap prices of other sets the same size.

I wish more people still valued quality and products for life but they don't in general, they value the "bargain". Pioneer has to be profitable in that world.

You basically just described what is wrong with the world yet people try and demand top dollar for their work services , go figure.
Mantis10 is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
Marcellot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to update. I have audio sync issues with the bdp 53fd and the sc-57. I have managed to find a solution. I tried all settings reset etc on tv receiver and bluesy player but what I had to do is use the dual hdmi out feature on the player. I have the audio going into the receiver and the video to the tv. Sync issues eliminated and the video is slightly cleaner, with ironman at least. Hope this helps.
Marcellot is offline  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Jano18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Being a Pioneer fan I was hoping their new line of BD players looked promising enough to replace my Oppo 93 that replaced my Pioneer 23. But it looks like there are a lot of unsatisfied owners out there for me to steer clear for now. Until they can work out the bugs and offer the same level frequency with firmware updates, I will continue to be a faithful Oppo owner.
Jano18 is offline  
Old 04-29-2012, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
t-town oil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tulsa, OK (via western New York)
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Good call
t-town oil is offline  
Old 04-29-2012, 11:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I've always considered the need for numerous and frequent firmware updates as an indication of problematic firmware. Are you saying the Oppo firmware is very stable, experiencing few problems and requiring few updates while the Pioneer players are prone to improperly developed and tested firmware requiring constant fixes and updating?

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Rich, the frequent updates aren't because of the manufacturers, it's because of BD-Java issues mostly. As new "features" are rolled out, they are incompatible with older firmwares. Furthermore, when the BD+ copy protection key is changed because of piracy, your player will require a new firmware.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is online now  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I am in the dark about the LX55 having Marvel Qdeo or not ?
No mention of Qdeo on the Pioneer EU site, on the box of the player, or even in the manual........
So can someone get me into the light please, is the player with or without Qdeo

See German spec list JPG
LL
CBdicX is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Jano18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

Rich, the frequent updates aren't because of the manufacturers, it's because of BD-Java issues mostly. As new "features" are rolled out, they are incompatible with older firmwares. Furthermore, when the BD+ copy protection key is changed because of piracy, your player will require a new firmware.

This is exactly what I was referring to. From my experience Pioneer support is behind the pack in supplying these updates. Oppo is the best when it comes to firmware support.
Jano18 is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

Rich, the frequent updates aren't because of the manufacturers, it's because of BD-Java issues mostly. As new "features" are rolled out, they are incompatible with older firmwares. Furthermore, when the BD+ copy protection key is changed because of piracy, your player will require a new firmware.

OK - I haven't experienced that with my Sony players. They have always played anything and everything I have thrown at them including brand new releases. I have applied occasional firmware updates, but never because a problem needed to be addressed. The firmware update releases are few and far between (which is a-ok with me). With the introduction of cinavia infected firmware in some players, I will be especially careful with anything I apply to my players from now on as I want my players doing a top notch job providing lossless audio - not scanning for imbedded distortions for drm purposes.

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich86 View Post

OK - I haven't experienced that with my Sony players. They have always played anything and everything I have thrown at them including brand new releases. I have applied occasional firmware updates, but never because a problem needed to be addressed. The firmware update releases are few and far between (which is a-ok with me). With the introduction of cinavia infected firmware in some players, I will be especially careful with anything I apply to my players from now on as I want my players doing a top notch job providing lossless audio - not scanning for imbedded distortions for drm purposes.

Interesting coment...

You do realize that Sony was perhaps the first to adopt Cinavia with firmware update v3.10 for the PS3 in November 2009? Sony has been one of the (if not the) most aggressive companies to embrace Cinavia on Blu-ray machines.

Cinavia became mandatory for all consumer Blu-ray players licenced after February 1, 2012.

EDIT: Sony Player's that have been known to support Cinavia:

  • Playstation 3 (fw: 3.10 or higher)
  • BDP-S185/BDP-S186 (fw: M09.R.0033 or higher
  • BDP-S390 (fw: M11.R.0147 or higher)
  • BDP-S280/BDP-S480/BDP-S485/BDP-S580/BDP-S780 (fw: M07.R.0615 or higher)
  • BDP-BX39/BDP-BX59/BDP-S590 (fw: M11.R.0320 or higher)
  • BDP-SX1000 (fw: F01.R.0102 or higher)

I do not know if this is a complete list.

I would assume the newest Sony players support Cinavia as well; 2012 production.
b curry is offline  
 

Tags
Pioneer , Pioneer Elite , Blu Ray Players , Bdp 52fd , Pioneer Elite Bdp 53fd
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off