Official 2012 Sony BDP-S790 Thread - Page 120 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3571 of 3599 Old 09-26-2014, 08:37 AM
Member
 
phannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have recently begun using my 790 (purchased last year) as my prime player older my older 760 was beginning to show its age.

Last night I was watching Star Trek - Into Darkness (disc 2 from The Compendium) in DDTHD 7.1 and was having audio dropouts at various points throughout the first 30 min or so....the video was unaffected. The first Star Trek movie on disc 1 in DDTHD 5.1 worked perfectly the evening before. I switched "Into Darkness" over to the 760 and did not experience any dropouts. Has anyone else notic
ed any similar problems with the 790?

The firmware was the original 0460. I have downloaded
the most recent firmware 0497and will install it later today and see if that makes any difference. Other than this glitch, the 790 has not shown any other strange behaviour, except for not displaying a couple JPEG photos (from USB stick) that the 760 seems to show correctly.

Cheers,
P.E.Hannon
phannon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3572 of 3599 Old 09-26-2014, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Sony's name for it is "x.v.Color" but in my s770 setup menu there is no option. It's automatic in the player, only needs to be enabled in the display.
Thanks.

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #3573 of 3599 Old 10-02-2014, 11:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by phannon View Post

Last night I was watching Star Trek - Into Darkness (disc 2 from The Compendium) in DDTHD 7.1 and was having audio dropouts at various points throughout the first 30 min or so....the video was unaffected. The first Star Trek movie on disc 1 in DDTHD 5.1 worked perfectly the evening before. I switched "Into Darkness" over to the 760 and did not experience any dropouts. Has anyone else notic
ed any similar problems with the 790?
I've watched ST:ID twice on the 790 (3D version) and have never experienced the issue. Of course, The Compendium is a different disc.

cinema13 is offline  
post #3574 of 3599 Old 10-03-2014, 02:14 PM
Member
 
pacman9270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Same here. I've watched Into Darkness in 3D and never had audio dropouts. Could be the Compendium Edition disc.

There are never failures, only challenges.
pacman9270 is offline  
post #3575 of 3599 Old 10-12-2014, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 24
No problems here either. I do use the dual outs on my S790 so video/audio are split. But no audio drops noted. None on any disk in fact.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #3576 of 3599 Old 10-27-2014, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
need help
my S790 seems to freeze alot of times when trying to switch it off and im forced to unplug it from the wall socket.
anyone with same problem?
thanx
MeGuinness is offline  
post #3577 of 3599 Old 10-27-2014, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeycalda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hello,

I am not getting the bitstream output to my preamp regardless of setting it to bitsream or PCM. My Marantz 8801 always shows PCM. I have had the unit for just about a year, and never noticed it until recently when watching HD movies from Apple TV, as the Marantz will show the incoming signal.

Joey
joeycalda is offline  
post #3578 of 3599 Old 10-27-2014, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeGuinness View Post
need help

my S790 seems to freeze alot of times when trying to switch it off and im forced to unplug it from the wall socket.

anyone with same problem?

thanx

It froze on me once, 2:04:00 into TF4 blu-ray (2D) but was able to FF a few seconds and keep watching.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3579 of 3599 Old 10-27-2014, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeycalda View Post
Hello,



I am not getting the bitstream output to my preamp regardless of setting it to bitsream or PCM. My Marantz 8801 always shows PCM. I have had the unit for just about a year, and never noticed it until recently when watching HD movies from Apple TV, as the Marantz will show the incoming signal.



Joey

Are you using HDMI1 or 2 or both?
Is Secondary Audio Off?

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3580 of 3599 Old 10-28-2014, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joeycalda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Are you using HDMI1 or 2 or both?
Is Secondary Audio Off?
Just checked and I a using HDMI 1, there is a small sticker covering the HDMI 2 out, but I see how 1 is video and 2 is audio out if using both. I have no problem using both. I'll Try that and see. Never noticed the secondary audio in the menus, but then again never looked.

Joey
joeycalda is offline  
post #3581 of 3599 Old 10-28-2014, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Don't use both unless you have to. It gets complicated.

Secondary Audio was ON by default on mine, so turn that OFF. That is most certainly your problem.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3582 of 3599 Old 10-28-2014, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeycalda View Post
Hello,

I am not getting the bitstream output to my preamp regardless of setting it to bitsream or PCM. My Marantz 8801 always shows PCM. I have had the unit for just about a year, and never noticed it until recently when watching HD movies from Apple TV, as the Marantz will show the incoming signal.

Joey
Hi joeycalda, go into Audio Setting menu to check HDMI Audio is at Auto and that "BD Audio Mix" is turn off (default is on).
JChin is offline  
post #3583 of 3599 Old 10-28-2014, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeycalda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi joeycalda, go into Audio Setting menu to check HDMI Audio is at Auto and that "BD Audio Mix" is turn off (default is on).
That fixed it thanks!!!
joeycalda is offline  
post #3584 of 3599 Old 10-28-2014, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't Bitstream specifically for optical/toslink? I'm not convinced it has any effect on HDMI.

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #3585 of 3599 Old 10-28-2014, 10:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeycalda View Post
That fixed it thanks!!!

You're welcome

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3586 of 3599 Old 10-29-2014, 12:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is it obsolete yet
zoro is offline  
post #3587 of 3599 Old 10-29-2014, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi im trying to decide between this bluray player or the samsung f7500. Can someone help me decide which is better? They both seem pretty comparable. Will be plugging in ethernet and dont need the smart apps at all since i have an atv. I care about loading time and picture quality. Is this any better then a ps3? Thanks in advance.

i really want the pioneer elite bdp 62fd but theres no way I can find one of those for less then $200 now. So I have to settle...

[edit] - I do like the novelty of having SACD playback on the sony compared to the samsung...thats the only thing I can see so far.

Last edited by punjabby; 10-29-2014 at 01:13 PM.
punjabby is offline  
post #3588 of 3599 Old 10-29-2014, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Turboo2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by punjabby View Post
Hi im trying to decide between this bluray player or the samsung f7500. Can someone help me decide which is better? They both seem pretty comparable. Will be plugging in ethernet and dont need the smart apps at all since i have an atv. I care about loading time and picture quality. Is this any better then a ps3? Thanks in advance.

i really want the pioneer elite bdp 62fd but theres no way I can find one of those for less then $200 now. So I have to settle...

[edit] - I do like the novelty of having SACD playback on the sony compared to the samsung...thats the only thing I can see so far.
I have both the Sony and the Panny and I think the Sony is a better player. It gets greats reviews also.
Turboo2u is offline  
post #3589 of 3599 Old 10-29-2014, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turboo2u View Post
I have both the Sony and the Panny and I think the Sony is a better player. It gets greats reviews also.
Thank you for the response. So now ive widenened my horizons and was wondering if you could make another suggestion. I thought I could get the s790 for $180 on the sony store but I cant. The samsung f7500 is $200 on amazon. I have found a pioneer elite 62 for $275. Any suggestions?

Last edited by punjabby; 10-29-2014 at 08:34 PM.
punjabby is offline  
post #3590 of 3599 Old 10-29-2014, 08:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I would get ANY Sony over the Samsung or Pioneer. Too many complaints about the latter, very unstable software. Sony has the best software interface, especially if you are used to the PS3. There is better build quality out there but the Sonys are cheap enough you can buy several for the price of one Elite, Oppo, Marantz whatever.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #3591 of 3599 Old 10-30-2014, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,986
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by punjabby View Post
Thank you for the response. So now ive widenened my horizons and was wondering if you could make another suggestion. I thought I could get the s790 for $180 on the sony store but I cant. The samsung f7500 is $200 on amazon. I have found a pioneer elite 62 for $275. Any suggestions?
You can still get 790's on ebay for well under $180, or a Panny 460 for about the same price. When you're trying to find obsolete models like this, you really have to leave the ebay/craigslist option on the table.

May I ask why you need dual HDMI? If you don't really need that, you can just get a current model for a lot less.

Last edited by mdavej; 10-30-2014 at 05:24 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #3592 of 3599 Old 10-30-2014, 06:18 AM
Member
 
Turboo2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by punjabby View Post
Thank you for the response. So now ive widenened my horizons and was wondering if you could make another suggestion. I thought I could get the s790 for $180 on the sony store but I cant. The samsung f7500 is $200 on amazon. I have found a pioneer elite 62 for $275. Any suggestions?
I don't know much about Samsung but you may want to try Best Buy (go online first) and see if they might have
an open-box Pioneer 62. I picked up mine at BB for only $89 a few months ago! (open box). I saw an Elite BDP-80fd at BB yesterday for only $179. Good luck.
Turboo2u is offline  
post #3593 of 3599 Old Yesterday, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I've said it before, but besides the often sited dual-HDMI, it is also AFIAK the last BD player to have optical/Toslink. Some people might still like to have that.

Also, do not buy Panny if you still watch DVDs. They removed the 'Top Menu' button from the remote, so if you want to get to the menu from a DVD it takes multiple key presses to get there.

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #3594 of 3599 Old Yesterday, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,986
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
I've said it before, but besides the often sited dual-HDMI, it is also AFIAK the last BD player to have optical/Toslink. Some people might still like to have that.

Also, do not buy Panny if you still watch DVDs. They removed the 'Top Menu' button from the remote, so if you want to get to the menu from a DVD it takes multiple key presses to get there.
True, it's the last SONY to have optical. But many other brands still have optical. If you really need optical, you can get a coax/optical converter for around $12. No need to pay top dollar for an old player.

I just looked at a current Panny remote, and 'Top Menu' is still there. Current Panny players also still have optical.

Having said that, I agree that they have other drawbacks (terrible file streaming capabilities, ads in app menu, default settings destroy picture quality). But some benefits, like addressable remote, build quality, reliability, reasonable price.

Last edited by mdavej; Yesterday at 10:11 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #3595 of 3599 Old Yesterday, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re "don't buy Panny" and "ads in app menu": I think it's important to parse the model years (and it's ironic that one should have to make this point given that the 790 dates back to 2012). Sony AND Panny both began an arguable race to the bottom around 2012. There are older Pannys that are swell (the DMP-BDT220; I'm about to buy a third one), just like I prefer 2012-era Sonys, before they abandoned the traditional rack mount form factor and started doing fakakta things with player style/design. Trapezoidal chassis and prism-y tops--blech.
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #3596 of 3599 Old Yesterday, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,986
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Well said.

Not giving Sony a pass, but I think the trapezoid is a structural necessity rather than just a poor stylistic choice. When they moved to ever thinner plastic cases, I think the creases keep it from caving in when you set something on top. Doesn't really bother me since I can still set stuff on top, in spite of the shape. It's not really as bad as it looks, a few millimeters difference at most.

Current Sonys, while missing some features of the 2011-12 era players, do perform better in most respects and have kept the ads in the menus at bay so far. Unless you have an older AVR, I see no reason to buy an older player. At least my x100 and x200 series players can stream Netflix at the highest rate, unlike x90 series players.
mdavej is offline  
post #3597 of 3599 Old Yesterday, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=mdavej;28687273]
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Well said.

Not giving Sony a pass, but I think the trapezoid is a structural necessity rather than just a poor stylistic choice. When they moved to ever thinner plastic cases, I think the creases keep it from caving in when you set something on top. Doesn't really bother me since I can still set stuff on top, in spite of the shape. It's not really as bad as it looks, a few millimeters difference at most.

Current Sonys, while missing some features of the 2011-12 era players, do perform better in most respects and have kept the ads in the menus at bay so far. Unless you have an older AVR, I see no reason to buy an older player. At least my x100 and x200 series players can stream Netflix at the highest rate, unlike x90 series players.
Thanks for your comments. Re setting stuff on top, I think the trap shape is not problematic for this. It's the non-flat tops (and buttons on top) of the 1100, 3100, 5100 et al. players from the 2013 Sony lineup that are an issue . . . at least for me.

And Sony's no longer supporting across-the-board their own SACD format remains another reason why some may be interested in the older decks.

Last edited by Paul.R.S; Yesterday at 11:32 AM.
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #3598 of 3599 Old Yesterday, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I'm not convinced coax digital output is that common anymore either, but I haven't shopped around for them lately. Oppo still has everything, but they are awesome.

As far as the Panny remote, they combined the 'Top Menu' button with the 'Pop-Up Menu' button. In practice that is okay for BDs but it doesn't work properly for DVDs and you have to pull up the player's own onscreen menu, scroll down and select 'Top Menu' from that.

This was true in 2013 anyway. Like I said, if you still watch DVDs you may want to double check that.

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #3599 of 3599 Old Yesterday, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
swizzchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by punjabby View Post
Thank you for the response. So now ive widenened my horizons and was wondering if you could make another suggestion. I thought I could get the s790 for $180 on the sony store but I cant. The samsung f7500 is $200 on amazon. I have found a pioneer elite 62 for $275. Any suggestions?
I would check local Best Buys with Magnolia for open box S790. I did and scored it for $99
swizzchard is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Sony , Sony Bdps790 3d Blu Ray Player , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790 , Sony Open Box Bdp S790 3d Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off