Official 2012 Sony BDP-S790 Thread - Page 132 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 67Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3931 of 3951 Old 01-02-2017, 06:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwanthd View Post
I recently added a Marantz 7010 to my setup and am having trouble with the S790 not passing along sound. I have a new high speed hdmi attached to hdmi 1, I have not turned on the audio separation feature, No other settings have been changed since I replaced a Denon 2809CI where the 790 worked fine. I've tried new cables - no love. I replaced it in the set up with an older Panasonic BD55 and that one works fine with picture and sound. This leads me to believe the issue is with the 790. Any suggestions on a setting that I'm missing that would prevent sound traveling with the picture through my receiver? Thanks for any help.
Your description of the problem would seem to point to the 790's Audio Separation mode being ON; trying cycling this mode to ON/OFF a few times, then OFF. If the problem persists then try this test: switch the HDMI cable to the 790's HDMI 2 port. If the problem is due to the Audio Separation mode being ON, then you should now receive audio but not video. OTOH, if using HDMI 2 gives you both audio and video, then just leave it there. Another option is to do a factory reset on the 790 per page 37 of your owners manual.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3932 of 3951 Old 01-02-2017, 06:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Iwanthd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ltd76gold View Post
Check page 223 in the om.

Try connecting to HDMI 3.

You may still need to assign the input...

Doug k
The S790 is connected to HDMI 3 on the Marantz receiver and assigned as such. I tried moving to HDMI 2 on the Marantz but no luck. The temporary replacement Panny BD55 was connected to HDMI 3 on Marantz and worked fine. Just for fun I moved the 790 to another TV and plugged in directly to HDMI port on TV and Presto! sound and picture. I read page 223 in Marantz owners manual that mentioned ARC and HDMI control. Couldn't reconcile why the BD55 worked and 790 didn't. Also tried handshake test by powering on TV>receiver>790, no luck.
Iwanthd is offline  
post #3933 of 3951 Old 01-02-2017, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Iwanthd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thanks Sgooter. I agree with the Separation thing as an obvious problem. Tried the HDMI 2 on the 790 test with Separation set to off, get picture with no sound. Wont let me select Separation on without something plugged in to HDMI 1. Switched Separation on/off a few times with no luck. Factory reset may be next. I'm saddened that my beloved S790 has turned into a spiteful bi**h that hates me. I prefer to think that instead of the alternative that I'm too incompetent to figure it out.

Last edited by Iwanthd; 01-02-2017 at 07:49 AM. Reason: quoted wrong post
Iwanthd is offline  
 
post #3934 of 3951 Old 01-02-2017, 09:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Maybe check your 790's audio settings. Mine are set as follows:
Audio/HDMI - Auto
DSD Output Mode: Off
BD Audio Mix: Off
Dolby Digital/DTS: Bitstream
DTS Neo:6: Off
Audio DRC: Auto
Downmix: Stereo.
Also, since you have only one HDMI cable going from your Marantz to the TV, I suggest you connect it to whichever TV HDMI port is designated as ARC capable. On my theater set up, my AVR is HDMI out to the TV's HDMI-ARC Port 2.
Keep us posted, and consider waiting a few more days for other/more experienced forum members to log back on from the holidays and provide the "quick solution."

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
post #3935 of 3951 Old 01-08-2017, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Iwanthd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Ok, still trying to troubleshoot the no sound issue from 790.
Equipment: Sony BDP S790> Marantz 7010> LG OLED65B6P
HDMI1 Out from 790 to HDMI2 in on Marantz to HDMI3 in on LG TV (not ARC)

790 Settings:
Audio Settings:
Audio HDMI: Auto
DSD: Off
BD Audio Mix: Off
Dolby/DTS: Bitstream
DTS Neo:6: Off
Audio DRC: Auto
Downmix: Surround

System Settings:
HDMI: Linked to TV: Off
AV Separation: Off

Marantz Settings:
Input HDMI2
Input Mode: hDMI
Decode Mode: Auto

Audio:
The following are greyed out:
,dialog level adjust
Sub adjust
M-Dax
Graphic EQ

LG TV Settings:
Smart Sound: Off
Sound Mode Setting: Standard
Sound Out:
Audio Out (optical/HDMI ARC)
Digital Sound Out: Auto
Simplink (HDMI-CEC): Off

Tested 790 on another tv with direct HDMI connection to tv, all good with picture and sound.
Tested different HDMI cables from 790 to Marantz, tested different HDMI inputs on Marantz. Get picture but no sound.

Suggestions welcome! TIA
Iwanthd is offline  
post #3936 of 3951 Old 01-08-2017, 12:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,032
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwanthd View Post
Suggestions welcome!
On Marantz, how about changing Input Mode from Auto to HDMI for input the 790 is connected to.
JChin is offline  
post #3937 of 3951 Old 01-08-2017, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
ltd76gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Zigzag Oregon / South Padre Island Texas
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Well, your 790 has the same setting as mine save for the drc (dynamic range control) which will not be a problem.

Upon looking at the rest...
Try turning off the LG out audio to off.

I think if that is no Joy... Contact Marantz.

Doug k
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170108_143932_1483908249701.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	50.4 KB
ID:	1882601  
ltd76gold is offline  
post #3938 of 3951 Old 01-08-2017, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
ltd76gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Zigzag Oregon / South Padre Island Texas
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Jchin has a good idea too!
ltd76gold is offline  
post #3939 of 3951 Old 01-08-2017, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwanthd View Post
Suggestions welcome!...
I don't think this should matter, but here goes: the Marantz SR7010 manual's illustration of the rear panel connections shows the HDMI3 IN port as pre-labeled for Blu-Ray and HDMI2 labeled for DVD. What do you have connected to the Marantz's HDMI3 IN port? Might be worth a try to connect your blu-ray player to the HDMI3 port on the Marantz and see what happens. Perhaps the Marantz has a pre-set Blu-Ray playback mode mapped to the HDIM3 port. I'm running out of ideas on this puzzle.

Please enter password to view this signature.

Last edited by Sgooter; 01-08-2017 at 02:52 PM.
Sgooter is offline  
post #3940 of 3951 Old 01-08-2017, 08:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iwanthd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
On Marantz, how about changing Input Mode from Auto to HDMI for input the 790 is connected to.
Input Mode is already on HDMI
Iwanthd is offline  
post #3941 of 3951 Old 01-08-2017, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iwanthd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ltd76gold View Post
Well, your 790 has the same setting as mine save for the drc (dynamic range control) which will not be a problem.

Upon looking at the rest...
Try turning off the LG out audio to off.

I think if that is no Joy... Contact Marantz.

Doug k
Audio out can't be turned off, either Auto or PCM.
Iwanthd is offline  
post #3942 of 3951 Old 01-08-2017, 08:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iwanthd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
I don't think this should matter, but here goes: the Marantz SR7010 manual's illustration of the rear panel connections shows the HDMI3 IN port as pre-labeled for Blu-Ray and HDMI2 labeled for DVD. What do you have connected to the Marantz's HDMI3 IN port? Might be worth a try to connect your blu-ray player to the HDMI3 port on the Marantz and see what happens. Perhaps the Marantz has a pre-set Blu-Ray playback mode mapped to the HDIM3 port. I'm running out of ideas on this puzzle.
I was originally on HDMI 3 for Blu-ray when problem was discovered. I've switched back and forth between 2 & 3 without success for the 790. The temporary replacement Panny BD55 works fine with picture and sound on both HDMI 2&3. Leads me to believe the 790 and Marantz are not playing nice with each other. I can't understand it, they're both from nice neighborhoods...
Iwanthd is offline  
post #3943 of 3951 Old 01-09-2017, 04:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,580
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwanthd View Post
I was originally on HDMI 3 for Blu-ray when problem was discovered. I've switched back and forth between 2 & 3 without success for the 790. The temporary replacement Panny BD55 works fine with picture and sound on both HDMI 2&3. Leads me to believe the 790 and Marantz are not playing nice with each other. I can't understand it, they're both from nice neighborhoods...
I assume your TV connected to the Marantz has a HDMI Input.
If NO that is your problem.

I assume you tried connecting the S790 direct to the TV - NOT
the SPARE or 2nd TV but the Target TV.

Running 2 HDMI cables will always work.
One to TV for Video and
One to Marantz for Audio.
drhankz is offline  
post #3944 of 3951 Old 01-24-2017, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 142
My 790 was having trouble playing Deep water Horizon,lots of audio drop outs but great pq.I finally did a firmware update & watched a hour of Deep water with no drop outs,need to try John Wick it has a lot of them for the first 20 mins
dholmes54 is offline  
post #3945 of 3951 Old 01-25-2017, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Mattyo1612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mackay Queensland Australia
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
My 790 was having trouble playing Deep water Horizon,lots of audio drop outs but great pq.I finally did a firmware update & watched a hour of Deep water with no drop outs,need to try John Wick it has a lot of them for the first 20 mins
Sony hasn't released a firmware update for the BDP-S790 since 2013.... what took you so long?

Mattyo1612 is offline  
post #3946 of 3951 Old 01-26-2017, 06:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 142
I hate doing firmware updates,I had a Samsung player that locked up during updating, Samsung never fixed it,sent it to them 3 times they gave up & so I trashed it,besides never had trouble with the 790.
dholmes54 is offline  
post #3947 of 3951 Old 01-27-2017, 02:02 AM
Member
 
Mattyo1612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mackay Queensland Australia
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
I hate doing firmware updates,I had a Samsung player that locked up during updating, Samsung never fixed it,sent it to them 3 times they gave up & so I trashed it,besides never had trouble with the 790.
Samsung are in my bad books since my UA55D7000 developed a screen fault which they couldn't fix and I've had 2 Samsung Blu-ray players that were very ordinary so I switched to a Sony Bravia and the Sony BDP-790 which are both excellent! Samsung never make mention of what their firmware updates supposedly "fix" or "update" whereas Sony always itemise what is in each firmware update on their website...


Last edited by Mattyo1612; 01-27-2017 at 05:11 PM.
Mattyo1612 is offline  
post #3948 of 3951 Old 10-08-2017, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Sorry to revive an old thread. I've had the S790 for over 4 years now, and generally love it.

I have noticed an intermittent problem w/ the Netflix app. Lately, it's been pervasive. The "My List" view is simply not there. Of course I'm signed in to my account, and of course it shows things I've recently viewed. I just can't find "My List" of content I've saved.

The problem doesn't exist on the AppleTV Netflix app. It only happens on the Sony. Has anyone else experienced this issue?

Last edited by dougotte; 10-08-2017 at 05:28 PM.
dougotte is offline  
post #3949 of 3951 Old 10-14-2017, 12:37 AM
Newbie
 
Mister B.M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post
The "My List" view is simply not there. Of course I'm signed in to my account, and of course it shows things I've recently viewed. I just can't find "My List" of content I've saved.

The problem doesn't exist on the AppleTV Netflix app. It only happens on the Sony. Has anyone else experienced this issue?
Same here. Its been gone permanently ever since I first noticed it missing --- No intermittent phase that I noticed.

I guess that some update by Netflix accidentally killed it. You know, our old S790's run the Opera TV platform for apps. Sony has long since ditched Opera TV for Android.

Netflix probably has their A-Team coders working on the Sony-Android front. Keeping the Sony-Opera app up to snuff is probably an afterthought delegated to the summer interns.

GoogleYouTube just said "f#$% it", and yanked YT off the platform all together. I'd love to have YouTube back.
Mister B.M. is offline  
post #3950 of 3951 Old 10-14-2017, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister B.M. View Post
Same here. Its been gone permanently ever since I first noticed it missing --- No intermittent phase that I noticed.

I guess that some update by Netflix accidentally killed it. You know, our old S790's run the Opera TV platform for apps. Sony has long since ditched Opera TV for Android.

Netflix probably has their A-Team coders working on the Sony-Android front. Keeping the Sony-Opera app up to snuff is probably an afterthought delegated to the summer interns.

GoogleYouTube just said "f#$% it", and yanked YT off the platform all together. I'd love to have YouTube back.
Thanks for the confirmation. In the meantime, I also emailed Sony. The CSR apparently didn't even read my detailed question, because the reply was just a bunch of boilerplate nonsense about unplugging/replugging the power, checking for a firmware update (mine is always set to auto, and has been updated numerous times automatically), etc.. I felt like I was in an episode of "The IT Crowd":

"Have you tried turning it off and then on again?"

I've been toying with the idea of upgrading to a 4K player, but I don't have a 4K TV yet, everything else about the 790 still works fine, and I can always use the AppleTV for Netflix.
DoctorM likes this.
dougotte is offline  
post #3951 of 3951 Old 10-15-2017, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Strange...when I logged in to Netflix on the 790 yesterday, My List was back! It must have sensed us writing about it.
dougotte is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Sony , Sony Bdps790 3d Blu Ray Player , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790 , Sony Open Box Bdp S790 3d Blu Ray Disc Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off