Official 2012 Sony BDP-S790 Thread - Page 94 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2791 of 3603 Old 07-18-2013, 06:33 AM
Member
 
poormxdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have another question. Is it possible to use the S790 as a CD player WITHOUT turning on my TV? Right now, I get a "No Signal" message from the Onkyo 805 if the TV is not on.

Thanks,

poormxdad
poormxdad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 3603 Old 07-18-2013, 04:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,185
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 540 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by poormxdad View Post

I have another question. Is it possible to use the S790 as a CD player WITHOUT turning on my TV? Right now, I get a "No Signal" message from the Onkyo 805 if the TV is not on.

Thanks,

poormxdad
That doesn't sound right. Why should the Onkyo care if the TV is on, ARC maybe? In any case, you could also use the coax or analog outs for sound only to your Onkyo, then the no signal thing definitely wouldn't be an issue. Just set the sony to auto-play discs. But someone will need to confirm that works with CDs too.
mdavej is offline  
post #2793 of 3603 Old 07-19-2013, 03:37 AM
Member
 
thibsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

That doesn't sound right. Why should the Onkyo care if the TV is on, ARC maybe? In any case, you could also use the coax or analog outs for sound only to your Onkyo, then the no signal thing definitely wouldn't be an issue. Just set the sony to auto-play discs. But someone will need to confirm that works with CDs too.

Except for SACD if it is needed (it'd need HDMI).
thibsie is offline  
post #2794 of 3603 Old 07-22-2013, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Iain-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by poormxdad View Post

I have another question. Is it possible to use the S790 as a CD player WITHOUT turning on my TV? Right now, I get a "No Signal" message from the Onkyo 805 if the TV is not on.

Thanks,

poormxdad

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

That doesn't sound right. Why should the Onkyo care if the TV is on, ARC maybe? In any case, you could also use the coax or analog outs for sound only to your Onkyo, then the no signal thing definitely wouldn't be an issue. Just set the sony to auto-play discs. But someone will need to confirm that works with CDs too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thibsie View Post

Except for SACD if it is needed (it'd need HDMI).

Indeed.

I send DSD bitstream direct to AVR. Only way this will be accomplished is via HDMI.

BTW, I never use display device for audio only media as I consider it inefficient and a waste of resources (power-hungry Panasonic plasma display device).
Iain- is offline  
post #2795 of 3603 Old 07-23-2013, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Seiki 50" 4K coming in this week. Can one HDMI out go to my Radiance XE-3D to fire up my LG 55LHX, and the other HDMI output 4K to the Seiki? Then can I compare the 2 sets?
p5browne is offline  
post #2796 of 3603 Old 07-24-2013, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't think you'll get 4K out because the EDID feedback will limit the player to the lowest resolution reported if both sets are powered on.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #2797 of 3603 Old 07-24-2013, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 200
May try to circumvent that issue by putting the one HDMI into my Yamaha RX-V673, which will then upconvert to 4K for the Seiki. The other HDMI to my Lumagen XE-3D for the LHX.
p5browne is offline  
post #2798 of 3603 Old 07-25-2013, 09:18 AM
Member
 
thibsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie1617 View Post

I don't think you'll get 4K out because the EDID feedback will limit the player to the lowest resolution reported if both sets are powered on.

But you can out both HDMI with both audio+video at the same time, can't you ?
thibsie is offline  
post #2799 of 3603 Old 07-25-2013, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes, but the highest resolution will be that of the lowest resolution supported, ie, no 4K if the other set is on.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #2800 of 3603 Old 07-25-2013, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie1617 View Post

Yes, but the highest resolution will be that of the lowest resolution supported, ie, no 4K if the other set is on.

Yes, but as stated above, if I go to my AVR first, then upconvert to the 4K, I should be OK. But since AIT decided to put the delivery of the Seiki in limbo until next week, won't be able to test this weekend.
p5browne is offline  
post #2801 of 3603 Old 07-25-2013, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Please update this when you get it. I'd like to know what your results are with 4k upscaling.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #2802 of 3603 Old 07-26-2013, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Seiki now here, FW updated, and currently on Pixel Protector Washes. Pixel protector Demo Pics on the Blu-ray looked great. Blacks looked great.
Should start calibrating later tonight once I get the feel for the Menuing system. So far impressed - this could could go either way once I get into it. A good way to get into 4K without spending $ thousands, hoping Manufactures will do HW upgrades in the future, while waiting for the final 4K Standarizations to take place.
p5browne is offline  
post #2803 of 3603 Old 07-27-2013, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Sony 790 works great with the Yamaha upconverting! (Once you figure out how to do it. The Yamaha Manual is very vague with the instructions!)
Sony to the Yamaha HDMI Input and upscaled to 4K and out to the Seiki 4K
Sony HDMI 2 to the Radiance XE-3D and out to the LG 55LHX for 1080P.
Seiki 4K - Great looking PQ, would have been Amazing if they had incorporated Local Dimming. Greyscale Flat from 30 to 100. Very detailed. Those who say you don't see a difference between a 1080P set and the 4K from 10 feet, are wrong, and I need cataract surgery and can see the difference. CMS; bulk of the colours are below the 3 line. For $1100 and getting 4K for now, small price to pay. If I AutoCal with my iScan Duo could make PQ even better, but wanted to see how good I could get it with just the Seiki adjustments.
Tonight will retweak my LHX, and the Seiki. Watched Samsara Upconverted last night. Will let you know
p5browne is offline  
post #2804 of 3603 Old 07-27-2013, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Update: Milky Blacks on the Seiki completely disappeared after everthing was shut down overnight, then restarted today. Probably what CNN Didn't do when they tested the 4K Seiki, and gave bad Black ratings. Re-starting from scratch and calibrating both my LH 55LHX and Seiki from the bottom up, but from what I'm seeing, especially after a Sharpness re-calibration, it was Sharp lines on the Seiki, and Fuzzy lines for the 1080P. So Samsara upconverted from the Sony 790 looks absolutely amazing on the 4K Seiki - and people are paying thousands for a non-standardized 4K TV? Go cheap, go Seiki for now if you want to play with 4K, then put out the monies later when the dust settles and we have real 4K TVs!
p5browne is offline  
post #2805 of 3603 Old 07-27-2013, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Have you tried 4K from the 790 to the Seiki? I'm curious how it performs compared to your Radience.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #2806 of 3603 Old 07-28-2013, 03:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or letting the Seiki do the 4k upconversion?
mariner888 is offline  
post #2807 of 3603 Old 07-28-2013, 03:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
canton160's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: UK & Portugal
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariner888 View Post

Or letting the Seiki do the 4k upconversion?

No way, the tvs upscaling are not that good.

upscaling dvd > HD from oppo103 was better than the sony KD- 55X9005A (4000£) own upscaling engine
They had same performance upscaling 1080p > 4k

Check this review
http://hometheaterreview.com/sony-xbr-55x900a-ultra-hd-lcd-tv-reviewed/?page=2

so my next step was to test the XBR-55X900A's scaling and other video-processing skills. I compared the TV's internal upconversion with that of the OPPO BDP-103; since the OPPO has a source direct mode, I could easily switch between the TV's UHD scaler and the OPPO's UHD scaler. The Sony processor did only an average job with SD DVDs; the detail level was good, but the Sony failed many of the assorted cadence tests on my HQV Benchmark DVD, and it was a little slow to detect the 3:2 cadence in real-world DVD scenes from The Bourne Identity (Universal) and Gladiator (DreamWorks), resulting in some moiré and jaggies. The OPPO scaler did a better job with all of these tests. I will add, though, that the Sony TV did a better job than the Panasonic VT60 in the deinterlacing and upscaling of SD DVDs. With HD sources, the Sony and OPPO were closer in performance.

Portuguese Blog & Forum Discussion about Audio & Video
Visit our Blog & Forum CinemaHIFI.PT
Like cinemahifi on Facebook
canton160 is offline  
post #2808 of 3603 Old 07-28-2013, 11:05 AM
Member
 
goldberg96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks. I recently purchase the BDP-S790. Really like it a lot. But I want it on all the time and there's a timeout function that turns it off even when I don't want it off. This is a really big thread so I admit I haven't read it all the way through. Just want to know if there's any way to disable that function so that the unit will stay on all the time?

Thanks ................ Rob
goldberg96 is offline  
post #2809 of 3603 Old 07-28-2013, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,470
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldberg96 View Post

Hey folks. I recently purchase the BDP-S790. Really like it a lot. But I want it on all the time and there's a timeout function that turns it off even when I don't want it off. This is a really big thread so I admit I haven't read it all the way through. Just want to know if there's any way to disable that function so that the unit will stay on all the time?

Thanks ................ Rob

It is a FEATURE you CAN NOT DELETE
drhankz is offline  
post #2810 of 3603 Old 07-28-2013, 01:08 PM
Member
 
wargod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am considering this unit and for those of you that have it, what does it not do that another model does do that you are unhappy with?
wargod is offline  
post #2811 of 3603 Old 07-28-2013, 10:20 PM
Member
 
wargod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm considering this player. I want to be able to play an mkv file that is on my PC or on a USB stick. Can this player do it or do I need an Oppo?
wargod is offline  
post #2812 of 3603 Old 07-29-2013, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by wargod View Post

I'm considering this player. I want to be able to play an mkv file that is on my PC or on a USB stick. Can this player do it or do I need an Oppo?
The S790 will do it.

But remember: MKV is only a "container" and the video and audio files within it must also use codecs that the player supports if you want to avoid transcoding/remuxing the files on your media server (PC). The list of officially supported combinations is listed in the S790 user manual available on the Sony support site. Also note that there are different combinations of native container/codec support for local (USB) and network (PC via DLNA) connections.

FWIW, I sold my S790 and use an Oppo 103 for all of my local streaming (I still provide "tech support" for the S790 I bought my parents so I follow this thread.) The DLNA performance, IMHO, is not comparable between the two units as the Oppo plays virtually everything natively while the S790 performs best with a DLNA server than is able to transcode/remux to meet the S790's more limited container/codec support. For example, Serviio works great because it has a profile for Sony players and can automagically serve the Sony media it supports.

BUT.....the Oppo is also a $499 player. There are dedicated media streamers from Dune and Mede8er for much less if you don't need/want everything in a single unit. The S790 is an awesome disc player and purchased in conjunction with a dedicated media player is still less expensive than the Oppo. The Oppo simply has the advantages of being built like a tank, great support, and contained in a single unit. And the Oppo still doesn't offer all the streaming services of the S790 (Amazon for example.)

It's simply a matter of deciding which features are important and at which price point.
bluechunks is offline  
post #2813 of 3603 Old 07-29-2013, 03:57 PM
Member
 
wargod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the very informative reply! Where can I find a good price on a dune media streamer?
wargod is offline  
post #2814 of 3603 Old 07-29-2013, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by wargod View Post

Thanks for the very informative reply! Where can I find a good price on a dune media streamer?
For a used unit, try the AVS classifieds. Otherwise the hyperlink in my post above takes one to the USA store. Other worldwide Dune dealers are linked on Dune's main web site.
bluechunks is offline  
post #2815 of 3603 Old 07-30-2013, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 200
OK, plug my 790 into my Seiki 4K, that's suppose to Upconvert to 4K.
The Sony 4K is set to Auto, which means to me, if it detects a 4K set, it will automatically Upconvert to a 4K Output.
Why then, when Info is pushed on the Seiki Remote, it reads 1080P?
p5browne is offline  
post #2816 of 3603 Old 07-30-2013, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,470
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

OK, plug my 790 into my Seiki 4K, that's suppose to Upconvert to 4K.
The Sony 4K is set to Auto, which means to me, if it detects a 4K set, it will automatically Upconvert to a 4K Output.
Why then, when Info is pushed on the Seiki Remote, it reads 1080P?

There is one other setting in the 790 to ENABLE 4K.

Is that one on?

It is not just Auto.
drhankz is offline  
post #2817 of 3603 Old 07-30-2013, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

There is one other setting in the 790 to ENABLE 4K.

Is that one on?

It is not just Auto.

Screen settings > 4k output can either be set to auto or off.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2818 of 3603 Old 07-30-2013, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by wargod View Post

Thanks for the very informative reply! Where can I find a good price on a dune media streamer?

I have the dune 303d. Also owned a smart d1. There are issues with them. Namely it suffers from micro stutter on some video material (as do all dunes for the most part .. Something to do with the sigma chip set used), and has a audio output bug when the the player has to a switch to a different audio format when it plays a new file. E.g. Was playing dolby 2.0 and switches to lpcm for the next file in the playlist. The result is white noise blasts out your speakers. Doesn't always happen but mostly does.

It's being around 5 months and still no fix.

I gave up with it and went back to s790 for playing local media.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2819 of 3603 Old 07-30-2013, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

OK, plug my 790 into my Seiki 4K, that's suppose to Upconvert to 4K.
The Sony 4K is set to Auto, which means to me, if it detects a 4K set, it will automatically Upconvert to a 4K Output.
Why then, when Info is pushed on the Seiki Remote, it reads 1080P?

What are you trying to upscale? A DVD or a BD? I'm not sure if the players menu system is upscaled? Or online or local material ... All good useful info to know. I think you're the first person to comment on 4k material on the thread !!
apw2607 is offline  
post #2820 of 3603 Old 07-30-2013, 08:43 PM
Member
 
Golferdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgetown, Texas
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the BDP-S790 and I have loved it till recently. My internet connection was a 3G broadband connection due to the only other option is satellite internet which I was on previously, but the speeds were down around 500 kbs. So I went to 3G and my speed was around 2.3 Mbs. Then 4G came around and my speed is up around 15 Mbs. I updated my firmware recently and then I couldn't access amazon or Netflix video services. It won't connect to internet video services on the bdps790 bluray player. I have done a power reset, a factory reset, an initialization of personal information, etc. Nothing has worked. I emailed Sony support. They said to do the power reset and factory reset. That didn't work. So then I chatted with someone for 35 mins and she couldn't figure it out. She said to call support. So I called, the person had me to a power reset again. Then he asked about my network connection. I told him I was on broadband, 4G-LTE. He then got stuck on the problem was the broadband connection. He said Sony doesn't recommend using 3G or 4G for internet connections. They recommend a DSL router service. I told them I had been using this player since I bought it on 3G and 4G and never had problems till I updated the firmware recently. He said they don't support 3G or 4G connections... Does anyone else use 3G or 4G for internet service? They then transferred me up the ladder to a product specialist. He said the same thing. He said it wasn't the speed but the amount of data the bluray player is downloading. I then said I can run the same movie on my computer and no problems. He said it wasn't the same. I am not knowledgeable enough to know if that is true. Does anyone have any thoughts?

FYI, I have a Panasonic DMP-BDT-210 in my study. I went and started it and it connects to NetFLix and Amazon videos with no problems. So in my mind, it has something to do with the Sony BDP-S790. I still think it has something to do with the last firmware update. I wish there was a way to reflash it or revert back to the previous version. I was told that I would get a call back Wednesday from an engineer in regards to the firmware. Will wait and see if I get the call back and what they say.
Golferdude is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Sony , Sony Bdps790 3d Blu Ray Player , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790 , Sony Open Box Bdp S790 3d Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off