Panasonic DMP BDT500 - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 1800 Old 08-11-2012, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tank_PD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I own the S790 and friends - JOEROD - owns both the S790 and BDT500.
My two cent recommendation is the S790 for the best available PQ and
Streaming Support.

Is there any difference in the transport / quality of the drive tray? My BDT210 is very loud when playing DVDs, quieter for Blu-ray but still can be loud.
Tank_PD is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 1800 Old 08-11-2012, 04:21 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 122
My 790 is not quiet.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #813 of 1800 Old 08-11-2012, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 317
From comments here and elsewhere, the mechanical noises of current generation Sony players vary from unit to unit. It's not surprising, considering that they're doubtless using lowest-bid mechanisms.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #814 of 1800 Old 08-12-2012, 03:25 AM
Newbie
 
Syrus614's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadylpete View Post

Hey, I'm looking to upgrade from my PS3 and use something else for BDs instead, I want to see if I can get a better picture and be able to watch the 3D titles i own with TrueHD because the PS3 can't decode that on 3D titles.. My first choice was the BDT500, but is the picture quality that much better or is it a marginal upgrade? Would I be better with the Sony S790 or Panasonic BDT-01? (Which doesn't get talked about much around here)

Yeah I would be interested to see peoples thoughts on this too? A week ago I upgraded from a 42pz80u to the p50st50 and I think I need to move on from my ps3 to a dedicated Blu-ray player. I know I need the dual hdmi's because I have a Denon 1610.
Syrus614 is offline  
post #815 of 1800 Old 08-12-2012, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bakerwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Peach State
Posts: 2,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tank_PD View Post

Is there any difference in the transport / quality of the drive tray? My BDT210 is very loud when playing DVDs, quieter for Blu-ray but still can be loud.

In operation the S790 and 500 are both quiet, but the Panasonic is a little noisy when opening as compared to the Sony.

Pioneer Elite PRO-151FD

Zektor MAS7.1

Classé CA-2200/CA-5200

Oppo BDP-105, Denon DVD-5910CI, Cambridge 752BD, Cambridge 640C V2

Paradigm Signature S8, Paradigm Signature ADP1

Paradigm Signature ADP3, Paradigm Signature C5

REL R-505 Sub (2)

Oppo BDP-93, BDP-103D, Pioneer BDP-320

Sony BDP-S790

bakerwi is offline  
post #816 of 1800 Old 08-12-2012, 09:59 AM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm thinking about getting one of these but have one question. I have a 3D Plasma and a 3D AVR. I'm running a high speed HDMI from the AVR to the Plasma but have a 1.3a from my BD to AVR. In getting a 3D blu-ray player do I need to get a high speed HDMI to go from BD to AVR?
gce is offline  
post #817 of 1800 Old 08-12-2012, 10:02 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by gce View Post

I'm thinking about getting one of these but have one question. I have a 3D Plasma and a 3D AVR. I'm running a high speed HDMI from the AVR to the Plasma but have a 1.3a from my BD to AVR. In getting a 3D blu-ray player do I need to get a high speed HDMI to go from BD to AVR?

As you know, cables are no longer labeled 1.3, 1.4, etc. Certified 1.3a cables (under the old rules) are high speed. Should work just fine. Most of my cables are 1.3.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #818 of 1800 Old 08-12-2012, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

As you know, cables are no longer labeled 1.3, 1.4, etc. Certified 1.3a cables (under the old rules) are high speed. Should work just fine. Most of my cables are 1.3.
S~




Mine wouldn't work with a 1.3 cable. I had use a high speed cable to get the 3D to work.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #819 of 1800 Old 08-13-2012, 11:47 AM
Member
 
rob755's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Does anyone know of an alternative Panasonic remote control (older model, I would guess...) that would work fine with the 500 that is back-lit? Thanks!
rob755 is offline  
post #820 of 1800 Old 08-13-2012, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Any universal will work fine with any panasonic disc player. The harmony 600/650/700 and Xsight 12G/18G are good choices. I don't know of any panasonic remotes that are/were backlit. But if you find one, it should work most of the functions since all panasonic disc players and recorders have used the same codes for at least 10 years. Any particular reason you want a panasonic remote rather than a universal? A typical universal will let you put any function on any button. Ones with displays are especially useful.
mdavej is offline  
post #821 of 1800 Old 08-13-2012, 12:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
tonydeluce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti-triodes View Post

Mine wouldn't work with a 1.3 cable. I had use a high speed cable to get the 3D to work.

It will typically depend on the distance, i.e. a Category 1 cable ( what I believe you are calling 1.3 cable ) should still work for 3D if the distance is short enough... If not, it was likely a very poor quality cable that was probably barely making the Category 1 specs...

 

Panasonic 65GT50 1080p 3D Plasma TV

Integra DTC-9.8 prepro - Panasonic BDT500 BD Player

Velodyne HGS-15X Subwoofer

Cinenova Grande 3 ( 600W x 3 )
Polk LSi15 x 2, LSIC

Polk LC265i x 3
 

tonydeluce is offline  
post #822 of 1800 Old 08-13-2012, 01:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonydeluce View Post

It will typically depend on the distance, i.e. a Category 1 cable ( what I believe you are calling 1.3 cable ) should still work for 3D if the distance is short enough... If not, it was likely a very poor quality cable that was probably barely making the Category 1 specs...

Category 1 would not be equivalent to 1.3. Category 2 would be 1.3 or high speed. Is it possible a 1.3 cable didn't work with 1.4 and 3D? Sure. The High Speed cable I got with my Oppo would not work with 3D and struggled with 1080p.

From HDMI.org:

•Standard (or “category 1”) HDMI cables have been tested to perform at speeds of 75Mhz or up to 2.25Gbps, which is the equivalent of a 720p/1080i signal.
•High Speed (or “category 2”) HDMI cables have been tested to perform at speeds of 340Mhz or up to 10.2Gbps, which is the highest bandwidth currently available over an HDMI cable and can successfully handle 1080p signals including those at increased color depths and/or increased refresh rates from the Source. High-Speed cables are also able to accommodate higher resolution displays, such as WQXGA cinema monitors (resolution of 2560 x 1600).

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #823 of 1800 Old 08-13-2012, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 324
all my cables at home inlucding the 35ft HDMI cables are 1.3 high-speed cables. They pass through 3D signals no problem.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #824 of 1800 Old 08-13-2012, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonydeluce View Post

It will typically depend on the distance, i.e. a Category 1 cable ( what I believe you are calling 1.3 cable ) should still work for 3D if the distance is short enough... If not, it was likely a very poor quality cable that was probably barely making the Category 1 specs...



Nope, it was 3'. Cable is Monoprice high speed. The Monoproce 1.3 cable did not work. But of course we're talking HDMI so YMMV.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #825 of 1800 Old 08-13-2012, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Monoprice, I have too many problems with that brand, especially with anything beyond 10ft.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #826 of 1800 Old 08-13-2012, 08:48 PM
Member
 
rob755's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Any universal will work fine with any panasonic disc player. The harmony 600/650/700 and Xsight 12G/18G are good choices. I don't know of any panasonic remotes that are/were backlit. But if you find one, it should work most of the functions since all panasonic disc players and recorders have used the same codes for at least 10 years. Any particular reason you want a panasonic remote rather than a universal? A typical universal will let you put any function on any button. Ones with displays are especially useful.
I just was hoping to spend very little, as older or used remotes can get pretty darn cheap compared to decent universals. That may be the way I have to go in Panasonic hasn't offered back-lit ones. Thanks for the reply!
rob755 is offline  
post #827 of 1800 Old 08-13-2012, 08:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
tonydeluce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

Category 1 would not be equivalent to 1.3. Category 2 would be 1.3 or high speed. Is it possible a 1.3 cable didn't work with 1.4 and 3D? Sure. The High Speed cable I got with my Oppo would not work with 3D and struggled with 1080p.
From HDMI.org:
•Standard (or “category 1”) HDMI cables have been tested to perform at speeds of 75Mhz or up to 2.25Gbps, which is the equivalent of a 720p/1080i signal.
•High Speed (or “category 2”) HDMI cables have been tested to perform at speeds of 340Mhz or up to 10.2Gbps, which is the highest bandwidth currently available over an HDMI cable and can successfully handle 1080p signals including those at increased color depths and/or increased refresh rates from the Source. High-Speed cables are also able to accommodate higher resolution displays, such as WQXGA cinema monitors (resolution of 2560 x 1600).
S~

You are correct, I meant Category 2, but the point was that I don't believe there is any such thing as a 1.3 cable, i.e. they are either Category 1 or Category 2 per the specs you post above.. It is possible that a Category 1 cable would work at Category 2 speeds at short distances but that depends on the quality of the cable, etc.

I only use use HDMI over very short distances, i.e. 3 feet minimum to 4 feet maximum and my 7-8 year old HDMI cables worked fine with my Panasonic 500 BluRay player and Panasonic 65GT50...

 

Panasonic 65GT50 1080p 3D Plasma TV

Integra DTC-9.8 prepro - Panasonic BDT500 BD Player

Velodyne HGS-15X Subwoofer

Cinenova Grande 3 ( 600W x 3 )
Polk LSi15 x 2, LSIC

Polk LC265i x 3
 

tonydeluce is offline  
post #828 of 1800 Old 08-15-2012, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

Monoprice, I have too many problems with that brand, especially with anything beyond 10ft.



Yeah, their quality control isn't the best. I've had a couple of bad cables but they're so cheap it isn't even worth returning them. I've used their big fire hose HDMI cable with the braiding on a 20' run with no problems. They also have just come out with a high end line of HDMI cables.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #829 of 1800 Old 08-19-2012, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ay221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For the 3d settings, is it best to leave the distance defaulted to -2 and screen type to round?
ay221 is offline  
post #830 of 1800 Old 08-21-2012, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
^ ^ ^ ^

I would like to know this as well. Tks.
Thunderduck is offline  
post #831 of 1800 Old 08-24-2012, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SpenceJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ay221 View Post

For the 3d settings, is it best to leave the distance defaulted to -2 and screen type to round?

[bump]

I am also curious...anyone?

SpenceJT

www.spenceplace.com

"Someone ever tries to kill you, you try to kill 'em right back!"
- Malcolm Reynolds, Capt. "Serenity" -
SpenceJT is offline  
post #832 of 1800 Old 08-24-2012, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I hate to be a stick in the mud, but the 3d setting is going to be a matter of personal taste. I assume the -2 setting is probably optimized for Panny TV's- or what Panny thinks would look the best in most situations. It's hard to say what will look best on your system. Play around and see what you prefer. In fact, you might have to change the setting depending on the source, so there really is no right answer.

Don't be afraid to experiment!
ti-triodes is offline  
post #833 of 1800 Old 08-24-2012, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
jah07mn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NETFLIX CONNECTIVITY PROBLEM SOLVED:

Sorry if posting a reply to nothing is not the way to get some hopefully helpfull information out on a fix I did with my Pany 500.

FYI: my 500 suddenly would not connect to Neflix. It had been working just fine for the 2 months or so that I have owned this player. To make a long story short, I went throught the contact Netflix exercise, and my service provider "frontiernet.net". The latter shuffled me around like a hot potatoe because my questions were above their experience/knowledge. However, the 2nd pass-off clued me into the website "portforward.com". I have not checked it out yet, but supposedly information on reconfiguring your modem for better throughput for gaming and download (Netflix) apps.

Anyway, hacking throught the various 500 screens did not provide any errors, just the I.P.s, connectivity tests all passed, etc.

So when I was satisfied my service was OK, I deactivated the 500 player's Neflix connection. I had to do this several times before finally getting the activation screen. As you know the pop-up alpha-numeric is a real pain in the xxx way to punch in the email and password for Netflix. But I reactivated, and wow-la, I have Netflix streaming again.

Netflix gave me the deactivation sequence. Find the arrow key pad with the "Keys" button. Here it is:

When the Netflix connection times out, you should see a gray pop-up. Do the following:

Use the following steps to deactivate the Netflix application on your Panny 500:
1. Launch the Netflix application.
2. Using the arrows on your controller, enter the following sequence:
o Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, Up, Up, Up, Up
3. Select Deactivate.
4. Select Yes to confirm.
5. Select OK after a message reports that the device has been deactivated.
o This may take up to a minute.
6. The application will display a red screen for few seconds and then return to the "Are you a Netflix member?" page.
o Note: You must reactivate at this point without quitting the application for the deactivation to take effect.

Next time, I will not hesitate to deactivate/reactivate. I hope this does not become common place. I suspect the Panny 500 lost its mind. But it offers no clue as to what email and password it is currently trying to log into Netflix with. So this is a guess.
jah07mn is offline  
post #834 of 1800 Old 08-25-2012, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
rbouch8828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Panasonic DMP-BDT500 Remote not Controlling/Communicating with Player

I just received and installed this player, but the Remote does not seem to function. I can turn the unit on with the button on the top left of the player, but not with the remote. When I turn it on, "SETUP" appears on the front panel of the player and "Select Language" appears on the video output. However, I can't find any buttons on the remote that communicate with the player in any way. I have also tried replacing the new batteries that came with the remote with another set of new batteries, I just purchased.

I can't tell if the remote is not transmitting or if the player is just not receiving the commands. I have tried holding the remote's output right in front of the player's sensor. NOTHING!!!!!!!

Any thoughts before I send the uint back?
rbouch8828 is offline  
post #835 of 1800 Old 08-25-2012, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
BufordTJustice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Okay, I just received my Panny 500 back from Panasonic warranty repair on Friday. I had the Netflix fatal issue (program failed to start) and my wifi connection on the player took a sh*t. They were cool about troubleshooting....after I explained that I followed all advice int his thread...they didn't even argue and just offered up an RMA # with instructions. So, I suspect they are paying attention here.

The replacement 500's entire interface is substantially faster than the old one. Everything works as advertised. So far I'm pleased.

I'm burning the DAC's in....again. If anything, these may be a little more crisp in the midrange than my first 500. As noted earlier in this thread by me, my first 500 had a slight-yet-noticeable difference in clarity and soundstage between it's coaxial digital output and the AC's into my Arcam AVR300. I can't tell a difference with the replacement player (a good thing). Maybe production variance...who knows. This is a good thing.

Arcam AVR300, Panny BDT-500, Toshiba SD-9200 CD transport, Vizio XVT 55" LED/LCD (full direct-backlit w/ local dimming), Arx A5 & A3rx-c Mains, Arx A2rx-c center, HSU VTF-15h, BJC ten white w/ ultrasonically welded connectors.
BufordTJustice is offline  
post #836 of 1800 Old 08-26-2012, 09:50 PM
Newbie
 
fatfretter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a new bdt-500 BD player a week ago. Ive never had a panasonic before but thought I would try it. This player is nice but the remote control is such a flipin joke its hard to believe any engineer/product designer would let this out of the lab. what a bad joke on me. The remote has a miniature touch screen on it, hard to believe. It is so small and touch sensitive one wrong pressure point from your finger and off it goes. Try to enter the encryption code from a remote router, I dare you! Try to skim through netflix video selections with this flppin remote!!! Do not buy this. I bought this online and am not sure what it will cost to return... but I know Im not keepin even if I have to..or get to.. take it out in the back yard and stomp the craappp out of it. I will feel better.
fatfretter is offline  
post #837 of 1800 Old 08-27-2012, 04:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
OtherSongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago-ish
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatfretter View Post

I got a new bdt-500 BD player a week ago. Ive never had a panasonic before but thought I would try it. This player is nice but the remote control is such a flipin joke its hard to believe any engineer/product designer would let this out of the lab. what a bad joke on me. The remote has a miniature touch screen on it, hard to believe. It is so small and touch sensitive one wrong pressure point from your finger and off it goes. Try to enter the encryption code from a remote router, I dare you! Try to skim through netflix video selections with this flppin remote!!! Do not buy this. I bought this online and am not sure what it will cost to return... but I know Im not keepin even if I have to..or get to.. take it out in the back yard and stomp the craappp out of it. I will feel better.

Seems like a minor thing to be making a big decision on.

e.g. I use the remote from my slightly old Panny 85 player with this new 500 player.

Search this thread for the single word: remote

The best is the enemy of the good. Voltaire (1694-1778)

OtherSongs is offline  
post #838 of 1800 Old 08-27-2012, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 2,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatfretter View Post

I got a new bdt-500 BD player a week ago. Ive never had a panasonic before but thought I would try it. This player is nice but the remote control is such a flipin joke its hard to believe any engineer/product designer would let this out of the lab. what a bad joke on me. The remote has a miniature touch screen on it, hard to believe. It is so small and touch sensitive one wrong pressure point from your finger and off it goes. Try to enter the encryption code from a remote router, I dare you! Try to skim through netflix video selections with this flppin remote!!! Do not buy this. I bought this online and am not sure what it will cost to return... but I know Im not keepin even if I have to..or get to.. take it out in the back yard and stomp the craappp out of it. I will feel better.

Fat,
"stomp" lol
Brian-HD is offline  
post #839 of 1800 Old 08-27-2012, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
guima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tank_PD View Post

Is there any difference in the transport / quality of the drive tray? My BDT210 is very loud when playing DVDs, quieter for Blu-ray but still can be loud.

Like I wrote on the sony thread, My 790 was loud during BD playback. I could hear it from over 15ft away. The noise wasn't coming from the fan (which was quiet), but the drive mechanism.

I briefly tried a bdt220cp from costco which did not read many of the BD I got from netflix (failed to read 3 out of 5 -- they seemed to be in decent shape). it could've been a bad unit, but the bdt500 reportedly contains better components and has better build quality, so I'm gonna give it a try. My last chance before biting the bullet and getting the overpriced oppo.
guima is offline  
post #840 of 1800 Old 08-27-2012, 09:08 AM
Member
 
bravada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guima View Post

I briefly tried a bdt220cp from costco which did not read many of the BD I got from netflix (failed to read 3 out of 5 -- they seemed to be in decent shape). it could've been a bad unit, but the bdt500 reportedly contains better components and has better build quality, so I'm gonna give it a try.
I've just about given up on playing BD's from netflix on my BDT500. If the netflix disk is in pristine condition no problem, but the slightest imperfection on the reading surface will cause my BDT500 to skip around on the disk or outright refuse to play it. Sadly I'll put the offending disk in my PS3 and it plays flawlessly. I would say easily half or more of the netflix disk don't play nice with my BDT500.
bravada is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Dmp Bdt500 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Blu Ray Players , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off