Panasonic DMP BDT500 - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1802 Old 12-21-2013, 04:52 PM
Member
 
Kele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Aloha
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dryasanne View Post

Just bought the Pana 500.

Have to return it.

Simply said -- I am not able to operate it. That touchpad is impossible for me to use. I tried to connect it to to the internett, but it will not do that because me do not get that touchpad fingered ;.((

So I have to return it and buy me a sony -- again ...

Any idea of 3d party remotes that might work on it ??

I don't love the touch pad either, but it's doable with my phat fingers. I don't need to use it, however, because I got a 3rd party remote like you're asking about.

I got this Universal brand remote cause I'm old skool.

The Logitech's are probably better, but I like a true head-to-head learner so I can teach it fans, air conditioners, etc. that I doubt are in Logitech's on-line code database.

BUTT! The 500's touch pad, that takes the place of directional arrows / select button, can't be learned. The dated Universal remote (I got) doesn't have the latest Panasonic BDP codes - I couldn't find a good enough code to operate the 500 proper.

I have a Sony learning remote (VLZ620) that is very capable yet inexpensive - I just don't like its tight squishy buttons. The modern Sony remote has good codes for new Panasonic BDPs so I made the Sony work the 500 and then used the Sony to teach the Universal. Kind of a one-time pain stemming from the 500's touch-pad.
I'm a fan of the Universal remote mentioned here... after the initial set-up, it's the only remote I need use (seven in the drawer). ps: IMHO
Kele is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1802 Old 12-21-2013, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 54
There are even more remote options than already mentioned. Panasonic 220 remote from eBay would be a direct replacement, or the Panasonic iOS app.

Don't bury it in the yard. Put it away in the box for future resale purpose.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #1443 of 1802 Old 12-21-2013, 11:35 PM
Senior Member
 
dryasanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NOrWAY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Why shouldnt I bury it out in the woods? No need for devices that only give me bad nerves, gray hairs and a mess to my family :-(

The player itself -- is absoultely phantastic phenomenal! So I might be allowed to ask the question I was about to in the first place;
What is the best settings for Pana 500 ?

I have played Last stand - that action movie last year by an ageing Arnold- just fantastic! Cant remember any of my Sony (5100 or even 790) giving such a detailed sharp and crips video, and the 7.1 HD sound really got my hometheater speakers too work!

Just now playing sacd. Of course only stereo, too bad, but the audio is just fantastic!!
dryasanne is offline  
post #1444 of 1802 Old 12-22-2013, 01:09 AM
Member
 
james16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im also awaiting and experimenting the best set-up however, it will also depend with the other ht gears you have.
james16 is offline  
post #1445 of 1802 Old 12-22-2013, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
dryasanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NOrWAY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Just been out digging a big hole. Put that darn remote into it. Buried it deep no rip, no tombstone.
Went home played some music on my shiny Pana 500. Fantastic!

Then looked at them apps, Netflix etc. Somewhat slow wifi - so I went into Network settings and changed to Wired.

That was so utterly silly! Now, I cant get it back, the is no way my roomie app or another app can remote it, and the original 5oo remote is crushed :-(
Guess you were right yes, I should have kept it some longer......

Other gear:
Marantz 5006, Samsung serie 6 tv (2011), a complete 7.2 speaker setup.
dryasanne is offline  
post #1446 of 1802 Old 12-22-2013, 08:50 AM
Member
 
pacman9270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
How are you playing sacd on this player? Did you modify it?

There are never failures, only challenges.
pacman9270 is offline  
post #1447 of 1802 Old 12-22-2013, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 2,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Get a Harmony remote, my Harmony One controls the 500 with no problems at all.

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #1448 of 1802 Old 12-22-2013, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Any 3rd party remote will work on Panasonic. I use an old cable TV remote I got for $3 on eBay. Or any Panny disc player/recorder remote made in the past 15 years. Those should also be cheap and plentiful on eBay.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dryasanne View Post

Its almost xmas eve. To order any new one will be delivered at January 10 th next year.
Glad Roomie worked out. But if you should ever decide to get a real remote, as I said, any one will work with Panny. No need to shop online. Go to any best buy, radio shack, target, walmart, drug store or grocery store, go the the remote display, close your eyes, stick your hand out in front of you and walk forward. Buy the one you touch first and use the Panny DVD code in the included instructions. Any will work, but some are better than others of course. A one-for-all type will do every possible function. Others are more limited, but can learn every possible function.
mdavej is offline  
post #1449 of 1802 Old 12-22-2013, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Kele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Aloha
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dryasanne View Post

...
Just now playing sacd. Of course only stereo, too bad, but the audio is just fantastic!!

Besides the 500's analog outs, I also have a coax (or fiber will do) digital out from 500 to preamp (receiver).

Then if I'm streaming (hint pacman9270) just stereo to the 500, I can switch receiver's source to the 500's digital input and play with receiver's surround modes.

Interesting the difference in sound (500 vs receiver) between DACs (and paths).
Kele is offline  
post #1450 of 1802 Old 12-22-2013, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
dryasanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NOrWAY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I dont understand this, I really dont get it, what is really happening???

The picture / video quallity is much better than my sony 790 !

And the SOUND ! Way way better, its way more resolved and way more dynamic than my sony 790.
And that LFE -- it is on an whoole other level, like my sony a small talking where my Pana 500 is a big mouthed deep rumbling pope !

All this on same wolume level and same speaker adj on my marantz

You see, I am using some time to watch my favourite blurays,
maybe I should see them on my sony again to "verify" that one is inferior ??

Last two watched;

Avatar se
Bullet to the head (2012, Sly)



(sacs plays bbut as I said only stereo out )

Ugh! Wife dug up my remote. Cleaned it. Gave it a wet kiss. Now I control my Pana 500 with Roomie Remote App. No need for either a 3d party remote or Harmony or whatever, this roomie is sooo perfect in cooperation with this Pana 500 in particular, one of the main reasons I bougth this player (that sony 790 doesnt work well at all, has noe power on Ip)
dryasanne is offline  
post #1451 of 1802 Old 12-22-2013, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bakerwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Peach State
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacman9270 View Post

How are you playing sacd on this player? Did you modify it?

He is playing the CD layer of an SACD disc.smile.gif

Pioneer Elite PRO-151FD

Zektor MAS7.1

Classé CA-2200/CA-5200

Oppo BDP-105, Denon DVD-5910CI, Cambridge 752BD, Cambridge 640C V2

Paradigm Signature S8, Paradigm Signature ADP1

Paradigm Signature ADP3, Paradigm Signature C5

REL R-505 Sub (2)

Oppo BDP-93, BDP-103D, Pioneer BDP-320

Sony BDP-S790

bakerwi is offline  
post #1452 of 1802 Old 12-23-2013, 06:25 PM
Member
 
miadlor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, just hooked up mine tonight. So, a couple of things. Seems the chassis is warped and won't sit flat on all four feet. Amazon is great and is rushing me out another.
Also I went crazy because I couldn't get 7.1 over hdmi. I'm going to a non 3d Sony 7.1 AVR with passthrough to non 3d TV. It was not until I turned the audio over hdmi to the TV - off, did the AVR change to 7.1.
Can someone clarify this?
miadlor is offline  
post #1453 of 1802 Old 12-23-2013, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by miadlor View Post

Ok, just hooked up mine tonight. So, a couple of things. Seems the chassis is warped and won't sit flat on all four feet. Amazon is great and is rushing me out another.
Also I went crazy because I couldn't get 7.1 over hdmi. I'm going to a non 3d Sony 7.1 AVR with passthrough to non 3d TV. It was not until I turned the audio over hdmi to the TV - off, did the AVR change to 7.1.
Can someone clarify this?

Receivers normally pass-through the EDID of the TV to the player device. The player then will limit its output to the TV's capabilities, not the capabilities of the receiver. Make sure you've disabled the speakers in the TV.
teachsac likes this.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1454 of 1802 Old 12-23-2013, 06:54 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Yes. During the initial handshake, your TV is reporting that it is only 2 channel. When using surround sound, you must turn off the TV speaker settings. Same with my Denon and Marantz receivers.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #1455 of 1802 Old 12-23-2013, 06:55 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Typing at the same time. Shouldn't be watching the game while I'm typing.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #1456 of 1802 Old 12-23-2013, 06:58 PM
Member
 
miadlor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll try that for a test, instead of disabling it in the AVR.
Just a little lost as 7.1 worked fine with a PS3 with same setup.............

Maybe because the PS3 wasn't reading the EDID?
miadlor is offline  
post #1457 of 1802 Old 12-26-2013, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I have RTFM wink.gif and now have a couple questions for anyone with insight:

1. With Digital Audio Out set to down mix 96k PCM to 48k PCM (for my old DAC) does the player still run the internal DAC (for analog out) at the full 96k when playing a 96/24 wav file or DVD?

2. Can I play audio files such as mp3, FLAC, WAV from an SD Card or only USB? The manual suggests SD is only for video files.

Cheers!

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #1458 of 1802 Old 12-26-2013, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
kbreese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long island, NY
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, I am still using an old sherwood P-965 pre/pro. If I buy this player will it decode the latest lossless movie audio formats and I can send through the analog outs to my sherwood allowing me to hear the quality of the new formats and basically saving me from getting a new receiver?

Panasonic 60VT60
Sherwood P-965
Parasound 2X205
Sherbourn 5X200
SVS-12
Polk LSi9's
 

kbreese is offline  
post #1459 of 1802 Old 12-26-2013, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 54
^ Yes.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #1460 of 1802 Old 12-26-2013, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
kbreese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long island, NY
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks...don't understand why it doesn't say anywhere in the features or specs or desccription that it decodes trueHD and DTS-MA...all I see is something about FLAC...

Panasonic 60VT60
Sherwood P-965
Parasound 2X205
Sherbourn 5X200
SVS-12
Polk LSi9's
 

kbreese is offline  
post #1461 of 1802 Old 12-26-2013, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbreese View Post

Thanks...don't understand why it doesn't say anywhere in the features or specs or desccription that it decodes trueHD and DTS-MA...all I see is something about FLAC...

Is that in a section about MKV decoding? I don't think it'll decode the lossless formats in an MKV but then again I haven't had much luck in getting it to play MKVs.
artur9 is offline  
post #1462 of 1802 Old 12-26-2013, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
kbreese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long island, NY
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by artur9 View Post

Is that in a section about MKV decoding? I don't think it'll decode the lossless formats in an MKV but then again I haven't had much luck in getting it to play MKVs.

Sorry, I have no idea what you are talking about. I am not up on all the latest formats and codecs etc.

Panasonic 60VT60
Sherwood P-965
Parasound 2X205
Sherbourn 5X200
SVS-12
Polk LSi9's
 

kbreese is offline  
post #1463 of 1802 Old 12-27-2013, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
dryasanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NOrWAY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I need some help in thinking properly ...

a) Distance Pana 500 to my projector to be --- approx one metre

b) Distance Marantz 5006 to my Pana 500 is ten meters

c) I am now running a 15 meter hdmi cable from my Pana to my receiver.


So. Should I get another 15 m hdmi to run from my receiver to my projector
OR
could I use the second hdmi port on my Pana 500 and a short one meter hdmi to the projector?
(leaving the 15 m one in place on the first place)
dryasanne is offline  
post #1464 of 1802 Old 12-27-2013, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Blondas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post


2. Can I play audio files such as mp3, FLAC, WAV from an SD Card or only USB? The manual suggests SD is only for video files.

Cheers!
No, you can't. Panasonic treats SD cards as a camera medium and firs not allow to play music. I don't understand their decision. I would be do easier to have music on the card and the cover closed.
AVfile likes this.

Take care,
Piotr
______________________________________________________________________________________
BD: Panasonic DMB BDT500 AVR: Yamaha RX-A2010 Fronts: B&W CM9, Center and Surrounds: KEF 6000
Blondas is offline  
post #1465 of 1802 Old 12-29-2013, 06:54 AM
Member
 
james16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, can anyone suggest on the player for best pop-out of image for the bdt500?
james16 is offline  
post #1466 of 1802 Old 12-29-2013, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 2,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 242
I'm not sure, I just left all my 3D settings at there default and everything looks great to my eyes.

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #1467 of 1802 Old 12-29-2013, 07:27 AM
Member
 
james16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried that, i got depth however the pop-out is lacking though.
james16 is offline  
post #1468 of 1802 Old 12-29-2013, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taichi4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Was it ever resolved whether the BDT500 will output 2.1 analog if HDMI is engaged?

The reason I'm asking is because I'm wondering if I should buy the 500 at a good price, just before CES shows off new models which might even be able to walk your dog.

But more to the point, I have a retro rear projection display with DVI. Right now I'm using a Toshiba unit, with the HDMI output connected to the display's DVI port, and the analog out of the player connected to the analog in on the TV. That works, but I'm concerned the BDT500 might not.
taichi4 is offline  
post #1469 of 1802 Old 12-29-2013, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 54
^ It works for me but I'm going through a sound bar, not directly connected to TV. Since you are using DVI you can set HDMI Audio to Off with no issue.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #1470 of 1802 Old 12-29-2013, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by james16 View Post

I tried that, i got depth however the pop-out is lacking though.
Don't blame the player. With "Normal" picture mode and default settings it is quite accurate. I proved it with test patterns. I don't know what more you could ask for.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Dmp Bdt500 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Blu Ray Players , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Bdt500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off