The Pioneer BDP-62FD/150/450 2012 Blu-ray Player Thread - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 619 Old 07-06-2014, 06:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Cinavia scared me away from ripping because I don't like the idea of putting hours, days, weeks, or months into a project that could possibly fail. So I just cary a Case Logic 320-disc wallet around with me wherever I go.

After some experience, I prefer to disable quickstart on these players because I think HDMI control seems to behave more consistently. It's like Windows 8's shutdown. Unless you go into the settings and turn quickstart off, the system can't do a full reboot.
Big C is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 619 Old 07-06-2014, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Apostate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Boy, this thread has turned into a firmware "hack" thread. I guess I will go check out the other Pioneer 62FD thread.
Apostate is offline  
post #603 of 619 Old 07-06-2014, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
cscollis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The BDP-62fd will not run netfix with quick start on. Everything else works great but the unit will freeze when i start netflix with quick start on. I turned it off and it works great but i like using icontrol2012 to operate the unit and it only works well when the quick start is on.

Anyone have any suggestions?
cscollis is offline  
post #604 of 619 Old 07-06-2014, 07:01 PM
Member
 
fits79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post
Cinavia scared me away from ripping because I don't like the idea of putting hours, days, weeks, or months into a project that could possibly fail. So I just cary a Case Logic 320-disc wallet around with me wherever I go.

After some experience, I prefer to disable quickstart on these players because I think HDMI control seems to behave more consistently. It's like Windows 8's shutdown. Unless you go into the settings and turn quickstart off, the system can't do a full reboot.
There is no reason to scared because if you want to have only the main movie of each bluray and not the extra you can simply extract/rip only the main movie and see it at any pc or media player that support it without any issues at all.


And please answer anyone to me for the bdp-150 custom firmware and what except region free offers to that bluray player.
fits79 is offline  
post #605 of 619 Old 07-13-2014, 06:48 PM
Member
 
fits79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just buy this product bdp-150 but even i have connected with my router that it has dhcp enabled it doesn't seem to has Internet.
A cable i connect is just like i was not connected the lan cable at all.

I have try the same cable at the same router at the same port to tv, media player and laptop and work fine but at bdp-150 doesn't.

And when i go to network connection test it bring me failed.

Any suggestions.

It has the official firmware 1.05.

Even when i choose to make a downgrade from 1.05 to custom firmware doesn't regonise the file firmware "BDP-150_SP.bin" even at fat32 hard disk.

Or even i try to install the latest official firmware 1.08 from the official pioneer site still doesn't regonise the firmware and bring me the error message "download file data corruption" or "no valid update file is found".

Please HELP ME.
fits79 is offline  
post #606 of 619 Old 07-17-2014, 09:42 AM
Member
 
akhil7j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: India
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My BDP-450 is giving weird issues. I bought it recently from Kuwait as it was available only there. It came with the older FW v2.05 and i did not update it.

I played few 3D BDs and most of them gave issues like display going off and coming back again within 3-4 secs. It looks like HDMI handshake issues but I am not sure of it. @borland helped me lot in installing CFW and it worked great except the same 3D issues. Few BDs like Gravity, Frozen, Croods work without issues but BDs like The Adventures of Tin Tin, Thor, The Hobbit Extended Edition you can't even watch for 5 mins. Tin Tin I checked in my friend's samsung bluray player and it worked fine. I tried playing Avatar 3D ISO after installing CFW and even it had same issues.

Any suggestions what can be done?
akhil7j is online now  
post #607 of 619 Old 07-17-2014, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by akhil7j View Post
My BDP-450 is giving weird issues. I bought it recently from Kuwait as it was available only there. It came with the older FW v2.05 and i did not update it.

I played few 3D BDs and most of them gave issues like display going off and coming back again within 3-4 secs. It looks like HDMI handshake issues but I am not sure of it. @borland helped me lot in installing CFW and it worked great except the same 3D issues. Few BDs like Gravity, Frozen, Croods work without issues but BDs like The Adventures of Tin Tin, Thor, The Hobbit Extended Edition you can't even watch for 5 mins. Tin Tin I checked in my friend's samsung bluray player and it worked fine. I tried playing Avatar 3D ISO after installing CFW and even it had same issues.

Any suggestions what can be done?
I would try a different cable - maybe a shorter one - it may not be able to handle the doubled bandwidth required for 3D.
maxleung is offline  
post #608 of 619 Old 07-17-2014, 11:31 AM
Member
 
akhil7j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: India
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxleung View Post
I would try a different cable - maybe a shorter one - it may not be able to handle the doubled bandwidth required for 3D.
I'm using Audioquest Pearl 1mtr cable from BDP to Denon 1911 AVR and then 2mtr same model cable to LG 3D LED.

I tried a direct connection as well but it didn't work. Tried Belkin HDMI cable. Same issue.
akhil7j is online now  
post #609 of 619 Old 07-17-2014, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No other cables you can try? No issues with 2D titles?

There are two HDMI outputs on the BDP - maybe you can try the other one, provided you didn't set it up to be audio only.
maxleung is offline  
post #610 of 619 Old 07-17-2014, 12:18 PM
Member
 
akhil7j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: India
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxleung View Post
No other cables you can try? No issues with 2D titles?

There are two HDMI outputs on the BDP - maybe you can try the other one, provided you didn't set it up to be audio only.
These are the only 3 cables I have with 1.4a support. But I can use a different one.

Yes problem is only with 3D discs. 2D works flawlessly. Infact BDs like Avatar has option to play 2D as well and if I do that, absolutely no problem. Even Avatar 3D had few hickups.

Hobbit 3D was worse experience. I tried sending only Video signal from HDMI with separate option but no luck. In fact even when the movie was paused the display was fluctuating. Same thing when I stopped it and returned to BD menu. Too much of video fluctuation.
akhil7j is online now  
post #611 of 619 Old 07-17-2014, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ouch. It sounds like it doesn't like your cable - maybe the connector isn't "grabbing on" properly? See if you can borrow a different brand of cable?

Double check your video settings on the BDP too!

I can't think of anything else unless the player itself is screwed up.
maxleung is offline  
post #612 of 619 Old 07-17-2014, 12:49 PM
Member
 
akhil7j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: India
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxleung View Post
Ouch. It sounds like it doesn't like your cable - maybe the connector isn't "grabbing on" properly? See if you can borrow a different brand of cable?

Double check your video settings on the BDP too!

I can't think of anything else unless the player itself is screwed up.
Ahh, that hurts. Will try other cables otherwise I'll have to scrap it and get a new one.

Cables are connected properly otherwise all discs will have issues. Like I said, Gravity 3D, Tin Tin 3D, Frozen 3D, Croods 3D didn't have any issues.
akhil7j is online now  
post #613 of 619 Old 07-18-2014, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
taxwatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cscollis View Post
The BDP-62fd will not run netfix with quick start on. Everything else works great but the unit will freeze when i start netflix with quick start on. I turned it off and it works great but i like using icontrol2012 to operate the unit and it only works well when the quick start is on.

Anyone have any suggestions?
Had same problem. Sent back to Pioneer for repair. Came back with same problem. Living with it.
taxwatcher is offline  
post #614 of 619 Old 07-18-2014, 03:49 PM
Newbie
 
taxwatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mantis10 View Post
Anyone having any issues playing Netflix?
See post 613
taxwatcher is offline  
post #615 of 619 Old 07-19-2014, 09:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey all...
New here and this is my first post, so please no flaming as I'm confident that the answer exists somewhere in this thread. I'm just looking for a quick answer to help me decide if I am going to move forward on purchasing a BDP62 in the next day or so...
Are there any supported apps that will allow me to access my UltraViolet collection, or will I still have the need for a seperate peripheral box to do so??

Thanks to all in advance for helping out the noob!!
Sean Conroy is offline  
post #616 of 619 Old 07-21-2014, 12:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumblefeet View Post
Thanks to Borland I can now play region free dvd and blu-ray on the BDP-150, thank you so much!
Borland help me too. Thank you Borland!
nuclear__ is offline  
post #617 of 619 Old 07-22-2014, 12:46 PM
Member
 
jurid001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuclear__ View Post
Borland help me too. Thank you Borland!
Does a 150 with cfw convert PAL DVDs to NTSC, as the standard player does, or it loses that ability?

A2, A35, 320, 62fd, s5100, s6200, CHROMECAST, WDTV LIVE, HTPC w/ HD-DVD/BD
jurid001 is offline  
post #618 of 619 Old 07-23-2014, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Dear Friends

My pioneer blu ray player BDP 450 could not read blu ray disc. But, DVD and cd formats can read. Past 6 months i didnt used Blu ray Disc after that i played Blu ray disc. It shows Unknown Disc.

Kindly help me what will i do. If blu ray lens affected, what is the price.
Sudhakar TheKing is offline  
post #619 of 619 Old Yesterday, 10:43 PM
Member
 
akhil7j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: India
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sending back my BDP-450 for replacement. The 3D issue is still there and its irritating. How can i load the default Firmware in it now?
akhil7j is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Pioneer

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off