Official Panasonic DMP-BDT 220/320/500 Owners Thread - Page 144 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4291 of 4318 Old 01-03-2015, 09:31 PM
Member
 
OrioniS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
My PC also runs 10-20W max, so that's not an issue. Rather than trying to make one box do everything, use the best tool for the job, Roku for apps, PC (or Android) for files and a BD player for discs. Even the cheapest universal remote makes switching sources simple and seamless.
...and this is exactly what I do all the time, PC Media Player for 95% of my watching time, Virgin Box/Android Tablet for netflix if I need it... Panasonic BD Player... -> back to box ;-)
OrioniS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4292 of 4318 Old 01-04-2015, 02:56 AM
Member
 
bernardo61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrioniS View Post
Youtube is not the problem, Netflix is. It's proprietary software and it will not be distributed without Netflix approval, so.. no.
Fortunately, there is way out of this: It will depend on what platform you want to use.
On Android and Windows there is XBMC/KODI (OpenELec is derivative of them, and is just made very light).
Install Android x86 and KODI and Netflix app and just run it as you would... I need to check it out if is possible, but should be fine...
Will report back my finding soon as I got somewhere.
Hi and thanks again for the valuable advice
I would stop here not to go OT too much but i got your message about the higher flexibility of a pc based media player
Much higher actually
Thanks again, bern
bernardo61 is offline  
post #4293 of 4318 Old 01-04-2015, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrioniS View Post
My NVidia 610 can do 4K without any fuss, but I don't have 4K TV just yet, so... and it will add 10W to total power usage of x86 platform...
According to the NVIDIA site the 610 is limited to 2560x1600 max, well below 4K (4096 x 2160) or UHD (3840 x 2160). The GTX 650 is the lowest model that supports 4K as seen here.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4294 of 4318 Old 01-04-2015, 08:40 AM
Member
 
OrioniS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
According to the NVIDIA site the 610 is limited to 2560x1600 max, well below 4K (4096 x 2160) or UHD (3840 x 2160). The GTX 650 is the lowest model that supports 4K as seen here.
Oh.. that's a new one: When I was looking for gfx card they specifically said 4k ready. We all knew that 610 is rebranded 520, but they upgrade firmware on it, also DirectX and stated that 610 DOES 4k, where 520 did not... Interesting... Thanks for letting me know, you always learn something new about NVidia ;-)

tossers ;-) Had a look in both cards just now and is straight copy of specification... unbelievable...

ehh... never mind, you know the score, I can always replace it if I need it... but with low powered windows box you can run both xbmc/kodi and netflix and hulu and whatever you like not losing much in case of upgrades... this part I'm sure ;-)

Last edited by OrioniS; 01-04-2015 at 08:49 AM.
OrioniS is offline  
post #4295 of 4318 Old 01-04-2015, 08:47 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 5,495
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Please video card discussion to the HTPC area.


Thank you.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #4296 of 4318 Old 02-22-2015, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Long thread, but I could not find anything.


I have a lightly used DMP-BDT220.
Lately it has had some issues reading disks. It might get 1/2 way through, and then the BluRay gets all jumbled, etc...like the disc is bad.
But I play it my old school PS3 and it plays perfectly.


Do the internals get dirty ? Any "heads" need cleaning ?
If I missed it in this long thread, sorry!


Thanks in advance for helping!
toofast68 is offline  
post #4297 of 4318 Old 03-01-2015, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
is your 220 on the latest firwmare ver 1.80

and is your 220 connected to the internet so that you can update the firmware from the gui on the 220
pcourtney is offline  
post #4298 of 4318 Old 03-01-2015, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
according to Panasonic, BD Live content requires a fast internet connection and an SD card with at least 1 GB of free space

so I have finally hooked up a fast ethernet cable from the garage to the lounge, and put a 2GB SD in the 320

has anyone found BD Live content to be useful, or is it a bit of a fad ?

which discs have the best BD Live material so I can buy a few :-)
pcourtney is offline  
post #4299 of 4318 Old 03-13-2015, 01:01 PM
Member
 
zeez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All,

I tried searching for the word "burned" in this thread and didn't find what I was looking for. I would like to try and burn the the Reference Demo Discs that the AVS community has put together (link below) and would like to know if they will work on the bdt220 or if I am wasting time. I ask before attempting since I do not have a burner and would need to ask a friend to do this.

AVSForum Demo discs - Independently Authored
zeez is offline  
post #4300 of 4318 Old 04-05-2015, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I didn't have any luck making DVD versions of the demo discs even with trying the different ways to make compatible versions. I broke down and got a Blue-Ray burner and those have worked great.
zeez likes this.
Quigley.Wyatt is offline  
post #4301 of 4318 Old 04-07-2015, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeez View Post
Hi All,

I tried searching for the word "burned" in this thread and didn't find what I was looking for. I would like to try and burn the the Reference Demo Discs that the AVS community has put together (link below) and would like to know if they will work on the bdt220 or if I am wasting time. I ask before attempting since I do not have a burner and would need to ask a friend to do this.

AVSForum Demo discs - Independently Authored
Old question but I did burn the AVS forum calibration disk and play it in my Panny BDT220, worked well and was able to calibrate my tv.
zeez likes this.
iluvwahoo is offline  
post #4302 of 4318 Old 04-08-2015, 03:53 PM
Member
 
zeez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you, quigley.wyatt and iluvwahoo. I did try to make the BD9 discs and they played..kind of. I think my dvd burner is on it's way to heaven so that may have caused some problems. I will see if I can get someone to make a bluray for me.. thank you very much for letting me know this player can handle it.
zeez is offline  
post #4303 of 4318 Old 04-29-2015, 08:17 AM
Member
 
majek 60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I have a DMP-BDT220P that is a couple years old.

It has an intermittent very LOUD SNAPPING sound when it changes from a scene menu to the main and sometimes form the Previews to the Main Menu. So loud that I am concerned about the speakers.

Has anyone else experienced this problem?
majek 60 is offline  
post #4304 of 4318 Old 04-29-2015, 10:58 AM
Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I am still using mine and I have not heard that at all. The main issue I notice is that with some newer Blu Rays it can be picky.
DarenG is online now  
post #4305 of 4318 Old 04-29-2015, 11:58 AM
Member
 
majek 60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarenG View Post
I am still using mine and I have not heard that at all. The main issue I notice is that with some newer Blu Rays it can be picky.
I have only had a problem with 1 out of approx. 1000.
majek 60 is offline  
post #4306 of 4318 Old 04-29-2015, 02:48 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 5,495
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Never had that on my 320. My 320 will play everything thrown at it (without audiodrops, etc. that some players have with the seamless branching).

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #4307 of 4318 Old 05-10-2015, 11:42 PM
Member
 
jfcarbel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
audio dropouts on optical audio out

Anyone else have this problem:
I have the 220 and it I have its optical audio out set to Bitstream and connected to Vizio soundbar and I get random audio drops for 1 second.
Now I know its not the cable and my WD Live box has no issues with audio via its optical to the sound bar. Seems like some issue here with the BD player.

Anyone know of any solution to this problem?
jfcarbel is offline  
post #4308 of 4318 Old 05-12-2015, 11:24 AM
Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by majek 60 View Post
I have only had a problem with 1 out of approx. 1000.
Yeah my BD35 pisses me off when it happens. For example, just tried putting in 3D movie of Captain America Winder Soldier and it won't work. My firmware is all up to date. It happens from time to time.

Got sick of it so I replaced with my newer Sony 3D Blu Ray player in my Home Theater room and it has handled 100% of everything thrown at it.
DarenG is online now  
post #4309 of 4318 Old 05-12-2015, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarenG View Post
Yeah my BD35 pisses me off when it happens. For example, just tried putting in 3D movie of Captain America Winder Soldier and it won't work. My firmware is all up to date. It happens from time to time.

Got sick of it so I replaced with my newer Sony 3D Blu Ray player in my Home Theater room and it has handled 100% of everything thrown at it.
I have my BD35 in a guest bedroom and haven't used it in such a long time, I don't even know if it still works?

lujan
769 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is online now  
post #4310 of 4318 Old 05-12-2015, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfcarbel View Post
Anyone else have this problem:
I have the 220 and it I have its optical audio out set to Bitstream and connected to Vizio soundbar and I get random audio drops for 1 second.
Now I know its not the cable and my WD Live box has no issues with audio via its optical to the sound bar. Seems like some issue here with the BD player.

Anyone know of any solution to this problem?

Any way to test it without using optical? You might also want to try using the player to decode instead of bitstreaming.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #4311 of 4318 Old 05-23-2015, 10:52 PM
Member
 
veneziaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Panasonic touchpad remote controller grief

I cannot get accustomed to using the touchpad remote controller that is supplied with the Panasonic Blu-ray disc player Model DMP-BDT320.

I have tried pairing the player with a Logitech Harmony 550 universal remote but have not been successful.

Does anyone know of a button style remote control that will work in place of the touchpad remote or help me find instructions to use the URC??
veneziaman is offline  
post #4312 of 4318 Old 05-24-2015, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
ggsantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Solar Powered in the Land of Enchantment
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by veneziaman View Post
I cannot get accustomed to using the touchpad remote controller that is supplied with the Panasonic Blu-ray disc player Model DMP-BDT320.

I have tried pairing the player with a Logitech Harmony 550 universal remote but have not been successful.

Does anyone know of a button style remote control that will work in place of the touchpad remote or help me find instructions to use the URC??
I also have the 320, and purchased it on Ebay without a remote - I used the remote from my Panasonic BDP 110 and programmed my Harmony One and it works well to control the 320 - if you don't have access to a previous BR Panasonic mode you might try using the Harmony data base to program your 550 - worth a shot.l

ggsantafe is online now  
post #4313 of 4318 Old 05-24-2015, 08:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,413
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 625
All Panasonic players use the same codes. So any Panasonic or universal remote will work fine, even a $5 one from the grocery store. If you have cable TV, that remote will work too.
mdavej is offline  
post #4314 of 4318 Old 05-25-2015, 11:03 AM
Member
 
veneziaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggsantafe View Post
I also have the 320, and purchased it on Ebay without a remote - I used the remote from my Panasonic BDP 110 and programmed my Harmony One and it works well to control the 320 - if you don't have access to a previous BR Panasonic mode you might try using the Harmony data base to program your 550 - worth a shot.l
Thanks........After a bit of difficulty I was able to program my URC.
veneziaman is offline  
post #4315 of 4318 Old 05-25-2015, 11:06 AM
Member
 
veneziaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
All Panasonic players use the same codes. So any Panasonic or universal remote will work fine, even a $5 one from the grocery store. If you have cable TV, that remote will work too.
Thanks for your reply........I programmed my URC and it appears to be doing fine.
veneziaman is offline  
post #4316 of 4318 Old 05-25-2015, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
JonM in MN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cottage Grove MN
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Off timer?

Hey all --- been awhile since I've been here! Bought a 220 a few months ago and am having a strange issue. When playing a BR disc, it quits and goes to the splash screen every half hour or so. I get a little pop up in the lower left saying `off timer activated'.

At first I thought I'd inadvertently set a sleep timer. Have combed through the manual and searched this thread too (sorry if I missed something).

Is this malfunctioning? I thought an off timer only works when a disc isn't spinning. Help? TIA ---

Last edited by JonM in MN; 05-25-2015 at 03:47 PM.
JonM in MN is offline  
post #4317 of 4318 Old Today, 02:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Carlton Bale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Indianapolis IN, USA
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It sounds like you either have button misprogrammed on your remote or you need to do a factory reset (option 3): http://carltonbale.com/how-to-fix-ne...tion-problems/
Carlton Bale is offline  
post #4318 of 4318 Unread Today, 10:41 AM
Member
 
DarenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarenG View Post
Yeah my BD35 pisses me off when it happens. For example, just tried putting in 3D movie of Captain America Winder Soldier and it won't work. My firmware is all up to date. It happens from time to time.

Got sick of it so I replaced with my newer Sony 3D Blu Ray player in my Home Theater room and it has handled 100% of everything thrown at it.
Followed up on this issue. So, interestingly enough, if you eject the disc and put it back in this error seems to resolve. I must have tried 15 different movies and noticed that if you mess with the source (going back and forth between 2D and 3D) it confuses this player sometimes which means ejecting the disc and putting it back in.

Still annoying and interestingly enough....I never run into that with my new Sony 3D Blu Ray player. Not sure what the difference is in terms of the players recognizing the sources. Although it's good to know that at least I have a "fix" when I see the error. I still love the quality of the picture with this player.
DarenG is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , blu-ray , blu-ray dvd player , Panasonic , panasonic 220 , Panasonic Dmp Bdt220 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt320 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt500 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , purple , receiver , tint , touchpad remote control
Gear in this thread - Bdt220 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off