Official Panasonic DMP-BDT 220/320/500 Owners Thread - Page 148 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4411 of 4432 Old 01-04-2016, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Re: the scratch problem. I've noticed my 500 also has more problems with rental and library discs. I assume it's probably because the lens is a bit dirty. I was looking for one of the Maxell brushless lens cleaners but they aren't made anymore. Anyone know of another brushless cleaner out there?


Strangely, I recently found a Samsung BD-C6900 at a thrift shop for $7 that has no problems playing anything I put in it.
ti-triodes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4412 of 4432 Old 01-09-2016, 12:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Inspector 24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Yeah, it's definitely a gripe with this unit, having paid top dollar for a player that is outperformed in one way by all the cheap players.

At least I know I'm not the only one. Thanks Guys! Maybe time to consider an upgrade, or at least a sideways step. Any recommendations?

Down
RTiA9 - CSiA6 - FXiA6
Dual HSU VTF-15H
HCA-3500 - HCA-2003A - Marantz SR7005
Sim2 D60 - Dragonfly 106" Panasonic 500

Up
LSi9 LSiC RX-V3000 Panasonic 220
Inspector 24 is offline  
post #4413 of 4432 Old 01-09-2016, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I got the lg bp325w shortly after getting the 220. I think it was $60 or so. I don't see any deals at the moment, but it has been a very good Netflix disc player, I never use the apps, I have a tivo and Roku for that.

Things that would crash the Panasonic are just blips for the LG.

Last edited by gregoryperkins; 01-09-2016 at 05:53 AM.
gregoryperkins is online now  
post #4414 of 4432 Old 01-09-2016, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspector 24 View Post
Yeah, it's definitely a gripe with this unit, having paid top dollar for a player that is outperformed in one way by all the cheap players.

At least I know I'm not the only one. Thanks Guys! Maybe time to consider an upgrade, or at least a sideways step. Any recommendations?
Consider one of the current Sony players. Our two Sony BDP-S6500s far outperform our Panasonic 320 and 220, which were relegated to a closet. The Sonys have never had a problem with Netflix rentals, they have top-notch Blu-ray playback, upscale DVDs much better than the Panasonics, and stream Netflix and Hulu beautifully (and way faster than the 320 and 220).

Sony announced new 2016 models this week for future release (no date given). Possibly the current models will be heavily discounted. Amazon, for example, sold the Sony 3500 for $48 during the Thanksgiving holiday period.

Theater room: Panasonic TC-P65S60 plasma television; Yamaha Aventage RX-A2020 (preamp section); Adcom GFA-5503 and GFA-5400 amplifiers; Polk LSi25, LSiC, and LSiF/X loudspeaker system; Velodyne FSR-18 servo-subwoofer; Sony BDP-S6500 Blu-ray player.
Music room: McIntosh MA6500 integrated amplifier, Audible Illusions (tube) preamp, Quad 99 preamp, Quad 909 amplifier, Acoustic Research AR9 and Dahlquist Prelude loudspeakers, Onkyo DX-7555 and Melos (tube) CD players, Phase Linear 8000II turntable.
Alex F. is offline  
post #4415 of 4432 Old 01-09-2016, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Inspector 24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Ironic, Sony was another consideration when I bought the Panasonic.

IIRC the 500 used the same video processor as the 220/320 right? So would the Sony 6500 beat the Panny 500 for Blu Ray video quality?
Inspector 24 is offline  
post #4416 of 4432 Old 01-09-2016, 09:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspector 24 View Post
Ironic, Sony was another consideration when I bought the Panasonic.

IIRC the 500 used the same video processor as the 220/320 right? So would the Sony 6500 beat the Panny 500 for Blu Ray video quality?
The 320, 220, and Sony 6500 are all excellent on Blu-ray. It's a toss-up.

Theater room: Panasonic TC-P65S60 plasma television; Yamaha Aventage RX-A2020 (preamp section); Adcom GFA-5503 and GFA-5400 amplifiers; Polk LSi25, LSiC, and LSiF/X loudspeaker system; Velodyne FSR-18 servo-subwoofer; Sony BDP-S6500 Blu-ray player.
Music room: McIntosh MA6500 integrated amplifier, Audible Illusions (tube) preamp, Quad 99 preamp, Quad 909 amplifier, Acoustic Research AR9 and Dahlquist Prelude loudspeakers, Onkyo DX-7555 and Melos (tube) CD players, Phase Linear 8000II turntable.
Alex F. is offline  
post #4417 of 4432 Old 02-04-2016, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Oubadah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 12
On my Sony players there is a "Display" key on the remote that shows the coding format and audio/video bitrates etc. Is there any way to get the same info on the 220?
Oubadah is offline  
post #4418 of 4432 Old 02-12-2016, 09:32 AM
Member
 
S_G7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oubadah View Post
On my Sony players there is a "Display" key on the remote that shows the coding format and audio/video bitrates etc. Is there any way to get the same info on the 220?
The Option button.
S_G7 is offline  
post #4419 of 4432 Old 02-12-2016, 10:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,203
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2008 Post(s)
Liked: 908
More likely Display or Status. My Panny remote has no Option button, but my Sony does.
mdavej is offline  
post #4420 of 4432 Old 02-12-2016, 12:57 PM
Member
 
S_G7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
More likely Display or Status. My Panny remote has no Option button, but my Sony does.

Which Panasonic do you have? For the x10 and above it should be the Option button.
S_G7 is offline  
post #4421 of 4432 Old 02-12-2016, 01:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,203
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2008 Post(s)
Liked: 908
210 has no Option button. Doesn't matter though. I've never actually used the remote.
mdavej is offline  
post #4422 of 4432 Old 02-12-2016, 01:58 PM
Member
 
S_G7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
210 has no Option button. Doesn't matter though. I've never actually used the remote.
Sorry, meant to say x20 and above use the Option button. I just checked the remote for my 310 and it has the Status button instead.
S_G7 is offline  
post #4423 of 4432 Old 04-12-2016, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Am on fw 1.63 (the latest) and a Kino Lorber title from December 2014 (The Package) is intermittently spinning up, sometimes displaying the FBI warning but not getting to the main menu. Even my mighty OPPO (BDP-93; not on latest fw) only makes it to the main menu, but none of the option 'buttons' such as Play Movie populate (just the picture of TLJ and Gene).
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4424 of 4432 Old 04-13-2016, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul.R.S View Post
Am on fw 1.63 (the latest) and a Kino Lorber title from December 2014 (The Package) is intermittently spinning up, sometimes displaying the FBI warning but not getting to the main menu. Even my mighty OPPO (BDP-93; not on latest fw) only makes it to the main menu, but none of the option 'buttons' such as Play Movie populate (just the picture of TLJ and Gene).
I very recently had a problem with Pixar's UP not proceeding past the spin-up/load part of Dug wagging his tail. Disc was pristine.

Then I had a problem with a disc complaining about getting online, and the player WAS online.

Turned out, the SD memory card had folders/files on it that the player didn't like. I formatted in a Windows PC, restored JUST the BD files, and it still failed. Formatted it IN the player, then restored the BD files, and both discs loaded without error.

So... If you have a memory card in, pop it out and retry. Best of luck.

“Hey, Jenny Slater. Hey, Jenny Slater. HEY, Jenny Slater.
A: Yamaha RX-V775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550.

ChromeJob is offline  
post #4425 of 4432 Old 04-13-2016, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul.R.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
I very recently had a problem with Pixar's UP not proceeding past the spin-up/load part of Dug wagging his tail. Disc was pristine.

Then I had a problem with a disc complaining about getting online, and the player WAS online.

Turned out, the SD memory card had folders/files on it that the player didn't like. I formatted in a Windows PC, restored JUST the BD files, and it still failed. Formatted it IN the player, then restored the BD files, and both discs loaded without error.

So... If you have a memory card in, pop it out and retry. Best of luck.
Thanks very much for the reply.

I forgot that I did indeed have an SD card in the slot. I removed and re-tried. The only difference was even more unprecedented grinding noises from the player as it loaded the disc. I power cycled the player and tried again. Same results: the disc loads laboriously, the FBI warning and then KL Studio Classics screens appear . . . and then nothing. The main menu should appear but does not.

Interestingly, the Stop button prompts "This operation is blocked by this disc" to appear onscreen. I have to turn the player off or open the tray to proceed. The disc tray opens immediately, too--there is no lag time for the disc to stop spinning. In other words, it seems as though the disc stops spinning after some gyrations and following the KL logo going off screen.
Paul.R.S is offline  
post #4426 of 4432 Old 05-07-2016, 04:20 AM
Member
 
Steffche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the bdt370 player and today I bought star wars the force awakens. When I insert the Blu-ray disc into the player it shows bb-8 in the centre of the screen with his head turning side to side. It just stays on this screen for ages...minutes and won't go to the disc menu screen to select "play". The player then becomes very unresponsive and has to be unplugged at the power source and plugged back in again only to find it does the same thing over and over.

Any ideas as to what's going on? Anyone else had similar issues with this player/movie?
Steffche is offline  
post #4427 of 4432 Old 05-07-2016, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Inspector 24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I think I had that problem once, it was out of memory to run the menu, threw an SD card in the slot and it started working.

Down
RTiA9 - CSiA6 - FXiA6
Dual HSU VTF-15H
HCA-3500 - HCA-2003A - Marantz SR7005
Sim2 D60 - Dragonfly 106" Panasonic 500

Up
LSi9 LSiC RX-V3000 Panasonic 220
Inspector 24 is offline  
post #4428 of 4432 Old 05-11-2016, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Oubadah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone managed to get bubbleupnp on android to use one of these players as a renderer? My 220 just spits a message about not being able to connect. bubbleupnp works fine with my Onkyo device.
Oubadah is offline  
post #4429 of 4432 Old 05-27-2016, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Wiscane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Atmos-Blu-Ray Player

I will order a Yamaha RX-A3060 when available. Will my current Panasonic DMP BDT220 Blu-Ray player work for ATMOS or will I need a new player ?
Wiscane is offline  
post #4430 of 4432 Old 05-27-2016, 07:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 22,061
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2390 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
No, according to this FAQ on Dolby's blog:

Quote:
Will I have to replace my Blu-ray player or my HDMI cables?

Any Blu-ray player that fully conforms to the Blu-ray specification can play a Dolby Atmos movie without a firmware update. Just remember to set your player to audio bitsteam output mode.

There’s also no need to buy new HDMI® cables. The current HDMI spec fully supports Dolby Atmos audio.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #4431 of 4432 Old 05-30-2016, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oubadah View Post
Has anyone managed to get bubbleupnp on android to use one of these players as a renderer? My 220 just spits a message about not being able to connect. bubbleupnp works fine with my Onkyo device.
My works fine using a Samsung Tab 4 and 220 connected using a wired connection. Also, works with my 3 LG BP540 BD players (all wired). Be sure to check your 220 to see if it is connected, Home > Settings > Network > Status (IIRC). Also, try restarting your router/wireless device(s).

Does Bubbleupnp show your desired renderer?
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4432 of 4432 Old 05-30-2016, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Oubadah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
My works fine using a Samsung Tab 4 and 220 connected using a wired connection. Also, works with my 3 LG BP540 BD players (all wired). Be sure to check your 220 to see if it is connected, Home > Settings > Network > Status (IIRC). Also, try restarting your router/wireless device(s).

Does Bubbleupnp show your desired renderer?
The 220 is connected (if it wasn't, I wouldn't be able to get to the point where it displays the error), and other DLNA "play to" programs work with it fine. It's just Bubbleupnp that can't.

It seems to alternate between "could not connect to server..." and "cannot play".
Oubadah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , blu-ray , blu-ray dvd player , Panasonic , panasonic 220 , Panasonic Dmp Bdt220 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt320 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt500 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , purple , receiver , tint , touchpad remote control
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off