Official Panasonic DMP-BDT 220/320/500 Owners Thread - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

That is GOOD TO KNOW - I thought 3D support was in the works.

FYI - As of TODAY - the VuDu site does not list the 2012 models.

Are you saying that 3d VUDU isn't working on the 2012 models? I bought a 310 and was disappointed to learn it was going to be on the 2012 models and not on the 2011 models. Now if a firmware update is needed hopefully it will roll-out across the board.
swak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cortiz View Post

Yes. I noticed that option on my new 320. I tried it and worked perfectly. However, how the hell do I program that key into my Harmony remote

Humm, that may be a reason to get the 320? Have you tried learning that button press on the Harmony by pressing the button on the back of the Harmony?

lujan
654 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #423 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Cortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Humm, that may be a reason to get the 320? Have you tried learning that button press on the Harmony by pressing the button on the back of the Harmony?

That what the problem is. There's no button on the Panny remote to learn from. It's a touch pad.
Cortiz is offline  
post #424 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cortiz View Post

That what the problem is. There's no button on the Panny remote to learn from. It's a touch pad.

Yes, but it still has to send a signal to the player so the Harmony might still be able to learn it?

lujan
654 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #425 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

Are you saying that 3d VUDU isn't working on the 2012 models? I bought a 310 and was disappointed to learn it was going to be on the 2012 models and not on the 2011 models. Now if a firmware update is needed hopefully it will roll-out across the board.

I DO NOT KNOW THE ANSWER.

On the VuDu Site - it does not list the 2012 models.

I have a 310 also and I am waiting for the 500
drhankz is online now  
post #426 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Cortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Yes, but it still has to send a signal to the player so the Harmony might still be able to learn it?

True, I did try it and that button was not learned. Hopefully Harmony release the codes for the 320 soon..
Cortiz is offline  
post #427 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 01:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

Are you saying that 3d VUDU isn't working on the 2012 models? I bought a 310 and was disappointed to learn it was going to be on the 2012 models and not on the 2011 models. Now if a firmware update is needed hopefully it will roll-out across the board.

Whether the VUDU site lists it or not, I can browse the 3D titles with the 220's VUDU player and try to start playing the preview clip for one, at which point it informs me that I don't have a 3D TV, which is true .

Again, I seriously doubt that they're going to add something as risky as a VUDU player with new (to the platform) functionality. It could unnecessarily introduce bugs which they'd have to issue further updates to fix. At this point in the product's lifecycle the goal would be to cease spending money to maintain it.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #428 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
booboo357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

Are you saying that 3d VUDU isn't working on the 2012 models? I bought a 310 and was disappointed to learn it was going to be on the 2012 models and not on the 2011 models. Now if a firmware update is needed hopefully it will roll-out across the board.

The 220 does have 3D titles on Vudu. I watched the 2min previews of the 3D titles and it works fine. Some are side by side and some are top bottom.
booboo357 is offline  
post #429 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
dan webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: western mass.
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I am getting my 220 saturday from amazon. I am planning on watching a 3d movie sat night from vudu. I will let everyone know for sure if it works.

Dan Webster
Never stop upgrading!

Updated Theater Pictures

dan webster is online now  
post #430 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cortiz View Post


True, I did try it and that button was not learned. Hopefully Harmony release the codes for the 320 soon..

Can you describe your procedure? Did you test it in device mode, or did the learn fail? Realize that after learning you'll have to map the new function to a button in your activity via customize and then update your remote. If it's truly unlearnable (which is highly unlikely), then it will never be added to the harmony database because all their commands come from user learns.
mdavej is offline  
post #431 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Cortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Can you describe your procedure? Did you test it in device mode, or did the learn fail? Realize that after learning you'll have to map the new function to a button in your activity via customize and then update your remote. If it's truly unlearnable (which is highly unlikely), then it will never be added to the harmony database because all their commands come from user learns.

Yes, I followed those steps and was able to get my Harmony to learned the Panny remote. However, when I went to the customize page to assign the buttoms to my Harmony remote, I did not set the -10 button there.
Cortiz is offline  
post #432 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 282
You have to make a new button in your activity (or reassign an existing hard button), then assign the new -10 function to it. If -10 isn't in the list of available functions, then you didn't actually learn it. But before you do that, just test it in device mode. During the learning procedure, did the software indicate it was successful or not? Did you try again in raw mode if the learn failed originally?
mdavej is offline  
post #433 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just picked up a 320 several hours ago. The blu-ray PQ is well, excellent blu-ray. But, the dvd upconversion is the best I have seen ( I am watching "The Descendants"). I still have a LG 590 and am doing a side by side comparo, and the 320 dvd is the best I have seen, including the Oppo 93 that I had for a month. The remote, actually is not too bad. I am used to it because of my MacbookPro. I will keep the 320 till the 500 comes out. I need coax audio out for my DAC.
Talk2Me is offline  
post #434 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 282
What settings are you using (super resolution, detail clarity, etc.)? Did you change them from the defaults?
mdavej is offline  
post #435 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Whether the VUDU site lists it or not, I can browse the 3D titles with the 220's VUDU player and try to start playing the preview clip for one, at which point it informs me that I don't have a 3D TV, which is true .

Again, I seriously doubt that they're going to add something as risky as a VUDU player with new (to the platform) functionality. It could unnecessarily introduce bugs which they'd have to issue further updates to fix. At this point in the product's lifecycle the goal would be to cease spending money to maintain it.

Panasonic should support their products for more than one model year! Unless there are hardware limitations that won't allow online 3d content, this is piss poor product support! Look how long Sony has been supporting the good old PS3. My next player just might be another Sony.
swak is offline  
post #436 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 03:02 PM
 
audio/videoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

What settings are you using (super resolution, detail clarity, etc.)? Did you change them from the defaults?

I've freeze framed several discs while adjusting each of these settings on a 215. The difference was imperceptible for every disc and every setting. Whatever these settings are doing, the changes are extremely subtle to non-existent.
audio/videoman is offline  
post #437 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio/videoman View Post

I've freeze framed several discs while adjusting each of these settings on a 215. The difference was imperceptible for every disc and every setting. Whatever these settings are doing, the changes are extremely subtle to non-existent.

Could it be possible that the disc needs to be playing for the features to be active?
Jim McC is offline  
post #438 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

Are you saying that 3d VUDU isn't working on the 2012 models? I bought a 310 and was disappointed to learn it was going to be on the 2012 models and not on the 2011 models. Now if a firmware update is needed hopefully it will roll-out across the board.

I ave the 320 and 3D movies work fine with VUDU. I watched Shark Night 3D with no problems.
thebat68 is offline  
post #439 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

What settings are you using (super resolution, detail clarity, etc.)? Did you change them from the defaults?

I try and set everything to 0. I rather have my Runco do the processing.
Talk2Me is offline  
post #440 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wesley Hester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Selma, Alabama, USA
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
True, the Vudu app on the 320 has the "Now on Vudu 3D" collection. The 3D movies within it will work with any properly connected 3D HDTV. The Vudu app on the 310 doesn't have this collection. The player could play 3D movies from Vudu without a problem. Only a firmware update will get them added at this point onto the 310.
Wesley Hester is offline  
post #441 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Talk2Me View Post

I try and set everything to 0. I rather have my Runco do the processing.

Thanks, but I'm totally lost now. How can you compare players if none of them do the processing?
mdavej is offline  
post #442 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio/videoman View Post

I've freeze framed several discs while adjusting each of these settings on a 215. The difference was imperceptible for every disc and every setting. Whatever these settings are doing, the changes are extremely subtle to non-existent.

At higher settings of super resolution I can see halos and ghosting from the exaggerated sharpness. It's really obvious on graphical elements. That may add some pop from a distance, but degrades the picture more than it helps IMO.
mdavej is offline  
post #443 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

At higher settings of super resolution I can see halos and ghosting from the exaggerated sharpness. It's really obvious on graphical elements. That may add some pop from a distance, but degrades the picture more than it helps IMO.

Super Resolution apparently just raises Sharpness. I wonder what Detail Clarity and Chroma Process do?
Jim McC is offline  
post #444 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wesley Hester View Post

The player could play 3D movies from Vudu without a problem. Only a firmware update will get them added at this point onto the 310.

I also believe the 310 is capable of the task. I have not read about any hardware limitations and especially since it has Vudu already it should now be a simple app update. I will never buy another Panasonic product if this doesn't get up-dated! Anyone else who is unhappy about this should email Panasonic Support. I did, it could help imho.
swak is offline  
post #445 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

I wonder what Detail Clarity and Chroma Process do?

I think detail clarity increases the intra-scene contrast. Making dark pixels darker and light pixels lighter...
Charles R is offline  
post #446 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

I also believe the 310 is capable of the task. I have not read about any hardware limitations and especially since it has Vudu already it should now be a simple app update. I will never buy another Panasonic product if this doesn't get up-dated! Anyone else who is unhappy about this should email Panasonic Support. I did, it could help imho.

panasonic could do the firmware update. they are not doing it for the 2011 models. only for the current 2012 models.

Jacob
Jacob305 is online now  
post #447 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 08:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob305 View Post

panasonic could do the firmware update. they are not doing it for the 2011 models. only for the current 2012 models.

That's right--someone posted a link in the BDTx10 thread to a VUDU forum post where someone at VUDU contacted someone at Panasonic who told him that it wasn't going to happen.

EDIT: It wasn't a VUDU forum--it was an editor of an A/V tech blog (bigpicturebigsound.com) who reached out to his contacts at Panasonic and was told that the BDTx10s would not be getting a VUDU player (see this).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #448 of 4205 Old 03-09-2012, 10:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Thanks, but I'm totally lost now. How can you compare players if none of them do the processing?

Sorry, I ment that I don't set the options on video more than 0. I have 4 different ISF calibrations to choose from.
Talk2Me is offline  
post #449 of 4205 Old 03-10-2012, 03:58 AM
 
audio/videoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Could it be possible that the disc needs to be playing for the features to be active?

I tried adjusting the settings during normal playback. It's less than ideal as the top third of the screen is blocked out by the settings display. I didn't notice any changes in the picture.
audio/videoman is offline  
post #450 of 4205 Old 03-10-2012, 05:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob305 View Post

panasonic could do the firmware update. they are not doing it for the 2011 models. only for the current 2012 models.

Jacob

My point is this is unacceptable product support, any company that only supports their products for only one model year should be avoided. If your PC stopped getting updates after 1 year would that be acceptable?
swak is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Panasonic , Panasonic Dmp Bdt220 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt320 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player , Panasonic Dmp Bdt500 Integrated Wi Fi 3d Blu Ray Dvd Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off