Official Sony BDP-S590 and BDP-390 Thread - Page 135 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4021 of 4042 Old 07-26-2014, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Um, I have another question. If I do use my desktop to transcode, does that mean I send the output directly to my projector or can I keep the Sony BD in the equation? With the Sony I can use its remote to control play. If the desktop, then I have to figure out how to control play. I think I can maybe use the HDTV app to do that, if I am using file types that it can deal with. Thanks for answers.
Muse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4022 of 4042 Old 07-26-2014, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
Um, I have another question. If I do use my desktop to transcode, does that mean I send the output directly to my projector or can I keep the Sony BD in the equation? With the Sony I can use its remote to control play. If the desktop, then I have to figure out how to control play. I think I can maybe use the HDTV app to do that, if I am using file types that it can deal with. Thanks for answers.
If you do that, you've just made yourself an HTPC (check out the HTPC forum as well). That can easily be controlled by remote as well. Just get an IR dongle and possibly an RF remote if it's not line of sight, just use a smartphone app to control it over wi-fi. Pick your favorite remote friendly app for playback, like XBMC, Plex , JRiver or MB3. Some of those can also run on a Pi, Roku, or Android box of some sort, in case you'd rather not connect your TV directly to your PC. I connect mine only because my PC is also my 6 tuner whole-home cable TV DVR. I stream other files to my Sony BD players in other rooms of the house.

Having said all that, I think transcoding is evil. It generally looks terrible, even with a lot of computing power. Just encode in a native format Sony can play to begin with. Transcoding is great for small screen devices like phones and tablets, but not for TVs and certainly not for projectors. If I were you, I'd try harder to find solutions that don't require transcoding. With Serviio, my Sony players can play about 90% of all my videos without transcoding.

Last edited by mdavej; 07-26-2014 at 08:25 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #4023 of 4042 Old 08-02-2014, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
Zonker007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know why on the BDP-S590 the Vudu App does not have the closed caption option in the player? Why would Sony not update the Vudu player to include Closed Captioning? It seems every other Vudu player I have tried has the CC option and since other apps on the S590 such as Netflix support CC, it does not seem like it would be a technical limitation.

Thanks
Zonker007 is offline  
post #4024 of 4042 Old 08-15-2014, 04:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Could any possessor of BDP-S490/590 make an experiment for me? I don't possess an A/V receiver and my doubt is if when playing DTS-HD MA 7.1 the player actually decodes the lossless stream or the lossy core.
Set the player to decode to LPCM and send through HDMI to the receiver which must be in DIRECT mode, as to not process the stream in any way: is the receiver outputting all 7.1 channels or just 5.1?
Thanks.
luca_frontino is offline  
post #4025 of 4042 Old 08-15-2014, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
It will send whichever your receiving device can handle. There is a handshake, and if your device doesn't support lossless, it won't be sent. So if you plug into a TV you get lossy or 2 ch. If you plug into an AVR, you get lossless.

If you don't have an AVR, why the concern?
mdavej is offline  
post #4026 of 4042 Old 08-15-2014, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
It will send whichever your receiving device can handle. There is a handshake, and if your device doesn't support lossless, it won't be sent. So if you plug into a TV you get lossy or 2 ch. If you plug into an AVR, you get lossless.

If you don't have an AVR, why the concern?
Sorry, but that doesn't answer my question. The only way to know if a player can fully decode (not bitstream, I don't care about that now) DTS-HD Master Audio 7.1, is to send multichannel LPCM to an AV receiver set to DIRECT mode and see if there are all 7.1 ch or just 5.1. Is anyone willing to try, please?
luca_frontino is offline  
post #4027 of 4042 Old 08-15-2014, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by luca_frontino View Post
Could any possessor of BDP-S490/590 make an experiment for me? I don't possess an A/V receiver and my doubt is if when playing DTS-HD MA 7.1 the player actually decodes the lossless stream or the lossy core.
Set the player to decode to LPCM and send through HDMI to the receiver which must be in DIRECT mode, as to not process the stream in any way: is the receiver outputting all 7.1 channels or just 5.1?
Thanks.
It sends all 8 channels (7.1) through when decoding, yes.
Vampidemic is offline  
post #4028 of 4042 Old 08-15-2014, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post
It sends all 8 channels (7.1) through when decoding, yes.
Ok, then, thanks for your help.
luca_frontino is offline  
post #4029 of 4042 Old 08-15-2014, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by luca_frontino View Post
Sorry, but that doesn't answer my question. The only way to know if a player can fully decode (not bitstream, I don't care about that now) DTS-HD Master Audio 7.1, is to send multichannel LPCM to an AV receiver set to DIRECT mode and see if there are all 7.1 ch or just 5.1. Is anyone willing to try, please?
Sorry. I didn't realize that was in question. I thought that fact was well established years ago when the 90 series first came out. It's only the 100 series and above that we know can't decode HD audio.
mdavej is offline  
post #4030 of 4042 Old 08-19-2014, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Blank screen when trying to access Home or Netflix

I've searched this thread but I can't find my specific issue. I just hooked my S590 up to my Samsung LN46A550P3F, and after originally having some issues getting the blu ray remote to function, I am now having a bigger issue. The player will launch movies, but whenever I try to hit the Home button, or the Netflix button, the screen goes blank and the tv says no signal. Has anyone seen this issue before? I updated the S590 firmware. Nothing seems to work outside of watching movies.


Any help would be greatly appreciated!
sxoob is offline  
post #4031 of 4042 Old 08-19-2014, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sxoob View Post
I've searched this thread but I can't find my specific issue. I just hooked my S590 up to my Samsung LN46A550P3F, and after originally having some issues getting the blu ray remote to function, I am now having a bigger issue. The player will launch movies, but whenever I try to hit the Home button, or the Netflix button, the screen goes blank and the tv says no signal. Has anyone seen this issue before? I updated the S590 firmware. Nothing seems to work outside of watching movies.


Any help would be greatly appreciated!


Someone helped me fix this... I held stop on the unit for 10 seconds, which brought the resolution to its lowest setting so I could adjust it within the guide. Now I'm unsure why I can only use 720p or 1080i to see the menu and Netflix... since the tv is 1080p. At least now I know it's a software issue and there isn't anything wrong with the hardware.
sxoob is offline  
post #4032 of 4042 Old Yesterday, 04:37 AM
Newbie
 
m5comp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a BDP-S390 player, with all firmware updates applied, and I recently tried to play a BD from chapter 6 instead of from the beginning. There was no audio, even though there had been audio when the top menu was displayed. I had to cycle through the audio tracks with the remote to get the audio to come on. I have never had this happen before. What could have caused this? Thanks.
m5comp is offline  
post #4033 of 4042 Old Yesterday, 06:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the S390, am new to DVD ripping except in producing disks, want to get into digital rips. I installed Makemkv and did a basic (default settings) rip to an mkv file and put it in a folder in my new Synology DS214play NAS's video folder, turned on the S390 and directed it to the folder but it says the file is either corrupted or in an unsupported file type. What are the issues here? Can I configure Makemkv to rip to a file that the Sony can play? Do I need instead to run Handbrake on the mkv to produce something the Sony can play? What are my options? TIA for guidance.
Muse is offline  
post #4034 of 4042 Old Yesterday, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Apostate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
I have the S390, am new to DVD ripping except in producing disks, want to get into digital rips. I installed Makemkv and did a basic (default settings) rip to an mkv file and put it in a folder in my new Synology DS214play NAS's video folder, turned on the S390 and directed it to the folder but it says the file is either corrupted or in an unsupported file type. What are the issues here? Can I configure Makemkv to rip to a file that the Sony can play? Do I need instead to run Handbrake on the mkv to produce something the Sony can play? What are my options? TIA for guidance.
Which video codecs are you using? Mkv is just a container. Sony may not be compatible with the video codecs you are using.
Apostate is offline  
post #4035 of 4042 Old Yesterday, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apostate View Post
Which video codecs are you using? Mkv is just a container. Sony may not be compatible with the video codecs you are using.
Yeah, I figure, well I don't know. I just downloaded, installed Makemkv recently and ran it against a DVD movie (actually two), and got what I got, an MKV. Now, in my investigations the last couple weeks or so I saw that there's a utility that will tell me what codec was employed in making an MKV, don't remember what utility. I figure Makemkv has a default codec, since I didn't get the choose (the way I used it, anyway). Whatever the default is that's what was used.

Edit: Did some searching, downloaded and installed Mediainfo, which says the video is in Mpeg2, literally:

"English, 5141 Kbps, 720*480 (16:9), MPEG Video (NTSC) (Version 2) (Main@Main) (CustomMatrix)."


Looking deeper it said the bitrate was variable.

That isn't supported by the S390?

Last edited by Muse; Yesterday at 10:48 AM.
Muse is offline  
post #4036 of 4042 Old Yesterday, 04:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Apostate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 124
@Muse

Yup, mpeg2 is supported according to http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/suppor...pl?info_id=957.

Have you tried changing the extension from .mkv to .mpg?
Apostate is offline  
post #4037 of 4042 Old Yesterday, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apostate View Post
@Muse

Yup, mpeg2 is supported according to http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/suppor...pl?info_id=957.

Have you tried changing the extension from .mkv to .mpg?
Didn't occur to me. I will try that very thing and post back. Thanks.

Edit: As Vampidemic knew when he made the next post here, it did not work, same messages changing the extensions.

Last edited by Muse; Today at 08:03 AM.
Muse is offline  
post #4038 of 4042 Old Yesterday, 10:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
Yeah, I figure, well I don't know. I just downloaded, installed Makemkv recently and ran it against a DVD movie (actually two), and got what I got, an MKV. Now, in my investigations the last couple weeks or so I saw that there's a utility that will tell me what codec was employed in making an MKV, don't remember what utility. I figure Makemkv has a default codec, since I didn't get the choose (the way I used it, anyway). Whatever the default is that's what was used.

Edit: Did some searching, downloaded and installed Mediainfo, which says the video is in Mpeg2, literally:

"English, 5141 Kbps, 720*480 (16:9), MPEG Video (NTSC) (Version 2) (Main@Main) (CustomMatrix)."


Looking deeper it said the bitrate was variable.

That isn't supported by the S390?
See first page of this thread. Only h.264/mpeg4 is supported in the mkv container by these players. If you want to use mkv, you would need to transcode to h.264. This will reduce quality and take a lot of time, but should reduce file size.

The other alternative would be to rip to a container for which the Sony supports mpeg2 (m2ts or mpeg for example) so you can remux without transcoding, but I don't think MakeMKV will do that.

Last edited by Vampidemic; Yesterday at 11:44 PM.
Vampidemic is offline  
post #4039 of 4042 Old Today, 08:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by sxoob View Post
Someone helped me fix this... I held stop on the unit for 10 seconds, which brought the resolution to its lowest setting so I could adjust it within the guide. Now I'm unsure why I can only use 720p or 1080i to see the menu and Netflix... since the tv is 1080p. At least now I know it's a software issue and there isn't anything wrong with the hardware.
Ever feel like you're talking to yourself? Anyway, figured I'd follow-up in case anyone else has had a similar issue. Found the problem. "Deep Color" was turned on in the video settings. This setting apparently carries a high bitrate, which was creating issues when trying to output to 1080p. Not sure if my HDMI cable is bad, or not rated high enough. Regardless, I read that Deep Color doesn't really make a big difference... so I deactivated it and voila, 1080p works and the menu/Netflix now appears and functions just fine.
sxoob is offline  
post #4040 of 4042 Old Today, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post
See first page of this thread. Only h.264/mpeg4 is supported in the mkv container by these players. If you want to use mkv, you would need to transcode to h.264. This will reduce quality and take a lot of time, but should reduce file size.
I have used Handbrake, which is talked about a lot in transcoding to h.264, I used it to reduce the file size of videos I took with my Canon point and shoot (1080p video that was awfully bloated to begin with), haven't used it since. Did that only a time or two. Did it to allow uploading to Picasa, IIRC.

My usage of Handbrake was such that it was apparent that you can set many many parameters. I think you could minimize size and quality loss if that's your priority, and I imagine that people tweak the parameters to reach what is for them the happy medium between quality and file sizes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post
The other alternative would be to rip to a container for which the Sony supports mpeg2 (m2ts or mpeg for example) so you can remux without transcoding, but I don't think MakeMKV will do that.
I have no idea, could someone elucidate? Thanks!

Edit: On another note, why can't my S390 read JPG files? I get the same message, corrupt or unsupported.

Last edited by Muse; Today at 08:15 AM.
Muse is offline  
post #4041 of 4042 Old Today, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sxoob View Post
Ever feel like you're talking to yourself?
Not when I'm posting! But I often get the feeling that a lot of people's eyes glazed over when they started reading what I had to say. Usually someone gets to the issue, though because they are deep in the subject. Their response is usually a lot shorter than my post, but more or less to the point.

On behalf of all the people subscribed to this thread, thanks for addressing your own issue there with an update, it's the right thing to do.
Muse is offline  
post #4042 of 4042 Old Today, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
I have used Handbrake, which is talked about a lot in transcoding to h.264, I used it to reduce the file size of videos I took with my Canon point and shoot (1080p video that was awfully bloated to begin with), haven't used it since. Did that only a time or two. Did it to allow uploading to Picasa, IIRC.

My usage of Handbrake was such that it was apparent that you can set many many parameters. I think you could minimize size and quality loss if that's your priority, and I imagine that people tweak the parameters to reach what is for them the happy medium between quality and file sizes.

I have no idea, could someone elucidate? Thanks!

Edit: On another note, why can't my S390 read JPG files? I get the same message, corrupt or unsupported.

Yes, you can tweak the encoding settings, but the ideal is not to re-encode at all.

I think the key things you need to decide is what devices will consume your files and how much you care about quality. If you have iOS devices or other devices that may need h.264, then it makes sense to transcode your content and you might be willing to wait for the transcoding time and take the quality hit. If you just want to play content on your Sony BDP, ideally you just want to remux the content to a container the player can handle, this way you can prepare the files more quickly and the quality will be identical to the original disk.
Vampidemic is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S590 3d Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S390 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players
Gear in this thread - S590 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off