Official Sony BDP-S590 and BDP-390 Thread - Page 135 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4021 of 4031 Old 07-26-2014, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Um, I have another question. If I do use my desktop to transcode, does that mean I send the output directly to my projector or can I keep the Sony BD in the equation? With the Sony I can use its remote to control play. If the desktop, then I have to figure out how to control play. I think I can maybe use the HDTV app to do that, if I am using file types that it can deal with. Thanks for answers.
Muse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4022 of 4031 Old 07-26-2014, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
Um, I have another question. If I do use my desktop to transcode, does that mean I send the output directly to my projector or can I keep the Sony BD in the equation? With the Sony I can use its remote to control play. If the desktop, then I have to figure out how to control play. I think I can maybe use the HDTV app to do that, if I am using file types that it can deal with. Thanks for answers.
If you do that, you've just made yourself an HTPC (check out the HTPC forum as well). That can easily be controlled by remote as well. Just get an IR dongle and possibly an RF remote if it's not line of sight, just use a smartphone app to control it over wi-fi. Pick your favorite remote friendly app for playback, like XBMC, Plex , JRiver or MB3. Some of those can also run on a Pi, Roku, or Android box of some sort, in case you'd rather not connect your TV directly to your PC. I connect mine only because my PC is also my 6 tuner whole-home cable TV DVR. I stream other files to my Sony BD players in other rooms of the house.

Having said all that, I think transcoding is evil. It generally looks terrible, even with a lot of computing power. Just encode in a native format Sony can play to begin with. Transcoding is great for small screen devices like phones and tablets, but not for TVs and certainly not for projectors. If I were you, I'd try harder to find solutions that don't require transcoding. With Serviio, my Sony players can play about 90% of all my videos without transcoding.

Last edited by mdavej; 07-26-2014 at 08:25 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #4023 of 4031 Old 08-02-2014, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
Zonker007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know why on the BDP-S590 the Vudu App does not have the closed caption option in the player? Why would Sony not update the Vudu player to include Closed Captioning? It seems every other Vudu player I have tried has the CC option and since other apps on the S590 such as Netflix support CC, it does not seem like it would be a technical limitation.

Thanks
Zonker007 is offline  
post #4024 of 4031 Old 08-15-2014, 04:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Could any possessor of BDP-S490/590 make an experiment for me? I don't possess an A/V receiver and my doubt is if when playing DTS-HD MA 7.1 the player actually decodes the lossless stream or the lossy core.
Set the player to decode to LPCM and send through HDMI to the receiver which must be in DIRECT mode, as to not process the stream in any way: is the receiver outputting all 7.1 channels or just 5.1?
Thanks.
luca_frontino is offline  
post #4025 of 4031 Old 08-15-2014, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 313
It will send whichever your receiving device can handle. There is a handshake, and if your device doesn't support lossless, it won't be sent. So if you plug into a TV you get lossy or 2 ch. If you plug into an AVR, you get lossless.

If you don't have an AVR, why the concern?
mdavej is offline  
post #4026 of 4031 Old 08-15-2014, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
It will send whichever your receiving device can handle. There is a handshake, and if your device doesn't support lossless, it won't be sent. So if you plug into a TV you get lossy or 2 ch. If you plug into an AVR, you get lossless.

If you don't have an AVR, why the concern?
Sorry, but that doesn't answer my question. The only way to know if a player can fully decode (not bitstream, I don't care about that now) DTS-HD Master Audio 7.1, is to send multichannel LPCM to an AV receiver set to DIRECT mode and see if there are all 7.1 ch or just 5.1. Is anyone willing to try, please?
luca_frontino is offline  
post #4027 of 4031 Old 08-15-2014, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by luca_frontino View Post
Could any possessor of BDP-S490/590 make an experiment for me? I don't possess an A/V receiver and my doubt is if when playing DTS-HD MA 7.1 the player actually decodes the lossless stream or the lossy core.
Set the player to decode to LPCM and send through HDMI to the receiver which must be in DIRECT mode, as to not process the stream in any way: is the receiver outputting all 7.1 channels or just 5.1?
Thanks.
It sends all 8 channels (7.1) through when decoding, yes.
Vampidemic is online now  
post #4028 of 4031 Old 08-15-2014, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post
It sends all 8 channels (7.1) through when decoding, yes.
Ok, then, thanks for your help.
luca_frontino is offline  
post #4029 of 4031 Old 08-15-2014, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by luca_frontino View Post
Sorry, but that doesn't answer my question. The only way to know if a player can fully decode (not bitstream, I don't care about that now) DTS-HD Master Audio 7.1, is to send multichannel LPCM to an AV receiver set to DIRECT mode and see if there are all 7.1 ch or just 5.1. Is anyone willing to try, please?
Sorry. I didn't realize that was in question. I thought that fact was well established years ago when the 90 series first came out. It's only the 100 series and above that we know can't decode HD audio.
mdavej is offline  
post #4030 of 4031 Old Yesterday, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Blank screen when trying to access Home or Netflix

I've searched this thread but I can't find my specific issue. I just hooked my S590 up to my Samsung LN46A550P3F, and after originally having some issues getting the blu ray remote to function, I am now having a bigger issue. The player will launch movies, but whenever I try to hit the Home button, or the Netflix button, the screen goes blank and the tv says no signal. Has anyone seen this issue before? I updated the S590 firmware. Nothing seems to work outside of watching movies.


Any help would be greatly appreciated!
sxoob is offline  
post #4031 of 4031 Old Yesterday, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sxoob View Post
I've searched this thread but I can't find my specific issue. I just hooked my S590 up to my Samsung LN46A550P3F, and after originally having some issues getting the blu ray remote to function, I am now having a bigger issue. The player will launch movies, but whenever I try to hit the Home button, or the Netflix button, the screen goes blank and the tv says no signal. Has anyone seen this issue before? I updated the S590 firmware. Nothing seems to work outside of watching movies.


Any help would be greatly appreciated!


Someone helped me fix this... I held stop on the unit for 10 seconds, which brought the resolution to its lowest setting so I could adjust it within the guide. Now I'm unsure why I can only use 720p or 1080i to see the menu and Netflix... since the tv is 1080p. At least now I know it's a software issue and there isn't anything wrong with the hardware.
sxoob is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S590 3d Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S390 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players
Gear in this thread - S590 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off