Official Sony BDP-S590 and BDP-390 Thread - Page 136 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4051 of 4069 Old 09-12-2014, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all, my first time on these forums - hope I'm posting in the right thread.

I can play all my movie files - mkv, avi etc - just fine off a HDD connected via USB. However when connecting via the network (I use a home WiFi LAN), even though my S590 can see all of the folders and files, every single time I try to play one I get the dreaded "File corrupt or unspported" - even though it's the exact same movie file that played fine off USB.

Any ideas what causes this?
y2ky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4052 of 4069 Old 09-12-2014, 11:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by y2ky View Post
Hi all, my first time on these forums - hope I'm posting in the right thread.

I can play all my movie files - mkv, avi etc - just fine off a HDD connected via USB. However when connecting via the network (I use a home WiFi LAN), even though my S590 can see all of the folders and files, every single time I try to play one I get the dreaded "File corrupt or unspported" - even though it's the exact same movie file that played fine off USB.

Any ideas what causes this?

Let us know the following:
-container you are using
-audio and video codecs in the files you are trying to play
- DLNA server you are using
Vampidemic is offline  
post #4053 of 4069 Old 09-23-2014, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone,

I have had a BDP S390 for a couple of years now and I’ve been able to stream all my AVI movies (Xvid video format) from my laptop through our hardline network to the bluray player without a problem (using Windows Media Player). I recently purchased a WD My Cloud and copied the movies over. I believe the WD My Cloud uses the Twonky media server. The S390 detected the NAS right away and lists all the movies, but I get the message “file is corrupt or unsupported” whenever I try to play them. Again, I have not changed the format of the movies, they are identical to the ones on the laptop. One thing I noticed is that when I check the movie list from the laptop on the S390, it shows the movie format as AVI. However, when I do the same from the NAS, it shows the movie format as MPEG. Any ideas how I can get this fixed?

Thanks!
Groovicles is offline  
post #4054 of 4069 Old 10-16-2014, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
davcole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was hilarious even if a bit predictable!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
davcole is offline  
post #4055 of 4069 Old 10-22-2014, 03:31 PM
Member
 
anthonyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are using Homstream, you may have to switch the device type to "generic device". That usually does the trick for me, but Homestream is pretty fickle.
anthonyyy is offline  
post #4056 of 4069 Old 10-24-2014, 10:28 PM
Member
 
dlarkin_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I was looking into updating my S590 for a S6200 but I see that the S590 goes for $200 used on Amazon, that's $50 more than a new S6200!

I was thinking of upgrading for the better PQ streaming, though I've never had any issues with DLNA. Apart from output options... does anyone have an insight as to why the S590 is this popular, what does it do, or have, I might be missing?
dlarkin_dc is offline  
post #4057 of 4069 Old 10-25-2014, 05:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 7,469
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 640 Post(s)
Liked: 474
For one thing, the S590 can decode 7.1 Dolby and DTS into 7.1 LPCM, which is used when secondary audio mix is enabled.

The x200 series players decode 7.1 Dolby and DTS into 2.0 LPCM. Sony saved money by licensing only 2 channel decoders.

Selden

Marantz SR7009/7.1.4/FH+TM/DefTech PM1000/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #4058 of 4069 Old 10-25-2014, 06:26 AM
Member
 
dlarkin_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
For one thing, the S590 can decode 7.1 Dolby and DTS into 7.1 LPCM, which is used when secondary audio mix is enabled.

The x200 series players decode 7.1 Dolby and DTS into 2.0 LPCM. Sony saved money by licensing only 2 channel decoders.
Selden -

The x2000 players still pass the multichannel Dolby/DTS, (from internet streams, DLNA, and USB) through to a capable receiver, right?

And for my own education, in case I've been using it but not knowing (I blame the slim Sony manuals and cryptic x-bar interface)... but what do you mean by "when secondary audio mix is enabled."

Thanks!

Last edited by dlarkin_dc; 10-25-2014 at 06:35 AM.
dlarkin_dc is offline  
post #4059 of 4069 Old 10-25-2014, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 7,469
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 640 Post(s)
Liked: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlarkin_dc View Post
Selden -

The x2000 players still pass the multichannel Dolby/DTS, (from internet streams, DLNA, and USB) through to a capable receiver, right?
If the incoming DTS or Dolby audio stream is passed unchanged through to the receiver, then that's called bitstreaming, and you get all of the channels provided by the supplier. The two-channel limitation is a problem when the disc player translates DTS or Dolby into unencoded LPCM (linear pulse coded modulation).

Quote:
And for my own education, in case I've been using it but not knowing (I blame the slim Sony manuals and cryptic x-bar interface)... but what do you mean by "when secondary audio mix is enabled."

Thanks!
Secondary Audio Mix is an option in Blu-ray players which can be used when a Blu-ray disc has been authored in a way which includes "extras" that can overlay (put popup windows and dialog on top of) the main program. Secondary audio/video is actually used on very few discs, though. The Adventures of TinTin is one, I think. Mixing is turned on by default in most players, including Sony's, and has to be turned off if you want to bitstream the audio. You'll have to dig through the player's menus to find it.
dlarkin_dc likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009/7.1.4/FH+TM/DefTech PM1000/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #4060 of 4069 Old 11-04-2014, 06:58 AM
Member
 
dlarkin_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Selden,

Thanks for all that, I understand the audio side of things a lot better. While it's no too complex, the terminology is!

I've continued my exploration of the bit-streaming on the newer models here...
Official Sony BDP-S1200, BDP-S3200, BDP-S4200, BDP-S5200, BDP-S6200, and BDP-S7200


Dave
dlarkin_dc is offline  
post #4061 of 4069 Old 11-11-2014, 03:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My dad has this system and he hasn't had any issues like this....
downstairslounge is offline  
post #4062 of 4069 Old 11-17-2014, 10:54 AM
Member
 
InfinityBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 390 and it is junk, always freezes up. I don’t believe i will sell it on ebay, as it may be defective. I would like to find a good player without 3D, I hate 3D.



I like my two Oppos, but do not use the 3D feature or any firmware upgrades.


I hear the older Cambridge are good, and I like the built in DAC, any good Sony?
InfinityBob is offline  
post #4063 of 4069 Old 11-23-2014, 02:59 PM
Member
 
OnyxAno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question How to Verify HD Playback in Amazon?

Hello Forum!

We have come across this interesting support document from Sony concerning how to verify HD playback in Amazon:
https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answer...37566%E2%80%8B

However, we're not sure this document is relevant to the S390. It was linked concerning the S3200 which appears to have an entirely different UI.
Not sure why Sony isn't clear on which models this is relevant to. Don't the UI's vary depending upon which model?

Can anyone confirm the relevance of this to the S390? If it is relevant, we are getting no HD at all in spite of appearing as though we are.
If it isn't relevant, can anyone confirm how to verify HD playback while streaming Amazon in the S390?

Connection is wired. Our internet connection rocks with dl speed consistently 100-120 & ul speed 17-20.

We thank everyone for all this amazing information and help on this inquiry.
OnyxAno is offline  
post #4064 of 4069 Old 11-23-2014, 03:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,178
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 421
^^^ FWIW, my old 390 and 590 would never stream Amazon in HD. The 90 series won't stream Netflix at the 2 highest HD bitrates either. Those are a few of the many reasons I upgraded to the 100 series.
mdavej is offline  
post #4065 of 4069 Old 11-23-2014, 03:26 PM
Member
 
OnyxAno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinityBob View Post
I have the 390 and it is junk, always freezes up. I don’t believe i will sell it on ebay, as it may be defective. I would like to find a good player without 3D, I hate 3D.
Sorry to hear about your problems with your player.
Fortunately ours is working very well. How are you connecting it?
We found that when you put it on the wire it works flawlessly with our cable connection.
Before you get rid of it I highly encourage to test it on the wire (Ethernet - LAN) if you haven't already done so.
If you have done this and it's still problematic, I would regressive test your network connectivity.
OnyxAno is offline  
post #4066 of 4069 Old 11-23-2014, 04:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 17,748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnyxAno View Post
However, we're not sure this document is relevant to the S390. It was linked concerning the S3200 which appears to have an entirely different UI.
Not sure why Sony isn't clear on which models this is relevant to. Don't the UI's vary depending upon which model?

Can anyone confirm the relevance of this to the S390? If it is relevant, we are getting no HD at all in spite of appearing as though we are.
If it isn't relevant, can anyone confirm how to verify HD playback while streaming Amazon in the S390?

It's only relevant if that's the UI on the S390. That's become Amazon common UI. (It's on my TiVo Roamio, PS3, Panasonic DMP-BDT220 and this smart TV's app; the player on Xbox One and Xbox 360 look like it but has some differences, like the way that you get that information and how it's presented. One thing that it's strangely not on is Amazon's Fire TV ).

If I recall correctly the only thing that you can check on the old S390 Amazon player is the speed of a ping of some Sony site, but not the resolution of the video. My BDT220 was surprisingly updated to a version of that UI (really surprising since it happened nearly two years after the product launched); it's from the same year as the S390 so I'm surprised it hasn't been updated to that version as well.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #4067 of 4069 Old 11-23-2014, 06:56 PM
Member
 
OnyxAno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool

michaeltscott -- Thanks for the informative response!

Does the UI have to do with FW? The fw is the latest listed on their site.
UI is totally different than the one they show in the support document.

I remember first noting this when we were repairing an hdtv.
The people were using their built in app on the tv. The logistics of the app was different as well.

With ours it first does an initial speed check and then another for the actual movie. Fairly long process.
Their process was much quicker to view the movie.
It really appears to be streaming in HD, because it is so much clearer than analog stuff we have.
Too bad there is no way to confirm. Which brings me to ask mdavej how he knows if he was streaming hd or not?
I've a good ear for audio but video not so much. After 720 I can barely see a difference.

We're thinking of updating to the 3200 but saw all the reviews from people claiming no hd in amazon.
Don't need or want 3d. Perhaps most are having problems with wireless etc. We're always 'on the wire'.

Thanks again for the response!
OnyxAno is offline  
post #4068 of 4069 Old 11-23-2014, 08:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,178
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 421
How did I know? I vaguely remember the bars or some dot or letter was supposed to turn blue (or was it green?) when streaming HD. It never did on my 390 but did on other players of that vintage. It's been about 3 years, so I forget the exact details. But I do remember it didn't work, and it was also obviously only 720 to my eyes at least (easier to tell on a really big screen). My internet at that time was also plenty fast.

I don't have a 200 series to test at the moment. I mainly use a Roku for all streaming now. It has no problems.
mdavej is offline  
post #4069 of 4069 Old 11-24-2014, 12:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 17,748
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnyxAno View Post
Does the UI have to do with FW?

In this case, yes it does. Netflix and YouTube have developed embedded players using web technology which allow them to make fairly major modifications to their UIs without involving OEM firmware updates, but I don't believe the Amazon has. And even if they have I think that a transition from the original Amazon app on the S390 to the new one would require a new "engine" and a firmware update to get it.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S590 3d Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S390 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players
Gear in this thread - S590 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off