Official Sony BDP-S590 and BDP-390 Thread - Page 138 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4111 of 4139 Old 01-28-2015, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Kisakuku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by kopero View Post
Cheers mate!
It's working now you've made my day!
Good to hear. Most of my posts in Sony BDP threads are this exact suggestion for fixing REW/FF. This info really should be in the first post.
Kisakuku is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4112 of 4139 Old 02-20-2015, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello everyone
I have a problem with my bdp-S590

not read original bluray disc or copy

the message displayed on the player is "empty" or "false"

I have the firmware M12R0510

Do any of you have had this problem?

I appreciate the help
Leandrob is offline  
post #4113 of 4139 Old 02-20-2015, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,556
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1247 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandrob View Post
hello everyone
I have a problem with my bdp-S590

not read original bluray disc or copy

the message displayed on the player is "empty" or "false"

I have the firmware M12R0510

Do any of you have had this problem?

I appreciate the help
Unfortunately your BDP has failed. You need to get it repaired or replaced.

Selden

Marantz SR7009+MM9000/Atmos 7.1.4 (FH+TM:DefTech PM1000)/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #4114 of 4139 Old 02-20-2015, 10:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,067
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1031 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Simple thing to try would be cleaning off the hub with a q-tip and alcohol and dusting off the laser before you throw in the towel.
mdavej is offline  
post #4115 of 4139 Old 02-23-2015, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 46
You can always try a cleaning disc, too. I have a Maxell disc that's BDP compatible. You won't have to try to access the laser to clean it, either.
anikun07 is offline  
post #4116 of 4139 Old 03-03-2015, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,458
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
Can the BDP-S590 "do" 50fps BDs?

Before I go and buy the region free version of The Lion King 3D from amazon.co.uk, can someone tell me if it's likely to work on my BDP and TV?

BDP: Sony S590
TV: Sony KDL-60R550A (a 2013 TV)

I've bought from amazon.co.uk (a few 3D titles) and Germany's amazon.de (Maleficent 3D) before with no problem, but something about a review I read pointed out that this one was on the disk in BD50, and I'm concerned about US compatibility.

If you believe you can win an argument by stating that scientists "often" get things wrong, all you're doing is selectively ignoring the overwhelming legion of things they have gotten right. Viewed as an aggregate, scientists very very rarely get things wrong.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #4117 of 4139 Old 03-03-2015, 07:41 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 5,106
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 206
BD50 is the disc size not 1080/50. The Lion King is 1080p/24 and will work fine.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #4118 of 4139 Old 03-03-2015, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,458
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post
BD50 is the disc size not 1080/50. The Lion King is 1080p/24 and will work fine.

S~
Ah! Thanks!!!!!!!!!!

If you believe you can win an argument by stating that scientists "often" get things wrong, all you're doing is selectively ignoring the overwhelming legion of things they have gotten right. Viewed as an aggregate, scientists very very rarely get things wrong.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #4119 of 4139 Old 03-03-2015, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
That's one expensive bluray you are buying there!
mo949 is offline  
post #4120 of 4139 Old 03-03-2015, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,458
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post
That's one expensive bluray you are buying there!
Two for one sale at Amazon.co.uk.
mo949 likes this.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #4121 of 4139 Old 03-03-2015, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Well darn, if that didn't quite go as planned.

I just bought it (and Monsters U) too!!

Thanks for the tip!
tgm1024 likes this.
mo949 is offline  
post #4122 of 4139 Old 03-08-2015, 08:54 PM
Member
 
CaioTheBrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs down

Has anybody noticed that Youtube app (the old one) will stop being supported by April 20th?

A message is shown in the XMB next to the Youtube icon.

More info here:

www.youtube.com/devicesupport

CaioTheBrain is offline  
post #4123 of 4139 Old 03-08-2015, 10:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1561 Post(s)
Liked: 939
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaioTheBrain View Post
Has anybody noticed that Youtube app (the old one) will stop being supported by April 20th?

A message is shown in the XMB next to the Youtube icon.

More info here:

www.youtube.com/devicesupport

Stuff happens--I'm sure that YouTube is not dropping support of that API maliciously and Sony can't be expected to update a 3 y/o product. Time to spend a few bucks on a Chromecast or something.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #4124 of 4139 Old 03-09-2015, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,458
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaioTheBrain View Post
Has anybody noticed that Youtube app (the old one) will stop being supported by April 20th?

A message is shown in the XMB next to the Youtube icon.

More info here:

www.youtube.com/devicesupport
They issues will be with devices manufactured in 2012. I wonder if that's really accurate.

Also, where is the list of affected models/serial numbers I wonder??????? I didn't see it anywhere on their devices or partners page.

If you believe you can win an argument by stating that scientists "often" get things wrong, all you're doing is selectively ignoring the overwhelming legion of things they have gotten right. Viewed as an aggregate, scientists very very rarely get things wrong.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #4125 of 4139 Old 03-09-2015, 07:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,067
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1031 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post
Also, where is the list of affected models/serial numbers I wonder??????? I didn't see it anywhere on their devices or partners page.
Here you go:

http://esupport.sony.com/p/news-item...=1&region_id=1

Basically the x90 series and older. But note that the 590 and 790 have two Youtube apps, one of which will continue to work.
tgm1024 and CaioTheBrain like this.
mdavej is offline  
post #4126 of 4139 Old 03-09-2015, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,458
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Here you go:

http://esupport.sony.com/p/news-item...=1&region_id=1

Basically the x90 series and older. But note that the 590 and 790 have two Youtube apps, one of which will continue to work.
Thanks!

Appears that both my TV (R550A) and BDP (S590) are safe.

The S390 folks who frequent here aren't so lucky.

Luckly, the streaming USB plug-ins are cheap.

If you believe you can win an argument by stating that scientists "often" get things wrong, all you're doing is selectively ignoring the overwhelming legion of things they have gotten right. Viewed as an aggregate, scientists very very rarely get things wrong.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #4127 of 4139 Old 03-13-2015, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
mntwister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the BDP-s590 have Cinavia out of the box or does anyone know if it was a firmware update?
mntwister is offline  
post #4128 of 4139 Old 03-13-2015, 10:51 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 5,106
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Out of the box.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #4129 of 4139 Old 03-20-2015, 03:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are any of you connecting your BDP to a receiver thru HDMI? I am trying to set up my new DenonX2100 receiver using only HDMI and can't get any audio. Video is fine thru the ARC from the Denon to the TV but no audio. I know the HDMI port works fine as I have my Comcast DVR working no problem. I can also get audio by connecting the BDP directly to the TV thru HDMI. I have tried multiple HDMI ports on the receiver including the one the DVR is connected to. I have a work around right now using an optical cable from the BDP to the receiver but was trying to eliminate as many cables as possible.
kdog044 is offline  
post #4130 of 4139 Old 03-20-2015, 06:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,067
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1031 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Should work fine. Check your audio and video input assignments on the Denon. Also set the player to bitstream (auto).

EDIT: If you're going to Zone 2, you won't get audio from HDMI unless you enable "All Zone Stereo" because the Denon won't allow two copy protected outputs at once. For this tow work for full surround, you need to use Zone 1.

Last edited by mdavej; 03-20-2015 at 11:59 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #4131 of 4139 Old 03-20-2015, 11:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1561 Post(s)
Liked: 939
IF you don't connect it to the receiver via HDMI you cannot listen to the advanced sound formats, like DTS HD MA or Dolby TrueHD which can only be carried over HDMI.
See The Light likes this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #4132 of 4139 Old 03-20-2015, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Should work fine. Check your audio and video input assignments on the Denon. Also set the player to bitstream (auto).

EDIT: If you're going to Zone 2, you won't get audio from HDMI unless you enable "All Zone Stereo" because the Denon won't allow two copy protected outputs at once. For this tow work for full surround, you need to use Zone 1.
Not using zone 2. I know it SHOULD work but it's not. I have checked the Denon assignments and even tried it on the working input (the one the DVR is connected to). I checked the Sony settings and couldn't find anything, besides it works when connected to TV so it shouldn't be a setting on the BDP.
kdog044 is offline  
post #4133 of 4139 Old 03-20-2015, 02:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,067
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1031 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdog044 View Post
Not using zone 2. I know it SHOULD work but it's not. I have checked the Denon assignments and even tried it on the working input (the one the DVR is connected to). I checked the Sony settings and couldn't find anything, besides it works when connected to TV so it shouldn't be a setting on the BDP.
Also try turning off deep color on the player. Your TV may be able to handle some aspects of the signal that your Denon can't. So that doesn't rule out a player setting issue.

What do you see on the Denon display or Info popup on the Denon during playback? Have you tried discs (BD and DVD) and streaming apps? Have you tried a different cable?

Do you have a 790? It has dual HDMI, so make sure you're using the correct one.
mdavej is offline  
post #4134 of 4139 Old 03-20-2015, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Also try turning off deep color on the player. Your TV may be able to handle some aspects of the signal that your Denon can't. So that doesn't rule out a player setting issue.

What do you see on the Denon display or Info popup on the Denon during playback? Have you tried discs (BD and DVD) and streaming apps? Have you tried a different cable?

Do you have a 790? It has dual HDMI, so make sure you're using the correct one.
no, I have the 590. I have tried both DVDs and movies via USB as well as Netflix. I have also tried three different cables. Will check the deep color setting.
kdog044 is offline  
post #4135 of 4139 Old 03-21-2015, 03:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried turning off deep color and no change. When connected thru HDMI the Denon indicates signal is "unknown" when pressing the info button.
kdog044 is offline  
post #4136 of 4139 Old 03-21-2015, 07:02 AM
mnc
AVS Special Member
 
mnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 2,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 162
My 590 is starting to cut in and out when playing a CD. It doesn't matter if I use HDMI or Optical. It plays movies fine, just cds. Any suggestions???
Please help! It's driving me nuts!!!!!! Thanks.

NHT speakers, Denon 4520, Panasonic 65VT50, PSA V1500
mnc is offline  
post #4137 of 4139 Old 03-21-2015, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,691
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdog044 View Post
Are any of you connecting your BDP to a receiver thru HDMI? I am trying to set up my new DenonX2100 receiver using only HDMI and can't get any audio. Video is fine thru the ARC from the Denon to the TV but no audio. I know the HDMI port works fine as I have my Comcast DVR working no problem. I can also get audio by connecting the BDP directly to the TV thru HDMI. I have tried multiple HDMI ports on the receiver including the one the DVR is connected to. I have a work around right now using an optical cable from the BDP to the receiver but was trying to eliminate as many cables as possible.
Hi kdog044, possible HDMI handshake issue. Does audio play if BD player audio menu - Audio (HDMI) set to PCM and Audio Mix is off?

Could try turning on components is a certain order (TV, receiver, BD player with a few seconds in between).

Also beside having Deep Color off also check if BD player Quick Start Mode is disabled.
JChin is offline  
post #4138 of 4139 Old 03-22-2015, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Shotgun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Apps Not Working? Check Firmware

For the last few days none of my apps (Netflix, Hulu, YouTube, etc) have been working due to a "network error" yet the internet browser works fine (so it's not a connection error).

I've been on firmware 0497 for a while now (for fear of getting infected with Cinavia, but apparently I've been reading the release notes wrong all this time ever since I got the player and it was pre-infected at the factory). So I finally caved, updated to 0510, and now my apps are working again. We'll see if this holds over the coming days (from all the info I've read about this so far, fixes tend to be only temporary unfortunately) but I am wondering if maybe it might have something to do with "Resolves SSL security issue" from the patch notes; which given the timing was probably a Heartbleed fix.

Perhaps the Sony servers stopped allowing access to their provisioning servers for older firmwares due to security reasons?
Kisakuku likes this.
Shotgun is offline  
post #4139 of 4139 Unread Today, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Kisakuku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shotgun View Post
For the last few days none of my apps (Netflix, Hulu, YouTube, etc) have been working due to a "network error" yet the internet browser works fine (so it's not a connection error).

I've been on firmware 0497 for a while now (for fear of getting infected with Cinavia, but apparently I've been reading the release notes wrong all this time ever since I got the player and it was pre-infected at the factory). So I finally caved, updated to 0510, and now my apps are working again. We'll see if this holds over the coming days (from all the info I've read about this so far, fixes tend to be only temporary unfortunately) but I am wondering if maybe it might have something to do with "Resolves SSL security issue" from the patch notes; which given the timing was probably a Heartbleed fix.

Perhaps the Sony servers stopped allowing access to their provisioning servers for older firmwares due to security reasons?
Thanks for the report. I was trying to troubleshoot that same error on a relative's older Sony BDP and was thinking that Sony authentication servers were temporarily down, but noticed that the apps on my 5200 were working fine. I'll see if a firmware update fixes this.
Kisakuku is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S590 3d Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S390 Blu Ray Player , Blu Ray Players
Gear in this thread - S590 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off