OFFICAL SAMSUNG BD-E6500 owner's therad - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 130 Old 07-03-2013, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
taylormade1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I just bought this unit for $30 because it didn't play DVDs. So I thought, what the heck? Its $30!? So I break it open and take out the disc drive. I figured I'd just blow a little canned air into it and see if it helped. If not, I'll see if I just can't purchase a whole new disc drive all together. So I tear open the disc drive and blow the canned air on the 2 eyes that read the disc. So when I go to put it back together, I noticed that these 2 little black arms came out. Problem is, I have NO IDEA where they go. I hovered over that thing for a couple hours trying to figure it out. I put the drive back in just to try it out and the loader won't take a disc without those 2 arms. Disc will only go half way in.

So, my question is, does anyone know where I can find any information on the assembly of the disc drive that this unit takes? Or, does anyone know what model of loader it takes and where I could purchase a new one?

I appreciate any help.

Thank You.
taylormade1987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 130 Old 07-31-2013, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: chicago, IL USA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a problem with my BD-E6500 not connecting to the internet lately. I would get the message that it was connected to the network but not the internet. Strangely, I could still connect and download firmware updates.

I finally fixed the problem by shutting off IPv6 on my router. Once I did that it connects flawlessly. Apparently the smarthub isn't compatible with IPv6 with my ISP or router. I am not sure what the precise problem is. What is interesting is that I did a test and turned IPv6 back on while Netflix was playing and it worked fine. Upon exiting and going to the smarthub the error message came back up.

I hope this helps someone else out there.
mikek is offline  
post #123 of 130 Old 07-31-2013, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Vishwa Somayaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Edmonton,Alberta Canada
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for that info. Which make and model is your router. That would be useful too.
Vishwa Somayaji is offline  
post #124 of 130 Old 07-31-2013, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: chicago, IL USA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vishwa Somayaji View Post

Thanks for that info. Which make and model is your router. That would be useful too.

I have Uverse and a Motorola NVG510 router.
mikek is offline  
post #125 of 130 Old 08-01-2013, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Vishwa Somayaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Edmonton,Alberta Canada
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks. I had an SMC and now have actiontec(changed ISP) and so far haven't experienced any trouble. But your info is useful in the future if there is any trouble connecting.
Vishwa Somayaji is offline  
post #126 of 130 Old 12-01-2013, 12:28 AM
Newbie
 
corvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

If I come out the HDMI on my cable box in HDMI on the BD-E6500 then out the HDMI on the BD-E6500 in HDMI on my HDTV will it improve the picture quality of non HD channels? I haven't purchased the Samsung BD-E6500 yet. If i do it would be for that reason.

corvid is offline  
post #127 of 130 Old 12-01-2013, 04:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by corvid View Post

If I come out the HDMI on my cable box in HDMI on the BD-E6500 then out the HDMI on the BD-E6500 in HDMI on my HDTV will it improve the picture quality of non HD channels? I haven't purchased the Samsung BD-E6500 yet. If i do it would be for that reason.

This BD player does upscale a DVD played on it and as for the signal from the cable box that a ? Most HDTV sets have an upscaling circuit in them. The HDMI will give you the best signal. I have to guess that you do not have an HD cable box, so remember 480i is 480i and the upscaled signal will never match an HD one.
Phil17108 is offline  
post #128 of 130 Old 12-01-2013, 04:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I think he does have an HD cable box, but watches some non-HD channels. Non-HD channels will never look good on an HDTV, no matter what you do to the signal!
On a separate note, I don't recommend Samsung BluRay players due to poor reliability. Check out Oppo if you are interested in HDMI inputs.
BillP is offline  
post #129 of 130 Old 12-01-2013, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bladerunner1959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pittsburgh...Preferably the Virgin Islands....
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
My bd-e6500 has been excellent since June 2012 for bluray and streaming from SmartHub. Every 6 to 10 weeks the player may not load a bluray. All I have to do is pull the plug..wait 30 seconds and restart the unit.

Love for all things Hi-def...Losing count; 200 plus bluray, 500 plus dvd, 30 plus HDdvd and a rapidly growing 50 plus in the cloud.

Bladerunner1959 is offline  
post #130 of 130 Old 03-10-2014, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by taylormade1987 View Post

Hey guys I just bought this unit for $30 because it didn't play DVDs. So I thought, what the heck? Its $30!? So I break it open and take out the disc drive. I figured I'd just blow a little canned air into it and see if it helped. If not, I'll see if I just can't purchase a whole new disc drive all together. So I tear open the disc drive and blow the canned air on the 2 eyes that read the disc. So when I go to put it back together, I noticed that these 2 little black arms came out. Problem is, I have NO IDEA where they go. I hovered over that thing for a couple hours trying to figure it out. I put the drive back in just to try it out and the loader won't take a disc without those 2 arms. Disc will only go half way in.

So, my question is, does anyone know where I can find any information on the assembly of the disc drive that this unit takes? Or, does anyone know what model of loader it takes and where I could purchase a new one?

I appreciate any help.

Thank You.

Doubtful you still have this unit, but I just took one of mine apart and cleaned the lens. It's a MONSTER to put back together and have the loader function, but I know how it works now if you wanna give it a go again.
heresnowhy is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd E6500 3d Wifi Blu Ray Disc Player Black , Blu Ray Players , Samsung Bd E5900 3d Wifi Blu Ray Disc Player , Samsung Bd D6500 Za D6500 Serivce Blue Ray Disc Player 3d Stereo
Gear in this thread - E5900 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off