AVS Owner's thread for the pioneer elite bdp-62fd.. - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Big_D_STeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamMark View Post

So does this player support the two functions I mentioned above? I went to Best Buy and swapped it out. The new one has the exact same problems! The screen saver never comes on when you pause, and the resume function when you stop a movie doesn't work. Again, same movie on my BDP-320 does both (tried another movie as well).

Well, I have the 62FD and a SC-1522K. With a music CD, the screensaver comes on with pause. Have you adjusted the time for the screensaver?
Big_D_STeve is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 03:07 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I've tried the different times settings. Would you mind trying a movie? Also, does your resume work when you start the movie again? Tried this on Batman Begins and Inception, and it doesn't work on either (but my BDP-320 handles them fine).

Thanks - its driving me crazy!
IamMark is offline  
post #543 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 324
1. Screen saver does not start immediately.

2. Not all movies can be resumed. It's the disc's structure's fault.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #544 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just tried the screen saver with a couple of movies paused and it never came on. I tried with the screen saver set to 1 minute and 3 minutes.
brentsg is offline  
post #545 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Big_D_STeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I loaded Ronin in bluray. I paused it. Screensaver came on. I have the latest firmware. It does resume after pause
Big_D_STeve is offline  
post #546 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 03:57 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

1. Screen saver does not start immediately.

2. Not all movies can be resumed. It's the disc's structure's fault.
I know its not supposed to start immediately, but it should start after the specified amount of time in the settings. I have mine set to one minute, and the screen saver never comes on. Also, the couple movies I have tried both have a working screen saver and resume after stop with my BDP-320. That's why it is confusing.
IamMark is offline  
post #547 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 03:58 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentsg View Post

I just tried the screen saver with a couple of movies paused and it never came on. I tried with the screen saver set to 1 minute and 3 minutes.
Thanks for checking. Starting to wonder if this is a bug?
IamMark is offline  
post #548 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 04:00 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big_D_STeve View Post

I loaded Ronin in bluray. I paused it. Screensaver came on. I have the latest firmware. It does resume after pause
Appreciate your checking this! Although its very strange that yours pauses with no issues but mine and brentsg's do not. I would imagine this shouldn't have anything to do with what disc you use. When you pause, the player's screensaver should come on.
IamMark is offline  
post #549 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'll try a few movies later to see if it's dependent on the disk. I seem to remember it working before..

I'll also pop them into my Oppo 103 to see if the screen saver works on the same movies.
brentsg is offline  
post #550 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 04:32 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have the Inception or Batman Begins Blurays, I'd be curious on them. Thanks!
IamMark is offline  
post #551 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big_D_STeve View Post

I loaded Ronin in bluray. I paused it. Screensaver came on. I have the latest firmware. It does resume after pause

Ronin is not a BD Java disc. Non Java disc can ALWAYS be resumed, MOST Java discs can NOT be resumed...regardless of player.

Screen saver is mutually exclusive from the disc. It kicks in after 3 minutes of paused frame.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #552 of 848 Old 08-16-2013, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamMark View Post

If you have the Inception or Batman Begins Blurays, I'd be curious on them. Thanks!

I tested with Transformers earlier and the screensaver would never come on. I switched it from 1 minute to 3 minutes, but still nothing.

I put in Inception and the screensaver worked perfectly after 3 minutes.

I put in Batman Begins and I'm at about 10 minutes pause with no screensaver.

Final test I did was Mad Max, which happened to be sitting on my desk. it paused and went to screensaver just fine.. I'm not sure what to make of it.
brentsg is offline  
post #553 of 848 Old 08-17-2013, 02:14 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something is obviously not right. Our results should be identical, but my Inception Bluray never has the screensaver kick in. Resume after stop/power off doesn't work. I tried several other Blurays, and absolutely none of them have the screensaver come on after pausing. I then tried a number of DVDs, and ALL of them had the screensaver come on. They all resumed after stopping/turning off the player.

I checked all the same Blurays that I tested above on my Pioneer BDP-320, and all of them had the screensaver come on after 1 minute. Resume worked for all of them except for Batman Begins.
IamMark is offline  
post #554 of 848 Old 08-17-2013, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Perhaps it's a bug related to some other (seemingly) unrelated setting?
brentsg is offline  
post #555 of 848 Old 08-17-2013, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

When the BDP-62FD's HDMI audio output is set to PCM, is SACD playback converted to PCM at 88.2 KHz or 176.4 KHz?

I don't know because I don't have one, but I wouldn't base my buying decision on this. If 176k it is probably 16-bit. If 88k it will be 24-bit. I have a Sony that does the former and an Oppo that does the latter. Both sound fantastic.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is online now  
post #556 of 848 Old 08-17-2013, 05:58 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentsg View Post

Perhaps it's a bug related to some other (seemingly) unrelated setting?
It's just weird that no one else has commented on these two issues considering how long the player has been out. Has me wondering if most units do not have the problems, or do people not utilize the screen saver or resume from stop functionality?
IamMark is offline  
post #557 of 848 Old 08-17-2013, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It is unlikely that I would have noticed if the issue wasn't pointed out here.
brentsg is offline  
post #558 of 848 Old 08-17-2013, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
tienvg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have one on order coming soon. Is this the same as BDP-450? I want to put in region free firmware..thanks
tienvg is offline  
post #559 of 848 Old 08-20-2013, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
jaywin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have issues with this player hooked up to a projector? When I start any movie the audio comes in and the video follows about 2 seconds later. I have it hooked up to a pioneer elite sc-61 which is hooked up to my epson 5020. I have had the pioneer bdp 430 and this did not happen. I also had the Samsung 7000 blu ray player and no issue...

There is no such thing as satisfied when it comes to your theater....
jaywin is offline  
post #560 of 848 Old 08-20-2013, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Just set "A.Sync" on your receiver to "on".

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #561 of 848 Old 08-20-2013, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
jaywin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is that located?

There is no such thing as satisfied when it comes to your theater....
jaywin is offline  
post #562 of 848 Old 08-20-2013, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 324
1. You have to have a movie playing
2. Press audio parameters on the SC-61 faceplate
3. Scroll down to "a sync"
4. Press enter.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #563 of 848 Old 08-20-2013, 03:13 PM
Newbie
 
jaywin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not a lip sync issue. The issue is the audio portion starts before the video so I'm in complete darkness while I hear the movie starting...

There is no such thing as satisfied when it comes to your theater....
jaywin is offline  
post #564 of 848 Old 08-20-2013, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
jaywin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see audio delay no audio sync...

There is no such thing as satisfied when it comes to your theater....
jaywin is offline  
post #565 of 848 Old 08-20-2013, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 324
It's impossible that it's not there. Check your manual, IIRC it's on page 64. Either they call it A Sync or A Delay. It's different than Delay. delay refers to manually adjuting audio delay with the max delay of about 10 frames. Auto Sync / Auto Delay is synchronizing the A/V automatically.
jaywin likes this.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is online now  
post #566 of 848 Old 08-21-2013, 06:38 AM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamMark View Post

So does this player support the two functions I mentioned above? I went to Best Buy and swapped it out. The new one has the exact same problems! The screen saver never comes on when you pause, and the resume function when you stop a movie doesn't work. Again, same movie on my BDP-320 does both (tried another movie as well).

I'd appreciate hearing from others what their experience is with these two functions when playing Blurays. Mine never works and brentsg's results are inconsistent. I'm just wondering if our players behavior is the norm, or if we got out players from a bad batch.

Thanks.
IamMark is offline  
post #567 of 848 Old 08-21-2013, 08:34 AM
Newbie
 
jaywin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,

My unit does in fact enable screensaver when on pause for a certain period of time. I can get back with you on how much time this takes to activate.

In regards to resume function, I will check this later today.

There is no such thing as satisfied when it comes to your theater....
jaywin is offline  
post #568 of 848 Old 08-21-2013, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
pioneertop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: wilington.DE
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 144
hey guys ..well in regards to the screensaver and the resume issue... screensaver works whenever you pause ..or no activity for sometime ...for me it has always worked just fine.. sometimes to good for e.g when looking at youtube its kicks in.. and i have to start all over to watch the video.. i read earlier here that the disc drawer does not close on power off ..well mine does ...close on power off..

loves...home theather/music/football:)
pioneertop is offline  
post #569 of 848 Old 08-21-2013, 06:57 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaywin View Post

Mark,

My unit does in fact enable screensaver when on pause for a certain period of time. I can get back with you on how much time this takes to activate.

In regards to resume function, I will check this later today.

Thanks. If its easy enough, would you also mind looking at the back of your player and see when it was manufactured? I've had two units manufactured in October 2012 that haven't had the screensaver or resume from stop function work, so I'm wondering if that has anything to do with it.
IamMark is offline  
post #570 of 848 Old 08-21-2013, 06:58 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pioneertop - are you saying that the screensaver works for you all the time with Blurays?
IamMark is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Pioneer Elite Bdp 62fd , Bdp 52fd , Pioneer Elite

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off