Players that stream MKV with HD Audio passthrough? 3D MKV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 09-28-2012, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Do any of the cheaper players (not Oppo) support streaming MKVs over a local network with HD audio passthrough (DTS-HD, TrueHD, etc.)? Also, can any play 3D MKVs ripped from 3D blu-rays? Thanks.
crbaldwin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 02-10-2013, 05:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Are there any?
crbaldwin is online now  
post #3 of 16 Old 02-10-2013, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
I know Sony s390/590/790 streams HD audio and full bit rate rip but not sure about 3d rips because I never tried.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #4 of 16 Old 02-10-2013, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have the older s470 and it doesn't even seem to do normal AC3 via DLNA but I will look into the s*90 series. Thanks.
crbaldwin is online now  
post #5 of 16 Old 02-10-2013, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Yea, all the testing I've done .... Dolby TrueHD will not play on the S590/790 in a MKV container, even if the video is AVC H264. Regular Dolby Digital will play though. As I mentioned in another thread, DTS Master Audio will play fine however.

The Oppo 103/105 will play Dolby True HD in a MKV container, only if you set the players output to PCM. It will not pass bitstream out for TrueHD.

So all players have their quirks with TrueHD.
apw2607 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 02-11-2013, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by crbaldwin View Post

I have the older s470 and it doesn't even seem to do normal AC3 via DLNA but I will look into the s*90 series. Thanks.

yeah, that old generation player barely stream anything.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #7 of 16 Old 02-11-2013, 06:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Do you know if the s*90 still has the annoying "Checking network connection" message that is always popping up on the s470 and if they have improved the Netflix interface at all (the thumbnails are too small in the grid/list and I find it hard to find what I'm looking for).
crbaldwin is online now  
post #8 of 16 Old 02-11-2013, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Not sure of which message you mean. If you mean the message just after you launch Netflix, it is there with a slightly different message. All streaming feature must call home to Sony for approval before the player let you do it. This is done so that Sony can turn off your streaming if you refuse to upgrade to the latest firmware (which comes with Cinavia detection to prevent you playback BD copies).

The netflex interfaces is million years ahead of what you have on 470 (I had 570 before).
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #9 of 16 Old 02-11-2013, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Not sure of which message you mean.

Every time I select Netflix it shows a message "Checking network connection" that I have to manually dismiss/close when it is done. I then have to select Netflix again to actually launch Netflix. I was hoping that they now do this in the background or at least have removed the requirement to manually dismiss the message.
crbaldwin is online now  
post #10 of 16 Old 02-11-2013, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
It is more or less the same. Sometimes, if I power on the player and wait for a short while, I don't get to see that message. A lot of other times, I do see the message and need to press close.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #11 of 16 Old 02-11-2013, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by crbaldwin View Post

Every time I select Netflix it shows a message "Checking network connection" that I have to manually dismiss/close when it is done. I then have to select Netflix again to actually launch Netflix. I was hoping that they now do this in the background or at least have removed the requirement to manually dismiss the message.

yes, it does do similar, although it should be noted that once its done ... its then good for "a bit". I.e you can even turn the player off and back on again and you wont see this message.

I believe its some kind of authentication that the device needs to do before it then connects to a service. Its the way Sony implemented it, and why this can't be done in the background like you say seems very odd.
apw2607 is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 02-11-2013, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

Yea, all the testing I've done .... Dolby TrueHD will not play on the S590/790 in a MKV container, even if the video is AVC H264. Regular Dolby Digital will play though. As I mentioned in another thread, DTS Master Audio will play fine however.

Were you able to try multiple DLNA servers for Dolby TrueHD or is it just a playback limitation of the Sony?

The specifications seem to suggest that MPEG2 is not supported in MKV. Is this the case?

Is fast forward and rewind possible and stable with DLNA video? Thanks for your help.
crbaldwin is online now  
post #13 of 16 Old 02-11-2013, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by crbaldwin View Post

Were you able to try multiple DLNA servers for Dolby TrueHD or is it just a playback limitation of the Sony?

The specifications seem to suggest that MPEG2 is not supported in MKV. Is this the case?

Is fast forward and rewind possible and stable with DLNA video? Thanks for your help.

Mpeg2 is not supported in MKVs, however is supported in M2TS.

The problem with TrueHD is a limitation of the player and not the server. Infact no where does Sony mention even supporting any HD audio formats with USB or DLNA ... so I guess we are lucky with DTS - MA support !
apw2607 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 02-24-2013, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So I tried the S590 and while it is a nice player the DLNA could be improved (no thumbnails, no skip to time, limited resume, no truehd, limited MKV support). Does anyone know if any other players support HD audio passthrough and might have a better DLNA implementation or is the Sony the best of the bunch? Thanks.
crbaldwin is online now  
post #15 of 16 Old 02-26-2013, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by crbaldwin View Post

So I tried the S590 and while it is a nice player the DLNA could be improved (no thumbnails, no skip to time, limited resume, no truehd, limited MKV support). Does anyone know if any other players support HD audio passthrough and might have a better DLNA implementation or is the Sony the best of the bunch? Thanks.

Dune smart series
apw2607 is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 03-08-2013, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Mr. Pseudonym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shawnee, KS
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been looking for the same thing and the NAD T567 appears to fit the bill. Kind of pricey however.
http://nadelectronics.com/products/blu-ray/T-567-Network-Blu-ray-Disc-Player

DLNA, PC

.avi, .divx, .mpg, .mpeg, .mkv, .mp4, .asf

DIVX3.xx, DIVX4.xx, DIVX5.xx,
DIVX6.xx (standard playback only),
XVID, MPEG1 SS, H.264/MPEG-4 AVC,
MPEG2 PS, MPEG2 TS, VC-1 SM (WMV3)

Dolby Digital, DTS, MP3, WMA, AAC, AC3
Mr. Pseudonym is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S390 , Sony Bdp S590 3d Blu Ray Player , Sony Blu Ray Disc Player Bdp S790 , Sony Bdp S470 3d Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - S590 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off