Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
billymerritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

Thanks for the heads up. Few buttons missing, like OPTIONS and POP UP MENU. No big deal but every time we have a new device Harmony misses some buttons. Why can't they just look at the remote picture, available since day 1 on the net ?
The pop up menu is now the same command as menu not like the 83 and 93 which was the pop up.

Bill
billymerritt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 10:45 AM
Member
 
triweaver2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post

My BDP-103 arrived yesterday afternoon and here are some of my initial impressions (in no particular order) as a former owner of a -83 and -93:
  • The speed increase of the interface is noticeable and the new "Quick Startup" is really fast. Nice.
  • The de-interlacting performance has been significantly improved compared to the -93, which IMHO, was not quite as a good as the -83. I popped in the HQV Blu Ray test suite and compared it back-to-back with the HQV Vida 1900 in my Yamaha AVR. Yup, the performance of the -103 is stellar and my new benchmark. Well done Oppo. smile.gif

  • .

Thank you very much for the feedback. Glad to hear someone else liking the de-interlacing on the 103 much better than the 93.
lanping09 likes this.
triweaver2 is offline  
post #33 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
voigtskins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atkinson NH
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ Cool! So, umm, does it offer a way to select an "Input" as part of switching to a new Activity?
--Bob
Yes on my remote it has a Input selection.Looks like we are complete.
lanping09 likes this.

EAP {First Fifty} OPPO BDP-83 BLU-RAY, Oppo BDP-93 First Batch Issued, Oppo BDP-103 First Batch Issued

 

voigtskins is offline  
post #34 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 11:01 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by voigtskins View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ Cool! So, umm, does it offer a way to select an "Input" as part of switching to a new Activity?
--Bob
Yes on my remote it has a Input selection.Looks like we are complete.

I don't think you follow. Sure it has the "Input" button for the device. You can use that for manually selecting which Input to use on the 103.

But if you set up a new Activity on the Logitech which includes the 103, does it ask you which Input the 103 should be set to as part of entering that Activity?

I.e., can you set up an Activity which automatically changes the 103 to start using what's coming in on, say, the Front HDMI Input?
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #35 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

FWIW, I do extensive watching of BD folders and M2TS via SMB with no issues. Also on a wired Gb network.
Hmmmm.....I think I'm gonna chalk this one up to my admittedly low-powered NAS.

I just tried BD folders via SMB/CIFS instead of MKV with the same poor result. Since the exact content works in a MKV container via DLNA I'm thinking my NAS is handling the streaming differently between DLNA and SMB/CIFS.

Out of curiosity what are you using for your SMB/CIFS server?
bluechunks is offline  
post #36 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 11:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post

Hmmmm.....I think I'm gonna chalk this one up to my admittedly low-powered NAS.
I just tried BD folders via SMB/CIFS instead of MKV with the same poor result. Since the exact content works in a MKV container via DLNA I'm thinking my NAS is handling the streaming differently between DLNA and SMB/CIFS.
Out of curiosity what are you using for your SMB/CIFS server?

A Windows PC, sometimes my Dune player's HDD. (Dune acts as a NAS)
rdgrimes is offline  
post #37 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 11:46 AM
Member
 
South Park's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

(And heck! Maybe it means OPPO will be able to offer an 802.11ac option! biggrin.gif )

That would be terrific but would require a new dongle, right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by subavision212 View Post

The new Titanic blu-ray is up tonight.

Just watched the new Titanic Blu-ray last night and at the end of the movie I had a audio drop out. Let me know what your experience was.

South Park is offline  
post #38 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 11:54 AM
Member
 
x43x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Renton, Moshington
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I received my unit last night. I shot an unboxing video, and when I have time over the next couple days I'll try to do some hands on, then edit it all together.

I had a brief chance to hook it up and give it a listen. The first thing I did was connect to Netflix. The interface is the exact same as on the PS3, so I'm already used to it. It does look sharper than on the PS3 though. It's a bit quicker to navigate with the PS3 controller, but since I have an older model, the PS3 sounds like a jet engine half the time. I'll be using the Oppo for Netflix playback now.

This morning I compared the Oppo DACs to the Rotel 1572 in 2Ch playback. Put a CD on and just switched back and forth between analog and HDMI. After about 15 minutes I concluded that I liked the processing done by the Rotel a hair more. The soundstage is a bit wider with more separation using the Rotel. The Oppo has a slightly warmer sound. I prefer the cleaner, pure sound the Rotel puts out. I'll be comparing it every so often as the Oppo breaks in over time.
lanping09 likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

x43x is offline  
post #39 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 11:58 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by South Park View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

(And heck! Maybe it means OPPO will be able to offer an 802.11ac option! biggrin.gif )

That would be terrific but would require a new dongle, right?
. . . .

Sure, but that's better than a whole new player. Just wild speculation of course.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #40 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 12:00 PM
Member
 
ajglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In due course, Bob, all will be revealed.

The fact that the firmware (and the manual) will be periodically updated online is a big plus for the Oppo brand. I would have gladly paid, say, another $50 for an Ethernet port on the Darbee.


Sent from my iPad

- Andy
ajglass is offline  
post #41 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
gerhard911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I don't think you follow. Sure it has the "Input" button for the device. You can use that for manually selecting which Input to use on the 103.
But if you set up a new Activity on the Logitech which includes the 103, does it ask you which Input the 103 should be set to as part of entering that Activity?
I.e., can you set up an Activity which automatically changes the 103 to start using what's coming in on, say, the Front HDMI Input?
--Bob

If the Harmony software doesn't ask you to set the input on the 103 when setting up an activity (I doubt they have programmed that) you still have the ability to add startup commands manually to an activity.

From the Activities tab select Settings for the appropriate activity.

Select -Review the settings for this activity. Click Next

Select -Yes, but I want to add more control of options and devices for this Activity. Click Next

Click Save and Click Next until you get to the Custom Actions screen

On this screen you can add an "action" for any of the devices used in this activity - ie. send the Input command to the 103.

Click Save Click Next Click Done

It could get tricky if you don't have a discrete command for the each of the HDMI inputs & you need to know what input it was on last to figure out how many Input commands are needed to toggle through to the desired HDMI input.
gerhard911 is offline  
post #42 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 12:16 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
^ Right, that's just the point. If the Harmony knows it is trying to manage Input-selection for the 103, then the Harmony will try to keep track of where you are now compared to where you want to be -- just like it tries to track power off/on status.

In addition, the Help function can resend Input-selection.

Well, we'll just have to see how this evolves. I have a feeling we have not yet heard the last of Input selection control.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #43 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
The Harmony does not ask for the 103 input during the activity programming. It also doesn't have the key "option" for the 103, must be manually input under "device".

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #44 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 12:53 PM
Member
 
South Park's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Sure, but that's better than a whole new player. Just wild speculation of course.
--Bob

With a 802.11ac dongle we would be ready to stream 4k Gru-ray into our homes easily rolleyes.gif

South Park is offline  
post #45 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 12:58 PM
Member
 
South Park's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

The Harmony does not ask for the 103 input during the activity programming. It also doesn't have the key "option" for the 103, must be manually input under "device".

I noticed that too, Logitech probably forgot the new "option" button and now I need to have the Harmony learn this command.

South Park is offline  
post #46 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Roger Mathus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, Oregon
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My new 103 arrived this morning and set-up took only about 15 minutes. One of the first things I noticed was that the remote can now be pointed at the
screen to operate. On my 93, I had to point it at the player. This is important as it is used in a theater room with projector and player in rear of room.

In my new set-up I will use the 103 for Region A and network streaming. The 93 will be set for Region B as I have a lot of BDs from Europe.

The first disc I tried was the new Blu-ray of LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. It looked beautiful. I use HDMI out (audio and video) with audio set to Bitstream connected
to a DENON A1HDCI processor. The DENON does no added video processing. Video out from the DENON is sent via a Darbee to a Marantz VP15S1 projector.
I route video via the DENON as I have multiple video sources. The 93, 103 and Apple TV.
lanping09 likes this.
Roger Mathus is offline  
post #47 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 01:07 PM
 
comicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
As far as all the remote stuff goes. All we really need is for Oppo to give us/create the discrete codes for the inputs and we should be golden. I mean, c'mon...this is OPPO! I know they have those discrete codes somewhere! They are too good not to have them! :-)
comicguy is offline  
post #48 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Vincent Kompany's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just FYI for anyone still looking to get one early...i registered yesterday at oppo.com and got the email today allowing me to order. looking forward to seeing how this compares to my 93.
Vincent Kompany is offline  
post #49 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ Right, that's just the point. If the Harmony knows it is trying to manage Input-selection for the 103, then the Harmony will try to keep track of where you are now compared to where you want to be -- just like it tries to track power off/on status.
In addition, the Help function can resend Input-selection.
Well, we'll just have to see how this evolves. I have a feeling we have not yet heard the last of Input selection control.
--Bob

I sure hope so. Mines working fine as 93 code, but id sure love for it to fire up the 103 eventually and actually select the proper input as part of the commands. I'll just do it manually for now after everything fires up and I setup to watch Directv.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #50 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Yep! That's the User Interface for the new Netflix app on the 103.
--Bob
Thanks.

subavision212 is offline  
post #51 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
OK. I tried everything suggested here and other related threads and couldn't make SMB work with my Windows 7 PC. I have the same problem reported by another forum member: The 103 sees the PC, gives me the music,photo,video options, I click on video and it asks for userid and passwork. Nothing I can do works. Tried Guest account, blank, admin, making all the shares available to "everyone", setting pssword to "off", nothing works at all.
Using Mybook live through SMP works like a charm, userid and password are blanks. Since SMB is in "experimental" status, I think I should just wait for a new firmware.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #52 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Seems like I read in the other thread, there was a way to get the detailed info the "Info" button offers while using an HDMI In signal, on Blu-ray. Is that the case, or am I suffering from info overload? lol

What Im referring is where it shows the input: 720p@60hz 444 24b for (example)

and the output per HDMI1 (1080p@60hz 444 24b for example) and HDMI2.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #53 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 02:26 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
^ Bring up the on-screen Info display and use Page Up/Down to toggle the display of the Output information.
--Bob
gadgtfreek likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #54 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 306
DOH! About the only buttons I DIDNT push smile.gif

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #55 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

OK. I tried everything suggested here and other related threads and couldn't make SMB work with my Windows 7 PC.

Ensure that you are using a username that is password protected. SMB will not work on Windows 7 without password being associated to the user account
Neuromancer is offline  
post #56 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 02:32 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

DOH! About the only buttons I DIDNT push smile.gif

Collect them all! biggrin.gif
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #57 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

Ensure that you are using a username that is password protected. SMB will not work on Windows 7 without password being associated to the user account

I don't use any password but my WDTV-LIVE+ works with smb just fine. I will create a password and see if it changes anything. Thanks for the tip.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #58 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

Ensure that you are using a username that is password protected. SMB will not work on Windows 7 without password being associated to the user account

Created a password, no dice. I tried a specific user account (with password), just for the 103 and the same result. No big deal, I was actually just curious why it doesn't work. I can do everything I want through DLNA and have nothing on my PC that deserves streaming.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #59 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 03:08 PM
Member
 
megamanwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi, Sorry to interrupt. I am new to the forum and I have the oppo bdp-93 and I want to get the new 103. However, I heard It has Cinavia protection on it. I am worry that if I get it most of my mkv files will not play. I use my 93 for blu-ray backups and mkv files. Let's say I get it, and it does not let me play cinavia mkv's can I connect my GoFlex tv media streamer to the oppo for video. Will a connected media streamer for files such as mkv and isos work in conjunction with 103. Example somebody uses Popcorn hour with it's nice box art for dvd and blu-ray files and the oppo qdeo processor does the video? Is this possible? I want to know in case some mkv made from cinavia protected blu-ray dont play they can play with combination of media streamer+103. Also If someone that had 93 and now 103 compare the picture quality for mkv, dvd and blu-ray is it the same or the 103 has better picture? I not very much interested in smb or 4k I care more for picture quality and file compatibility. How does the 103 compare in low res video with noise reduction to the 93? how about 1080p mkv? is it sharper, smoother, crispier to the 93 or the same.

Thank you
lanping09 likes this.
megamanwilson is offline  
post #60 of 18473 Old 10-03-2012, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Here's the opposite SMB question than usual:

How does one log the 103 out of a server and re-log back onto the same server but with a different user name?

Thanks in advance!
lanping09 likes this.
bluechunks is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Se50uy04 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off