Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 202 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6031 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sourbeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by chomperoni View Post

Do you plug the Roku stick into the oppo?
I am using a projector.

Yes, it plugs into the HML port in front. Of course you have to have a WIFI available in your place.

TV - Panasonic 58PZ700U plasma
L/R - Ascend Sierra Towers with RAAL Tweets in piano black
C - Ascend Sierra Horizon with RAAL Tweet in piano black
Surr - Polk Fxi-A6
Sub - SVS PC-13 Ultra
AVR - Denon 4520-CI
Blu-ray - OPPO 103
Comcast Set Top Box
sourbeef is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6032 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 06:59 PM
Member
 
Dick Laurent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Out of curiosity, does anyone here have their 103 hooked up to an Onkyo SR-806 or something in that line, year?

I know I'm beating this to death but it just makes no sense at all. I would think my sync issue has to be the AVR somehow, considering that I don't have a sync problem when I use HDMI directly to the TV. But my Dish HD box works fine, the HD DVD (Toshiba HD XA2) works fine, the Roku 2 X2, and my OPPO DV-980H all work fine audio-wise (and video) with HDMI through the Onkyo. But all of those units are relatively old (electronics old especially) compared to the 103. I'm wondering if the 103 is using something this model Onkyo just can't figure out right? Could the HDMI v1.4a be causing something ? I know the OPPO works with all of the v1.3s, but maybe this could be a cause.

Worth a shot to ask.

OPPO support has already been emailing me back, but of course we are starting from the beginning with their order of suggestions to trouble shoot themselves.

Thanks again!

"A skilled TV repairman, or the shop in which you buy your set, can detach the audio section of the unit from the amplifier and plug it into your hi-fi rig." - Martin Mayer, Hi-Fi, 1956
Dick Laurent is offline  
post #6033 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 07:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Your Onkyo setup may be different, but on my Integra 70.2 under Hardware Setup I have HDMI and "Lip Sync" set to OFF.

Under Source Setup I have "A/V Sync" set to 0, but in the past I had to use 75ms prior to the player being released.

I have 0 audio and video sync issues with HDMI 1 going into the Integra 70.2 and video feeding to a JVC DLA-RS50.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #6034 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 07:35 PM
Member
 
BadClams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post


It sounds like what happened is that your current HDMI cable can't handle the extra bandwidth for Deep Color at 1080p.

--Bob

FWIW, I'm using new 6ft Monoprice Redmere cable(s). Not sure what might be a better choice?

Thanks for the help as always, Bob.
BadClams is offline  
post #6035 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado Red View Post

I'm good on the firmware (1220) so I'll drop a note to Oppo Tech Support, thanks for your time Bob.
Isn't there an option for priority on which layer to play? Is this happening on all sacds or just one?

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #6036 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 07:37 PM
Member
 
Dick Laurent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

Your Onkyo setup may be different, but on my Integra 70.2 under Hardware Setup I have HDMI and "Lip Sync" set to OFF.

Under Source Setup I have "A/V Sync" set to 0, but in the past I had to use 75ms prior to the player being released.

I have 0 audio and video sync issues with HDMI 1 going into the Integra 70.2 and video feeding to a JVC DLA-RS50.

Interesting. I don't have the option to change the sync ms per source, just hardware. I will try changing the sync as you did, but then I'd think that would throw the sync off for my other devices using the Onkyo. But really, this is the only theory that makes sense.

OPPO also suggested to change to 75ms as well. I may just have to buy a new AVR that's a little more "compliant"... My Onkyo is about 6 years old, I beleive.

Thanks.

"A skilled TV repairman, or the shop in which you buy your set, can detach the audio section of the unit from the amplifier and plug it into your hi-fi rig." - Martin Mayer, Hi-Fi, 1956
Dick Laurent is offline  
post #6037 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 08:01 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadClams View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post


It sounds like what happened is that your current HDMI cable can't handle the extra bandwidth for Deep Color at 1080p.

--Bob

FWIW, I'm using new 6ft Monoprice Redmere cable(s). Not sure what might be a better choice?

Thanks for the help as always, Bob.

Check that the plugs are fully inserted into the sockets at both ends. Keep in mind that HDMI is an end to end protocol, so if you are running video through an AVR, the problem may be the output cable from the AVR. Also, many Redmere technology cables are directional. Make sure you have the cable plugged in the right way around.

Now that you know the trick with adjusting Resolution using the remote, try lower Resolutions with Deep Color enabled. If Deep Color works with 720p and 1080i, but does not work with 1080p (even though 1080p without Deep Color works fine), that's pretty good sign that there's a cabling problem. If you have any adapters, wall plates, daisy-chained cables, HDMI switches or other gizmos in the video path, they alone could be the cause of the problem.

It's also possible you just had a temporary glitch in the HDMI handshake -- i.e., a change of resolution to 1080i and then back to 1080p (which forces a new handshake) might be all that was needed.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #6038 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 08:04 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Tomaskovic View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado Red View Post

I'm good on the firmware (1220) so I'll drop a note to Oppo Tech Support, thanks for your time Bob.
Isn't there an option for priority on which layer to play? Is this happening on all sacds or just one?

The key is that he said if he retried loading the hybrid SACD enough times, then he COULD get it recognized as an SACD. That means the Priority setting in Setup is correct.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #6039 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
JAMES MCHUGHES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: California
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wondering if someone could answer a question for me regarding my new oppo bdp103 that will arrive tomorrow. How does it compare to the bdp 93 im wondering if maybe I should have bought a bdp93 because im noticing on ebay there going even for more than the new bdp103. Im new to the oppo bluray dont really know to much about it. Also wondering if I need to do a firmware update it is brand new in box bought from Amazon for 499.99
JAMES MCHUGHES is offline  
post #6040 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KJSmitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAMES MCHUGHES View Post

Wondering if someone could answer a question for me regarding my new oppo bdp103 that will arrive tomorrow. How does it compare to the bdp 93 im wondering if maybe I should have bought a bdp93 because im noticing on ebay there going even for more than the new bdp103. Im new to the oppo bluray dont really know to much about it. Also wondering if I need to do a firmware update it is brand new in box bought from Amazon for 499.99

James, don't look back, you will enjoy the 103. I own both and regardless of there likes, the differences like speed and minor upgrades with streaming and HDMI in/outs makes the 103 a nice upgrade to the 93.

As for the 93s "used" pricing.. Many going for top dollar probably have the older firmware capable of ISO playback. The 93 also did not have the Cinavia code/hardware/software thus it does have that appeal for many. I decided to keep my 93 for those reasons as well - and if I did sell it I would still replace it with another 103.

Firmware upgrade: maybe, but its painless once hooked up to our LAN/wifi. It's been a bit since the last official update thus you very well may receive one with the latest.

Cheers

Love DIY
KJSmitty is offline  
post #6041 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 08:44 PM
Member
 
Tornado Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The key is that he said if he retried loading the hybrid SACD enough times, then he COULD get it recognized as an SACD. That means the Priority setting in Setup is correct.
--Bob

That's correct, I have the menu set for SACD Multi Channel and DSD, so settings should be right. Oppo answered back asking about the firmware (Main, Loader and Sub) they mentioned, like Bob said, there is a known bug if the firmware is not up to date. Waiting for a second reply, if there are any new revelations on this issue I'll share it here. Thanks again...
Tornado Red is offline  
post #6042 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
JAMES MCHUGHES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: California
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thx for the quick reply KJSMITTY
Im replacing my Panasonic bdt350 3d bluray player
Does the oppo103 play 7.1
JAMES MCHUGHES is offline  
post #6043 of 18032 Old 02-24-2013, 09:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,780
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadClams View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post


It sounds like what happened is that your current HDMI cable can't handle the extra bandwidth for Deep Color at 1080p.

--Bob

FWIW, I'm using new 6ft Monoprice Redmere cable(s). Not sure what might be a better choice?

Thanks for the help as always, Bob.
What about turning off Deep Color? As far as I know it's only value is theoretical.
htwaits is offline  
post #6044 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 01:05 AM
Senior Member
 
AndrewFG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

I suppose one lesson here is that deep color might be more trouble than its worth.

Apparently no studios have actually released any source material with this level of colour resolution, so setting deep color is effectively the same as padding the existing colour information with extra zeros...
AndrewFG is offline  
post #6045 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 07:22 AM
Member
 
Tal L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

Anyone experiencing audio drops with the 103 (using the Marantz 8801) via HDMI? I was watching Monsters Inc 3D (True HD 7.1) and had several drops, and a few weeks back, during The Dark Knight Rises, lost audio completely, requiring a reboot of the 103.

Bitstreaming, HDMI 1, to the 8801.

I watch The Dark Knight Rises over the weekend and didn't have any drop outs. So far I haven't had any audio drop outs on anything I have played. I have the unit set to split A/V and have the audio going through a Denon 989.
Tal L is offline  
post #6046 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tal L View Post

I watch The Dark Knight Rises over the weekend and didn't have any drop outs. So far I haven't had any audio drop outs on anything I have played. I have the unit set to split A/V and have the audio going through a Denon 989.

Are you set to bitstream, or LPCM? I have very little success with bitstream, and occasional delays --Handshaking?--with LPCM into my Bryston SP3.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #6047 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
essexboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I
Quote:
Originally Posted by essexboy View Post

ok ill try to contact the people who done the modification as i got the player though amazon. ca
and one thing u might be able to help me with is on the player when u have the hdmi split in the set up menu are u meant to have the audio and video coming from both of the hdmi???? if so dose this not defeat the purpose of the slit audio and vidio

Many thanks for the help
essexboy is offline  
post #6048 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
essexboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by essexboy View Post

So I
So I contacted the guy who did the region mod and he first said I because I live in Canada and oppo server is USA I believed this until I saw that my friends player which is the same as my and get got it from the same guy works great. Any idea if it could be the router problem
essexboy is offline  
post #6049 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 12:36 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by essexboy View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by essexboy View Post

So I
So I contacted the guy who did the region mod and he first said I because I live in Canada and oppo server is USA I believed this until I saw that my friends player which is the same as my and get got it from the same guy works great. Any idea if it could be the router problem

Probably not but you could take your player to the friend's place and try it with his router.

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #6050 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Dick Laurent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to update on my audio sync issue, OPPO has again proven their stellar customer service, even via email. They sent quite a bit of detailed info and links to help out. I finally decided to just go ahead and adjust the sync for the OPPO source into my Onkyo. I had to get it all the way up to 165ms to see the best results with my test material, but it seems to be working just fine like that. As long as this is a relatively normal setting to adjust the sync on a single device, then I will call it good. Just seems odd as I've never had to do that before.

I could have sworn that everything I played up until noticing the issue was not out of sync. But I suppose I was paying closer attention to color and black levels than the actual dialogue. I can admit I was wrong in my assumption.

Thanks again for all the help.

"A skilled TV repairman, or the shop in which you buy your set, can detach the audio section of the unit from the amplifier and plug it into your hi-fi rig." - Martin Mayer, Hi-Fi, 1956
Dick Laurent is offline  
post #6051 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
giedrys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: DTLA
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSperber View Post

If you only have one TV on and the other is off, to avoid potential HDMI handshake issues and limit the handshake to just the TV which is on, is the 103's video output set to AUTO? This would trigger an HDMI video re-handshake when one or both of the TV's is powered on or off, so that the video output from the 103 is compatible with "the lowest common denominator" of the two TV's. There's no way the source device can send out two separate video streams when there are downstream display devices that have different video characteristics, so the lesser of the two display devices "wins" which certainly makes sense.


Again... your audio issue is controlled by the "HDMI pass-through" of audio from 103 through your AVR and on to the 2-channel speakers of your second TV. If you used the AVR as your sound system controller, and only needed to pass video on to your second TV, you wouldn't have an audio problem involving the 103 as the source device. Disable "HDMI pass-through" on the AVR when the second TV is powered off, and your multi-channel audio problem should disappear.

Both TVs are 1080p. Yes, video output is set to auto although I've tried 1080p too.

HDMI passtrough (called HDMI control in Denon) is disabled (always was) but I still only get 2ch audio regardless if 2nd TV is on or off. Again, the only way to get MCH sound back is to physically disconnect HMDI 2 cable from Oppo. But that immediately brings back green flashing screen and i still don't get it why.

I appreciate your lengthy post but so far I've made no progress.
giedrys is offline  
post #6052 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KJSmitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAMES MCHUGHES View Post

Thx for the quick reply KJSMITTY
Im replacing my Panasonic bdt350 3d bluray player
Does the oppo103 play 7.1

Most definitely. Via analog or digital out.

I utilize HDMI 2 for audio on my 93 but went analog out for my 103 instal due to using an older yet great sounding Yamaha flagship receiver. No complaints.!

Have you owned any OPPOs previously?

Love DIY
KJSmitty is offline  
post #6053 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 10:55 PM
Senior Member
 
turboman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
AV Receiver to match BDP-103

I got a BDP-103 since about a month ago. Since then I have been looking for an AV Receiver to match the BDP-103.

So I considered an AV Receiver to be in the same price range as the BDP-103.
A visual match was also important, and due to space constraint, I definitively wanted a slimline receiver. And that is where the problem starts, because there are not that many slimline receivers around.
I considered the Pioneer VSX-S300/500, but I was told by shops in Hong Kong (where I live) that these models were discontinued. They are still available in Europe and North America.
l considered a Cambridge Audio Azur 551R , but dropped the idea due to price.
Then I looked at Marantz NR1403/1603, but visually they don't match the Oppo that well.

By accident, I saw a new entry model from Cambridge Audio, the Azur 351R. And that was a perfect match for the Oppo BDP-103. Or the Oppo a match for the Azur. Whatever.
I bought the Azur and I am now installing it.

Judge for yourself:
.
Higher resolution picture:
Oppo BDP-103 & Azur351R.JPG 1440k .JPG file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Oppo BDP-103 & Azur351R.JPG (1.41 MB, 30 views)
turboman123 is offline  
post #6054 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 11:13 PM
Newbie
 
tokyoav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a bit of a scare this morning. Last night, I turned off the TV (plasma), but left on the OPPO BDP-103. This morning when I got up, I found the TV switched on with the input coming from the OPPO. The home screen was being displayed without the screensaver running. After turning off the OPPO, still some ghost of the home menu was remaining. Hopes it goes away :-(
tokyoav is offline  
post #6055 of 18032 Old 02-25-2013, 11:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,780
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 464
htwaits is offline  
post #6056 of 18032 Old 02-26-2013, 12:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bob Fosse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area (Marin County)
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKR1963 View Post

I have done some testing of the Dvd picture quality of my new 103 vs my old 83..........no contest .......the 83 has a vastly sharper picture with more depth.........just like the 83 compared to all my other Dvd players (Denon 2930, LG 200 combo, and all of my other players).

I have seen reviews that seem to suggest that the dvd upscaled picture is of the highest quality, but it does not compare to the 83 at all. This is swithced through my Onkyo 3009 (in direct mode) and into my Panasonic 60GT50 in THX Theater mode.

Keep your Oppo 83 if you care about dvd picture quality. The 103 has full quality Blu ray picture quality and looks the same as the 83.......but Blu rays like Aliens load up like a Dvd compared to the wait loading on the 83...this is worth the upgrade just for that alone. The smooth disc drawer is very nice, the 103 remote is heavier than the 83's by a fair bit.
Bob Fosse is offline  
post #6057 of 18032 Old 02-26-2013, 12:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bob Fosse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area (Marin County)
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered the 103 to replace my 83 and bring down the 83 to our vacation home. I read the reivews and I came to the conclusion that the 103 would be at least as good as my 83 with DVDs. I did not check the 103 owner's thread or see your post before ordering.

Since DVD PQ is still important to me I am now wondering if I should cancel my order for the 103 before it ships? I am not into streaming video and have a dedicated 2 Chanel system for music so the 83 serves me well on both DVD and BD with my 60" Pioneer Kuro Elite plasma TV.

I have not had time to check out all the comments and findings here on AVS regarding DVD PQ regarding these two players. Any input would be most appreciated by anyone that have owned both of them with regards to DVD PQ.

Thanks and appreciated.
Bob
Bob Fosse is offline  
post #6058 of 18032 Old 02-26-2013, 02:31 AM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

 On newer films, the PQ is darn close. Audio is another thing altogether. DD+ is just too lossy for my tastes as compared to DTS MA or Dolby TrueHD from bluray.
DD+ at full 1.5Mbps was shown in controlled laboratory settings to be transparent to the master for the record (this was several years back, during the height of the HD disc format war; not sure of any more recent tests). wink.gif Granted, this was again in a controlled studio/lab environment where the bitrate and associated encoding parameters were known by those conducting the test. Vudu might be using a lower bitrate or VBR for scaling purposes.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #6059 of 18032 Old 02-26-2013, 04:11 AM
Member
 
Frenshprince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sidetracked View Post

True, but then you have to define 'normal'. 'Normal' to Oppo, need not be the same as 'optimal' for you.

Oppo is acknowledging there is some NR on at all times with HDMI 1, and that in turn means the signal is at least
slightly processed. Whether you like it, or it bothers you is more an 'art' decision than a 'science' one. Their feeling is
that it should be so minor you won't notice it on shiny discs, but I'm not sure my eyes agree.

The way I read it, they're saying 'this level of NR looks the way we want it to'. But whether you agree with their taste
or prefer the slightly different unprocessed look of HDMI 2, or even the somewhat artificially sharpened look of
+1 is personal, not right and wrong.

To my eye, certainly, for example on SD-DVD discs, there is a notable difference between HDMI 1 and 2 with
both at 0. It affects both sharpness and contrast. On discs I've helped master, HDMI 2 actually
looks closer to the master, while HDMI 1 has slightly more 'pop', but slightly less fine detail. HDMI 1 is
a more eye catching picture, but a less 'accurate' one. (And ironically, on SD-DVD, to me both options
trail the old ABT chip results on the 83 and 983.)

But it does sound clear that the way oppo has implemented the QEDO chip is intentional and not a bug. Now
it's up to each of us to decide what we like. At least we have options.smile.gif

I'm glad to finally read that.smile.gif

I've always been bothered with 93 and 103 sharpness details.
No matter what, with sharpness at 0 (or source direct), picture was always less sharp than my other bluray players, and masters.

I managed a studio mastering for Bluray and TV, so my eyes are quite hypercritical.
I've made a lot of comparisons A/B/X with other players, and the Oppo 93 and 103 were always the less accurate (for sharpness).

So now there is an explanation.
Thanks for that wink.gif
Frenshprince is offline  
post #6060 of 18032 Old 02-26-2013, 04:44 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Fosse View Post

I just ordered the 103 to replace my 83 and bring down the 83 to our vacation home. I read the reivews and I came to the conclusion that the 103 would be at least as good as my 83 with DVDs. I did not check the 103 owner's thread or see your post before ordering.

Since DVD PQ is still important to me I am now wondering if I should cancel my order for the 103 before it ships? I am not into streaming video and have a dedicated 2 Chanel system for music so the 83 serves me well on both DVD and BD with my 60" Pioneer Kuro Elite plasma TV.

I have not had time to check out all the comments and findings here on AVS regarding DVD PQ regarding these two players. Any input would be most appreciated by anyone that have owned both of them with regards to DVD PQ.

Thanks and appreciated.
Bob

I've had both and the DVD image on the -103 looks fine to me. With HDMI1 & 2 you have your choice of QDEO vs Mediatek processing.

That said, I still have an old 983H DVD player and I still appreciate its DVD quality above all.

Calibration of your display is going to matter more than these input choices.

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off