Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 247 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7381 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 08:50 AM
Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Out of order on SMB? That is a known issue. The server is delivering the names out of order and the player should sort them but doesn't.

I'm not sure what is standard in the SMB world: who is supposed to do the sorting, but if the servers aren't then the player must.

There is a trick to make recent Samba servers sort correctly, but I don't know about WHS.

In DLNA the servers sort and are generally correct, or at least under user control.

-Bill

- I guess its the SMB. I'm not particularly savvy at the networking protocols, and running an OS that is a native server has certainly created its fair share of redundancies that I've yet to fully crack.

When I go into the Network on the Oppo, I have (if I recall, i'm not at home) about 12 devices/servers that can be accessed. My main storage is on a WHS2011 machine, where I'm running Plex (primarily for adding additional metadata for movies and streaming to portable devices), AssetUPnP (for my music sharing), and the native WHS server. All of the computers in my network show up.

I see the PCs each twice. Once with the little server icon next to them and once with the Windows Media logo next to them. Plex and AssetUPnP are listed separately with their own icons.

If its a known issue, i guess I'll deal with it until Oppo chooses to deal with it (or not).

thanks!

Onkyo NR-709 / OPPO-103
Paradigm Mini Monitors v2 / Atoms (rears) / CC-370
Samsung 59D6500 Plasma
Server: WHS2011, i5 2500k CPU
HTPC1(LR):Win8 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
HTPC2(BR):Win8 Pro 64-bit, i3 2105, Radeon 6770
ckronengold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7382 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 08:55 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 337
The two little servers icon is SMB.

DLNA servers provide their own icons, and so will be different for each type. Is there a generic icon? I forget.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #7383 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 09:02 AM
Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

The two little servers icon is SMB.

DLNA servers provide their own icons, and so will be different for each type. Is there a generic icon? I forget.

-Bill

Its the SMB and the Windows Logo ones. But yes, definitely the SMB.

thanks for the help, Bill!

Onkyo NR-709 / OPPO-103
Paradigm Mini Monitors v2 / Atoms (rears) / CC-370
Samsung 59D6500 Plasma
Server: WHS2011, i5 2500k CPU
HTPC1(LR):Win8 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
HTPC2(BR):Win8 Pro 64-bit, i3 2105, Radeon 6770
ckronengold is offline  
post #7384 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post

I've got quite a few hardware media players... I'll fire them up and compare the differences via SMB wink.gif
Okay, I've just compared the 'Music' album folder layouts from a Realtek and a Sigma chip-set based hardware media player against the Oppo (Mediatek) and both of the other players list the album names in the correct alphabetical order.

By contrast. For some reason the Oppo places Don Henley above Boston, Cyndi Lauper, Aerosmith and the Black Crowes eek.gif
lanping09 likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #7385 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

There is a trick to make recent Samba servers sort correctly...
-Bill

Would you mind sharing this trick? Thanks.
Flave is offline  
post #7386 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If I understand the "Split A/V" feature correctly, HDMI1 is used to send video to my TV and HDMI2 to send audio to my AVR. But I notice that audio is also being sent to my TV on HDMI1. Was I wrong in assuming that this connection would be video only? If so, is there a setting to disable audio on HDMI1 in Split A/V mode? TIA.
Flave is offline  
post #7387 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 10:42 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

There is a trick to make recent Samba servers sort correctly...
-Bill

Would you mind sharing this trick? Thanks.

In /etc/samba/smb.conf, place this line under "[global]":
Code:
    vfs objects = dirsort

Restart the server.

I believe this requires Samba v3.3.3 or later.

Someone tried it on a NAS and couldn't get it to work. We suspected that some administrative tool on the NAS didn't like configuration files being changed behind the scenes.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #7388 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 11:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

The two little servers icon is SMB.

DLNA servers provide their own icons, and so will be different for each type. Is there a generic icon? I forget.

-Bill

The generic DNLA icon on the Oppo is 2 little PC monitors. The Microsoft icon is always going to be the retarded WMP server, which can be shut off without affecting SMB.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #7389 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 11:54 AM
Member
 
Tornado Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post

If I understand the "Split A/V" feature correctly, HDMI1 is used to send video to my TV and HDMI2 to send audio to my AVR. But I notice that audio is also being sent to my TV on HDMI1. Was I wrong in assuming that this connection would be video only? If so, is there a setting to disable audio on HDMI1 in Split A/V mode? TIA.

My set up is split like yours. HDMI will carry both audio and video from the source if both are available which they would be with the Oppo's 2 HDMI outputs. So the short answer is to just keep the volume turned off on your display if you want to use your AVR to control the audio.
Tornado Red is offline  
post #7390 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 12:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado Red View Post

My set up is split like yours. HDMI will carry both audio and video from the source if both are available which they would be with the Oppo's 2 HDMI outputs. So the short answer is to just keep the volume turned off on your display if you want to use your AVR to control the audio.
This is incorrect. If your HDMI-2 connection is "powered off", then both audio and video will be output from HDMI-1. But if HDMI-2 is "powered on" and you have "Split A/V" set, then HDMI-1 will be video-only. HDMI-2 will be both audio and video.

If you have "Split A/V" set, according to page 53 of the PDF user manual:

2. Dual HDMI Output: Allows you to select the output mode when both HDMI Output ports are in
use. If only one HDMI Output is active, this selection will not apply.

Split A/V (recommended) – Use HDMI 1 OUT as the dedicated video output port and
HDMI 2 OUT as the dedicated audio output port. This setting will ensure the best possible
picture quality and the highest possible audio resolution.

Dual Display – Send digital audio and video signals to both HDMI Outputs simultaneously.
This setting is only recommended when two HDMI displays are required, since the surround
sound audio signal may be down-mixed to stereo and the original audio quality may be lost.

In Split A/V mode, HDMI 1 OUT has video only with no audio, but HDMI 2 OUT will have audio
and possibly video. This is because HDMI embeds audio into video data so there must always
be a video signal, even if it’s only a blank screen, to carry audio through.
DSperber is online now  
post #7391 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 12:43 PM
Member
 
Tornado Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Sorry for the wrong info. So it sounds like the OP has his player set to split mode, but is still getting audio from HDMI 1 to the display. Shouldn't that be automatically off if he's chosen split and is running audio via HDMI 2?
Tornado Red is offline  
post #7392 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:03 PM
Member
 
scottc1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O.K., I get no audio while playing some video files thru oshare (I am new at this, so bear with my ignorance), I think WMV files play ok, also 24/192 HD tracks don't play thru oshare, any guidance would be appreciated.
scottc1992 is offline  
post #7393 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado Red View Post

Sorry for the wrong info. So it sounds like the OP has his player set to split mode, but is still getting audio from HDMI 1 to the display. Shouldn't that be automatically off if he's chosen split and is running audio via HDMI 2?

Exactly -- both my HDMI ports are connected to an active powered-on device but I'm still getting audio on HDMI1.
Flave is offline  
post #7394 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:08 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottc1992 View Post

O.K., I get no audio while playing some video files thru oshare (I am new at this, so bear with my ignorance), I think WMV files play ok, also 24/192 HD tracks don't play thru oshare, any guidance would be appreciated.

Could you test the files on local storage to eliminate the DLNA server as a factor?

If still no good, post the mediainfo (http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/en) results for the problem files.

What type of files are the HD tracks?

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #7395 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post


Someone tried it on a NAS and couldn't get it to work. We suspected that some administrative tool on the NAS didn't like configuration files being changed behind the scenes.

-Bill

Any idea how to check my Samba version?

And I think you're right about not being able to change the file -- it seems to take the edit but when I reboot the edit's gone from the config file. Any way around this?
Flave is offline  
post #7396 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:14 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post

Any idea how to check my Samba version?

And I think you're right about not being able to change the file -- it seems to take the edit but when I reboot the edit's gone from the config file. Any way around this?

This is on an NAS? I can only suggest finding a support forum for your model, or asking the vendor.

My experience is on Linux, which (of course!) always works for everything.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #7397 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:18 PM
Member
 
scottc1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bill, the 24/192 are FLAC files and the video files are mp4. I did notice that 24/96 FLAC files will play though, at least the one set of 24/96 files I have play.
scottc1992 is offline  
post #7398 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

This is on an NAS? I can only suggest finding a support forum for your model, or asking the vendor.

My experience is on Linux, which (of course!) always works for everything.

-Bill

Yes this is on a DNS-323 running ffp. Will investigate further as you suggest. Thanks Bill.
Flave is offline  
post #7399 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Hmmm...

Unfortunately, this SMB Samba trick does not explain how/why all my Mediatek and Sigma A/V chip-set based media players are able to list SMB shared directories (stored on my Synology NAS) in the correct way!

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #7400 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:38 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post

Hmmm...

Unfortunately, this SMB Samba trick does not explain how/why all my Mediatek and Sigma A/V chip-set based media players are able to list SMB shared directories (stored on my Synology NAS) in the correct way!

Well, no. One thing has nothing to do with the other.

The OPPO is not sorting SMB listings and the other devices are. If you can get the server to sort the listings before sending them then the OPPO does not need to.

But the ultimate solution is for the player to sort. We went through the same thing on USB devices ages ago on earlier players.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #7401 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Arrrgh... It all so infuriating!

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #7402 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 04:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flave View Post

Exactly -- both my HDMI ports are connected to an active powered-on device but I'm still getting audio on HDMI1.
Certainly shouldn't be happening.

I'd call Oppo for support, and to decide if your unit is defective or if there's something else configured incorrectly in your setup.

But in my mind, that's exactly what "Split A/V" is for, as long as the HDMI-2 device is sensed and powered on, HDMI-1 should be video-only. That's the design.
DSperber is online now  
post #7403 of 17977 Old 04-04-2013, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

In /etc/samba/smb.conf, place this line under "[global]":
Code:
    vfs objects = dirsort

Restart the server.

I believe this requires Samba v3.3.3 or later.

Someone tried it on a NAS and couldn't get it to work. We suspected that some administrative tool on the NAS didn't like configuration files being changed behind the scenes.

-Bill

Bill, I just wanted to tell you that I managed to upgrade my NAS's Samba to 3.4.6. I then added that line in the smb.conf file and voila -- it worked! I now have beautifully sorted files when accessing my NAS from the Oppo using SMB. Thanks again.

And if you're at all interested why you can't change the conf file on some NAS's it's because on these machines the conf file is actually loaded from NVRAM (and placed in /etc/samba) when the NAS boots. So you can make all the changes you want but when you reboot the file gets clobbered. This is probably done so you can't inadvertently hose SMB -- make a mistake in that conf file and you've lost your SMB access.
Flave is offline  
post #7404 of 17977 Old 04-05-2013, 12:22 AM
Member
 
globalnomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Beijing
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21

I haven't ventured into the beta firmware, but is there any update on whether YouTube will now remember your account information and device pairings across reboots?

globalnomad is offline  
post #7405 of 17977 Old 04-05-2013, 01:36 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by globalnomad View Post

I haven't ventured into the beta firmware, but is there any update on whether YouTube will now remember your account information and device pairings across reboots?
It's working for me.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #7406 of 17977 Old 04-05-2013, 01:56 AM
Member
 
globalnomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Beijing
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21

^ Thanks!

globalnomad is offline  
post #7407 of 17977 Old 04-05-2013, 05:46 AM
Newbie
 
adler98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgive me if this question was answered before. Is there a difference in quality between the 103 and 105 for a SACD playing in bitstream?

I just bought the new processor from Marantz Av8801, and I’m wondering if it worth buying the 105.
adler98 is offline  
post #7408 of 17977 Old 04-05-2013, 05:49 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by adler98 View Post

Forgive me if this question was answered before. Is there a difference in quality between the 103 and 105 for a SACD playing in bitstream?

I just bought the new processor from Marantz Av8801, and I’m wondering if it worth buying the 105.

Over HDMI? No difference.

-Bill
adler98 likes this.
wmcclain is online now  
post #7409 of 17977 Old 04-05-2013, 05:54 AM
Newbie
 
adler98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Over HDMI? No difference.

-Bill

Yes, over HDMI!
Thanks Bill!
adler98 is offline  
post #7410 of 17977 Old 04-05-2013, 06:03 AM
Member
 
jd371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The first reaction whenever you have connectivity problems like this is that something needs to be fixed in the HDMI cabling. For example, don't use short HDMI cables between any two devices (which includes the Darbee). The sweet spot in length for HDMI cables is about 6 feet (2 meters) between any two devices. Second, make sure ALL your HDMI cables are marked as "High Speed" or "For 1080p". Keep in mind that HDMI is an end to end protocol so ANY cable in the signal path could be the problem, including cables beyond the Darbee. Third, consider the entirety of your HDMI cabling and see if there is more than one possible HDMI path from the Source to the AVR or Source to the Display. If so, temporarily DISCONNECT the path you don't think you are using and see if the problem goes away. Some devices keep HDMI connections "live" even when you don't think they are selected for use. Some devices EVEN do this when the device is supposedly OFF!

Still having problems after the above? Try 1080i from end to end instead of 1080p. If 1080i works but 1080p does not, that's a pretty strong indication that some cable is marginal, perhaps a faulty cable.
--Bob

Thanks Bob. Replaced one of the short cords with a longer one and that seems to have done it. It was working with the short cord with my previous blu-ray players so I assumed the problem was something else.

jd371 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off