Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 280 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Blu-ray & HD DVD > Blu-ray Players > Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread

Blu-ray Players

wse's Avatar wse
11:53 AM Liked: 377
post #8371 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 7,052
Joined: Mar 2008
I can't believe OPPO still does not support AIFF from Apple, I burn all my CDs on my Mac in AIFF does that mean I can't use the DAC?
skriefal's Avatar skriefal
12:07 PM Liked: 38
post #8372 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 954
Joined: Jan 2000
If they are standard "redbook" audio CDs then they'll work in the Oppo. This assumes of course that you're referring to playing burned CD-Rs, and not to playing ripped AIFF files.
oztech's Avatar oztech
12:27 PM Liked: 94
post #8373 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 7,662
Joined: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dice12texas View Post

I got a Oppo-103. I recently bought a 4 pack of WWII Blu-Ray's (Patton; The Longest Day, Tora, Tora, Tora and The Sand Pebbles). They are from 20th Century Fox. Three of them play fine. One of them won't load. It just goes to chapter 1 and counts to 6 and stops. Screen is blank. My firmware is up to date and I even cleared out the Persistent Storage and turned off the BDLive....nada! Thinking it was the blu-ray, I returned it. The store plopped it in their player and it played! They agreed to give me another brand new 4 pack. I went home and the same blu-ray STILL won't play so I know it isn't the disk!!! It's driving me nuts!!! HELP! I have 100 blu-ray's and this is the only disk that does this!

Anybody have an issue like this?
I just tried my copy and the same happened hangs at 00006 but it plays fine on my BDP-83 hope there is a fix for this because it was playable when i first got the player.
AndrewFG's Avatar AndrewFG
12:29 PM Liked: 24
post #8374 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 239
Joined: Feb 2009
It looks like the firmware update is not yet released for the EU models. Is there a reason for this?
AndrewFG's Avatar AndrewFG
12:35 PM Liked: 24
post #8375 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 239
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post

I can't believe OPPO still does not support AIFF from Apple, I burn all my CDs on my Mac in AIFF does that mean I can't use the DAC?

If you run a UPnP/DLNA server on your PC then it will be able to serve AIF to the Oppo by trancoding them on the fly to LPCM (this transcoding is essential just swapping the byte order of the stream).
Bob Pariseau's Avatar Bob Pariseau
01:02 PM Liked: 1029
post #8376 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 28,063
Joined: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by obie_fl View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Is there a stand alone iphone /ipad app coming

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

OPPO says yes, but no date specified, and no feature set specified. So we'll just have to wait and see.
--Bob

I guess Bob forgot about this App, been using it for a while now. He probably meant that they haven't published the IP protocol yet. Either that or one of his clones went rogue.
That's actually a 93/95 app that happens to also work with the 103/105. I was talking about a new app geared to the extra capabilities of the 103/105, such as the ability to get feedback from the player back to the app.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau's Avatar Bob Pariseau
01:05 PM Liked: 1029
post #8377 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 28,063
Joined: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewFG View Post

It looks like the firmware update is not yet released for the EU models. Is there a reason for this?

There is always a porting delay as the US firmware release is configured for Europe. OPPO does not artificially delay the US release to allow simultaneous release. Patience.
--Bob
gwsat's Avatar gwsat
01:11 PM Liked: 563
post #8378 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 14,816
Joined: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

With this particular firmware update, the Reset really *IS* necessary.

Go to Setup > Device Setup > Reset and do it there, then power cycle the player and re-enter your personal settings.
--Bob

Thanks for the heads up! I just now went to the settings page, downloaded and installed the firmware update and, as you suggested, reset the settings to factory defaults. Fortunately, I had the settings set to the factory defaults anyway so I can't tell that any of my previous settings changed as a result of being reset to factory defaults. I assume that by following the prompts and telling the download software to reset to factory defaults I did everything necessary to do so. I did not disconnect the player's power supply.
ginpo's Avatar ginpo
01:36 PM Liked: 11
post #8379 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 25
Joined: Oct 2006
Been waiting for this official release due to lip sync issues and it has so far have been resolved! Using Disney WOW disc I ended up setting the Oppo to +90 to sync the audio with the video. I'm officially and completely satisfied with my 103 now! ^_^
wse's Avatar wse
01:39 PM Liked: 377
post #8380 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 7,052
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewFG View PostIf you run a UPnP/DLNA server on your PC then it will be able to serve AIF to the Oppo by trancoding them on the fly to LPCM (this transcoding is essential just swapping the byte order of the stream).

I have Macs not  PC!


Tornado Red's Avatar Tornado Red
01:41 PM Liked: 48
post #8381 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 220
Joined: Jan 2013
I was wondering if anyone knows (and I may just be missing this, can't see the forest for the trees as it were) how I can see on screen, playing a BD using the 103, the actual aspect ratio encoded in the disc I am playing. The info button just shows the player setting of 16:9, not what's encoded on the disc. I have a disc which does not have it listed either on the disc or on the packing anywhere, which I find rare.
JazzGuyy's Avatar JazzGuyy
01:44 PM Liked: 99
post #8382 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 2,753
Joined: Apr 2002
There are DLNA servers that run on Macs. Here's a whole list for all OS: http://www.rbgrn.net/content/21-how-to-choose-dlna-media-server-windows-mac-os-x-or-linux. There are others besides those on the list.

Also, check out the information on DLNA in the Oppo FAQ which you can find a link to in the first post in this thread.
woof07's Avatar woof07
01:56 PM Liked: 11
post #8383 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 27
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Another thing to try while waiting for OPPO's response is to restart your DLNA server that's driving that DMR functionality. Sometimes these servers get confused if the configuration of the player changes and they have not noticed.

Also try the reverse operation -- that is, see if you can browse the DLNA server using the media files browser user interface in the OPPO.

Odds are there's a simple fix here. You just haven't found it yet.
--Bob

I'm having the exact same issue as Sergio Santos. The DMC/DMR function worked perfectly before I loaded the public beta firmware. I sent the following note to Oppo and they replied to me on 4/28 that they were going to refer this to their engineers using the same software that I'm using to see if they can re-create it.:

 I run a Digital Media Controller app. (Kinsky) on my iPad.   I'm running the DLNA server software (Yazsoft's "Playback") on my Macbook Pro (this is where my music files reside).  I use the DMC app on the iPad to control the push of files from my Macbook to the Oppo over my internal network.  This has worked great up to the point I loaded the beta firmware on the Oppo.  Again, here's what it's doing.

1.  I create a playlist in the iPad app. with 3 selections.
2.  I initiate play of the 1st selection.  It plays through.
3.  The current track playing indicator does not advance to the next selection, HOWEVER, the next selection plays.
4.  When the 2nd selection is completed, it repeats that 2nd selection and from that point on, it just keeps repeating the 2nd selection.


This afternoon I loaded the "Latest Official Release". I reset the factory defaults after the installation was complete. Per Bob's suggestion, I also did a restart on my DLNA server. The issue I described above with the DMC/DMR function persists.

Also, per Bob's suggestion, I can browse the DLNA server using the media files browser interface in the Oppo and play the files within a directory and it plays from one file to the next.
pav56's Avatar pav56
01:59 PM Liked: 14
post #8384 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

I believe we've mentioned tsMuxeR here before, if that is what you have in mind. You might post comments to the this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1336046/ripping-blu-rays-ii and direct anyone who is interested to that posting.

-Bill

No, this is not a TSMuxer. With this you don't need to rebuild the whole movie. The process takes one second. And this works for full backups movie, tested.
lujan's Avatar lujan
02:04 PM Liked: 28
post #8385 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 2,627
Joined: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holzohr View Post

Therefore I have changed from MKV/M2TS to AVCHD. It supports PGS-subtitles and chapters.

Anyone know if you can go from BDMV to AVCHD using tsMuxeR?
Holzohr's Avatar Holzohr
02:13 PM Liked: 17
post #8386 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 143
Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Anyone know if you can go from BDMV to AVCHD using tsMuxeR?

Yes, you can use tsMuxeR. That`s what I do. Though I would like to hear more about pav`s method.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pav56 View Post

No, this is not a TSMuxer. With this you don't need to rebuild the whole movie. The process takes one second. And this works for full backups movie, tested.

Nicodimus22's Avatar Nicodimus22
02:26 PM Liked: 21
post #8387 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 273
Joined: Apr 2007
Read about the new firmware, and this part interested me since I own the A1020, so I updated:

""Resolved the HDMI high bit-rate (HBR) audio loss issue with Yamaha RX-V673, V773, A820 and A1020 AV Receivers. Customers have reported that when sending DTS-HD Master Audio or Dolby TrueHD signals in "Bitstream" mode through HDMI to these Yamaha receivers, any signal interruption (resolution change, source selection, etc.) will cause Yamaha to display "Audio Decoder OFF" on the front panel and produce no sound from the speakers. This issue has been resolved."

Sadly, the audio still cuts out. Anyone with the Disney WOW disc can verify this. One of the first logos that comes up is DRS (Digital Reference Series.) Using Bitstream, the first 2 seconds of audio during this logo are silent. Stop the disc, switch to LPCM, play again, and it works normally. Oh well, back to LPCM.
pav56's Avatar pav56
02:32 PM Liked: 14
post #8388 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holzohr View Post

Yes, you can use tsMuxeR. That`s what I do. Though I would like to hear more about pav`s method.

I received a suggestion from another members not to post this in public. Send me PM if you're interested.
ckronengold's Avatar ckronengold
02:34 PM Liked: 12
post #8389 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 114
Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Started to watch a BD movie when converting to MKV and these are my observations:

Original BD: Audio indicated on AVR is "DTS HD Master"
MKV: Audio indicated on AVR is "DTS Surround"

What program did you use? I was surprised that the default in MakeMKV was for the DTS track, not the DTS-HD track.
Flave's Avatar Flave
02:44 PM Liked: 13
post #8390 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 777
Joined: Jun 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by pav56 View Post

No, this is not a TSMuxer. With this you don't need to rebuild the whole movie. The process takes one second. And this works for full backups movie, tested.

Yes please post info. If you don't want to publicly post I would appreciate a PM. Thanks.
MSchu18's Avatar MSchu18
03:01 PM Liked: 200
post #8391 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 1,203
Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The 103/105 do not play "native" 4K content -- not even photos. They CAN upscale non-4K content to 4K output.

It is not clear whether that will change when real 4K content becomes available at some point.
--Bob

thank you kindly sir!
rdgrimes's Avatar rdgrimes
03:16 PM Liked: 266
post #8392 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 16,564
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado Red View Post

I was wondering if anyone knows (and I may just be missing this, can't see the forest for the trees as it were) how I can see on screen, playing a BD using the 103, the actual aspect ratio encoded in the disc I am playing. The info button just shows the player setting of 16:9, not what's encoded on the disc. I have a disc which does not have it listed either on the disc or on the packing anywhere, which I find rare.

All BDs are 16:9 images. Movies with 2.x aspect ratios have black bars encoded into the image. So whatever the movie is, the player is still getting a 16:9 image. Exception would be bonus material encoded in SD with a 4:3 aspect.
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar SeeMoreDigital
03:27 PM Liked: 78
post #8393 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 1,841
Joined: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by pav56 View Post

I received a suggestion from another members not to post this in public. Send me PM if you're interested.
If this application is able to generate compliant AVCHD files (which is something TSmuxerGUI can't actually do), I would be interested in trying it too wink.gif
scottc1992's Avatar scottc1992
04:23 PM Liked: 10
post #8394 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 17
Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayhans View Post

Try mezzmo, it is one of the best DLNA servers I have used.
Just downloaded this, runs slower than any I have tried. I still say this machine runs slower wired than the Xbox does wirelessly.
pav56's Avatar pav56
04:56 PM Liked: 14
post #8395 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post

If this application is able to generate compliant AVCHD files (which is something TSmuxerGUI can't actually do), I would be interested in trying it too wink.gif

Before this program I used TSMuxer and everything worked well. The only thing I always used "main movie" method. This program works faster and doesn't touch the movie itself. Also, it works for full backups.
NOTE:

I reached my PM limit for today, so if there a problem to send me PM, try tomorrow.
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar SeeMoreDigital
05:08 PM Liked: 78
post #8396 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 1,841
Joined: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by pav56 View Post

Before this program I used TSMuxer and everything worked well. The only thing I always used "main movie" method. This program works faster and doesn't touch the movie itself. Also, it works for full backups.
NOTE:

I reached my PM limit for today, so if there a problem to send me PM, try tomorrow.
Sounds interesting... I'll PM you tomorrow wink.gif
sergiosantos's Avatar sergiosantos
05:35 PM Liked: 10
post #8397 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Hi,

That is great! This firmware brought compatibility with MKV MVC 3D, although without subtitles. Now I can see 3D DB movies backup'ed with MakeMKV.

Sergio Santos
Medieval Guy's Avatar Medieval Guy
05:49 PM Liked: 14
post #8398 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 172
Joined: Oct 2000
One thing I've noticed since the new firmware is that when I'm accessing files across the network, when I highlight one there's an information box off to the side that gives the run-time and resolution...but now both are always 0.

Very minor nuisance; hopefully not a symptom of something else!
ckronengold's Avatar ckronengold
06:27 PM Liked: 12
post #8399 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 114
Joined: Sep 2010
For those of you who have recommended oShare for DLNA....

First, thanks. It does seem to work pretty well delivering content to the 103.

Sorry in advance if this question is OT, but....

Second, are any of you using it on a WHS2011 (or WHS) machine? I'm having a hard time getting it to start as a service. I suspect its because its a .exe / portable file that runs without being installed.

Thanks!
ckronengold's Avatar ckronengold
06:29 PM Liked: 12
post #8400 of 19468
05-04-2013 | Posts: 114
Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medieval Guy View Post

One thing I've noticed since the new firmware is that when I'm accessing files across the network, when I highlight one there's an information box off to the side that gives the run-time and resolution...but now both are always 0.

Very minor nuisance; hopefully not a symptom of something else!

+1 on the run time. But mine shows the resolution. But the runtime is always 0:00:00
Tags: Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Reply Blu-ray Players

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3