Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 280 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 468Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8371 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 12:02 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,534
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 1124
Quote:
Originally Posted by obie_fl View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Is there a stand alone iphone /ipad app coming

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

OPPO says yes, but no date specified, and no feature set specified. So we'll just have to wait and see.
--Bob

I guess Bob forgot about this App, been using it for a while now. He probably meant that they haven't published the IP protocol yet. Either that or one of his clones went rogue.
That's actually a 93/95 app that happens to also work with the 103/105. I was talking about a new app geared to the extra capabilities of the 103/105, such as the ability to get feedback from the player back to the app.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8372 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 12:05 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,534
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 1124
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewFG View Post

It looks like the firmware update is not yet released for the EU models. Is there a reason for this?

There is always a porting delay as the US firmware release is configured for Europe. OPPO does not artificially delay the US release to allow simultaneous release. Patience.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #8373 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 12:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 15,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

With this particular firmware update, the Reset really *IS* necessary.

Go to Setup > Device Setup > Reset and do it there, then power cycle the player and re-enter your personal settings.
--Bob

Thanks for the heads up! I just now went to the settings page, downloaded and installed the firmware update and, as you suggested, reset the settings to factory defaults. Fortunately, I had the settings set to the factory defaults anyway so I can't tell that any of my previous settings changed as a result of being reset to factory defaults. I assume that by following the prompts and telling the download software to reset to factory defaults I did everything necessary to do so. I did not disconnect the player's power supply.
gwsat is offline  
post #8374 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 12:36 PM
Member
 
ginpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Been waiting for this official release due to lip sync issues and it has so far have been resolved! Using Disney WOW disc I ended up setting the Oppo to +90 to sync the audio with the video. I'm officially and completely satisfied with my 103 now! ^_^
lanping09 likes this.

Living life in High Definition!
ginpo is offline  
post #8375 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 12:39 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 7,409
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 821 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewFG View PostIf you run a UPnP/DLNA server on your PC then it will be able to serve AIF to the Oppo by trancoding them on the fly to LPCM (this transcoding is essential just swapping the byte order of the stream).

I have Macs not  PC!

wse is offline  
post #8376 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Tornado Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 76
I was wondering if anyone knows (and I may just be missing this, can't see the forest for the trees as it were) how I can see on screen, playing a BD using the 103, the actual aspect ratio encoded in the disc I am playing. The info button just shows the player setting of 16:9, not what's encoded on the disc. I have a disc which does not have it listed either on the disc or on the packing anywhere, which I find rare.
Tornado Red is offline  
post #8377 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 117
There are DLNA servers that run on Macs. Here's a whole list for all OS: http://www.rbgrn.net/content/21-how-to-choose-dlna-media-server-windows-mac-os-x-or-linux. There are others besides those on the list.

Also, check out the information on DLNA in the Oppo FAQ which you can find a link to in the first post in this thread.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #8378 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 12:56 PM
Member
 
woof07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Another thing to try while waiting for OPPO's response is to restart your DLNA server that's driving that DMR functionality. Sometimes these servers get confused if the configuration of the player changes and they have not noticed.

Also try the reverse operation -- that is, see if you can browse the DLNA server using the media files browser user interface in the OPPO.

Odds are there's a simple fix here. You just haven't found it yet.
--Bob

I'm having the exact same issue as Sergio Santos. The DMC/DMR function worked perfectly before I loaded the public beta firmware. I sent the following note to Oppo and they replied to me on 4/28 that they were going to refer this to their engineers using the same software that I'm using to see if they can re-create it.:

 I run a Digital Media Controller app. (Kinsky) on my iPad.   I'm running the DLNA server software (Yazsoft's "Playback") on my Macbook Pro (this is where my music files reside).  I use the DMC app on the iPad to control the push of files from my Macbook to the Oppo over my internal network.  This has worked great up to the point I loaded the beta firmware on the Oppo.  Again, here's what it's doing.

1.  I create a playlist in the iPad app. with 3 selections.
2.  I initiate play of the 1st selection.  It plays through.
3.  The current track playing indicator does not advance to the next selection, HOWEVER, the next selection plays.
4.  When the 2nd selection is completed, it repeats that 2nd selection and from that point on, it just keeps repeating the 2nd selection.


This afternoon I loaded the "Latest Official Release". I reset the factory defaults after the installation was complete. Per Bob's suggestion, I also did a restart on my DLNA server. The issue I described above with the DMC/DMR function persists.

Also, per Bob's suggestion, I can browse the DLNA server using the media files browser interface in the Oppo and play the files within a directory and it plays from one file to the next.

Speakers: Martin Logan Ethos (front) Martin Logan StageX (center) Axiom QS8 (rears) Axiom EP-800 (subwoofer)
Amplifiers: McIntosh MC452 Axiom A1400-8
AVP: Nuforce AVP-18 (used as direct analog pass thru, only)
Source: Oppo BPD-105
woof07 is offline  
post #8379 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 12:59 PM
 
pav56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

I believe we've mentioned tsMuxeR here before, if that is what you have in mind. You might post comments to the this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1336046/ripping-blu-rays-ii and direct anyone who is interested to that posting.

-Bill

No, this is not a TSMuxer. With this you don't need to rebuild the whole movie. The process takes one second. And this works for full backups movie, tested.
lanping09 likes this.
pav56 is offline  
post #8380 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holzohr View Post

Therefore I have changed from MKV/M2TS to AVCHD. It supports PGS-subtitles and chapters.

Anyone know if you can go from BDMV to AVCHD using tsMuxeR?

lujan
764 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #8381 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Holzohr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Anyone know if you can go from BDMV to AVCHD using tsMuxeR?

Yes, you can use tsMuxeR. That`s what I do. Though I would like to hear more about pav`s method.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pav56 View Post

No, this is not a TSMuxer. With this you don't need to rebuild the whole movie. The process takes one second. And this works for full backups movie, tested.
Holzohr is offline  
post #8382 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Nicodimus22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Read about the new firmware, and this part interested me since I own the A1020, so I updated:

""Resolved the HDMI high bit-rate (HBR) audio loss issue with Yamaha RX-V673, V773, A820 and A1020 AV Receivers. Customers have reported that when sending DTS-HD Master Audio or Dolby TrueHD signals in "Bitstream" mode through HDMI to these Yamaha receivers, any signal interruption (resolution change, source selection, etc.) will cause Yamaha to display "Audio Decoder OFF" on the front panel and produce no sound from the speakers. This issue has been resolved."

Sadly, the audio still cuts out. Anyone with the Disney WOW disc can verify this. One of the first logos that comes up is DRS (Digital Reference Series.) Using Bitstream, the first 2 seconds of audio during this logo are silent. Stop the disc, switch to LPCM, play again, and it works normally. Oh well, back to LPCM.

Yamaha RX-A1020 AVR | Paradigm Monitor 11v7 L/R | Paradigm Monitor Center 3v7 C | Paradigm Monitor Surround 3v7 LS/RS | Klipsch SW-350 sub
Samsung HL61A750 HDTV | Oppo BDP-103 blu-ray player | Logitech Harmony 650 | Sony PS3 Slim 500gb | Nintendo Wii


My movie room: http://imgur.com/a/IjWr1
Nicodimus22 is offline  
post #8383 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 01:32 PM
 
pav56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holzohr View Post

Yes, you can use tsMuxeR. That`s what I do. Though I would like to hear more about pav`s method.

I received a suggestion from another members not to post this in public. Send me PM if you're interested.
pav56 is offline  
post #8384 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 01:34 PM
Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Started to watch a BD movie when converting to MKV and these are my observations:

Original BD: Audio indicated on AVR is "DTS HD Master"
MKV: Audio indicated on AVR is "DTS Surround"

What program did you use? I was surprised that the default in MakeMKV was for the DTS track, not the DTS-HD track.

Media Room: Epson 5030 / Onkyo NR-709 / OPPO-103
Paradigm Mini Monitors v2 / Atoms (rears) / CC-370
Den: Samsung 59D6500 Plasma & Monoprice in-walls
Server: WHS2011, i5 2500k CPU
HTPC1:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
HTPC2:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i3 2105, Radeon 6770
ckronengold is offline  
post #8385 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Flave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Little blue planet, third from the Sun.
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pav56 View Post

No, this is not a TSMuxer. With this you don't need to rebuild the whole movie. The process takes one second. And this works for full backups movie, tested.

Yes please post info. If you don't want to publicly post I would appreciate a PM. Thanks.
lanping09 likes this.
Flave is offline  
post #8386 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MSchu18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The 103/105 do not play "native" 4K content -- not even photos. They CAN upscale non-4K content to 4K output.

It is not clear whether that will change when real 4K content becomes available at some point.
--Bob

thank you kindly sir!

VPI Classic 2/Soundsmith Aida
Parks Audio Budgie Pre Amp - Budgie SUT - Wyred 4 Sound DAC2 DSDse
Pioneer SC85 - Bel Canto REF 500M
Klipsch Cornwall/Crites/Aletheia Audio - Klipsch RC64II - Klipsch SW115
Samsung PN64D8000 - OPPO BDP93
Klipsch Image Ones - Klipsch x11i
MSchu18 is offline  
post #8387 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 02:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 17,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 784 Post(s)
Liked: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado Red View Post

I was wondering if anyone knows (and I may just be missing this, can't see the forest for the trees as it were) how I can see on screen, playing a BD using the 103, the actual aspect ratio encoded in the disc I am playing. The info button just shows the player setting of 16:9, not what's encoded on the disc. I have a disc which does not have it listed either on the disc or on the packing anywhere, which I find rare.

All BDs are 16:9 images. Movies with 2.x aspect ratios have black bars encoded into the image. So whatever the movie is, the player is still getting a 16:9 image. Exception would be bonus material encoded in SD with a 4:3 aspect.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #8388 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by pav56 View Post

I received a suggestion from another members not to post this in public. Send me PM if you're interested.
If this application is able to generate compliant AVCHD files (which is something TSmuxerGUI can't actually do), I would be interested in trying it too wink.gif
lanping09 likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #8389 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 03:23 PM
Member
 
scottc1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayhans View Post

Try mezzmo, it is one of the best DLNA servers I have used.
Just downloaded this, runs slower than any I have tried. I still say this machine runs slower wired than the Xbox does wirelessly.
scottc1992 is offline  
post #8390 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 03:56 PM
 
pav56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post

If this application is able to generate compliant AVCHD files (which is something TSmuxerGUI can't actually do), I would be interested in trying it too wink.gif

Before this program I used TSMuxer and everything worked well. The only thing I always used "main movie" method. This program works faster and doesn't touch the movie itself. Also, it works for full backups.
NOTE:

I reached my PM limit for today, so if there a problem to send me PM, try tomorrow.
lanping09 likes this.
pav56 is offline  
post #8391 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,049
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by pav56 View Post

Before this program I used TSMuxer and everything worked well. The only thing I always used "main movie" method. This program works faster and doesn't touch the movie itself. Also, it works for full backups.
NOTE:

I reached my PM limit for today, so if there a problem to send me PM, try tomorrow.
Sounds interesting... I'll PM you tomorrow wink.gif

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #8392 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
sergiosantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

That is great! This firmware brought compatibility with MKV MVC 3D, although without subtitles. Now I can see 3D DB movies backup'ed with MakeMKV.

Sergio Santos
sergiosantos is offline  
post #8393 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 04:49 PM
Member
 
Medieval Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
One thing I've noticed since the new firmware is that when I'm accessing files across the network, when I highlight one there's an information box off to the side that gives the run-time and resolution...but now both are always 0.

Very minor nuisance; hopefully not a symptom of something else!

AKA Rob Helmerichs
Medieval Guy is offline  
post #8394 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 05:27 PM
Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
For those of you who have recommended oShare for DLNA....

First, thanks. It does seem to work pretty well delivering content to the 103.

Sorry in advance if this question is OT, but....

Second, are any of you using it on a WHS2011 (or WHS) machine? I'm having a hard time getting it to start as a service. I suspect its because its a .exe / portable file that runs without being installed.

Thanks!

Media Room: Epson 5030 / Onkyo NR-709 / OPPO-103
Paradigm Mini Monitors v2 / Atoms (rears) / CC-370
Den: Samsung 59D6500 Plasma & Monoprice in-walls
Server: WHS2011, i5 2500k CPU
HTPC1:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
HTPC2:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i3 2105, Radeon 6770
ckronengold is offline  
post #8395 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 05:29 PM
Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medieval Guy View Post

One thing I've noticed since the new firmware is that when I'm accessing files across the network, when I highlight one there's an information box off to the side that gives the run-time and resolution...but now both are always 0.

Very minor nuisance; hopefully not a symptom of something else!

+1 on the run time. But mine shows the resolution. But the runtime is always 0:00:00

Media Room: Epson 5030 / Onkyo NR-709 / OPPO-103
Paradigm Mini Monitors v2 / Atoms (rears) / CC-370
Den: Samsung 59D6500 Plasma & Monoprice in-walls
Server: WHS2011, i5 2500k CPU
HTPC1:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
HTPC2:Win8 Pro 64-bit, i3 2105, Radeon 6770
ckronengold is offline  
post #8396 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 05:39 PM
Member
 
globalnomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Beijing
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post


+1 on the run time. But mine shows the resolution. But the runtime is always 0:00:00

 

I just updated, reset factory defaults, re-input my settings, and my player shows both resolution and runtime properly. These are MKV files browsed through an SMB share from Win 7x64.

 

Separately, I also wanted to note that this update fixed the issue of YouTube forgetting paired devices and accounts across restarts. Furthermore, I had some MKVs with bad headers (I think - VLC would take forever to seek, and OPPO wouldn't seek period, but the new VLC update fixed its own problems) and now those MKVs play and seek absolutely fine on OPPO. I'm super happy with this update so far.

 

Also, I've used pav56's program and it works wonderfully.

globalnomad is offline  
post #8397 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 06:06 PM
Member
 
thatsgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did upgrade and the audio sync is worse than it was running directv HR-34/700 in and Pioneer SC-05 receiver using HDMI 1. Was hoping this would correct it. I tried A/V sync but couldn't correct it. Tried HDMI 2 and was off also. Both start getting off sync after about 5-7 minutes of viewing and just gets worse. First 5 minutes is good.
thatsgreat is offline  
post #8398 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by sergiosantos View Post

Hi,

That is great! This firmware brought compatibility with MKV MVC 3D, although without subtitles. Now I can see 3D DB movies backup'ed with MakeMKV.

Sergio Santos

Quote:
Originally Posted by globalnomad View Post

I just updated, reset factory defaults, re-input my settings, and my player shows both resolution and runtime properly. These are MKV files browsed through an SMB share from Win 7x64.

Separately, I also wanted to note that this update fixed the issue of YouTube forgetting paired devices and accounts across restarts. Furthermore, I had some MKVs with bad headers (I think - VLC would take forever to seek, and OPPO wouldn't seek period, but the new VLC update fixed its own problems) and now those MKVs play and seek absolutely fine on OPPO. I'm super happy with this update so far.

Also, I've used pav56's program and it works wonderfully.

Nice, that's great news.

This update didn't take any functionality away from playing MKV files in any way right ?

I just hooked up my new 103, might do the update later tonight..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #8399 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff4RFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Just down aways from Stanley
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
First time posting in this thread.

I've only been an oppo (103) owner for a couple of weeks now after upgrading from an LGBD390. Video processing from the 390 was IMO pretty top-o-the line. Load times were right there as well.

But you know, after implementing the 103 into my system (PN64D8000, Onk 807, two Emo amps, PolkAudio RTiA line and dual Empires), I'm digging the 103 thinking, yeah, this is a cool addition!

Then disaster strikes, my 807 bites the dust, goes no audio. Two days with no speaker action having to connect my bluray player straight to the TV, yay, twin 10 watt speakers!!

So, as I'm disconnecting the AVR for boxing and shipping for repairs I get the big mental download, hey, my 103 has skills that my 390 didn't. Interconnects from the amp straight into the rear of the 103, menu options for speaker configuration, distance, decibel levels, hertz settings......DANG, I'm loving the blu ray player.......who needs an AVR???? Okay, maybe I do, but, this oppo is definitely earning it's pay right now.

So maybe the BRP doesn't have all the tweak features of my AVR but man, I'm not complaining one bit, this is awesome, my weekend is turning out better than I expected.

I highly recommend this player smile.gif
lanping09 likes this.

Spinning the rear tire at 150mph while at 3/4 lean angle will put wrinkles in your seat


Set up:
Integra 70.4--Oppo 103--LG50"Plasma--Emotiva: XPA-3, XPA-2 x 2--PolkAudio: RTiA9 x 4--CSiA6--FXiA6 x 4--Epik: Empire x 2--XBOX 360--Furez 10awg homemade cables
Geoff4RFC is offline  
post #8400 of 21204 Old 05-04-2013, 07:48 PM
Member
 
Medieval Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by globalnomad View Post

I just updated, reset factory defaults, re-input my settings, and my player shows both resolution and runtime properly. These are MKV files browsed through an SMB share from Win 7x64.
That's interesting that you have no problem, ckronengold has no run-time but has the resolution, and I don't have either (I did the update-reset-re-input thing as well). Mine are a mix of MKVs, MOVs, and MP4s browsed from a WD TV Live Hub through, well, whatever it uses (I didn't install anything special).

AKA Rob Helmerichs
Medieval Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off