Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 295 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 477Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8821 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
hifi59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

LPCM should not be low, although it is easy to get an effect like that if, for example you are testing with Dolby tracks and the AVR is not paying attention to the Dialog Normalization meta-data in the incoming Bitstream. (4dB is common for that.)
--Bob

You are correct and that is what is happening with my Yamaha Rx-a3020 receiver. Lpcm is 4 db lower than bitstream.

If you're talkin, you ain't learnin.
hifi59 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8822 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali is mental View Post

I have 2 WD 4TB "My Book" drives and they both work flawlessly. As well as updating the firmware ensure that the drive is initialized as GPT and not MBR. Also I would partition the drive into 2 equal portions. I would also use "EaseUS Partition Master" to do all this. It is easy to use and is a great piece of software.

I'm not home yet frown.gif so I haven't done anything. But I'm confident that the FW update will rectify the issue of the 103 not recognizing the 4TB WD My Book drive.

Oppo said partitions up to 16TB are fine.. I wouldn't go that high, but you don't think that one 4TB partition is good and will work without issues? Is there a reason to partition the drive into two 2TB partitions? Somewhat confused.gif with this..

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #8823 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 01:57 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,580
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 901 Post(s)
Liked: 1127
^ A single, 4TB partition will work fine with the latest firmware. The restriction to 2TB or smaller partitions is a hold-over from the older firmware. The choice to have more than one partition on the drive is purely a convenience issue when organizing your stuff on the drive. If you are fine with having all the stuff in the same basket, then go ahead with the single, 4TB partition. You can still divvy your stuff up in different folders to make it easier to find things.
--Bob
Blu_One likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #8824 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Votinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDHolmes View Post

You may have a combination of Gigabit and 100 megabit devices between your SMB Server and the OPPO. The OPPO is a 100 megabit device, but that shouldn't be the problem. If there is a Gigabit device, your SMB server in this case, connected to a device in the chain that does not support flow control there will be enough packet loss and retransmission to cause stuttering.

When you were connected to the OPPO via WIFI there was flow control on the wireless link.

Thank you. That was exactly what causes stuttering. I was able to figure it out, too, by trial and error about 1 hr after your post.
Votinh is offline  
post #8825 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 02:55 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,580
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 901 Post(s)
Liked: 1127
^ Nice bit of network diagnosis there! A useful nugget for people to keep in mind.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #8826 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Keith AP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Recstar24 View Post

Ah that sounds like the claymation issue we experienced with the beta. The official beta testers found on 1080i when the audio went from DD 5.1 to 2.0 and back to 5.1, the image would stutter in a way similar to what you are describing. We've affectionately dubbed it "claymation". The workaround was setting your cable to output only lpcm 2.0, or be willing to change resolutions when it occurred.

However you are reporting the issue is now occurring on 720 p whereas before it only occurred on 1080i. Which means I am still not going to upgrade to the official firmware until its fixed.

Just to confirm the "claymation" occurred several more times this afternoon watching either ESPN or ESPN2 - following an update and reset to the new firmware yesterday.

I had the Oppo display the info on-screen as to what audio/video was passing through. Both recent events seem tied to the DD 2.0 audio switch. The first happened after an hour, the second was after 45 minutes. During this 45 minute time there were two commercials sending DD 2.0, it was during the second that the "claymation" began.

I haven't tried a 1080i input signal from my Cox HD receiver, probably won't until tomorrow. I'll send Oppo a report on this when I get a chance.
Keith AP is offline  
post #8827 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 03:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 17,187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifi59 View Post

You are correct and that is what is happening with my Yamaha Rx-a3020 receiver. Lpcm is 4 db lower than bitstream.

That is completely normal with many AVRs. It has nothing to do with the player.
There are technical reasons why many processors handle LPCM input this way, none of which are relevant here. But it is why its always recommended to compare different type inputs only after level matching. (and why many folks swear that one type input "sounds better" than another). Very small differences in levels can and do alter perceptions dramatically.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #8828 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

They must have gotten in a second batch. smile.gif

Looks like they didn't last long, again.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #8829 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 04:49 PM
Member
 
Ali is mental's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

I'm not home yet frown.gif so I haven't done anything. But I'm confident that the FW update will rectify the issue of the 103 not recognizing the 4TB WD My Book drive.

Oppo said partitions up to 16TB are fine.. I wouldn't go that high, but you don't think that one 4TB partition is good and will work without issues? Is there a reason to partition the drive into two 2TB partitions? Somewhat confused.gif with this..

It may help with indexing time and access time to partition it. One of mine is 4TB and the other is split into two 2 TB partitions. I wanted to split them because I have music in one partition and movies in the other. This makes it easier as the Oppo menu has Movies and Music separate.
Blu_One likes this.
Ali is mental is offline  
post #8830 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 05:03 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,580
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 901 Post(s)
Liked: 1127
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

They must have gotten in a second batch. smile.gif

Looks like they didn't last long, again.

They are still there, just scroll down the page.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #8831 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

They are still there, just scroll down the page.
--Bob

Sorry, I looked too quickly. I can't wait to get mine and get it hooked up.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #8832 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali is mental View Post

It may help with indexing time and access time to partition it. One of mine is 4TB and the other is split into two 2 TB partitions. I wanted to split them because I have music in one partition and movies in the other. This makes it easier as the Oppo menu has Movies and Music separate.

Oh ok gotcha now, makes a lot of sense.. I'm learning PC stuff slowly.. wink.gif Thx !


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ A single, 4TB partition will work fine with the latest firmware. The restriction to 2TB or smaller partitions is a hold-over from the older firmware. The choice to have more than one partition on the drive is purely a convenience issue when organizing your stuff on the drive. If you are fine with having all the stuff in the same basket, then go ahead with the single, 4TB partition. You can still divvy your stuff up in different folders to make it easier to find things.
--Bob

Thx Bob, for now I'll keep it as a single 4TB partition and see how I like it like that.

K out watching the game now (Sens cool.gif VS. Pens), gonna get this FW update thing done later tonight, guaranteed. biggrin.gif, and close the book on this thing.

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #8833 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Boston007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone been successful in updated the bluraychip.dk mod on the oppo 103?

I thought I did but the region method with X-X-Region is not working at all.
Boston007 is offline  
post #8834 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Recstar24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith AP View Post

.
Just to confirm the "claymation" occurred several more times this afternoon watching either ESPN or ESPN2 - following an update and reset to the new firmware yesterday.

I had the Oppo display the info on-screen as to what audio/video was passing through. Both recent events seem tied to the DD 2.0 audio switch. The first happened after an hour, the second was after 45 minutes. During this 45 minute time there were two commercials sending DD 2.0, it was during the second that the "claymation" began.

I haven't tried a 1080i input signal from my Cox HD receiver, probably won't until tomorrow. I'll send Oppo a report on this when I get a chance.

Myself and others have already reported it to oppo from the beta so they are aware, but please send in the report so they have it. They also acknowledge in the official firmware they are aware of the issue but currently don't have a fix but plan in by the next firmware.

If you would like a current work around, you can set your cable box to output lpcm 2.0.
Recstar24 is offline  
post #8835 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
FINAL REPORT - 4TB WD MY BOOK USB HARD DRIVE

Sure enough, did the FW update, 4TB was recognized right away upon reset/restart, and there's no problem playing back M2TS files with DTS-HD biggrin.gif

I have it setup as one 4TB partition.

Again, thx to everyone for your insight and assistance, greatly appreciated. And apologies for kinda hijacking the thread for a few hours today.. All good now. Very very happy with the 103 cool.gif

And, as expected, Oppo customer service lived up to its hype - got the proper email response at 9:05am Pacific Time, not bad at all, kudos.

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #8836 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
turboman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by turboman123 View Post

hello Bill,
Thanks for your reply. When I select e.g. "Photo" , it asks for a username and password. But I did not define that. From previous posts in this thread, I seem to remember that SMB asks for username and password, but oshare should not.
So it seems I do not see the oshare on the Oppo?

Last week, I reported that I could not connect to the oshare media server. I tried again and checked settings on my PC. Here is the status:

Media sharing on my PC is activated. This seems to have activated Windows Media Player. I also activated the oshare application. I can see both as network device listed on my PC, and both have the same icon symbol. So on my PC, that seems to mean that both Windows Media Player and Oshare are active as upnp/dnla server.
On my Oppo BDP-103 however, only the Windows Media Player is listed, but oshare is not. I can stream pictures and video with the Windows Media Player.

- Any reason oshare is active on my PC, but cannot be recognized by the Oppo? I have Windows 8 and the latest official Oppo firmware.
- If I just want to stream pictures and videos, are all upnp/dnla media servers more or less the same, or does the Oppo provide better features/functioning with some servers?
turboman123 is offline  
post #8837 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
prsut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 57
oShare works on my Toshiba Satelite (win 7) - oppo103 (latest FW). I can use oShare also on my panny GT50 directly.

Panasonic TX-P42GT50E, Oppo 103, Schiit Vali, Denon AHD2000 + Moon Audio Blue Dragon V3, Phonak Audeo 121, Vsonic GR07, Fiio E17, Cowon S9, XLO cables :: CalMAN 5 Enthusiast,Chromapure Standard, i1D3, i1Display 2, TED's Calibration Blu Ray Disc v1.0 & v1.1
prsut is offline  
post #8838 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 09:58 PM
Member
 
HD_Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boston007 View Post

has anyone been successful in updated the bluraychip.dk mod on the oppo 103?

I thought I did but the region method with X-X-Region is not working at all.

Yes, I updated my BDP103 yesterday and it works. Did you power up the player, wait for the home screen and then press X-X-Region?
HD_Tech is offline  
post #8839 of 21259 Old 05-14-2013, 11:21 PM
Member
 
oddmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I regret installing the mod kit and I'm not going to use it or update it because probably the next update might harm the player and I don't want to take that chance.

So my question is should I remove it from the player or just leave it there?
If it's not going to affect the player performance then I'll leave it there but if it will then I'll remove it.

And if I decided to remove it,do I have to reset the player to it's factory setting's and install the new update again or not?
oddmania is offline  
post #8840 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
simmsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Swindon, United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD_Tech View Post

Yes, I updated my BDP103 yesterday and it works. Did you power up the player, wait for the home screen and then press X-X-Region?

I've just updated the bluraychip Pro Mod kit in my 103EU player using the firmware from the Gattiweb site.

I had to try 3 different USB sticks before the player recognised the file, updated within seconds and shut down, as described in the instructions. The lights on the 2 previous sticks flashed as described, but no update took place and I was stuck at the Home menu.

I'm now able to switch Blu-Ray regions using X-X-(1 or 2) as described, and have tested this with a Region A locked Criterion disk followed by a Region B locked Masters of Cinema title.

Confusingly though, the Setup-0-7-7-0 combination now always shows Region B, even if switched to Region A, so it's not possible to see at a glance what Region is active.

One other thing: the X-X-(1, 2 or 3) sequence seems to work from both the Home menu and the Setup menu (i.e. you don't need to access the Setup menu first, as mentioned on the bluraychip website).

Hope this helps.
simmsy is offline  
post #8841 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 08:17 AM
Member
 
cdittmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Saskatoon, SK Canada
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmsy View Post

I've just updated the bluraychip Pro Mod kit in my 103EU player using the firmware from the Gattiweb site.

I had to try 3 different USB sticks before the player recognised the file, updated within seconds and shut down, as described in the instructions. The lights on the 2 previous sticks flashed as described, but no update took place and I was stuck at the Home menu.

I'm now able to switch Blu-Ray regions using X-X-(1 or 2) as described, and have tested this with a Region A locked Criterion disk followed by a Region B locked Masters of Cinema title.

Confusingly though, the Setup-0-7-7-0 combination now always shows Region B, even if switched to Region A, so it's not possible to see at a glance what Region is active.

One other thing: the X-X-(1, 2 or 3) sequence seems to work from both the Home menu and the Setup menu (i.e. you don't need to access the Setup menu first, as mentioned on the bluraychip website).

Hope this helps.

I had a similar experience. I updated my bluraychip pro mod with the bluraychip update. The firmware updated without incident but at first glance it did not appear to work as when i checked the Setup 0-7-7-0 status the region was not changing. I hit OK to reset the display information to Region A and DVD Region 1 and re-installed the firmware and again saw that the 0770 info had not been updated after changing to region B (X-X-2). I assumed that the update did not work. I then put in a region B disc and a region 2 DVD and lo and behold it had changed to Region B and DVD region 0. When I tried to switch back to Region A I had some difficulty getting it to work. I found that not only did I need to have a disc out of the tray but it worked consistently when the disc tray was closed before running the region switch. I also made sure Auto Play was turned off as per the instructions.

I created a couple of sequences with my Harmony One to automate the Region A and Region B switching processes and it works very well.
cdittmer is offline  
post #8842 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 08:24 AM
Member
 
cdittmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Saskatoon, SK Canada
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddmania View Post

I regret installing the mod kit and I'm not going to use it or update it because probably the next update might harm the player and I don't want to take that chance.

So my question is should I remove it from the player or just leave it there?
If it's not going to affect the player performance then I'll leave it there but if it will then I'll remove it.

And if I decided to remove it,do I have to reset the player to it's factory setting's and install the new update again or not?

I do not believe there is any harm in leaving it in there, I believe it is only active when called upon and otherwise remains inactive. I removed mine once to see if it was causing a playback problem (which it wasn't) and I did not have to reset the player settings.

Why are you concerned that it will harm the player?

To me the ability to mod the Oppo was one of my key reasons to purchase this unit and I would never go back.
oddmania likes this.
cdittmer is offline  
post #8843 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Boston007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD_Tech View Post

Yes, I updated my BDP103 yesterday and it works. Did you power up the player, wait for the home screen and then press X-X-Region?

The instructions told me to press X-X-Region in the setup menu. Did you do this from the home screen or Setup screen?

I am going to try and re-install the firmware tonight, but it appeared to have installed as the player menu displayed Off then shut down. And I did unplug the power cable according to the instructions.

Thanks
Boston007 is offline  
post #8844 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Boston007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmsy View Post

I've just updated the bluraychip Pro Mod kit in my 103EU player using the firmware from the Gattiweb site.

I had to try 3 different USB sticks before the player recognised the file, updated within seconds and shut down, as described in the instructions. The lights on the 2 previous sticks flashed as described, but no update took place and I was stuck at the Home menu.

I'm now able to switch Blu-Ray regions using X-X-(1 or 2) as described, and have tested this with a Region A locked Criterion disk followed by a Region B locked Masters of Cinema title.

Confusingly though, the Setup-0-7-7-0 combination now always shows Region B, even if switched to Region A, so it's not possible to see at a glance what Region is active.

One other thing: the X-X-(1, 2 or 3) sequence seems to work from both the Home menu and the Setup menu (i.e. you don't need to access the Setup menu first, as mentioned on the bluraychip website).

Hope this helps.

I will try doing the X-X-Region from the home screen. The instructions stated to do it on the Setup screen.
Boston007 is offline  
post #8845 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 09:07 AM
Member
 
darthkringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey guys, has anyone had any success with creating persistent playlists? I can only add to the one default playlist and cannot figure out how to create additional ones per the implication in the new firmware that implies "Playlists" plural. Thanks for any insight!!
darthkringle is offline  
post #8846 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 09:15 AM
Member
 
cdittmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Saskatoon, SK Canada
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boston007 View Post

I will try doing the X-X-Region from the home screen. The instructions stated to do it on the Setup screen.

It works from the Setup screen (that is how I have my Harmony One sequence setup). Make sure Auto Play is turned off and that the disc tray is empty and closed before running the X-X-Region sequence.
cdittmer is offline  
post #8847 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Boston007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdittmer View Post

It works from the Setup screen (that is how I have my Harmony One sequence setup). Make sure Auto Play is turned off and that the disc tray is empty and closed before running the X-X-Region sequence.

Tried all of that and it did not work.

I'll try re-installing that firmware tonight.
Thanks
Boston007 is offline  
post #8848 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Keith AP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Recstar24 View Post

Myself and others have already reported it to oppo from the beta so they are aware, but please send in the report so they have it. They also acknowledge in the official firmware they are aware of the issue but currently don't have a fix but plan in by the next firmware.

If you would like a current work around, you can set your cable box to output lpcm 2.0.

Thanks...and I'll send the report in.
Keith AP is offline  
post #8849 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 11:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 15,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

I have an ancient postit note in my brain: "Don't buy anything called MyBook". I don't remember why, probably an irrational prejudice.

I have a couple of WD MyBook hard drives. One is a 1TB AVR extender for my TiVo Series3 and the other is a 3TB that I bought to store ripped movie files and backups from my computers. Both are more than two years old and have been as stable as light switches. I bought the 1TB drive because it was designed for use with the TiVo and got the 3TB because of positive feedback posted by buyers on the Amazon site, where I bought it. That said, I have heard some scare stories about some of the WD MyBook lineup but my two haven't given me a minute's trouble.
gwsat is online now  
post #8850 of 21259 Old 05-15-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 106
I've just played some 7.1Ch PCM 'Speaker Mapping Test Files' with firmware 0422. And although the playback of .M2TS contained files are correctly mapped. The same cannot be said for .MKV contained files or elementary 7.1Ch PCM.WAV contained files.

By contrast, when the same files are played on my computer using LAV filters (and passed to my Onkyo amp via HDMI), everything appears to be correct.

Is anybody else able to confirm?

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off