Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 301 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 291Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9001 of 19432 Old 05-20-2013, 07:09 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,787
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 678 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdogaxis View Post

I love my 93 and while it had some FW updates, the 103 seems to have more than its fair share. I'm in the market for another OPPO, but got cold feet after reading through this thread. I was hoping the 103 would be the 93 on steroids. Is the consensus that the 103 is better, worse, or just as good as the 93?

In what way? What are your requirements?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9002 of 19432 Old 05-20-2013, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,038
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 372
If you read the thread you should have your answer wink.gif

65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI / Emotiva XPA-3
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #9003 of 19432 Old 05-20-2013, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I have a 4K question. I have the Oppo 103 and am running it through an Onkyo 1010. The set I have is the new LG 84LM9600 Ultra HD. When I change the resolution on the Oppo to 4K my screen goes black.
I am in HDMI 1 which I understand supports 4K input in the LG 4K unit. Not sure why I don't see a picture because it is a 4K set.

It doesn't seem to matter if I have the Onkyo AVR (which will also does 4K) on 4K or 1080p as far as the Oppo goes. I have re read the Oppo manual but there is very little on 4K.
dreaux is offline  
post #9004 of 19432 Old 05-20-2013, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 189
If you connect HDMI 1 direct to the display, then use HDMI 2 direct to the receiver for audio, do you have the same issues? Likely the receiver can't accept a 4K signal, but can generate a 4K signal.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #9005 of 19432 Old 05-20-2013, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
PRBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post

Nice...corrected by a man who doesn't even capitalize his own screen name! tongue.gif

Don't worry PRBR. We ALL speak bad English! biggrin.gif

Im from puerto rico so english is not my first language as you may know but im trying to read understand and write...trying...just that.
PRBR is offline  
post #9006 of 19432 Old 05-20-2013, 08:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdittmer View Post

That's interesting. I played my copy after the firmware update and the audio dropout issue did not occur and I tried it a couple of times to confirm this. I did have my disc replaced by Sony but my replacement also had the audio dropout issues prior to the firmware update.

All this talk about playback issues on BDs even after the latest 103 update reminds me of what a mess the studios have made for us by hedging about Blu-ray development with every copy protection scheme known to man. That's one of the reasons I have kept my old PS3 in my home theater setup. I figure that if there is a BD that has glitches when played on both the 103 and PS3 something is probably wrong with the disc.
gwsat is online now  
post #9007 of 19432 Old 05-20-2013, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,038
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 372
The total Recall disc was a problem for several players.

65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI / Emotiva XPA-3
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #9008 of 19432 Old 05-20-2013, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 2,060
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by PRBR View Post

Im from puerto rico so english is not my first language as you may know but im trying to read understand and write...trying...just that.

Well, your English is a lot better than my Spanish. You're doing just fine with the English.
PRBR likes this.

Life without bass is not worth living.
Mongo171 is online now  
post #9009 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 02:10 AM
Member
 
RamGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so I'm facing a somewhat awkward problem with my setup. If I my Oppo BDP-103EU to my AV-receiver using HDMI Output 1 I'm only getting regular stereo PCM from my DTS:HD MA, Dolby True HD and FLAC 5.1 tracks. If I connect using HDMI Output 1 to my television, and Output 2 for audio only to my receiver I'm getting perfect bitstream of DTS:HD MA, Dolby True HD but no audio from FLAC whatsoever.

How come it's capable of decoding DTS:HD MA and Dolby True HD within my MKV's using HDMI Output 2 in audio only mode, but not when using HDMI Output 1 for both video and audio? It's capable of bitstreaming both while playing back actual Blu-Rays.

EDIT:

I'm not seeing anything other than stereo while playing back Blu-Rays either..
RamGuy is offline  
post #9010 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 02:20 AM
Newbie
 
jtc68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi. i just bought this wd mybook essential 3tb external hard drive for my opp bd-95. i have the same problem with BD6675.... any solution found regarding this matter?

thanks in advance,

jim
jtc68 is offline  
post #9011 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 05:08 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,787
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 678 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtc68 View Post

hi. i just bought this wd mybook essential 3tb external hard drive for my opp bd-95. i have the same problem with BD6675.... any solution found regarding this matter?

thanks in advance,

jim

This is the -103 thread; are you asking about the -95?

The -93 and -95 do not support GPT partitioning which is required for drives over 2TB. You can partition it with MBR but the -95 will see only 1 partition, max size 2TB.

The -103/105 support GPT partitioning and, with recent firmware, lift the 2TB restriction.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #9012 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 06:24 AM
Member
 
100pr00f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post

hello all im looking to make my player blu-ray region free...any one know of a trusted place also that works with the latest firmware update.....thanks ...can you pm me

hey hey ...bumb this...any one know .....Dumb uk steelbooks I got to have em...so i need it region free so i can watch ...if you dont have a region free kit dont reply

100pr00f is offline  
post #9013 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gellidius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post

hello all im looking to make my player blu-ray region free...any one know of a trusted place also that works with the latest firmware update.....thanks ...can you pm me

hey hey ...bumb this...any one know .....Dumb uk steelbooks I got to have em...so i need it region free so i can watch ...if you dont have a region free kit dont reply


if you go back 1-2 months in this thread, i'm sure you'll see answers to your question.

Gellidius is offline  
post #9014 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blu_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post

...if you dont have a region free kit dont reply

Good luck getting help with that attitude.. wink.gif

65" PanasonicST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB WD HDD
PS4 pre-order | PS3 80GB / 4x USB | 1TB 9865HD | Apple TV3 | Darbee Darblet | AirPort Extreme
5.2 system - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | Harmony One | Samsung DA-E670
MonsterPower HTS1700 / 2x PRT510 / PRT410 | Monster / Blue Jeans / Emotiva cables
Blu_One is offline  
post #9015 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 09:40 AM
Member
 
100pr00f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu_One View Post

Good luck getting help with that attitude.. wink.gif

no attitude ...just want some one to help who has a region free kit not some one who will just look up on the internet and post a link of a site they never bought from and or have experienced with the product....thats a good way to get you card # stolen

100pr00f is offline  
post #9016 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 09:42 AM
Member
 
100pr00f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gellidius View Post


if you go back 1-2 months in this thread, i'm sure you'll see answers to your question.


I have.....found one site posted but the company no longer makes the kit ...and only about 6 posts about region free kits in this entire 300 pages of thread

100pr00f is offline  
post #9017 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 10:31 AM
Member
 
oddmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Bought a new 3D TV, , HDMI1 is connected from the player to the TV,HDMI2 connected to the none 3D AVR.The setting is on split A/V.
BUT I'm getting 3D image without the sound, but when I switch to 2D I'm getting both image and sound.
Any suggestions on how to solve it?
oddmania is offline  
post #9018 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 10:54 AM
Member
 
OPPOrtunist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post

I have.....found one site posted but the company no longer makes the kit ...and only about 6 posts about region free kits in this entire 300 pages of thread

Check out this web address: http://watershade.net/wmcclain/BDP-103-faq.html#region-free-modifications

Of the three mod suppliers, I use the JVB Digital mod for my 103 without any problems. However, this is not intended as or should be construed as an endorsement - you will have to try this out at your own risk.
OPPOrtunist is offline  
post #9019 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 10:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post

I have.....found one site posted but the company no longer makes the kit ...and only about 6 posts about region free kits in this entire 300 pages of thread

I bought an all regions modification kit from JVB Digital last month and installed it. It has performed flawlessly ever since. I posted the same link I am repeating here and, in a later post, commented about how easy it had been to remove the cover from the 103 and install the mod kit in it. Before I bought the mod, I did some research and discovered that owners of the Oppo 83 and 93 had bought earlier JVB digital modification kits for their players and had been satisfied. The good news is that you will be risking less than $85 if you buy a JVB digital modification kit.

If I may risk a word of advice, it's never a good idea to bump a question you asked less than 12 hours earlier, especially if your bump might be interpreted as having been arrogant. Sometimes a little patience can be rewarding.

If you had searched the thread for posts containing "all regions" in addition to your search for posts containing "region free" you would have found my posts and, probably, those of others. An all regions chip for Blu-ray can only select one region at a time, so if you have it set for Region A but want to play a Region B disc, you will have to reset the player. Thus no modification chip is "All Regions" for BDs. In stark contrast, for DVD playback, the chip can be set to Region 0 and will play all DVDs without further adjustment.
gwsat is online now  
post #9020 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 11:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by OPPOrtunist View Post

Check out this web address: http://watershade.net/wmcclain/BDP-103-faq.html#region-free-modifications

Of the three mod suppliers, I use the JVB Digital mod for my 103 without any problems. However, this is not intended as or should be construed as an endorsement - you will have to try this out at your own risk.

Yeah, I should have added in my last post than I am not endorsing JVB digital either. All such Web outfits have a murky provenance so there is no telling how they will treat you if you have trouble. God knows, I learned that from the execrable World Import, from whom I bought an LG player they modified but which is now a boat anchor because, when it failed under warranty, World Import couldn't fix it and wouldn't replace it.
gwsat is online now  
post #9021 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddmania View Post

Bought a new 3D TV, , HDMI1 is connected from the player to the TV,HDMI2 connected to the none 3D AVR.The setting is on split A/V.
BUT I'm getting 3D image without the sound, but when I switch to 2D I'm getting both image and sound.
Any suggestions on how to solve it?

I'm not familiar with the dual HDMI's on the Oppo but I have used the dual HDMI's on a Panasonic player. It would only work on the Panny if I set the audio to PCM rather than Bitstream when using the dual HDMI. Have you tried that?

lujan
721 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #9022 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 11:15 AM
Member
 
100pr00f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post

I bought an all regions modification kit from JVB Digital last month and installed it. It has performed flawlessly ever since. I posted the same link I am repeating here and, in a later post, commented about how easy it had been to remove the cover from the 103 and install the mod kit in it. Before I bought the mod, I did some research and discovered that owners of the Oppo 83 and 93 had bought earlier JVB digital modification kits for their players and had been satisfied. The good news is that you will be risking less than $85 if you buy a JVB digital modification kit.

If I may risk a word of advice, it's never a good idea to bump a question you asked less than 12 hours earlier, especially if your bump might be interpreted as having been arrogant. Sometimes a little patience can be rewarding.

If you had searched the thread for posts containing "all regions" in addition to your search for posts containing "region free" you would have found my posts and, probably, those of others. An all regions chip for Blu-ray can only select one region at a time, so if you have it set for Region A but want to play a Region B disc, you will have to reset the player. Thus no modification chip is "All Regions" for BDs. In stark contrast, for DVD playback, the chip can be set to Region 0 and will play all DVDs without further adjustment.

thanks for the reply...

100pr00f is offline  
post #9023 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gellidius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16

re. blu-ray region mods:

 

a few weeks ago i bought a BDP-103 from 220-electronics;

in the box was included a sheet giving the necessary instructions to change regions to either A or B or C.

 

most of my blu-ray discs are region A or All Region, and they all play well, but today i received in the mail a region B movie: The Pianist/StudioCanal Collection sold in the UK.

 

i put it in my player, which is supposedly set to Region A and, without changing to Region B, it played ok.

it seems that the mod from that company does not need changing region, it's done automatically.

Gellidius is offline  
post #9024 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 11:22 AM
Member
 
oddmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

I'm not familiar with the dual HDMI's on the Oppo but I have used the dual HDMI's on a Panasonic player. It would only work on the Panny if I set the audio to PCM rather than Bitstream when using the dual HDMI. Have you tried that?

No I haven't, but will do so later.
But unlike Bitstream with PCM I'll be losing DTS Nero and Auddessy, unless I'm wrong.
oddmania is offline  
post #9025 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 11:25 AM
Member
 
100pr00f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gellidius View Post

re. blu-ray region mods:

a few weeks ago i bought a BDP-103 from 220-electronics;
in the box was included a sheet giving the necessary instructions to change regions to either A or B or C.

most of my blu-ray discs are region A or All Region, and they all play well, but today i received in the mail a region B movie: The Pianist/StudioCanal Collection sold in the UK.

i put it in my player, which is supposedly set to Region A and, without changing to Region B, it played ok.
it seems that the mod from that company does not need changing region, it's done automatically.

you sure the disc wasn't all region....Zavvi.com list all its blu-ray as region B locked but a lot are region free...Here is a list from region B that are locked and or free Here also the tabs at the top can be changed to region C and A as well

Hidefninja.com has better resources on this if your a member and ask for permission to be allowed to use there collection manager

100pr00f is offline  
post #9026 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 11:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post

you sure the disc wasn't all region....Zavvi.com list all its blu-ray as region B locked but a lot are region free...Here is a list from region B that are locked and or free Here also the tabs at the top can be changed to region C and A as well

Hidefninja.com has better resources on this if your a member and ask for permission to be allowed to use there collection manager
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100pr00f View Post

you sure the disc wasn't all region....Zavvi.com list all its blu-ray as region B locked but a lot are region free...Here is a list from region B that are locked and or free Here also the tabs at the top can be changed to region C and A as well

Hidefninja.com has better resources on this if your a member and ask for permission to be allowed to use there collection manager

I think you are right. All the BDs I have bought from Amazon UK, which are clearly marked Region B won't play with the player set to Region A. The same is true going the other way. Criterion Collection BDs are Region A only and will not play unless the player is set for Region A.
gwsat is online now  
post #9027 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddmania View Post

Bought a new 3D TV, , HDMI1 is connected from the player to the TV,HDMI2 connected to the none 3D AVR.The setting is on split A/V.
BUT I'm getting 3D image without the sound, but when I switch to 2D I'm getting both image and sound.
Any suggestions on how to solve it?

In the player setup, under 3D settings, look for the option to blank HDMI-2.
RetroRick likes this.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #9028 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 11:54 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,052
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddmania View Post

Bought a new 3D TV, , HDMI1 is connected from the player to the TV,HDMI2 connected to the none 3D AVR.The setting is on split A/V.
BUT I'm getting 3D image without the sound, but when I switch to 2D I'm getting both image and sound.
Any suggestions on how to solve it?

Check OPPO's nifty new collection of Knowledge Base articles for the BDP-103:

http://www.oppodigital.com/KnowledgeBase.aspx

You'll find one specific to your issue, with the fix posted by RDGRIMES above.

What's going on is that certain AVRs have a known bug in their HDMI implementation. Simply put, they say they can accept a signal they can't really accept. The symptom is just as you describe -- loss of audio, but only when playing 3D content while using a 2 HDMI cable configuration.

Rather than wait for those AVRs to fix their own firmware, OPPO added the Blank HDMI 2 option which keeps those AVRs happy.
--Bob
RetroRick likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #9029 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 103
I have my BDP-103 connected to a Sony KDS-60A3000 TV/Video Display via HDMI. I've attempted to use the HDMI CEC in combination with the Sony "Bravia Sync". The Sony TV lists the BDP-103 as 2 devices, "Player 1" and "Audio System", but under the Audio System column it shows "Player 1" as "Connected" and "Audio System" as blank. Both entries show "Type" as "BDP-103". Perhaps this is because of the Audio Return Channel capability of the BDP-103?

The problem this causes is that when the BDP-103 is selected, the TV says "Audio system is unavailable" and switches its output to the TV speakers, and then will not allow me to select "audio system" in order to mute the TV speakers. I have the 103 connected to an A/V receiver via digital optical, so I don't want the TV speakers active when I'm watching video from the 103. Has anyone else experienced anything similar? Any suggestions to keep the 103 from appearing twice in the device list?
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #9030 of 19432 Old 05-21-2013, 12:43 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,052
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post

I have my BDP-103 connected to a Sony KDS-60A3000 TV/Video Display via HDMI. I've attempted to use the HDMI CEC in combination with the Sony "Bravia Sync". The Sony TV lists the BDP-103 as 2 devices, "Player 1" and "Audio System", but under the Audio System column it shows "Player 1" as "Connected" and "Audio System" as blank. Both entries show "Type" as "BDP-103". Perhaps this is because of the Audio Return Channel capability of the BDP-103?

The problem this causes is that when the BDP-103 is selected, the TV says "Audio system is unavailable" and switches its output to the TV speakers, and then will not allow me to select "audio system" in order to mute the TV speakers. I have the 103 connected to an A/V receiver via digital optical, so I don't want the TV speakers active when I'm watching video from the 103. Has anyone else experienced anything similar? Any suggestions to keep the 103 from appearing twice in the device list?

Are you trying to feed the TV's audio back through the OPPO BDP-103 using Audio Return Channel on the HDMI cable that's also used to carry video from the OPPO *TO* the TV?

If so you have to use the Input button on the OPPO and select the Audio Return Channel Input on HDMI 1 or HDMI 2 (whichever is connected to the TV). Note that you can't *BOTH* send content video from the OPPO to the TV *AND* receive Audio Return Channel audio from the TV on that same cable at the same time. It's one or the other.

I presume the "Audio System" is not available because you haven't told the OPPO you want to listen on that Audio Return Channel.

If your intention is NOT to use Audio Return Channel, then you need to find a way to configure the Sony so that it does not try to do that. Some TVs don't have a Menu setting for that, but rather have you do it by picking a different HDMI socket on the TV. I.e., only one HDMI socket on the TV supports Audio Return Channel.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off