Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 391 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11701 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by AYColumbia View Post

I know it's not what you're asking, but this service may be of interest as an alternative option: http://www.vudu.com/in_home_disc_to_digital.html.

...

I now have over 470 movies that I've converted to digital (Vudu) including some that are just digital. When I retire in a few years, I plan on living in one area for 6 months and another for the other 6 months. I don't want to drag hundreds of discs from one location to the other. smile.gif

lujan
667 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11702 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Repdetect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Searched this thread without luck finding an answer.

Does the front HDMI get the same processing as the rear HDMI-1, i.e. via QDEO?

Mitsubishi WD73-742, Oppo BDP-103, Gallo 3.1/ Reference AV center/ Adiva-ti surrounds, Emotiva UMC-200/ XPA-5/ XPA-3, Toshiba HD-A3. Roku XS

 

"All rooms, speakers and ears are different, trust your own ears."

Repdetect is offline  
post #11703 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Repdetect View Post

Searched this thread without luck finding an answer.

Does the front HDMI get the same processing as the rear HDMI-1, i.e. via QDEO?
The processing used is determined by what your output is. HDMI-1 out gets QDEO, HDMI-2 out doesn't but they both use the same de-interlacing and scaling. The inputs work the same whether front or rear except that the front one supports devices like the Roku stick. Any video fed to the HDMI inputs gets the processing determined by your output selection.

JazzGuyy is online now  
post #11704 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Yes. Both inputs go through the same processing.
Ricker62 likes this.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #11705 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 10:36 AM
Member
 
bigmillz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Been doing some reading around for the past few days on buying a BDP-103, and trying to answer a question I have still. Hopefully someone can help!

With the latest firmware disabling SACD-R, and the firmware downgrade procedure, is there ANY realistic way to purchase a BDP-103 and ensure SACD-R support? (I know you can rip the DSD files and play those)

Or as a new buyer, am I forced to hunt down a used one, and ask owners what they're running?

Thanks!
bigmillz is offline  
post #11706 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey guys, I'm trying to get my Direct TV remote to control my 103. The codes shown aren't working. Anyone know a code that works?

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
post #11707 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 11:19 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmillz View Post

Hi guys,

Been doing some reading around for the past few days on buying a BDP-103, and trying to answer a question I have still. Hopefully someone can help!

With the latest firmware disabling SACD-R, and the firmware downgrade procedure, is there ANY realistic way to purchase a BDP-103 and ensure SACD-R support? (I know you can rip the DSD files and play those)

Or as a new buyer, am I forced to hunt down a used one, and ask owners what they're running?

Thanks!

Door #2.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11708 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Repdetect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

Yes. Both inputs go through the same processing.

Thanks Neuromancer & JazzGuyy

Mitsubishi WD73-742, Oppo BDP-103, Gallo 3.1/ Reference AV center/ Adiva-ti surrounds, Emotiva UMC-200/ XPA-5/ XPA-3, Toshiba HD-A3. Roku XS

 

"All rooms, speakers and ears are different, trust your own ears."

Repdetect is offline  
post #11709 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 11:22 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi Deaf View Post

Hey guys, I'm trying to get my Direct TV remote to control my 103. The codes shown aren't working. Anyone know a code that works?

If the DirecTV remote's built-in codes for OPPO work at all, they are almost certainly for Remote Control Set #1. Check that the OPPO is set to expect that (Setup > Device Setup).

You might also want to email OPPO Tech Support on this, as they may have had to deal with this question before.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11710 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks.

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
post #11711 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 01:13 PM
Member
 
bigmillz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Door #2.
--Bob

Damn...looks like this is going to be a bit of a hunt. Is there a common alternative people are going with? BDP-93 perhaps?

Thanks for the input.
bigmillz is offline  
post #11712 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
trebor2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone tell me if it's possible to connect a 2-channel headphone amp to the BDP-103?
trebor2 is offline  
post #11713 of 18084 Old 09-12-2013, 02:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Yes. Just set the Down-Mix to Stereo, Speakers to LARGE and Subwoofer to OFF under Speaker Configuration (Audio Processing).
Neuromancer is offline  
post #11714 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I just built a new PC with Windows 7 Ultimate. Try as I might I cannot get the SMB working - it's icon does show up on my monitor but I cannot get past the Password Window. Network Discovery is on and my PC, Drives, folders are all shared by EVERYONE, (I learned this lesson from my older laptop Windows 7 and had it working but not now). Both my OPPO 103's show up in the Windows Share Media and they show up on my Network Genie thru my Netgear 4000 router and they are hard wired via Ethernet. I cannot remember but aren't they supposed to show up in My Devices and Printers folder? If so, then this may be my issue. The last thing I have not tried is removing Microsoft Security Essentials as earlier attempts by a few here said that it works if this is uninstalled. Before I attempt that I would like to know why the OPPO's do nott show up in the Devices folder?
davehale is online now  
post #11715 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 08:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehale View Post

I just built a new PC with Windows 7 Ultimate. Try as I might I cannot get the SMB working - it's icon does show up on my monitor but I cannot get past the Password Window. Network Discovery is on and my PC, Drives, folders are all shared by EVERYONE, (I learned this lesson from my older laptop Windows 7 and had it working but not now). Both my OPPO 103's show up in the Windows Share Media and they show up on my Network Genie thru my Netgear 4000 router and they are hard wired via Ethernet. I cannot remember but aren't they supposed to show up in My Devices and Printers folder? If so, then this may be my issue. The last thing I have not tried is removing Microsoft Security Essentials as earlier attempts by a few here said that it works if this is uninstalled. Before I attempt that I would like to know why the OPPO's do nott show up in the Devices folder?

there's no particular reason why the Oppo needs to show up in the Windows devices list, since this is mainly effecting Windows' DNLA functions - such as they are. However, it should show up if its powered on and your router is supporting DNLA.

If you're getting the SMB icon in the Oppo network screen (not the DNLA icon), but are unable to get past the login, this can sometimes be a Windows NTFS permissions issue. The shared folders or drives must also have NTFS permissions set to "everyone". You don't actually enter a password or user, you simply hit enter to go past that.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #11716 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 09:04 AM
Member
 
tenmad899's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still have this username and password issue. I tried everything I know or I can google of about the SAMBA set up (blank username& password, enable DLNA server, close account mgmt, HDD shares is set to everyone, even enable IPV6), can you guys help me trouble shoot what I do wrong/not do? I really want the SAMBA sharing to work to fully utlize OPPO's power!
My FTP share is working fine though. It is just SAMBA I have trouble with. HELP! My laptop is WIn 7 Enterprise,

tenmad899 is offline  
post #11717 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 09:43 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 852
^ If I recall correctly (I don't actually use this stuff myself), the known problem with Windows 7 is that if you have ANY of the Windows Live stuff installed it screws up SMB. Since apparently some other things can bring in pieces of Windows Live during their installs, it was reported the one way to be sure of getting rid of Windows Live was to install it in toto, and then uninstall all of it.

Now, I'm not confident in my memory on this -- and again I don't use this stuff -- so you might want to try searching here and in the OPPO 105 thread for Windows Live related posts first.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #11718 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 11:53 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,445
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenmad899 View Post

I still have this username and password issue. I tried everything I know or I can google of about the SAMBA set up (blank username& password, enable DLNA server, close account mgmt, HDD shares is set to everyone, even enable IPV6), can you guys help me trouble shoot what I do wrong/not do? I really want the SAMBA sharing to work to fully utlize OPPO's power!
The one thing you didn't list is the Security settings on the files, which rdgrimes mentioned earlier. Right click on your share folder, select Properties, then go to the Security tab. Make sure that the "everyone" user has permission. It's kind of wacky that you have to give both Sharing permissions AND Security permissions, but that's how it works smile.gif.
gsr is online now  
post #11719 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, I uninstalled Windows Security Essentials from my new PC with Windows 7 Ultimate which has a newly installed F drive with my music libraries and folders installed on my F drive and this did nothing to enable SMB on my OPPO screen, (still wants a Password and can't get past it). I don't even have a Password to run my PC. My new 1Tb WD HD is NTSF formatted. I have EVERYONE and all User Groups fully enabled with Full Permissions. Even on the Security Tab w/Permissions, I am the OWNER with FULL Control selected on everything. I really liked the SMB function when OPPO was paired up with my older and now replaced laptop with SMB fully functional. Frustrating to say the least in trying to configure SMB on my new PC! I may have to bite the bullet and get JRiver which has a long learning curve by itself- if no-one has any other suggestions. Especially after hearing that we may get the gapless playback on a future firmware update I really do not want additional music software if I can just get past the Password screen.
Dave
davehale is online now  
post #11720 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I really would like to understand this better. My whs 2011 server works well with the oppo but not my PC . Same problem.

However I can use JR river to feed files via dlna directly to my marantz 8801.
jmschnur is offline  
post #11721 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 12:14 PM
Member
 
jboileau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
On my Windows 7 machine in addition to the many steps already listed above, I had to create an account for the Oppo. If I remember correctly, its been almost a year when I did this, I created an account with user name: oppo and password: oppo so that it made it easy to type in using the remote on the Oppo. This made my Oppo happy since it now had a password I could enter. I can recheck my settings tonight and let you know. But at least give it a try to create an account this way and see if it helps.
jboileau is online now  
post #11722 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
So jboileau - your saying that I should try changing my user account name or password or both at the OPPO website ?
Since the SMB icon does show up this might explain that it is indeed showing itself to the OPPO and the OPPO is indeed recognizing the connection. Sounds reasonable and will try it later tonight
davehale is online now  
post #11723 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 02:49 PM
Member
 
pinoiski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehale View Post

So jboileau - your saying that I should try changing my user account name or password or both at the OPPO website ?
Since the SMB icon does show up this might explain that it is indeed showing itself to the OPPO and the OPPO is indeed recognizing the connection. Sounds reasonable and will try it later tonight

What he is saying is create a user on your Windows machine with a password. Use that username and password in your Oppo.
lanping09 likes this.
pinoiski is offline  
post #11724 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
OK thanks guys, I got SMB working
1. Had to create a log on password to Windows. Really didn't want to do this as I like to bypass the log-on screen. Oh well this worked. Had to use my PC name as User and use the Windows log-in Password Yes to remember.Save to get to see the drives and navigate to the folders and play my music and see my pictures. I also had to Turn off password protected sharing under the Change Home Group Settings> Change advanced sharing settings> Turn off> Save Changes for all this to work
Dave
davehale is online now  
post #11725 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 06:10 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,445
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehale View Post

OK thanks guys, I got SMB working
1. Had to create a log on password to Windows. Really didn't want to do this as I like to bypass the log-on screen. Oh well this worked. Had to use my PC name as User and use the Windows log-in Password Yes to remember.Save to get to see the drives and navigate to the folders and play my music and see my pictures. I also had to Turn off password protected sharing under the Change Home Group Settings> Change advanced sharing settings> Turn off> Save Changes for all this to work
Dave
A Google search for "windows 7 auto login" will turn up some results that will save you from having to type in your password every time you boot your laptop.
gsr is online now  
post #11726 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks gsr, I will check those out tomorrow as I just built my new gaming PC and will check it out
Dave
davehale is online now  
post #11727 of 18084 Old 09-13-2013, 07:35 PM
Member
 
globalnomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Beijing
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehale View Post

OK thanks guys, I got SMB working
1. Had to create a log on password to Windows. Really didn't want to do this as I like to bypass the log-on screen. Oh well this worked. Had to use my PC name as User and use the Windows log-in Password Yes to remember.Save to get to see the drives and navigate to the folders and play my music and see my pictures. I also had to Turn off password protected sharing under the Change Home Group Settings> Change advanced sharing settings> Turn off> Save Changes for all this to work
Dave

 

I have auto-login set on my own Win7 computer.

 

1. Click Start.

2. Type (without quotes) "netplwiz" and hit ENTER.

3. Uncheck "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer" and click "Apply".

4. When the Automatically Log On dialog box appears, enter the user name with which you want to automatically login. Then enter the password in the two fields where it's asked. "OK" yourself out of there.

globalnomad is offline  
post #11728 of 18084 Old 09-14-2013, 05:03 AM
TL5
Advanced Member
 
TL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
A few month ago, I replaced my 83 with a 103. I don't play DVD-A discs often, but when I do it seems I have a much harder time trying to get them to start with the 103 than the 83. I do this without a screen because I don't want to turn my projector on to listen to a disc. I have to keep going back & forth between "enter" & "play", and eventually it starts. Any tips or settings I can try?
TL5 is offline  
post #11729 of 18084 Old 09-14-2013, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
davehale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for the info globalnomad auto-login does work but by all indications - SMB will not work unless the actual Windows login is present and working. Also did not have to uninstall Windows Live Essentials for SMB to work
davehale is online now  
post #11730 of 18084 Old 09-14-2013, 09:46 AM
Member
 
globalnomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Beijing
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehale View Post

Thanks for the info globalnomad auto-login does work but by all indications - SMB will not work unless the actual Windows login is present and working. Also did not have to uninstall Windows Live Essentials for SMB to work

 

I know other users were able to get it to work w/o a Windows login, but OPPO told me via email that it's required. I also definitely had to get rid of WLE to get it to work.

 

In any case, as long as it's finally working in an acceptable manner, work-arounds and all, then all is good.

globalnomad is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off