Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 442 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 475Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13231 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tornado Red View Post

In regards to the Monster's U blu-ray audio drops, the following is from Oppo:

"For many Disney CG animated films you will need to set the player to LPCM instead of Bit Stream. This will resolve your audio dropouts with these titles. We are working with Dolby to see if there is a way that we can make our firmware fix their mastering mistakes, but we do not know when this may occur.

The issue is either the player is outputting an incorrect Bit Stream signal that the receiver partially rejects, or the receiver is misinterpreting the Bit Stream data which is resulting in the dropouts as it decodes it improperly.

This only occurs with Dolby Digital TrueHD soundtracks that use seamless branching. So far, these titles have been primarily CG Disney films.



And this is from Disney:

Thank you for the e-mail. We are concerned about your inquiry and would like an opportunity to address this issue with greater detail. We are currently researching the issues that you are describing.



At this time there is not a disc replacement for the Blu-ray discs. Hopefully this issue will be able to be resolved with a firmware update for the affected Blu-ray players.



If you have any other questions or concerns, please feel free to reply to this email. You may also contact us at 1-800-723-4763 (US)/1-888-877-2843 (Canada) Monday 9:30-7:30 and Tuesday through Friday 9:30-6:30 CST.

Deja vu, with respect to Sony's Total Recall disc. Sony did not remaster the disc, Oppo did not update the firmware. Dolby TrueHD strikes again.

(Edit: I can't bitstream lossless audio in my system, so doesn't affect my situation. But nevertheless, this needs to be addressed, there should be no need for a workaround. Regarding Total Recall, my old Panasonic player had issues with the disc even when doing LPCM, so that's why it bugs me still. Via LPCM, Oppos handle the Total Recall disc just fine.)
fmalczewski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13232 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 01:16 PM
Member
 
warrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmalczewski View Post

Deja vu, with respect to Sony's Total Recall disc. Sony did not remaster the disc, Oppo did not update the firmware. Dolby TrueHD strikes again.

(Edit: I can't bitstream lossless audio in my system, so doesn't affect my situation. But nevertheless, this needs to be addressed, there should be no need for a workaround. Regarding Total Recall, my old Panasonic player had issues with the disc even when doing LPCM, so that's why it bugs me still. Via LPCM, Oppos handle the Total Recall disc just fine.)

The audio track on the extended version of Total Recall doesn't even work right on the legacy track bitstreamed over coax or optical, which is completely asinine. That disc should have had an exchange program for sure.

________________________________________
Sony Bravia KDL-55BX520 / Pioneer VSX-54TX
OPPO BDP-103D / Xfinity X1 / Klipsch Speakers
warrian is offline  
post #13233 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Jottle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone know if Netflix has pushed its new "cinematic" UI updates to our players yet?
Jottle is offline  
post #13234 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jottle View Post

Does anyone know if Netflix has pushed its new "cinematic" UI updates to our players yet?


No, if I get your meaning. (Like PS4 app)

I now have 4 bloody devices with different versions of a Netflix app. smile.gif
flinchn is offline  
post #13235 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
HerbHHH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone recommend a USB hub that they know is supported by the 103?

I am trying to connect three 4TB Seagate USB drives to my 103. I have tried two different USB hubs. One a high end USB 3.0 model by Anker and the second an el cheapo USB 2.0 hub.

In both cases, I get a "not supported" message on the 103 home page.

Any advice or recommendations greatly appreciated.
HerbHHH is offline  
post #13236 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thirdkind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

7. Added the support for MKV file with PGS subtitle.

This is a welcome surprise.

Quote:
11. Resolved a frame rate decoding error for 24Hz video files. Customers reported that after upgrading to BDP10X-58-0917 firmware, many MKV, M2TS and TS files which were 23.976Hz were decoded as 29.970Hz. This issue has resolved.

smile.gif
thirdkind is offline  
post #13237 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thirdkind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I just found that the Auto Play setting now applies to Blu-ray discs. This is new, right? Am I crazy?

This resolves one of my biggest annoyances. I watch a lot of TV series on Blu-ray, and I leave the disc in the tray until I'm finished with that disc's episodes. I've always hated having to hit Stop or Home repeatedly to halt playback before using Netflix.

Please tell me this is intentional and not a bug smile.gif
thirdkind is offline  
post #13238 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
djPerfectTrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 29
^^^I think that's been there for a while now, if not the whole time...

Turn it up!
djPerfectTrip is offline  
post #13239 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 07:40 PM
Member
 
darthkringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The new beta firmware has bricked my wireless connection and will not connect to myt Wifi anymore and keeps generating an IP that I have never seen. It also will not let me revert back to previous firmware?? Anyone have a clue what to do?

Thanks!!
darthkringle is offline  
post #13240 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 08:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 17,173
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 787 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerbHHH View Post

Can anyone recommend a USB hub that they know is supported by the 103?

I am trying to connect three 4TB Seagate USB drives to my 103. I have tried two different USB hubs. One a high end USB 3.0 model by Anker and the second an el cheapo USB 2.0 hub.

In both cases, I get a "not supported" message on the 103 home page.

Any advice or recommendations greatly appreciated.

Some hubs will generate that message if connected with no HDD attached. I'd suggest using a powered hub in any case, leave a HDD attached and power cycle the player a couple times, see if that message clears.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #13241 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Birdman84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Outside the City limits of Hagertown MD. On the WV side of the Potomac River. With the C&O Canal to ride bikes on.
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

Why wait weeks (if not months) for fixes when you can take advantage of them now and when you have the ability to reverse the firmware if you need to? There is absolutely no reason to not try the Beta Firmware.
Since I am new to oppo, just bought the 103 several months ago so I do not know the company but in the past Beta software was for people that were willing to help trouble shoot a new version. I have had a pre pro messed up using Beta so that is why I questioned the use of Beta software. It may be with the great gear they sell that this may not be the case but I may wait a few weeks to see how things go.
Birdman84 is offline  
post #13242 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thirdkind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by djPerfectTrip View Post

^^^I think that's been there for a while now, if not the whole time...

Definitely wasn't the case with the 83 or 93, and I'm pretty sure the 103 didn't have it at launch either. Whenever it happened, it's a welcome change.
thirdkind is offline  
post #13243 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 08:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,871
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdman84 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

Why wait weeks (if not months) for fixes when you can take advantage of them now and when you have the ability to reverse the firmware if you need to? There is absolutely no reason to not try the Beta Firmware.
Since I am new to oppo, just bought the 103 several months ago so I do not know the company but in the past Beta software was for people that were willing to help trouble shoot a new version. I have had a pre pro messed up using Beta so that is why I questioned the use of Beta software. It may be with the great gear they sell that this may not be the case but I may wait a few weeks to see how things go.
Neuromancer and several others who contribute to the OPPO threads are Beta testers, but those firmware versions are not released to the public. When a beta version is announced here it's intended for the public. Of course it's up to you if you choose to go with a public beta release.

I started reading the OPPO threads before the first Blu-ray OPPO (83) was released. Occasionally a specific feature has been effected. It's usually something that a lot of people don't use, or otherwise it would have been caught before the public release. I think this is the first beta that is reversible since Netflix was added. I imagine it's intended to address the possibility of a feature failure. I don't think there has ever been a serious problem with the players themselves attributed to firmware.
htwaits is offline  
post #13244 of 21235 Old 11-22-2013, 09:19 PM
Member
 
kellybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdkind View Post

I just found that the Auto Play setting now applies to Blu-ray discs. This is new, right? Am I crazy?

This resolves one of my biggest annoyances. I watch a lot of TV series on Blu-ray, and I leave the disc in the tray until I'm finished with that disc's episodes. I've always hated having to hit Stop or Home repeatedly to halt playback before using Netflix.

Please tell me this is intentional and not a bug smile.gif
This is new. I like this feature also as I tend to put a disc in the player to watch later and this way I do not have to wait around to stop playback. If I use eject from power off to insert a disc and then use the power off button the disc tray stays out as the player does not boot up quickly enough to close the tray on its own, Yes, I could eject and then close the tray and power off.

Anyway, I think the feature will stay. It makes sense since you can now boot up to an input. And you might notice the description of the feature at the bottom of the screen has been changed and now states disc whereas before it was more specific.
kellybob is offline  
post #13245 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 02:59 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,536
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 883 Post(s)
Liked: 1125
Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdkind View Post

I just found that the Auto Play setting now applies to Blu-ray discs. This is new, right? Am I crazy?

This resolves one of my biggest annoyances. I watch a lot of TV series on Blu-ray, and I leave the disc in the tray until I'm finished with that disc's episodes. I've always hated having to hit Stop or Home repeatedly to halt playback before using Netflix.

Please tell me this is intentional and not a bug smile.gif

It is intentional, and you get a Cookie for spotting it!

Same for SD-DVD discs.

With Auto Play OFF, if you power up while a disc is in the Tray, or close the Tray using the Tray Close button, the disc will load but not start playing. Use Play button to start playback.

If you close the Tray using the Play button, the disc will BOTH load AND start playing.

As before, Auto Resume remains a separate setting controlling where playback starts if you play a previously played disc.

(Hidden Improvements: Collect Them All!)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #13246 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 03:08 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,536
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 883 Post(s)
Liked: 1125
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

. . . . I think this is the first beta that is reversible since Netflix was added. I imagine it's intended to address the possibility of a feature failure.
. . . .

The scheme for a while now has been that Public Beta firmware allows rollback to the most recent, prior, Official firmware, but not earlier. Official firmware still has to prohibit rollback to any earlier version (due to contractual limitations).

Just as Public Beta installs have to be done via USB stick or burned disc (i.e., not available via direct, over the Internet install), a rollback to the prior Official firmware ALSO has to be done via USB stick or burned disc. Instructions are on the Support page at OPPO Digital for each player.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #13247 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 03:14 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,536
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 883 Post(s)
Liked: 1125
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthkringle View Post

The new beta firmware has bricked my wireless connection and will not connect to myt Wifi anymore and keeps generating an IP that I have never seen. It also will not let me revert back to previous firmware?? Anyone have a clue what to do?

Thanks!!

Did you do the Recommended Reset on the first power up after the firmware install?

If not, go into Setup > Device Setup and do a Reset Factory Defaults now, then power cycle the player and try again with your Wifi setup.

If still no luck with the Wifi, try power cycling your Wifi base-station / router, so that it can discard what it thinks is going on with the OPPO and start afresh.



You can roll back to the prior, Official, 0719 firmware. To do that you will need to download the file from the OPPO Digital site and do the install via USB stick.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #13248 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 03:15 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,536
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 883 Post(s)
Liked: 1125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jottle View Post

Does anyone know if Netflix has pushed its new "cinematic" UI updates to our players yet?

Note yet. They posted that they are rolling it out over a period of weeks.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #13249 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 03:22 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,536
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 883 Post(s)
Liked: 1125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lex22 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lex22 View Post

This beta broke the iPad Media Control app. It used to be finicky, although had been working better as of late, but now it does not work at all. Will try to reinstall the firmware, but the first time I reinstalled the beta, the player would not shut down and froze. Formating my USB drive now and will re-download and start again. Hopefully my OPPO is not bricked.

Reinstalling didn't work, and the OPPO will not let me revert to the current non-Beta firmware.

I've contacted OPPO support. Hopefully they have an easy fix.

I realize you got your problem fixed when the new version of the iPad app got posted, but I wanted to address your second point of not being able to roll back the firmware.

The 1120B Public Beta firmware should allow you to roll back to the Official 0719 firmware, but no other version. To do that you need to download the file from the OPPO web site and install via USB stick. I.e., Internet install will not be available for the rollback.

Are you saying that did not work for you?
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #13250 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jupiter and beyond infinite
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Bob,


I just upgraded to the new beta firmware, previously I was using the last official release. I have one WAV file and would like to experiment with gapless playback. I have a MAC running the newest OS X. My problem is I have been using the PS Media server for awhile. When I select Network on the home screen of my 103 and scroll down past PS Media Server and go to where it has my first name than MAC I open that and it has picture, videos, music and once I open that it asks for my username and password. Now as crazy as this sounds where would I find or set up this info. I have already tried my name which my MAC is registered with along with my login password but it does not work, I get login failed please verify. I can't seem to find what I may be doing wrong or something I never set up. Thanks.

Dolby Atmos 5.2.4
Panasonic 60GT30 Plasma
Denon X4100 - Insignia stereo receiver powering TM speakers
Def Tech ST8060, CS8060, SR8040, ProMonitor 800 Front Heights & Top Middle
Oppo BDP-103
2 SVS PC12-NSD
ThePrisoner is offline  
post #13251 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 07:30 AM
Member
 
darthkringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Did you do the Recommended Reset on the first power up after the firmware install?

If not, go into Setup > Device Setup and do a Reset Factory Defaults now, then power cycle the player and try again with your Wifi setup.

If still no luck with the Wifi, try power cycling your Wifi base-station / router, so that it can discard what it thinks is going on with the OPPO and start afresh.



You can roll back to the prior, Official, 0719 firmware. To do that you will need to download the file from the OPPO Digital site and do the install via USB stick.
--Bob
Thanks Bob. I was trying to roll back


Bob- Thanks I was trying to roll back to the wrong previous version (The official one on the 103 site as opposed to the official one on the 103D site) which is apparently the latest for the 103/`05 as well. That worked, fixed wifi, then I reinstalled the new beta again and all seems good. Thanks for the great value you provide this thread.
darthkringle is offline  
post #13252 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrisoner View Post

Bob,


I just upgraded to the new beta firmware, previously I was using the last official release. I have one WAV file and would like to experiment with gapless playback. I have a MAC running the newest OS X. My problem is I have been using the PS Media server for awhile. When I select Network on the home screen of my 103 and scroll down past PS Media Server and go to where it has my first name than MAC I open that and it has picture, videos, music and once I open that it asks for my username and password. Now as crazy as this sounds where would I find or set up this info. I have already tried my name which my MAC is registered with along with my login password but it does not work, I get login failed please verify. I can't seem to find what I may be doing wrong or something I never set up. Thanks.

Mac implementation of SMB (from lion onwards) will not work with media players. If you want to use SMB on a mac with your Oppo then use SMBup.
apw2607 is online now  
post #13253 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 08:31 AM
Member
 
chileboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I posted some tips on the new, Gapless Playback experimental feature in the 103D thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1492940/official-oppo-bdp-103d-darbee-edition-owners-thread/1260#post_23981358

--Bob

I'm going to post this here rather than the 103D thread, because the 103 is what I have.

I have been anxiously (and patiently) waiting, and was at first thrilled that "experimental" gapless playback support was added - then disappointed when I saw it only works for WAV and APE files. I have all of my lossless audio files in FLAC, like I suspect most people do, and redundantly in ALAC since my iPod doesn't support FLAC.

Now I'm faced with converting everything to yet another format.

I gave up on using WAV awhile back partly due to the storage requirements, but mainly due to the poor metadata support. I knew nothing about APE until I just read up on it, but it's not encouraging - encoding/decoding is very slow, it's not strictly-speaking open source, and it's future development and support doesn't look promising. So I'm baffled as to why Oppo choose that as its lossless format of choice (other than WAV) over FLAC. I must be missing something.

Bob, what format are you using, and how well is it working with the beta FW? Before I undertake the substantial effort of converting my files yet again...

Thanks,

- Mark
chileboy is offline  
post #13254 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 08:38 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,536
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 883 Post(s)
Liked: 1125
^ My recommendation would be that you be patient for a while longer, rather than converting your FLAC files yet.

Or if you want to experiment now, just convert a few albums to WAV to play around with.

The choice of WAV was just to keep things simple while the engineers were sorting through the difficulties of getting Gapless to work at all.

OPPO is fully aware that people also want FLAC file support for this.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #13255 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
AYColumbia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just updated from the most recent official firmware to the latest beta (with settings reset). Now my media files' playback is delayed by 4-5 seconds. Both audio and video so I have to hit the skip back to re-start playback from the beginning. This was NOT an issue in the official firmware prior to updating. I reported it to Oppo and wondering if anyone else is experiencing the same thing? I'm connected to my TV and Oppo audio is set to LPCM.

AYColumbia is offline  
post #13256 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 106
To everyone who's interested in CUE files and gapless playback, we have a dedicated Oppo BDP-103/105 Cue Files/Gapless playback support topic wink.gif


Cheers

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
post #13257 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
AYColumbia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by AYColumbia View Post

I just updated from the most recent official firmware to the latest beta (with settings reset). Now my media files' playback is delayed by 4-5 seconds. Both audio and video so I have to hit the skip back to re-start playback from the beginning. This was NOT an issue in the official firmware prior to updating. I reported it to Oppo and wondering if anyone else is experiencing the same thing? I'm connected to my TV and Oppo audio is set to LPCM.
I found what was causing this issue. I had 1080p24 Output set to Auto. I set this to OFF and playback starts right away.

AYColumbia is offline  
post #13258 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 09:17 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,536
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 883 Post(s)
Liked: 1125
^ That makes sense as you are likely getting an output change between 1080p/60 (the OPPO splash screen) and 1080p/24 (the content you are playing) as each media file starts up.

4-5 seconds suggests that you are having at least one and maybe two HDMI handshake retries during that transition. It is possible you could reduce that if the retries are due to, say, somewhat marginal HDMI cabling.

However, if it just takes that long for your Display to switch gears you probably won't be able to make it go any faster.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #13259 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
AYColumbia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ That makes sense as you are likely getting an output change between 1080p/60 (the OPPO splash screen) and 1080p/24 (the content you are playing) as each media file starts up.

4-5 seconds suggests that you are having at least one and maybe two HDMI handshake retries during that transition. It is possible you could reduce that if the retries are due to, say, somewhat marginal HDMI cabling.

However, if it just takes that long for your Display to switch gears you probably won't be able to make it go any faster.
--Bob
Yeah, it's definitely the display that causes this. I don't have the issue with the setting on going to my AVR nor my projector. All my cabling is the thin Redmere unidirectional cables.

AYColumbia is offline  
post #13260 of 21235 Old 11-23-2013, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jupiter and beyond infinite
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

Mac implementation of SMB (from lion onwards) will not work with media players. If you want to use SMB on a mac with your Oppo then use SMBup.

I just installed SMBup, I logged in now I pressed option as the first track was playing (WAV) but Im not getting nothing indicating gapless playback is engaged. Also, I set password to save but I have to keep logging in, is this normal? thanks.

Dolby Atmos 5.2.4
Panasonic 60GT30 Plasma
Denon X4100 - Insignia stereo receiver powering TM speakers
Def Tech ST8060, CS8060, SR8040, ProMonitor 800 Front Heights & Top Middle
Oppo BDP-103
2 SVS PC12-NSD
ThePrisoner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off