Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 490 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14671 of 17766 Old 01-29-2014, 07:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post


Ok thanks. If audio will be improved I consider it a worthy upgrade.
There is no audio difference between the 103 and the 103D.
Quote:
Just curious, is the better audio something that can be noticed by nearly 100% of people?
I doubt that 100% of any group can agree. Either OPPO would be better using their analog output than a PS3 digital output. At least that's what I've read here.

All the OPPO owners might be folks who have chosen the OPPO players over the PS3, or they have no interest in gaming in the first place. Many of them are very interested in audio, and there are detailed discussions about getting the most out of direct connections to amplifiers using the analog outputs.

Do an advanced search on user name in this thread for "Bob Pariseau" and you will get detailed information about audio and other issues. If you've read all the posts since your first question in this thread, then you've read at least one of Bob's posts. Click on his name and you will get a menu where one option is a list of all his posts listed by the most recent. I think he posted about audio in the 103D thread sometime today.
htwaits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14672 of 17766 Old 01-29-2014, 07:57 PM
Member
 
alphamalex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Windstream is coming tomorrow to upgrade me to a 12Mbps connection (yes, yes, this is KY) as well as a new phone line in the basement (right where the equipment is). Once the new router they install is in place, I'll have a wired connection to all my HT components smile.gif

I'll play with the Roku Stick and if it sucks, I'll just return it. Honestly, the YOUTUBE and VUDU on the PS3 don't look that bad to me, and the kids never complain.

The 103 had VUDU, Netflix, Pandora, and CinemaNow out of the box, and we have DishNetwork for other stuff so the Roku is not that big a deal for me. I guess I'll just use the 103 for the speed, 3D, multi format decoding, and video processing on non-BD source, and use source direct on BDs. I'm not sure how 2D->3D works, but I'll try it. I dont have a 4K device, so that part's irrelevant.

Freddy ..
alphamalex is offline  
post #14673 of 17766 Old 01-29-2014, 08:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by plissken99 View Post

I just got a few 3D files. They are top/bottom and the Oppo won't output them in 3D, it just comes out as top and bottom. Also it's set to force 3D output. I set the projectors 3D type to top/bottom which did nothing. Any ideas?

Oppo does not guarantee support for any such "user generated" media files. But typically you would leave the video alone in the player and force the display to switch to T-B 3D playback. The player does not convert SBS or T-B 3D to frame packed output. Anyhow if your TV cannot display 3D images from the files, it either an issue with the files or with the TV.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #14674 of 17766 Old 01-29-2014, 10:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Jon Middleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 77
My new OPPO 103 will arrive next week. I have a few questions. I'm upgrading to the Sony VPL- HW55ES, while my sound system will remain the same. I will run HDMI directly from the OPPO to the PJ, and route the audio to my Rotel 1066 PrePro. It doesn't have HDMI in. It has Analog 7.1 in, they call it Multi Input, which will accept the Analog Out from the OPPO. It also has several other inputs for audio, for my turntable, etc. It has 7.1 Pre Out, also, so I think it will just pass through the audio signal from the OPPO without further processing. That means the OPPO will do all the audio and all the video processing, which sounds okay to me. Is that right, or do I need to change out the Rotel? Also, I have a wireless set top box for Direct TV, which I'll run into the OPPO. I assume it's easy to select which signal the OPPO outputs, the Direct TV vs the disc? Thanks for the help, this is fairly new to me.
Jon Middleton is offline  
post #14675 of 17766 Old 01-29-2014, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 3,900
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

There is no audio difference between the 103 and the 103D.
I doubt that 100% of any group can agree. Either OPPO would be better using their analog output than a PS3 digital output. At least that's what I've read here.

All the OPPO owners might be folks who have chosen the OPPO players over the PS3, or they have no interest in gaming in the first place. Many of them are very interested in audio, and there are detailed discussions about getting the most out of direct connections to amplifiers using the analog outputs.

Do an advanced search on user name in this thread for "Bob Pariseau" and you will get detailed information about audio and other issues. If you've read all the posts since your first question in this thread, then you've read at least one of Bob's posts. Click on his name and you will get a menu where one option is a list of all his posts listed by the most recent. I think he posted about audio in the 103D thread sometime today.

Ok I will for sure and get familiarized with these units. So what is the conventional ways to hook these up? I see one can do away with an AVR but I don't want to give up Audyssey.
jlpowell84 is online now  
post #14676 of 17766 Old 01-29-2014, 11:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plissken99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Dallas, Ft Worth
Posts: 3,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Oppo does not guarantee support for any such "user generated" media files. But typically you would leave the video alone in the player and force the display to switch to T-B 3D playback. The player does not convert SBS or T-B 3D to frame packed output. Anyhow if your TV cannot display 3D images from the files, it either an issue with the files or with the TV.
Got it working! I had the player set to auto on the resolution, I switched it to "source direct" and it worked like a charm!
lanping09 likes this.

The more things change, the more they stay the same.

Snake Plissken

 

plissken99 is online now  
post #14677 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 12:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post


Ok I will for sure and get familiarized with these units. So what is the conventional ways to hook these up? I see one can do away with an AVR but I don't want to give up Audyssey.
I think people who want to keep Audyssey almost always us a single HDMI connection to their AVR, but there are examples where people do unique arrangements that I don't bother to follow. Bob's post are a treasure chest of information.

An OPPO is worth the effort even if it's just to decide to go are not. smile.gif

I just ran across this 103D review in the 103D thread.
htwaits is offline  
post #14678 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 03:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post

Ok I will for sure and get familiarized with these units. So what is the conventional ways to hook these up? I see one can do away with an AVR but I don't want to give up Audyssey.

HDMI1 to your AVR, HDMI from your AVR to your TV. Your other sources can be connected either to the AVR or to the Oppo; either way, Audyssey will be availablec to all digital sources getting sent to your AVR.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #14679 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 04:32 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,956
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Middleton View Post

I assume it's easy to select which signal the OPPO outputs, the Direct TV vs the disc?

The remote has an INPUT button which displays a popup list of the options.

The Setup menu also has Power On Input which can be set to Blu-ray or Last Input, the latter handy if you are commonly watching from some other input.

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #14680 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 07:08 AM
Member
 
em0ti0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Czech Repulic
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it normal that mkv files (PAL DVDs, ripped by MakeMKV) are being displayed as 576p titles when the Oppo is set to "direct"?

There is nothing in the desert and no man needs nothing.
em0ti0n is offline  
post #14681 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
studiozut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by em0ti0n View Post

Is it normal that mkv files (PAL DVDs, ripped by MakeMKV) are being displayed as 576p titles when the Oppo is set to "direct"?

Instead of 576i? Is MakeMKV set to "de-interlace" when ripping? My PAL discs are still boxed in storage, so I have yet to test them, but in theory they would output 576i in Source Direct, and I'm assuming a straight rip of a PAL disc would as well.


Oppo bdp-103 | Sony XBR4 52" | Denon 3310CI | KEF speakers
studiozut is offline  
post #14682 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Jon Middleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post

Ok I will for sure and get familiarized with these units. So what is the conventional ways to hook these up? I see one can do away with an AVR but I don't want to give up Audyssey.

I think maybe the best way is to use a preamp/processor to receive audio input from the OPPO as well as other sources. Mine is an old Rotel. If you can find a PrePro with Audessey, you can feed the Analog in from the OPPO, then use the other inputs for other sources. I have a turntable as my only other audio source into the Rotel. The Rotel feeds an Adcom 100WPC amp in the equipment rack, which in turn powers the rear surrounds. The Rotel also feeds a Bryston 4B, via in-wall Canare interconnects to the screen wall. The Bryston powers the LF and RF Watt/Puppy V's. An in-wall IC feeds an M&K V125 powered sub, making my system 4.1. Weird, I know, but I want movie sound coming out of the WP's.
Jon Middleton is offline  
post #14683 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Jon Middleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

The remote has an INPUT button which displays a popup list of the options.

The Setup menu also has Power On Input which can be set to Blu-ray or Last Input, the latter handy if you are commonly watching from some other input.

-Bill

Thanks, Bill, that's what I assumed. I've never owned a BDP that accepted inputs from other sources.
Jon Middleton is offline  
post #14684 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 09:07 AM
Member
 
em0ti0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Czech Repulic
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by studiozut View Post

Instead of 576i? Is MakeMKV set to "de-interlace" when ripping? My PAL discs are still boxed in storage, so I have yet to test them, but in theory they would output 576i in Source Direct, and I'm assuming a straight rip of a PAL disc would as well.
Well, I can't see 'de-interlace' option in MakeMKV. Is there supposed to be such option? Playing straight from a disc results in 576i as expected, when the player is set to 'source direct'.

There is nothing in the desert and no man needs nothing.
em0ti0n is offline  
post #14685 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
studiozut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by em0ti0n View Post


Well, I can't see 'de-interlace' option in MakeMKV. Is there supposed to be such option? Playing straight from a disc results in 576i as expected, when the player is set to 'source direct'.

 

Afraid I'm not familiar with MakeMKV. Maybe they call it "pull-down" or "interpolation"?

Glad to hear disc outputs 576i in Source Direct though.


Oppo bdp-103 | Sony XBR4 52" | Denon 3310CI | KEF speakers
studiozut is offline  
post #14686 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 09:26 AM
Member
 
em0ti0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Czech Repulic
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by studiozut View Post

Afraid I'm not familiar with MakeMKV. Maybe they call it "pull-down" or "interpolation"?
Glad to hear disc outputs 576i in Source Direct though.
I have investigated MakeMKV menus and there is nothing video-related. MakeMKV should not touch the video, it puts movie content into a different container only.
I am afraid this way the video is not deinterlaced by the Oppo, it just gets upscaled. Or am I wrong?

There is nothing in the desert and no man needs nothing.
em0ti0n is offline  
post #14687 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by em0ti0n View Post

Well, I can't see 'de-interlace' option in MakeMKV. Is there supposed to be such option? Playing straight from a disc results in 576i as expected, when the player is set to 'source direct'.
Whether the Oppo outputs an 'i' or 'p' signal should depend on how the PAL MPEG-2 video stream has been flagged. If you want to find out how the MPEG-2 stream has been flagged you can use an application called MediaInfo.

However, the MPEG-2 video stream on many PAL DVD movies have actually been encoded using 'progressive' frames but are flagged as 'interlaced' to conform with the DVD standard. Thankfully, such video streams can be 're-flagged' using an application called ReStream prior to muxing into the MKV container....
em0ti0n and studiozut like this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
post #14688 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 09:37 AM
Member
 
em0ti0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Czech Repulic
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post

Whether the Oppo outputs an 'i' or 'p' signal should depend on how the PAL MPEG-2 video stream has been flagged. If you want to find out how the MPEG-2 stream has been flagged you can use an application called MediaInfo.

However, the MPEG-2 video stream on many PAL DVD movies have actually been encoded using 'progressive' frames but are flagged as 'interlaced' to conform with the DVD standard. Thankfully, such video streams can be 're-flagged' using an application called ReStream prior to muxing into the MKV container....
Thank you for the explanation. I will look into this further as I am actually re-ripping everything from the scratch - so now it is a good time to utilise this information. Thank you again.

There is nothing in the desert and no man needs nothing.
em0ti0n is offline  
post #14689 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
conan48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Igloo
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Ok. So I can just buy an hdmi switch and connect all my sources to the Oppo direct and then output everything from the Oppo to the JVC with the existing HDMI cable and then use the second HDMI out on the Oppo to send the audio from EVERYTHING connected back to the AVR, or does it only output the bluray audio from the Oppo? Basically 5 devices go into the Oppo and the Oppo outputs to the JVC through 1 output and then all the audio from all 5 sources connected to the Oppo will go the the AVR through the second HMDI out put on the Oppo? Hope that made sense. LOL.

If I already have a darbee, could I put it directly after the hdmi switch and before it enters the Oppo? Would that give me the same effect as the built in darbee in the 103d? Any benefit with the built in darbee vs. the original one?

Finally, is it really worth it to do all this? Will I get a better picture from having the Oppo upscale to 4K vs. just sending a 1080p signal from my AVR and just using eshift 3 on the 1080p image? When you go into your info menu on the JVC, does it show the 3840 x 2160 res?
conan48 is offline  
post #14690 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
conan48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Igloo
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Which hardware region free mod do yo guys recommend? Seen them as cheap as 50.00. Does anyone know if the jailbreak firmware works without issue? and is there anyway to remove cinevia infection?

thanks
conan48 is offline  
post #14691 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 3,900
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 208
much appreciated all the input gents!
jlpowell84 is online now  
post #14692 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 01:42 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,956
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by conan48 View Post

If I already have a darbee, could I put it directly after the hdmi switch and before it enters the Oppo?

I would put it between the OPPO and the display.
Quote:
Would that give me the same effect as the built in darbee in the 103d? Any benefit with the built in darbee vs. the original one?

Functionally they are the same. Folks in the Darblet thread sometimes report power-on and handshaking problems which don't happen with the -103D.
Quote:
Originally Posted by conan48 View Post

Does anyone know if the jailbreak firmware works without issue?

Which is that?
Quote:
and is there anyway to remove cinevia infection?

From discs? No.

From the player? No, but currently it is enforced only on files on optical media. Future rules may be different.

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #14693 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
conan48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Igloo
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 107
The firmware is something I saw on ebay. Haven't really researched it myself. If you set the Oppo to 4K upscale, does the darbee still function? I was told the darbee does not process 4K signals, so wouldn't that be a waste of money if you have a 4K tv and upscale everything to 4K from the Oppo?
conan48 is offline  
post #14694 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 06:08 PM
Member
 
steviebstrummin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just connected my brand new Oppo BDP-103 and tried to wirelessly connect with Netflix. The display indicated the connection failed and that I needed a "Network Adapter"

I know my wireless network signal is strong as I just returned a Samsung BDF-5900 that was connected wirelessly to my network just this morning.

I traded in the Samsung for the Oppo as I know it is a much higher quality product (and a heckuva lot more expensive). But I will say when i started up the Samsung for the very first time it prompted me immediately for my wireless network key etc and I was able to sign uo for and receive Netflix with two or three minutes.

So do I really need a separate "Network Adapter"?

Any ides to help me troubleshoot and get on line would be greatly appreciate. I use an Apple Airport Extreme router with an Airport Express upstairs as a signal booster.

steviebstrummin is offline  
post #14695 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 06:13 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,956
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by conan48 View Post

If you set the Oppo to 4K upscale, does the darbee still function? I was told the darbee does not process 4K signals, so wouldn't that be a waste of money if you have a 4K tv and upscale everything to 4K from the Oppo?

That was answered in the other thread. Darbee is before 4k scaling.

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #14696 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 06:24 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,956
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by steviebstrummin View Post

I just connected my brand new Oppo BDP-103 and tried to wirelessly connect with Netflix. The display indicated the connection failed and that I needed a "Network Adapter"

I know my wireless network signal is strong as I just returned a Samsung BDF-5900 that was connected wirelessly to my network just this morning.

I traded in the Samsung for the Oppo as I know it is a much higher quality product (and a heckuva lot more expensive). But I will say when i started up the Samsung for the very first time it prompted me immediately for my wireless network key etc and I was able to sign uo for and receive Netflix with two or three minutes.

So do I really need a separate "Network Adapter"?

Any ides to help me troubleshoot and get on line would be greatly appreciate. I use an Apple Airport Extreme router with an Airport Express upstairs as a signal booster.


Try the BDP-103 thread: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1432162/official-oppo-bdp-103-owners-thread

The player comes with a USB wireless adapter and extension cable so you can position it as needed. Were those things not in the box? You have selected wireless in the Setup menu?

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #14697 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Jon Middleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by conan48 View Post

Ok. So I can just buy an hdmi switch and connect all my sources to the Oppo direct and then output everything from the Oppo to the JVC with the existing HDMI cable and then use the second HDMI out on the Oppo to send the audio from EVERYTHING connected back to the AVR, or does it only output the bluray audio from the Oppo? Basically 5 devices go into the Oppo and the Oppo outputs to the JVC through 1 output and then all the audio from all 5 sources connected to the Oppo will go the the AVR through the second HMDI out put on the Oppo? Hope that made sense. LOL.

If I already have a darbee, could I put it directly after the hdmi switch and before it enters the Oppo? Would that give me the same effect as the built in darbee in the 103d? Any benefit with the built in darbee vs. the original one?

Finally, is it really worth it to do all this? Will I get a better picture from having the Oppo upscale to 4K vs. just sending a 1080p signal from my AVR and just using eshift 3 on the 1080p image? When you go into your info menu on the JVC, does it show the 3840 x 2160 res?

The problem with connecting the OPPO directly to your display is that you won't be able to see on-screen menus for your AVR unless you also run HDMI from your AVR to the JVC. I will have that problem because my PrePro predates HDMI. I'll need to run Component to my Sony from the Rotel because that's the lowest res input in accepts. I won't need to access the Rotel OSD often, so won't run a component cable in wall.
Jon Middleton is offline  
post #14698 of 17766 Old 01-30-2014, 10:22 PM
Member
 
steviebstrummin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Try the BDP-103 thread: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1432162/official-oppo-bdp-103-owners-thread

The player comes with a USB wireless adapter and extension cable so you can position it as needed. Were those things not in the box? You have selected wireless in the Setup menu?

-Bill

Thanks Bill, I guess it pays to look at all the contents of the box. Thanks for the heads-up, I'm good to go and already enjoying the Oppo. Thanks again!
steviebstrummin is offline  
post #14699 of 17766 Old 01-31-2014, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
studiozut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Thoroughly enjoying the 103. Thanks again for the help here. Next upgrade: eye exam next week...

mlmcgahee likes this.

Oppo bdp-103 | Sony XBR4 52" | Denon 3310CI | KEF speakers
studiozut is offline  
post #14700 of 17766 Old 01-31-2014, 01:36 PM
Member
 
rickydenim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to update the pro modchip in my 103AU using the fw update on Gattiweb's site but it won't read from the usb (sandisk). Can anyone who's done this let me know what stick worked for them? I don't want to have to go out and buy a bunch of usb sticks to find one that works!
rickydenim is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off