Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 514 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 478Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15391 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgulenproto View Post

Hey sharok, did you notice a difference with the Furutech upgrade?   I see one available on ebay HERE, but wasn't sure if it was really work the pricetag.  Any thoughts?

To be honest with you, No, I did not see a difference or at least not to the extent of the whole upgrade through Jena labs.
But again, others said that they saw an improvement in picture quality.
mgulenproto likes this.
sharok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15392 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroder View Post

Thanks for the response. I'll give that a try .

If i/p scaler in your Marantz is set to OFF for the Oppo's input, then the on-screen display from the Oppo will not show up on your TV.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #15393 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 10:26 AM
Member
 
raist3001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have An Oppo 103, Denon 2313cl, and a samsung un60es8000

Recently I have noticed that all my MKV files played thru the oppo are playing with a very noticeable grain. Something I had never noticed before,

If I play the same MKV files thru my samsung tv (network to media center), there is no grain. Also if I play the same MKV FileS thru my PC to my HD monitor, there is no grain.

I did a recent firmware upgrade to the oppo, and reset to factory settings as advised.

Is there something I am over looking, or something the new firmware adds that would cause this?
raist3001 is offline  
post #15394 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 11:05 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1141
^ While playing an MKV, use the Info button to see what the OPPO is sending out on the HDMI cables. Make sure it is what you expect. Also check what the player is reporting as the input stream format. The only change I can think of that might be affecting you is that the player will now preserve /24 when upscaling 720p content to 1080p output.

Check your choice of output Resolution (normally you should use an explicit Resolution such as 1080p instead of AUTO or SOURCE DIRECT). Check your choice of video output format. Normally you will want an explicit choice (e.g., YCbCr 4:4:4) instead of AUTO.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #15395 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 11:37 AM
Member
 
raist3001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
^if I disable the 24 output, my video is noticeably better. My tv supports 24 playback, so unsure why the oppo is adding grain?
All my files are 1:1 bluray rips in 1080p
My oppo is set to output 1080p
And color space is set to YCbCr 4:4:4

Edit:
I found the reason. Wasn't my oppo at all. Turns out someone had switched my tv input from movie mode to standard mode. That's why suddenly I was seeing so much grain.

All happy again smile.gif

Thanks for the input Bob.
lanping09 likes this.
raist3001 is offline  
post #15396 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I have some high rez audio that I downloaded to USB. It's Aretha Franklin's 30 Greatest Hits. All the songs won't fit on one CD and I do want them on one disc so my question is if I record them to on a DVD, will my Oppo 103 be able to play them. I'm thinking yes but don't have any recordable DVDs on hand to do a test.
jbug is offline  
post #15397 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 11:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 17,199
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 803 Post(s)
Liked: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

I have some high rez audio that I downloaded to USB. It's Aretha Franklin's 30 Greatest Hits. All the songs won't fit on one CD and I do want them on one disc so my question is if I record them to on a DVD, will my Oppo 103 be able to play them. I'm thinking yes but don't have any recordable DVDs on hand to do a test.

Any optical disc, burned in ROM or UDF format should get treated as a data disc by the player, meaning your answer is yes. You can do this with DVD or BD recordables. The player's interface will be the same as if you used a thumb drive, so access it via the "music" pathway.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #15398 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 11:52 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1141
Quote:
Originally Posted by raist3001 View Post

^if I disable the 24 output, my video is noticeably better. My tv supports 24 playback, so unsure why the oppo is adding grain?
All my files are 1:1 bluray rips in 1080p
My oppo is set to output 1080p
And color space is set to YCbCr 4:4:4

Edit:
I found the reason. Wasn't my oppo at all. Turns out someone had switched my tv input from movie mode to standard mode. That's why suddenly I was seeing so much grain.

All happy again smile.gif

Thanks for the input Bob.

Suddenly, as if by Logic! Glad you found the answer. Tell "someone" they get no dessert this evening. biggrin.gif
--Bob
Smarty-pants likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #15399 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Welcome back, Bob!

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #15400 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Check your Netflix playback you might be pleasantly surprised at the improved picture quality today if your a Comcast subscriber. Short 23.796 is a good one to try. Related to this news.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #15401 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
mbroder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brentwood, CA
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post

If i/p scaler in your Marantz is set to OFF for the Oppo's input, then the on-screen display from the Oppo will not show up on your TV.

I was able to get it working by turning off video conversion on the marantz. Not sure why. I don't have anything but hdmi inputs into the marantz, so I'm not sure why conversion would be a factor. I was able to leave the I/p scaler off so now I will run my direct tv and roku through the oppo for scaling.
mbroder is offline  
post #15402 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Any optical disc, burned in ROM or UDF format should get treated as a data disc by the player, meaning your answer is yes. You can do this with DVD or BD recordables. The player's interface will be the same as if you used a thumb drive, so access it via the "music" pathway.

Cool and thanks. I'm just getting seriously into high rez audio which is another drain on the wallet (lol).
jbug is offline  
post #15403 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAV View Post

Check your Netflix playback you might be pleasantly surprised at the improved picture quality today if your a Comcast subscriber. Short 23.796 is a good one to try. Related to this news.
I have Time Warner Cable and the best Netflix streaming picture quality that get on my Oppo BDP-103 and Roku 3 is only at 480p and below. I guess that Time Warner Cable and Netflix is throttling me even though a stream from Netflix twice a week.
Kage is offline  
post #15404 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 06:38 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1014
I checked the new firmware on some multichannel FLACs and still heard a gap. Does gapless only apply to 2-channel files thus far?
vinnie97 is offline  
post #15405 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

I checked the new firmware on some multichannel FLACs and still heard a gap. Does gapless only apply to 2-channel files thus far?
Did you play your flacs from a usb attached drive? And did you enable the "gapless" option from the Oppo remote? A few of us have tested gapless flac, and while the tracks in a directory will play back without any gaps, there is a bug that has already been reported to Oppo. No matter what flac file you start gapless playback from in your directory, the first track plays fine, but the second track will repeat itself twice. After that, the successive tracks in that directory will play back without repeat, but the onscreen track counter will be off after the second track repeats itself. Strange bug for sure.
lanping09 likes this.
DanF8500 is offline  
post #15406 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 06:44 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1014
1) Yes. 2) I didn't realize it needed enabling. What is the trigger? smile.gif
vinnie97 is offline  
post #15407 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

1) Yes. 2) I didn't realize it needed enabling. What is the trigger? smile.gif
I added a little more to my above post, but the "trigger" is the "option" button on your Oppo remote. Hit the options button after entering the directory where your flac files are and before playing the first track. That will bring up a popup menu at the bottom of your screen to select the gapless option. After selection, you can start playing your flac files.
vinnie97 likes this.
DanF8500 is offline  
post #15408 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 06:56 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1141
^ When Gapless playback is in effect the on-screen graphics for music playback will show "Gapless" above the timeline.

By the way, selecting Gapless playback is not a set once setting. You need to use Option Button > Gapless as the way you start Gapless playback EACH time you want Gapless. Partly this is because Gapless is still a work in progress, and partly because selecting Gapless playback reduces which playback controls are available (e.g., Fast Forward).
--Bob
lanping09 likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #15409 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 07:03 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1014
^Bummer! I hope they find a way to re-enable such navigation in the future. That they have added gapless after all these years is a testament to the fact that they do listen to their user base and most loyal customers.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #15410 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 07:11 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 1141
^ For now, you can use Go To to get the same sort of positioning within a track during Gapless. Press Go To and use the arrow keys, numeric keys, and Enter to edit the time code location within the current track.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #15411 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 07:17 PM
Member
 
ceat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I'm having an issue with the bdp103, I'm using a TiVo and an Apple TV plugged into the inputs, the screen will have some white horizontal lines and then the picture will go out and back in for a second, I also see some white spots all over the screen and than they will disappear , is doing it a lot since I got it, I travel for work so I only use it on the weekends, I have replaced the hdmi cables and the issue still there, has anyone seen this before? Any suggestions, I have adjusted the video settings also, nothing seems to help, I'm about to call oppo, all my equipment is plugged into a power conditioner. Thank you
ceat is offline  
post #15412 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post

I have Time Warner Cable and the best Netflix streaming picture quality that get on my Oppo BDP-103 and Roku 3 is only at 480p and below. I guess that Time Warner Cable and Netflix is throttling me even though a stream from Netflix twice a week.
Nothing is perfect yet, tonight running Example Short 23.976 its back to the 560 kbps during local prime time viewing hours instead of 5800 kbps I got this morning.
lanping09 likes this.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #15413 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 09:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
AlexanderDelarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Omaha
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroder View Post

I was able to get it working by turning off video conversion on the marantz. Not sure why. I don't have anything but hdmi inputs into the marantz, so I'm not sure why conversion would be a factor. I was able to leave the I/p scaler off so now I will run my direct tv and roku through the oppo for scaling.

This is exactly what I will be doing come Thursday. DirecTv and Roku 2 into the Oppo 103 and then into my Pioneer Elite AVR (with video conversion set to off) and then into my Epson 6030 projector. I was told to make sure the DirecTv is set to native on as well so only the Oppo is doing the video processing.

Epson Pro Cinema 6030 | OPPO BDP - 103 | Pioneer Elite VSX 70 | Definitive Technology PM 1000 (L/R) | PC 2000 (C) | SR8040BP's (7.1) | Rythmik LV12R | Carada Criterion Brilliant White 118" | URC MX 780 & MRF 350 | ATS Acoustic Panels | Sanus AV Rack | DirecTv | Roku 2 | Monoprice 12AWG |
AlexanderDelarg is offline  
post #15414 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 3,428
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2090 Post(s)
Liked: 536
can anyone tell me if heat is let out thru the bottome of the oppo or the top? just wondering because of the bottom legs that comes on the BD player, if i get this i need to figure out where to set it because theres limited room on my 3 shelves, not sure if setting it on top of my sony AVR is a good idea because that thing already puts out a ton of heat.

TV; SAMSUNG 65 HU9000(current) SAMSUNG 65 8550 4k (30 days) SONY XBR65X850B 4k(owned for 2 weeks), previous was SAMSUNG 65 7100
AVR: Sony 7.2 1040
Blu Ray: Oppo 103D
ray0414 is online now  
post #15415 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 09:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
mbroder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brentwood, CA
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexanderDelarg View Post

This is exactly what I will be doing come Thursday. DirecTv and Roku 2 into the Oppo 103 and then into my Pioneer Elite AVR (with video conversion set to off) and then into my Epson 6030 projector. I was told to make sure the DirecTv is set to native on as well so only the Oppo is doing the video processing.

That's the plan for me as well. My only concern with running native on Directtv is the lag time when changing channels that are different resolutions. I hope the oppo synchs things quickly.
mbroder is offline  
post #15416 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroder View Post

That's the plan for me as well. My only concern with running native on Directtv is the lag time when changing channels that are different resolutions. I hope the oppo synchs things quickly.
That's the tradeoff. Laggy channel switching to gain better upscaling. Every electronic device that handles video resolution switches has this lag (at least every device I've seen). The 103 is no different in that respect. Changing channels with the same native resolution is snappy. Changing channels with a different native resolution (i.e. 720p to 1080i) will lag.
DanF8500 is offline  
post #15417 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 10:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post

can anyone tell me if heat is let out thru the bottome of the oppo or the top? just wondering because of the bottom legs that comes on the BD player, if i get this i need to figure out where to set it because theres limited room on my 3 shelves, not sure if setting it on top of my sony AVR is a good idea because that thing already puts out a ton of heat.

From the BDP-103 USER MANUAL v1.8:
Quote:
When installing this product on a wall or bookshelf, you need to provide appropriate space: we recommend leaving 4 inches (10 cm) of free space at the top, the sides and the rear.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #15418 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 10:53 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,541
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post

That's the tradeoff. Laggy channel switching to gain better upscaling. Every electronic device that handles video resolution switches has this lag (at least every device I've seen). The 103 is no different in that respect. Changing channels with the same native resolution is snappy. Changing channels with a different native resolution (i.e. 720p to 1080i) will lag.
+1. Absolutely correct, and unavoidable. That's the HDMI handshake triggered when resolution changes.

Remember: (a) 720p - all ABC networks including ESPN, all FOX networks including sports channels and FX, National Geographic; (b) 1080i - pretty much everything else, with rare isolated exceptions such as occasional local networks.

Best workaround (if waiting 1-2 seconds for the HDMI handshake, if any, to complete is simply too annyoying)... try and keep the resolution changes to a minimum through some common sense techniques do deal with the underlying cause:

(1) Don't just always "browse" through channels sequentially from where you are, to "see/sample what's playing", as there's an obvious increased chance that you will be moving through channels where the resolutions are different. Instead use the GUIDE to see what's on, and when you find something you want to watch push OK on the cell. It's much more efficient anyway, to use the GUIDE for what it was intended... i.e. "to see what's playing on all channels" using an easy-to-read matrix/spreadsheet presentation.

(2) Minimize GUIDE pages to scan through by constructing "FAVORITES" channel lists of just those channels you actually might seriously ever watch.

(3) Don't watch anything "live", which increases the probability of encountering a resolution change as you change channels on the hour/half-hour. Instead, record everything you want to watch with one-off/series recordings, and then watch them when you're ready. And if the 1-2 second HDMI handshake is so annoying, just watch "a whole batch of 720p recordings, as a group", and then watch "a whole batch of 1080i recordings, as a group". As long as you remain on the same resolution value for any recorded program you play in the batch, there will be ZERO HDMI handshake needed.

To me this seems a bit over-the-top, just to avoid a 1-2 second black screen during the HDMI handshake. But if you have "native" consider yourself at least that much further ahead with your life that much more simplified, to at least get the optimal video processing/upconverting from the Oppo with minimal manual interaction. My own WMC Linksys DMA2100 media center extender doesn't have "native", but rather only puts out 720p or 1080i depending on setting. So I have to manually change the DMA2100 every time I watch/play a new program at a different resolution from the currently playing program.

But... the optimal video improvement from sending HDTV content to the Oppo at the "native" original untouched-by-DVR 720p or 1080i, well to me it's worth ANY amount of manual intervention I have to expend to see the terrific results on my 65VT50. If the DVR/STB is set to upconvert 720p to 1080i (so that everything output from it is 1080i and so that there now is ZERO HDMI handshaking from resolution changes, and thus you'll never be bothered by the 1-2 second black screen) to feed the Oppo which now has to convert faux-1080i to 1080p, well the results are NOTICEABLY INFERIOR and unsatisfactory.
dmusoke and lanping09 like this.
DSperber is offline  
post #15419 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 11:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,541
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post

... not sure if setting it on top of my sony AVR is a good idea because that thing already puts out a ton of heat.
Putting ANYTHING over the top of an AVR which, as you confirm, puts out lots of heat through its typically slotted top (specifically to aid in letting that lots of heat out better)... well that's really a VERY BAD IDEA.

It's one thing to stack small "very passive" (i.e. no fan or vented slots) low-power boxes. But you never want to obstruct the ventilation design of larger high-power equipment (e.g. amps) that put out LOTS of heat, with some second unit sitting on top of it. At least a few inches (2-4?) of open air above (and no closed doors in front, if it's a cabinet) is the minimum ventilation you should allow in an equipment cabinet/rack design.
lanping09 likes this.
DSperber is offline  
post #15420 of 21282 Old 02-23-2014, 11:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,872
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post

can anyone tell me if heat is let out thru the bottome of the oppo or the top? just wondering because of the bottom legs that comes on the BD player, if i get this i need to figure out where to set it because theres limited room on my 3 shelves, not sure if setting it on top of my sony AVR is a good idea because that thing already puts out a ton of heat.

From the BDP-103 USER MANUAL v1.8:
Quote:
When installing this product on a wall or bookshelf, you need to provide appropriate space: we recommend leaving 4 inches (10 cm) of free space at the top, the sides and the rear.
... and never on top of a hot AVR. wink.gif
lanping09 likes this.
htwaits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off