Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 523 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15661 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 12:18 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

3D settings are irrelevant in this case as i had it to OFF before the recent FW upgrade and it behaved the same. My cables are high speed as i have a redmere cable to my display.

The video and audio paths are the same for the HDMI inputs and the BD/DVD functions, so why does bitstream work fine on HDMI inputs (albeit with lossy DD from my cable box) and doesn't work fine when BD/DVDs are playing?

I will try setting DC to OFF but all this used to work just fine back in the day...
If it's a band width problem, each source can have different requirements. I'm not sure what Bob will suggest but here is one of his HDMI posts. Think of his suggestions as a diagnostic guide line. One part of diagnosis is to simplify the setup as much as possible. The suggestions I made were for simplification. Remember that all devices in the HDMI chain communicate with each other as a part in establishing a working connection. Your Redmere cable is only one part of the total HDMI path that must function correctly.

Bob Pariseau Suggestions
htwaits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15662 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 03:54 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post

Reducing noise does smear a little.

That's pretty much the definition of noise reduction.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #15663 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 04:47 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

I have a problem that has eluded me for a past few firmwares on my BDP-105... I can't seem to get audio when my 105 is set to BITSTREAM. LPCM works fine. AUTO behaves like BITSTREAM. My pre-pro is the Anthem D2v... All units have the latest firmwares.

I have the following settings in the Oppo 105:

Dual HDMI output -> Split A/V.
3D Output -> Auto (though my plasma is 2D only).
Color Space (HDMI1/HDMI2) -> RGB Video Level .... (I have a Pioneer KURO plasma).
Deep Color  (HDMI1/HDMI2) -> 30 bits.
HDMI Audio -> LPCM ( as BITSTREAM doesn't work).

The above problem only occurs when i play BD/DVDs. I run my cable box through the Oppo hdmi input and output to my D2v and the bitstream setting works fine in this case.


Any takers?

Why are you complicating things by using dual cabling since you don't have a 3D display? You should have no problem passing video through your D2v.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #15664 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 06:06 AM
Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

I am haveing a problem with my 103 droping audio and video when playing blu rays. It first started on a brand new eagles concert and i thought i might have gotten a bad disk, But yesterday I got the Gravity combo pack and the 103 is dropping audio and video in 2D and 3D. Have not had any problems during streaming Netfix and VUDU. All my conections are threw HDMI. HDMI 1 out to PN60F8500, HDMI 2 out to Yamaha RX-V375. Have any of you guys experienced this its obviously very aggravating.


Yes all my HDMI cables are new and highspeed.
tyler webb is offline  
post #15665 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 06:15 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 847
^ Sounds like your laser lens may have picked up some dust.

If you don't feel comfortable cleaning the lens yourself, give OPPO a call and they can go over options with you.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #15666 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 06:20 AM
Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks Bob I have only had my 103 a month and love it just have to get this issue fixed. How do you suggest cleaning the laser lens?
tyler webb is offline  
post #15667 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 06:26 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 847
If it is just dust, there's a brushless cleaning disc you can use. Holes in the disc produce air turbulence. Others have used a squirt from a can of clean compressed air -- the type sold for cleaning camera lenses.

If the lens has picked up a film (oil particulates or smoke) then those won't work. Instead, remove the chassis lid, unclip the protective top plate on the optical drive. The two small lenses will be visible pointing up. Gently clean them with a Q-tip barely moistened with alcohol. While you are in there check for dust.

OPPO can also do this for you at modest cost, and if the lens is NOT the problem, then of course they'll fix it (warranty).

Give them a call if you need assistance either way.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #15668 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 06:41 AM
Member
 
chileboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

I have a problem that has eluded me for a past few firmwares on my BDP-105... I can't seem to get audio when my 105 is set to BITSTREAM. LPCM works fine. AUTO behaves like BITSTREAM. My pre-pro is the Anthem D2v... All units have the latest firmwares.
I'm having the same issue since the latest firmware update...and my pre/pro is an Anthem AVM50. Happens on standard DVDs also.

Maybe yours started exhibiting the symptoms earlier because you install the beta FWs? I generally only do the official releases, and the previous official did not do this.

I discovered that, if I start the disc playing, then go into the Anthem Source Setup, and then back out (don't need to actually change anything), it will solve the issue (I believe as long as the Oppo isn't turned off), so it seems to be some sort of handshaking issue.

- Mark
chileboy is offline  
post #15669 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 06:47 AM
Newbie
 
votru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question - play mp3 music via USB, OPPO output 2-channel only like Ipod direct connect to the AVR or 5.1? Try to eliminate mine old Sony 200 cd carousel and a Sony Blu-ray player that play ok music when listen to a cd. Sorry if already answer and thanks in advance.
votru is offline  
post #15670 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 06:49 AM
Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Bob is there a cleaning disk that you recommend? Looked for just a second on amazon but did not see any BRUSHLESS cleaning disk. My home is smoke free so i cant be smoke oil.
tyler webb is offline  
post #15671 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 06:55 AM
Member
 
chileboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found a couple of posts that seem to indicate the unit has discreet on/off - is there any way to "learn" it from the remote?

I have an older Home Theater Master MX-700 remote (which I still love) but there haven't been updates to the codes database for a long time.

Thanks,

- Mark
chileboy is offline  
post #15672 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 07:01 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by chileboy View Post

I found a couple of posts that seem to indicate the unit has discreet on/off - is there any way to "learn" it from the remote?

I have an older Home Theater Master MX-700 remote (which I still love) but there haven't been updates to the codes database for a long time.

Thanks,

- Mark

The older model remotes had the discrete on/off buttons but the current one doesn't. They were removed to make way for other things.

Can you enter codes directly into your MX-700? OPPO has a spreadsheet on their support pages listing the values.

Or does your database have the BDP-83? The old codes are the same and you could learn the new buttons from the current remote.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #15673 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 08:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

Bob is there a cleaning disk that you recommend? Looked for just a second on amazon but did not see any BRUSHLESS cleaning disk. My home is smoke free so i cant be smoke oil.

If you buy a cleaning disc, this is the one you want. It uses air and not brushes that can damage lasers.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?gclid=CMHKpPXm-7wCFaVQOgod4DkAzw&Item=N82E16827994036&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwords&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleAdwords-_-pla-_-CD+%2f+DVD+Accessories-_-N82E16827994036&ef_id=UxdOPwAABVhWAsbn:20140305162251:s

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is online now  
post #15674 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 08:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

Yes all my HDMI cables are new and highspeed.

Nevertheless you are describing a HDMI cable issue. New cables can be bad too. I'd start by swapping in a different cable from player to AVR and also from AVR or player to TV. Its an easy test to rule out the cable.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #15675 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 10:05 AM
Member
 
chileboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by chileboy View Post

I found a couple of posts that seem to indicate the unit has discreet on/off - is there any way to "learn" it from the remote?

I have an older Home Theater Master MX-700 remote (which I still love) but there haven't been updates to the codes database for a long time.

Thanks,

- Mark

The older model remotes had the discrete on/off buttons but the current one doesn't. They were removed to make way for other things.

Can you enter codes directly into your MX-700? OPPO has a spreadsheet on their support pages listing the values.

Or does your database have the BDP-83? The old codes are the same and you could learn the new buttons from the current remote.

-Bill

There isn't a way (that I know of, anyway) to directly input the codes. But, that is a good idea about seeing if one of the older Oppo models is in the database. The way the software works, I could add that as a separate unit, and then reference the on/off codes, without actually making it visible on the remote (when I first got the BDP-103, I simply learned every button). I will try this tonight.

Thanks Bill!

- Mark
chileboy is offline  
post #15676 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 10:18 AM
Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Nevertheless you are describing a HDMI cable issue. New cables can be bad too. I'd start by swapping in a different cable from player to AVR and also from AVR or player to TV. Its an easy test to rule out the cable.

I don't think it a HDMI handshake issue because this always happens like 10 minutes into a blu ray. The handshake issue would start immediately right. My thinks is once the handshake is complete and the signal it there it should not cut out again. But I am not an expert.
tyler webb is offline  
post #15677 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 10:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

I don't think it a HDMI handshake issue because this always happens like 10 minutes into a blu ray.

Actually, that's exactly what a bad cable can do. HDCP handshakes occur regularly throughout a BD.

Point being that one should never assume a cable is good, you have to test it out by swapping. Many problems are resolved this way and its the first thing Oppo support will ask you to do.

Further steps should include making all settings explicit, no "auto" settings, this simplifies handshakes. You can also test a cable's bandwidth capability by turning off deep color or even lowering video output to 720p and see if the issue still happens. If problems still exist: change the way the player is connected - if it's a one-cable connection to AVR, try a 2-cable connect with HDMI-1 to TV and HDMI-2 to AVR. If it's already a 2-cable connect, try the opposite.

Take this from someone who's spent many frustrated hours trying to track down a problem only to have it mysteriously vanish with a cable swap.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #15678 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 10:40 AM
Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thank you! I will do some cable swapping tonight and report back.
tyler webb is offline  
post #15679 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 11:05 AM
Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What brand HDMI cables do you guys think are the most reliable?
tyler webb is offline  
post #15680 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 11:16 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

What brand HDMI cables do you guys think are the most reliable?

Forum sponsors Monoprice and BlueJeansCable are perennial favorites. You can get much more feedback in the HDMI forum.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #15681 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

What brand HDMI cables do you guys think are the most reliable?

HDMI cables from AVS forum sponsor Blue Jeans Cables is the best route you can go. I have been using HDMI cables from Blue Jeans for almost a decade now I have never had any issues with them.
http://www.bluejeanscable.com/
http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/hdmi-cables/hdmi-cable.htm

I would not waste my time with anything else. I started using HDMI in 2004 with my first HDTV (an RCA DLP TV) and up till this day never experienced any failures with any HDMI connected equipment.

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is offline  
post #15682 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 11:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

Forum sponsors Monoprice and BlueJeansCable are perennial favorites. You can get much more feedback in the HDMI forum.

-Bill

You beat me to it. I have had good luck with cables from Monoprice, as have many other AVS members.
gwsat is offline  
post #15683 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 12:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

Bob is there a cleaning disk that you recommend? Looked for just a second on amazon but did not see any BRUSHLESS cleaning disk. My home is smoke free so i cant be smoke oil.
Our home is smoke/oil free, but the region where we live isn't. In any case, I've never needed to clean our OPPO 93. Go figure. wink.gif
htwaits is offline  
post #15684 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 12:53 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyler webb View Post

Thank you! I will do some cable swapping tonight and report back.
Don't forget the tip to change all "auto" settings to explicit settings. Anything that reduces the complexity of a HDMI path is worth the effort.
htwaits is offline  
post #15685 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 01:51 PM
Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ordered these cables of amazon you guys check them out. I think they cover every format.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B0089DTVAK/ref=redir_mdp_mobile?ref_=pe_385040_30332200_pe_309540_26725410_item
wase4711 likes this.
tyler webb is offline  
post #15686 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
LOVE Monoprice!!cool.gif
wase4711 is offline  
post #15687 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 02:41 PM
Member
 
tyler webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

LOVE Monoprice!!cool.gif

Great maybe this will fix the problem!
tyler webb is offline  
post #15688 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 02:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
If overpaying for cables was your problem, this definitely will fix that!!!

Any thing else, you're on your own..
wase4711 is offline  
post #15689 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 687
I use Monoprice HDMI with Redmere.

With dual subs, stack'em in the corner and put on a jockstrap. Don't want EVERYTHING in the room jingling!
Mongo171 is offline  
post #15690 of 18003 Old 03-05-2014, 08:21 PM
Member
 
jszei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ What you are describing is usually due to out of whack, automatic gain/contrast control in the Display. In some Displays this happens at certain age points, where the control is trying to adjust for aging (poorly).

Check the owner's thread here for your Display to see if this is a known problem.
--Bob
Quote:
Originally Posted by jszei View Post

My display is a new Sony vplhw50es projector professionally calibrated by Jeff Meier.

I didn't have this issue with my OPPO before the latest firmware release. I have watched the same scenes on my Xbox One through the same prepro and projector with no issue.

Saving Private Ryan is a good example when this occurs as it is fairly frequent and pronounced.


Has no one else experienced even subtle flashing in white areas while watching a bluray?
jszei is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off