Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 547 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16381 of 18003 Old 04-17-2014, 07:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
esh516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I may have missed this in a previous discussion. But is it necessary to do the firmware updates that keep popping up on my 103 menu..I strictly only use the 103 for bluray playback only...nothing else...right now its perfection.. And I have heard of(a few) owners doing the upgrades and things getting quirky...thanks for any input.
esh516 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16382 of 18003 Old 04-17-2014, 07:34 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 847
^ The firmware history can be found in the first post of this thread. The changes are listed there. Personally, I think it is wise to take advantage of the updates and bug fixes; such updates are part of the reason to buy an OPPO player in the first place. The latest Official firmware is what's shipping in new players, now.

If the player offers a Recommended Reset on the first power up after a firmware install, you SHOULD do that, to establish proper operation of the new firmware.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #16383 of 18003 Old 04-17-2014, 08:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Grooms View Post

It appears random, I got it working 3 out of 8 tries. Its working now and the wife is watching so no screwing around until she goes to bed.

I'm sure it's been covered before but what about 3D Netflix support?

I also believe its random, and all attempts to do things at your player (to resolve it) are just entertaining you while you wait to try again. When it happens, just exit out of Netflix and try again in a few minutes. And if you're really bored, call Netflix and chew them out while you wait.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #16384 of 18003 Old 04-17-2014, 10:44 PM
Newbie
 
muadikhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank you very much Bob. Love this forum. 

 

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bob_Ellis View Post


Maudi,

I have asked about hiss and pop a couple of times. Both times I had issues it turned out to be cable TV related. I live in an apartment complex with a lot of turnover. Every time someone moves in or out the ground of the cable system changes. Without an isolation transformer I would get some serious pops when the Oppo unmutes. The transformer and going to wifi rather than hard wired solved that problem. I had a tech out recently who confirmed my ground issues, noting that the get calls frequently right after an install in another apartment.

The other issue I had was a hiss in the surrounds when playing 2 channel music. It turned out to be a combination of the cable box (turning it off resolved most of the hiss) and old/cheap CFL bulbs. I have the cable box feeding into the rear HDMI input of the Oppo.

Pretty safe to say most if not all issues with hiss and pops are not the fault of the Oppo. See http://www.avsforum.com/t/1432162/official-oppo-bdp-103-owners-thread/16050#post_24538323

The only issue I have that remains is a pop when starting play back of 24/192 tracks after a standard 16/44.1 track using JRiver Media Center 19 and the Oppo as a renderer. Telling JRiver to send all audio to the Oppo at 24/192 solved that problem with no noticable effect on sound quality. If you don't use high definition audio files, it's a non issue for you.

With a simple 2 source system like mine, the Oppo BDP-103 Is a fine controller/preamp. I feed it directly into my amplifiers,
muadikhan is offline  
post #16385 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 12:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Just in passing, regarding "the Netflix problems"...

I'm visiting my sister in Chicago, and decided to connect her Sony BDP-S1100 player to the wired ethernet jack nearby in the family room, in order to give her streaming content (on my account). She already has "Netflix via disc", but while I'm here visiting i wanted to watch some things. Furthermore, the Sony players support Amazon Video (whereas the Oppo's don't) and I configured the S1100 to use my Amazon Prime account as well (to introduce her to "Orphan Black", which is available through Amazon).

Well, with pretty good Chicago Comcast broadband speed, we attempted to watch S02E01 of "House of Cards" on Netflix. What a disaster! And this is Comcast, who just accepted lots of money from Netflix to provide improved connectivity and performance. And yet, it was awful! Every few minutes it would just freeze (kind of like I pressed PAUSE), and then 1 minute or so later would resume. This was at about 9PM Chicago time. After resuming normal playback for a bit, it would once again freeze for a while. This happened repeatedly, for probably 40 minutes of the 49 minute program. It was very unpleasant, and my sister was not impressed.

We then went to Amazon, and selected S01E01 of that TV show. Flawless! Nary a hiccup at all. Zero. Perfect.

Also, unlike with the Netflix experience which started off very low SD (although I couldn't really tell what it was, because the Sony player doesn't provide input/output info on its Netflix app like the Oppo Netflix app does) and only after 10 minutes did it finally seem to upgrade to HD (which still seemed like 720p to me and not 1080p, although the S1100 of course upconverted everything to 1080p to feed the HDTV), the Amazon experience was ALL in HD immediately after the initial brief "checking connection speed".

So... the lesson here is that it really is Netflix which is having trouble, and while the Oppo app certainly seems vulnerable, the Sony app is likewise vulnerable. We Oppo owners are not alone.
DSperber is offline  
post #16386 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 12:18 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSperber View Post


So... the lesson here is that it really is Netflix which is having trouble, and while the Oppo app certainly seems vulnerable, the Sony app is likewise vulnerable. We Oppo owners are not alone.
In both cases, Sony or OPPO, the Netflix app is provided by Netflix.
htwaits is offline  
post #16387 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
LairdWilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSperber View Post

Well, with pretty good Chicago Comcast broadband speed, we attempted to watch S02E01 of "House of Cards" on Netflix. What a disaster! And this is Comcast, who just accepted lots of money from Netflix to provide improved connectivity and performance. And yet, it was awful! Every few minutes it would just freeze (kind of like I pressed PAUSE), and then 1 minute or so later would resume. This was at about 9PM Chicago time. After resuming normal playback for a bit, it would once again freeze for a while. This happened repeatedly, for probably 40 minutes of the 49 minute program. It was very unpleasant, and my sister was not impressed.

You are assuming that a business deal that was announced merely weeks ago has been finalized, the associated new network edge equipment acquired, installed, connected and provisioned, and the configurations at both ends changed to support the new routing. Not very realistic expectations.

I agree that Netflix's issues are irritating - but the Comcast deal will be totally irrelevant for quite some time yet.

Display: Panasonic P60UT50 (Plasma)
Speakers: (4) Monitor Audio Silver 9i (Front and Surround), (1) Monitor Audio Silver 12i (Center), (4) Monitor Audio Silver 4i (Rear and Wide), (2) Aperion Audio Bravus II 8d (Subwoofers)
Receiver: Pioneer Elite SC-77 AVR (9.2)
Sources: Oppo BDP-103, Roku 3, Cable...
LairdWilliams is offline  
post #16388 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 06:49 AM
Member
 
rafaelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did not have time to read everything but I must agree that it is Netflix. I have an Apple TV in one room and an Oppo BDP-103 in another. Both were working fine although the Oppo side had a few more hiccups. Now forget it. I can almost never get Netflix on the Oppo although YouTube works just fine
rafaelp is offline  
post #16389 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 136
After reading so many 103/105 owners who are having a miserable time with the embedded Netflix app on those players, I'm glad I don't have to use that app on my Oppo player. I use my IOS based Netflix app and stream movies to my SmartTV's Netflix app. My internet provider is Verizon FIOS. Every movie I have watched since having this setup has played back nearly flawlessly. Most movies load immediately, with no stuttering or loss of resolution after the movie begins. There's gotta be other Netflix customers like myself who have not seen any problems streaming movies with their service.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #16390 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by flinchn View Post

Change your Oppo screen size to 999" under 3d settings. Then come back and say how 3d is...

I have a passive 4k Sony delivering 1080p to each eye and 3d is unbelievable. I thought it was a gimmick before this.

I finally had a chance to watch a 3D movie using 999 under the 3D settings. It was incredible but I don't know whether it was because of the setting change or because Pacific Rim is a really great 3D movie? Maybe both?

lujan
667 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #16391 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 07:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
flinchn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

I finally had a chance to watch a 3D movie using 999 under the 3D settings. It was incredible but I don't know whether it was because of the setting change or because Pacific Rim is a really great 3D movie? Maybe both?

Both. wink.gif
This is no placebo. I have rewatched a few titles that I just watched and some comparisons and the effect is really something to see. Reviewers say 4k passive is the best way to watch one in your home. (Which is what I have)

I'll go one further- No theater comes close to this tweak's effect either.
Granted a much larger screen adds immersion, but man so does this.

I have friends coming over today who haven't seen my set. 3d is on the menu.
flinchn is offline  
post #16392 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 07:57 AM
Member
 
3DFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some help!!
I recently added a small TV to use as a display so I wouldn't have to turn on the big TV to see the menus when listening to music on the 103.
Now I noticed that the DVD-A selection in the menu is greyed-out and I can only get 2.0 audio, also 5.1 SACD's only play in 2.0.
I had to set the resolution to "auto" because the smaller TV wouldn't except 1080p.
The small TV is on HDMI 2
I didn't change anything otherwise.... Big TV runs out from the receiver along with the Oppo on HDMI 1.
Does HDMI 1 not support 5.1 when you use both HDMI outs?

Here is my current gear: Onkyo TX-NR809 Receiver, CarverTFM-35 Front Amp, Sony EX55-720 3D TV, Oppo BDP-103 3D Blu-Ray Player, Panasonic DMB-BD50 Blu-Ray Player (for Cinavia encrusted copy playback), Polk RTI-12 Fronts, Polk LSiM703 Rears, Polk DSW Pro600, Older Infinity Center.
3DFREAK is offline  
post #16393 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 2,505
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DFREAK View Post

Need some help!!
I recently added a small TV to use as a display so I wouldn't have to turn on the big TV to see the menus when listening to music on the 103.
Now I noticed that the DVD-A selection in the menu is greyed-out and I can only get 2.0 audio, also 5.1 SACD's only play in 2.0.
I had to set the resolution to "auto" because the smaller TV wouldn't except 1080p.
The small TV is on HDMI 2
I didn't change anything otherwise.... Big TV runs out from the receiver along with the Oppo on HDMI 1.
Does HDMI 1 not support 5.1 when you use both HDMI outs?

I use my Android cell phone (Samsung S4) running the Media Control App for this. I was just playing some HDTracks (Stevie Wonder Fullfillingness First Finale, Innervision) last night.

Had no problems controlling it with that, no need for the TV. I think it's actually easier to use and faster than the on screen interface.

The HDMI connection chain is probably telling the Oppo that the little TV is only 2.0 capable, that's what the Oppo should send and so it dutifully does.
hernanu is online now  
post #16394 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 08:53 AM
Member
 
3DFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response. I guess HDMI 1 is affected by HDMI 2 then?
I wonder if switching them around would work, probably not. If that's the case, then I go back to one display....can't sacrifice the hi-rez and 5.1 audio.

Here is my current gear: Onkyo TX-NR809 Receiver, CarverTFM-35 Front Amp, Sony EX55-720 3D TV, Oppo BDP-103 3D Blu-Ray Player, Panasonic DMB-BD50 Blu-Ray Player (for Cinavia encrusted copy playback), Polk RTI-12 Fronts, Polk LSiM703 Rears, Polk DSW Pro600, Older Infinity Center.
3DFREAK is offline  
post #16395 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 2,505
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DFREAK View Post

Thanks for the response. I guess HDMI 1 is affected by HDMI 2 then?
I wonder if switching them around would work, probably not. If that's the case, then I go back to one display....can't sacrifice the hi-rez and 5.1 audio.

I haven't seen it, so can't say definitively, but it sounds like what's going on - If you turn the main display on, does 5.1 come back?
hernanu is online now  
post #16396 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 09:10 AM
Member
 
3DFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, it stays the same 2.0. Guess the Oppo won't send out different resolutions to HDMI 1/2. It even greyed-out the DVD-A option in the set-up menu.

Here is my current gear: Onkyo TX-NR809 Receiver, CarverTFM-35 Front Amp, Sony EX55-720 3D TV, Oppo BDP-103 3D Blu-Ray Player, Panasonic DMB-BD50 Blu-Ray Player (for Cinavia encrusted copy playback), Polk RTI-12 Fronts, Polk LSiM703 Rears, Polk DSW Pro600, Older Infinity Center.
3DFREAK is offline  
post #16397 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 09:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 129
You could try using a different output than hdmi. If you are only looking at menus on a small panel,
could just use composite (DIAG) output if your display has a composite input.
nathan_h likes this.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is online now  
post #16398 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 2,505
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 154
This may sound simple (not the first time I've been accused) but are those 5.1 SACD's?

I've got plenty of 2.0 SACD's.
hernanu is online now  
post #16399 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 10:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DFREAK View Post

Need some help!!
I recently added a small TV to use as a display so I wouldn't have to turn on the big TV to see the menus when listening to music on the 103.
Now I noticed that the DVD-A selection in the menu is greyed-out and I can only get 2.0 audio, also 5.1 SACD's only play in 2.0.
I had to set the resolution to "auto" because the smaller TV wouldn't except 1080p.
The small TV is on HDMI 2
I didn't change anything otherwise.... Big TV runs out from the receiver along with the Oppo on HDMI 1.
Does HDMI 1 not support 5.1 when you use both HDMI outs?

Assuming only one display is on at any time, set the player to "split" HDMI mode and see if that resolves this. Also bear in mind that video resolution must be at 720 or higher to support HD audio. As for the DVD-A settings, they won't be available when a disc is in the player. Any time the player is set to "dual" HDMI mode and 2 displays are active, stereo audio is forced.

Another option would be to run HDMI-1 direct to your display, HDMI-2 to your AVR and the small TV off the AVR. Set the player to split mode.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #16400 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 10:23 AM
Member
 
3DFREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help, but I think I'll skip the 2 display option. It's an HD TV so it has to be at least 720p. Yup, they are 5.1 SACD's. I tried the composite suggestion and the TV didn't like the signal.
No biggie, but thanks.......LOVE this player!

Here is my current gear: Onkyo TX-NR809 Receiver, CarverTFM-35 Front Amp, Sony EX55-720 3D TV, Oppo BDP-103 3D Blu-Ray Player, Panasonic DMB-BD50 Blu-Ray Player (for Cinavia encrusted copy playback), Polk RTI-12 Fronts, Polk LSiM703 Rears, Polk DSW Pro600, Older Infinity Center.
3DFREAK is offline  
post #16401 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 11:43 AM
Member
 
noway1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSperber View Post

Don't agree with the original post, at least with current firmware (vs. last summer when that earlier post was made).

Auto-Play -> OFF works fine. The disc left in the tray does NOT start playing when you turn the unit on.

Auto-Resume -> ON/OFF also works fine, to control re-positioning of the disc (whether left in the tray or newly re-inserted) that has been played previously, when you actually do finally press PLAY for a recognized disc.

Thank you for your input. I updated to the latest firmware and have been able to shut off auto play for dvds.
noway1 is offline  
post #16402 of 18003 Old 04-18-2014, 05:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
esh516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

^ The firmware history can be found in the first post of this thread. The changes are listed there. Personally, I think it is wise to take advantage of the updates and bug fixes; such updates are part of the reason to buy an OPPO player in the first place. The latest Official firmware is what's shipping in new players, now.

If the player offers a Recommended Reset on the first power up after a firmware install, you SHOULD do that, to establish proper operation of the new firmware.
--Bob
OK..thank you Bob..I probably should go ahead and do it.
esh516 is offline  
post #16403 of 18003 Old 04-19-2014, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Calilife17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Having a Major issue with my 103 and split A/V. before we start, my setup I'm running through

65ZT60
Dennon 2313ci
Oppo 103

-Oppo HDMI 1 to TV
-Oppo HDMI 2 to AVR

Last night I watched a movie no problem, but today went to go watch a new movie, and i get no audio with Split/AV selected. I get video but no audio. Have tried different HDMI cables, Different inputs on AVR, Factory Reset Oppo, but i can't get Split A/V to work. Have tried Bitstream Audio, PCM, nothing seems to work.

My Only work around right now is Dual Display mode, and then run everything through HDMI 1, audio and video.

Any Ideas? wondering if my HDMI 2 output port crapped out.

Theater Room: 65ZT60, Denon 2313CI, Oppo 103D, Apple TV, Logitech Harmony Ultimate
Bedroom: 65VT50, Sony S790, Harmony Smart Control
Game Room: Upcoming Purchases - 4K TV (Sony 65X950B or Reference Series Vizio, Sony FMP-X10) Already Have - OPPO 103D, Harmony Ultimate, Apple TV, 24 gaming systems ready to be hooked up.
Calilife17 is offline  
post #16404 of 18003 Old 04-19-2014, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
why are you running split mode?
wase4711 is offline  
post #16405 of 18003 Old 04-19-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 2,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 78

Can any of the mods ( or those in the know) comment on whether AVS was affected by the pesky HeartBleed virus that revealed passwords and other personal information on all affected websites? I see no discussion on it on the forum in general...


How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
post #16406 of 18003 Old 04-19-2014, 11:27 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

Can any of the mods ( or those in the know) comment on whether AVS was affected by the pesky HeartBleed virus that revealed passwords and other personal information on all affected websites? I see no discussion on it on the forum in general...
Best to ask in the operation's center.

http://www.avsforum.com/f/43/forum-operations-center

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #16407 of 18003 Old 04-19-2014, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,960
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

why are you running split mode?
guessing: Because running in dual mode forces audio to be stereo? Or at least that is what I have found.
nathan_h is offline  
post #16408 of 18003 Old 04-19-2014, 11:58 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calilife17 View Post

Having a Major issue with my 103 and split A/V. before we start, my setup I'm running through

65ZT60
Dennon 2313ci
Oppo 103

-Oppo HDMI 1 to TV
-Oppo HDMI 2 to AVR

Last night I watched a movie no problem, but today went to go watch a new movie, and i get no audio with Split/AV selected. I get video but no audio. Have tried different HDMI cables, Different inputs on AVR, Factory Reset Oppo, but i can't get Split A/V to work. Have tried Bitstream Audio, PCM, nothing seems to work.

My Only work around right now is Dual Display mode, and then run everything through HDMI 1, audio and video.

Any Ideas? wondering if my HDMI 2 output port crapped out.

Double check that you haven't accidentally reversed your connections to HDMI 1 and 2. When both HDMI ports are active, and with Split A/V set, audio is muted on HDMI 1 by design
--Bob
nathan_h likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #16409 of 18003 Old 04-19-2014, 01:07 PM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

Can any of the mods ( or those in the know) comment on whether AVS was affected by the pesky HeartBleed virus that revealed passwords and other personal information on all affected websites? I see no discussion on it on the forum in general...

My guess would be no as it doesn't seem to be running https:// (SSL)

Bill
bgoering is offline  
post #16410 of 18003 Old 04-19-2014, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dmusoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 2,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmusoke View Post

Can any of the mods ( or those in the know) comment on whether AVS was affected by the pesky HeartBleed virus that revealed passwords and other personal information on all affected websites? I see no discussion on it on the forum in general...

My guess would be no as it doesn't seem to be running https:// (SSL)

Bill

Good point Bill... AVS doesn't use the security protocols used by financial transaction firms.


How to phase match subwoofers to the mains speakers: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post19542630
dmusoke is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off