Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 556 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16651 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 06:35 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

I'm not going to do the beta update because the last time I did it, a few days later the final version came out. I'll wait until it's officially released.

As someone who does frequent firmware installs (Beta Tester) I'd recommend you don't worry about this. Installing an Official release, when it comes out, on top of the Public Beta, is quite easy.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16652 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

I wouldn't assume that the player is responsible for your 3D issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

OPPO Tech Support frequently monitors their email even on weekends and holidays.

For your 3D issue, double check your settings and wiring. Make sure you are using the HDMI 1 output as your video path for 3D. If using both HDMI outputs check that you have Split A/V set. It is easy to get the two outputs backwards. Also try setting 3D Output FORCED.

If you fiddled with the cabling at all during the firmware install, also check that you are plugged into the INPUT you think you are using on your Display. And since it's been a while since you tried 3D, double-check your 3D input settings on the Display, particularly as regards the expected 3D format.
--Bob

Thanks for the suggestions, guys; I flashed the older firmware, then the newer firmware, then a total factory reset, including passwords and logins, and it started to work again..

I always wonder what people who dont understand consumer electronics very well do to solve weird issues like this!
wase4711 is offline  
post #16653 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 07:24 AM
Newbie
 
JohnnieBGoode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi there,

 

I'm on the hunt for the best possible Netflix streaming solution and am considering the BDP-103. I have a few questions regarding its Netflix capabilities with latest firmware releases:

 

1) Does it support Dolby Digital Plus pass-through?

 

2) Is a clean 1080p23.976 or 1080p59.94 output with the Netflix app possible?

 

3) Are the credits rolling normally or do they get minimized as soon as the main content is over?

 

Thank you very much for your help!

JohnnieBGoode is offline  
post #16654 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 07:59 AM
Member
 
jskang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

I always wonder what people who dont understand consumer electronics very well do to solve weird issues like this!

Junk the player and buy a new one, probably. wink.gif
wase4711 likes this.
jskang is offline  
post #16655 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
or, call their 14 year old nephew to come over and fix it!
wase4711 is offline  
post #16656 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
LairdWilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 88
As regards the new Beta - which is working great in my setup (love the new Netflix app) -

The installation instructions posted on the Oppo site are QUITE clear about the need for a factory reset after flashing the beta.

"2. Due to the extensive changes in this major firmware update, it is required that the user performs a "Reset Factory Defaults" operation after the firmware is installed. Please write down your special settings before doing this, and remember to re-apply your settings and adjust the proper volume level (if applicable) before you play any content. You may experience stability issues if this step is not performed."

While this COULD be an accident of copy-pasting instructions and is really not necessary, given that other recent releases have done an excellent job of not needing explicit factory resets, I tend to believe that they put this into the instructions for a reason and that it is quite important to factory reset after this upgrade.

The point here is that it is probably a bad idea to assume that you can get away without a factory reset on this one - and anything from 3D-weirdness to SMB weirdness can result if you do not.

Display: Panasonic P60UT50 (Plasma)
Speakers: (4) Monitor Audio Silver 9i (Front and Surround), (1) Monitor Audio Silver 12i (Center), (4) Monitor Audio Silver 4i (Rear and Wide), (2) Aperion Audio Bravus II 8d (Subwoofers)
Receiver: Pioneer Elite SC-77 AVR (9.2)
Sources: Oppo BDP-103, Roku 3, Cable...
LairdWilliams is offline  
post #16657 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 09:02 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
^ I suspect that instruction is in there since OPPO can't be sure what people are coming FROM in terms of prior firmware.

If a Recommended Reset is offered on the first power up after the install, you should definitely do that.

if it is NOT offered it is because you are coming from new enough, prior firmware that the installer did a settings Save, Reset, Restore in the background for you (using internal storage) at the end of the install. So in theory, if you are not offered a Reset, there's no need to do one.

That said, WHENEVER the player is behaving oddly, one of the first things to try is to do a Reset, "just in case".
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #16658 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
where I was a little confused was there are 2 kinds of "factory resets"; one does the settings only, and another one does settings, and logins/passwords of all the apps;

once I did the complete factory reset, my problem went away, but not sure why deleting the logins/passwords made any difference on a firmware update; I was NOT prompted to do any factory reset after upgrading to the beta firmware..

Oh well, as with anything electronic, you can never be sure how any update/upgrade will affect your equipment until you actually do it!
wase4711 is offline  
post #16659 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post


OPPO Tech Support frequently monitors their email even on weekends and holidays.

For your 3D issue, double check your settings and wiring. Make sure you are using the HDMI 1 output as your video path for 3D. If using both HDMI outputs check that you have Split A/V set. It is easy to get the two outputs backwards. Also try setting 3D Output FORCED.

If you fiddled with the cabling at all during the firmware install, also check that you are plugged into the INPUT you think you are using on your Display. And since it's been a while since you tried 3D, double-check your 3D input settings on the Display, particularly as regards the expected 3D format.
--Bob

Bob why the recommendation of using HDMI 1 for 3D output when the manual states that both outputs are 3D compatible?


Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is online now  
post #16660 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 10:06 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
^ "juat in case". More 3D testing has been done using HDMI 1.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #16661 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Bryan Beckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've tried playing a 3D MKV file (output by MakeMKV) using the official firmware and the 103 plays it back as a 2D program. (No issues playing 3D Blu-rays -- the TV automatically detects and displays the intended 3D image.)

  1. Are the 3D MKVs produced by MakeMKV at fault?
  2. Do 3D MKVs play correctly over DLNA? I use the DLNA server built into my Synology NAS and never had issues with 2D content.
  3. Is it required to put the player into Forced 3D mode when playing 3D MKVs? How do you know you're seeing 3D from the file and not a 3D effect imposed by the player?

Thanks.
Bryan Beckman is offline  
post #16662 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
1. not sure about make mkv; never used it

2. 3d MKV's play perfectly from a NAS on this player; I have a WD dx 4000, and it works very well. I use Serviio as the front end for the NAS box; maybe you need to install some different software on your Synology?

3.You should NOT have to put it into "forced" mode; when you start a 3d .mkv, you should just have to switch your TV into 3 d mode, and it should play in 3d.
you will DEFINITELY be able to tell the difference between "real" 3d, and "simulated" 3d...what kind of TV are you watching it on?
wase4711 is offline  
post #16663 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 02:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Beckman View Post

[*] Do 3D MKVs play correctly over DLNA? I use the DLNA server built into my Synology NAS and never had issues with 2D content.

That's up to your DNLA server, odds are it doesn't support 3D streaming. You should try the same file using direct SMB access.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #16664 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711 View Post

3.You should NOT have to put it into "forced" mode; when you start a 3d .mkv, you should just have to switch your TV into 3 d mode, and it should play in 3d.
you will DEFINITELY be able to tell the difference between "real" 3d, and "simulated" 3d...what kind of TV are you watching it on?

What kind of 3D? If it's full resolution frame-packed 3D (e.g. a 3D Blu-ray rip) then the display should switch into 3D mode automatically. If it's side-by-side 3D then you have to tell the TV to switch.

I have the exact same issue with MakeMKV and the BDP-103D. I'll try playing back from an SMB share instead of my DLNA server and see if that changes anything.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #16665 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 03:14 PM
Member
 
Bill Mullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the full "Hill Street Blues" series on DVD. I'm hard-of-hearing so was very happy to read that it had closed captions. But, it has only CC (I think) and no subtitles. I was unable to get my BDP-93 to display the captions, although it did a nice job with the 1.33 DVD video.

So my question is this - if I get the 103 will it be able to display the captions in Hill Street Blues?

While I'm asking questions, I see that the 103 is also advertised as having subtitles with Netflix On Demand. This also interests me as On Demand subtitles are not available with my BDP-93. How good (or bad) is the 103 doing with Netflix On Demand Subtitles?

Thanks, Bill
Bill Mullin is offline  
post #16666 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 03:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mullin View Post

I just got the full "Hill Street Blues" series on DVD. I'm hard-of-hearing so was very happy to read that it had closed captions. But, it has only CC (I think) and no subtitles. I was unable to get my BDP-93 to display the captions, although it did a nice job with the 1.33 DVD video.

So my question is this - if I get the 103 will it be able to display the captions in Hill Street Blues?

While I'm asking questions, I see that the 103 is also advertised as having subtitles with Netflix On Demand. This also interests me as On Demand subtitles are not available with my BDP-93. How good (or bad) is the 103 doing with Netflix On Demand Subtitles?

Thanks, Bill

That set has subtitles for the hearing impaired, so you should be fine. "CC" is a broadcast standard that's not entirely relevant to DVD, subtitles are.The Netflix app on the 103 does support the subtitles that Netflix offers, though not all titles have them.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #16667 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnieBGoode View Post

1) Does it support Dolby Digital Plus pass-through?

Yes, the player supports Dolby Digital Plus pass-through.
Quote:
2) Is a clean 1080p23.976 or 1080p59.94 output with the Netflix app possible?

60Hz.
Quote:
3) Are the credits rolling normally or do they get minimized as soon as the main content is over?

This depends on the source, but everything I have watched shows the full credits then kicks back to the Netflix Main Menu.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #16668 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 04:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 97
my tv never goes into 3d automatically, I always have to put it into 3d mode..
wase4711 is offline  
post #16669 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 04:10 PM
Member
 
Bill Mullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

That set has subtitles for the hearing impaired, so you should be fine. "CC" is a broadcast standard that's not entirely relevant to DVD, subtitles are.

Actually, the Hill Street Blues is advertised as having closed captions, not subtitles, which makes this the first DVDs I've purchased that have closed captioning instead of subtitles. FWIW, my 93 shows that there are no subtitles. So do you think the BDP-103 will handle the captions?

While at it, are ALL the Netflix English speaking movies subtitled (or captioned) or just a select few? Does anyone have a feel for this?
Bill Mullin is offline  
post #16670 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 04:29 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
^ Bill, just to be sure, don't trust the on-disc menus. Instead press the Subtitles button on the remote and see if any Subtitle choices show up.

As for Netflix, there's a new law on this, effective this year I believe, stating that all streaming content has to offer Subtitles. It may be there's some leeway given to implement this, but it's headed that way.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #16671 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 05:33 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mullin View Post

Actually, the Hill Street Blues is advertised as having closed captions, not subtitles, which makes this the first DVDs I've purchased that have closed captioning instead of subtitles. FWIW, my 93 shows that there are no subtitles. So do you think the BDP-103 will handle the captions?

I still find TV series and some older movie DVDs that have CC without subtitles. NCIS seasons 1-2 and 4-5 for example.

I don't know of any Blu-ray player that supports CC over HDMI. HTPC software like VLC will do it.

It's a bit of work, but I have:

  • converted DVD to MKV container
  • extracted the CC and converted them to SRT text subtitles
  • merged them into the MKV container, which the OPPO will then play


-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #16672 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Bill Mullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

I don't know of any Blu-ray player that supports CC over HDMI.

This is from Oppo support today (read from the bottom up):


Bill,

Yes, these players have built in Closed Captioning decoding capabilities so you can use the HDMI output and get Closed Captioning.

Best Regards,

Customer Service
OPPO Digital, Inc.
2629B Terminal Blvd.
Mountain View, CA 94043
****@****.com
Tel: 650-961-1118
Fax: 650-961-1119

________________________________________
From: Bill Mullin [****@****.Com]
Sent: Saturday, May 03, 2014 3:22 PM
To: OPPO Service
Subject: RE: Message From Bill Mullin (****@****.com)

Will the BDP-103 support closed captions in a DVD or BD via an HDMI connection?

- Bill
Bill Mullin is offline  
post #16673 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 06:58 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mullin View Post

Yes, these players have built in Closed Captioning decoding capabilities so you can use the HDMI output and get Closed Captioning.

That's news to me, I suspect they mean subtitles, not Closed Captions.

Anyone who can show otherwise gets the Triwizard Cup and Eternal Glory.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #16674 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 06:59 PM
Member
 
Bill Mullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Bill, just to be sure, don't trust the on-disc menus. Instead press the Subtitles button on the remote and see if any Subtitle choices show up.

--Bob

I did that, the BDP-93 did not recognize the subtitles (or captions) from the Hill Street set.

BTW - I can understand a movie's dialog if I use headphones and turn the volume LOUD. I'm 6 episodes into the 144 episode series . . . it's outstanding so far!
Bill Mullin is offline  
post #16675 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 07:51 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
^ True Closed Captioning is an Analog video thing. You might try the Component Video outputs of the 93. (There are no such outputs on the 103.) You will need to enable Closed Captioning on the Component Video input of your TV.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #16676 of 17985 Old 05-03-2014, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mullin View Post

Actually, the Hill Street Blues is advertised as having closed captions, not subtitles, which makes this the first DVDs I've purchased that have closed captioning instead of subtitles. FWIW, my 93 shows that there are no subtitles. So do you think the BDP-103 will handle the captions?

While at it, are ALL the Netflix English speaking movies subtitled (or captioned) or just a select few? Does anyone have a feel for this?

I wonder if you can get closed captions by turning on that feature on the tv if the player won't show them.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #16677 of 17985 Old 05-04-2014, 01:22 AM
Member
 
Kanvas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post

It's a shame the European version of the new beta firmware has not been released yet... As there's a 'Spring bank holiday' on Monday in the UK and Ireland wink.gif

It is very sad. It looks like the European customers are B customers rolleyes.gif
Kanvas is offline  
post #16678 of 17985 Old 05-04-2014, 01:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanvas View Post

It is very sad. It looks like the European customers are B customers rolleyes.gif
Well I wouldn't go that far... But it be preferable if the North American and European firmwares were released at the same time wink.gif

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
post #16679 of 17985 Old 05-04-2014, 04:35 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post

I wonder if you can get closed captions by turning on that feature on the tv if the player won't show them.

When this worked it was with (a) analog video only, (b) 480i output only.

All that work creating CC was more or less trashed when the industry went to HDMI, which is a shame. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed_captioning#Incompatibility_issues_with_digital_TV.

Also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hdmi, where we have:
Quote:
The HDMI standard was not designed to pass closed caption data (for example, subtitles) to the television for decoding.[57] As such, any closed caption stream must be decoded and included as an image in the video stream(s) prior to transmission over an HDMI cable to be viewed on the DTV. This limits the caption style (even for digital captions) to only that decoded at the source prior to HDMI transmission. This also prevents closed captions when transmission over HDMI is required for upconversion. For example, a DVD player that sends an upscaled 720p/1080i format via HDMI to an HDTV has no way to pass Closed Captioning data so that the HDTV can decode it, as there is no line 21 VBI in that format.

A player could employ a CC decoder and generate subtitle overlays, but I don't know of any that do. It would be for DVD only because Blu-ray doesn't (ever?) use that encoding technique.

As said above, CC can be extracted and converted to media file text subtitles, but that's a bit of effort.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #16680 of 17985 Old 05-04-2014, 05:41 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanvas View Post

It is very sad. It looks like the European customers are B customers rolleyes.gif
Well I wouldn't go that far... But it be preferable if the North American and European firmwares were released at the same time wink.gif

Why? The firmware release is built and tested in the US, then rebuilt and retested in Europe prior to release in the European version. The amount of work involved in that varies according to what's changed in the new firmware. Sometimes 3rd party certification also has to be done separately.

Why hold up the US release artificially until that extra work is done for Europe? The goal instead is to get each version out as quickly as possible.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off