Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 568 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17011 of 17761 Old 05-22-2014, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
wesslan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So SMB on PC work good for you? Any turtorial you followed?
wesslan1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17012 of 17761 Old 05-22-2014, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
wesslan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You all that like darbee Hi def around 35% to keep artifacts away, what setting do you use for 3D? Both animation and usual.
wesslan1 is offline  
post #17013 of 17761 Old 05-22-2014, 01:05 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 802
^ 35% is a good choice as a "set and forget" setting. If you like to fiddle, some content will work well with higher percentages, although I wouldn't suggest futzing with higher than 60%.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #17014 of 17761 Old 05-22-2014, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesslan1 View Post

So SMB on PC work good for you? Any turtorial you followed?

Well, I'm not using Windows. smile.gif I am running samba on a FreeBSD system. If I remember right, SMB works fine from my ReadyNAS box as well which is running samba on some form of imbedded Linux as best I can tell.
bwillcox is offline  
post #17015 of 17761 Old 05-22-2014, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Oubadah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesslan1 View Post

So SMB on PC work good for you? Any turtorial you followed?

I use SMB from my acting 'NAS' (which is actually just a PC running Windows 7 - this was supposed to be a temporary NAS substitute, but you know how it goes...), and for the most part it's been a reasonably positive experience. The first day I tried using it, I was playing a FLAC album and it only played a couple of tracks and then hung. I was thinking: Oh God, here we go, another useless SMB implementation, but it seems as though that was just a fluke event. I've since been using SMB heavily, and it hasn't really faltered. The only thing that's a bit flaky is it's 'network awareness'. When you press Network, it usually takes 5 or more seconds for SMB machines to appear on it's list, and occasionally they'll be missing altogether (even when other Windows machines can see them). Also, I'm not sure exactly what the 'search' button is for, but when I accidentally press it after opening 'Network', all it means is that the unit will spend an unreasonably long time 'searching', when the networked machines would have appeared on the list faster if I hadn't pressed search.

I'm a little confused as to why Oppo don't allow you to manually enter a target machine's IP or name directly (equivalent to "\\NAME\" in Windows), instead of making you wait for the Oppo to find and list every machine on the network. Even Panasonic's 'Network Drive' SMB feature - while heavily flawed - allows you to manually specify machines by IP.

When you say 'tutorial', what exactly are you after? The basic steps of how to set up a share in Windows?
Oubadah is offline  
post #17016 of 17761 Old 05-22-2014, 04:34 PM
Member
 
globalnomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Beijing
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesslan1 View Post

So SMB on PC work good for you? Any turtorial you followed?

Hi there,

 

I've posted quite a lot about SMB on Win 7. See my posts here and here. I use password protected sharing because at the time OPPO preached that it was the only way to get SMB to work, but since then other users have successfully started SMB without it. I haven't changed my settings because I keep a password on my computer anyways (you can boot up without entering a password, but keep the password for administrative purposes - such as networking). In any case, if you're not planning on using a password, just turn off the password protected sharing setting. OPPO will still show you a log-in screen but just hit enter without filling anything in.

 

One BIG BIG THING is you MUST uninstall all flavors of Windows Live Essentials! Occasionally, uninstalling doesn't remove every component properly, so the solution is to reinstall then uninstall again.

 

Happy SMB-ing.

globalnomad is offline  
post #17017 of 17761 Old 05-22-2014, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 7,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 93
For those using the OPPO APP it was updated in iTunes this evening.
oztech is online now  
post #17018 of 17761 Old 05-22-2014, 08:57 PM
Member
 
david515mi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
B
Quote:
Originally Posted by oztech View Post

For those using the OPPO APP it was updated in iTunes this evening.

The iPhone app seems to be further developed than the iPad version, which just added bug fixes, while the iPhone version has a slick new look, and controls/album art for CDs/SACDs.
david515mi is online now  
post #17019 of 17761 Old 05-23-2014, 01:27 AM
Senior Member
 
wesslan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks everybody! Gonna try when it arrives smile.gif
wesslan1 is offline  
post #17020 of 17761 Old 05-23-2014, 06:29 PM
Member
 
cc999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

I believe the weighted USB extender that comes with the player is simply a USB extension cable that with a weighted stand on the end.
I haven't tried it personally, but I would think that any USB device that can plug directly into the players USB inputs, should also work when plugged into the USB extension.

For the record it di NOT work, very disappointing. Looks like we are stuck with the Oppo usb wireless adapter
unless some figured out how to get it to work. When I remove the Oppo adapter and replace it with the new
Asus one the Oppo unit says no wireless usb found!

CC
cc999 is offline  
post #17021 of 17761 Old 05-23-2014, 06:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc999 View Post

For the record it di NOT work, very disappointing. Looks like we are stuck with the Oppo usb wireless adapter
unless some figured out how to get it to work. When I remove the Oppo adapter and replace it with the new
Asus one the Oppo unit says no wireless usb found!

CC

Huh? You mean you are trying to use a different wireless dongle than the one that comes with the player?
Ya I wouldn't think that would work. If you said that in your original post then I must have missed it.

EDIT: You did say that, but I was just explaining how the extension cable worked and failed to mention another dongle wouldn't work.
In my defense I was probably tired. tongue.gif

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is online now  
post #17022 of 17761 Old 05-23-2014, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I have a Sony VPL-VW600ES 4K projector. Is there any reason I should set the 103 to output 4K? I expect it is better to force the 103 to output 1080p and let the projector do the upscaling. Right?
bweissman is offline  
post #17023 of 17761 Old 05-23-2014, 07:12 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc999 View Post

For the record it di NOT work, very disappointing. Looks like we are stuck with the Oppo usb wireless adapter
unless some figured out how to get it to work. When I remove the Oppo adapter and replace it with the new
Asus one the Oppo unit says no wireless usb found!

That's not surprising. There may be another USB wireless adapter that would work, however it would probably take a lot of trial and error to find it. OTOH, almost any wireless adapter that connects via the ethernet port should almost certainly work . . .

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #17024 of 17761 Old 05-23-2014, 07:27 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post

I have a Sony VPL-VW600ES 4K projector. Is there any reason I should set the 103 to output 4K? I expect it is better to force the 103 to output 1080p and let the projector do the upscaling. Right?

It's hard to be sure. The best answer is to try it both ways and see if you can spot a reason to prefer one over the other.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #17025 of 17761 Old 05-23-2014, 10:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 96
I got some very odd behavior out of my BDP-103 tonight. I had started playing a Blu-ray disc and everything seemed normal. I switched to watching TV, but left the BD playing. When I switched inputs back to the Oppo, I could get no audio. I do use a Split A/V setup. The Oppo info screen showed no audio on both HDMI outputs. If I shut down my AVR, I could get LPCM audio on HDMI 1. If I switched my TV to show video from the AVR and the Oppo's HDMI 2, I got no video or audio. All other video from all other sources on the AVR was normal. I tried resetting factory defaults, and unplugging the 103, as well as reseating all the HDMI plugs in the chain. No change. The resolution of the 103's menu screens was also obviously not 1080, although my TV showed it was receiving a 1080p signal. I had the 103's output resolution set to Auto, so I changed it to 1080p, which did correct the resolution of the menu screens, only as long as 1080p was selected. Also no internet connection was indicated, and Wireless Setting was greyed out. I finally gave up on it for a while, and shut the 103 down for about 30 minutes. When I turned it back on, everything had returned to normal.
.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #17026 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 12:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post

I got some very odd behavior out of my BDP-103 tonight. I had started playing a Blu-ray disc and everything seemed normal. I switched to watching TV, but left the BD playing. When I switched inputs back to the Oppo, I could get no audio. I do use a Split A/V setup. The Oppo info screen showed no audio on both HDMI outputs. If I shut down my AVR, I could get LPCM audio on HDMI 1. If I switched my TV to show video from the AVR and the Oppo's HDMI 2, I got no video or audio. All other video from all other sources on the AVR was normal. I tried resetting factory defaults, and unplugging the 103, as well as reseating all the HDMI plugs in the chain. No change. The resolution of the 103's menu screens was also obviously not 1080, although my TV showed it was receiving a 1080p signal. I had the 103's output resolution set to Auto, so I changed it to 1080p, which did correct the resolution of the menu screens, only as long as 1080p was selected. Also no internet connection was indicated, and Wireless Setting was greyed out. I finally gave up on it for a while, and shut the 103 down for about 30 minutes. When I turned it back on, everything had returned to normal.
.

I know a guy who knows a guy and for a thousand bucks he'll come in and do an exorcism on your a/v gear.
It's actually a decent deal since it covers all the gear in your home, but not including the garage.
So if you have any in the garage you need to bring it in the house for it to work.
Anyway, if you want his number just let me know.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is online now  
post #17027 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 06:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 149

Hello guys, I read 2 weeks ago about Oppo and 4k60fps update. Just want to ask about Oppo and 4k60fps update if is already available and if is only for 103D and 105D version or it will work with 103 also? Thanks


Denon X4000
Klipsch RF-82II's , RC-62II , RS-52II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses
PS3,Mac mini
Sony KDF-60XS955
retro124 is online now  
post #17028 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 06:20 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post

Hello guys, I read 2 weeks ago about Oppo and 4k60fps update. Just want to ask about Oppo and 4k60fps update if is already available and if is only for 103D and 105D version or it will work with 103 also? Thanks

The first post in this thread has a history of firmware updates. For BDP10X-75-0515 it has:
Quote:
7. Added support for the "4Kx2K@50/60Hz" resolution to the BDP-103D/105D (HDMI 1 only, and in YCbCr 4:2:0 format only). The "4Kx2K Output" setting for the BDP-103D/105D is set to "Auto 4K 50/60Hz 4:2:0" by default. Please note that once "4Kx2K@50/60Hz" is activated, the user choices of "Color Space (HDMI 1)" and "Deep Color (HDMI 1)" in "Setup Menu -> Video Setup -> HDMI Options" is not used.

...which sounds like it is for the D models only.

-Bill
wmcclain is online now  
post #17029 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 06:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kemiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Circle City
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Can you use a dual band USB wifi adapter in place of the wifi adapter that came with the player?

Panasonic TC-P50ST60 plasma HD television, Onkyo TX-SR805 and PIONEER ELITE VSX-47TX receivers, Klipsch RB-75(2 pair) and RB-61 bookshelf speakers, Klipsch RSW-10, RSW-12(2), Velodyne HGS-12, HGS-18 subwoofers, PS3 80G, PIONEER DV-525 dvd player, Klipsch RS-42 surrounds, Klipsch RC-52 center channel
kemiza is offline  
post #17030 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

The first post in this thread has a history of firmware updates. For BDP10X-75-0515 it has:
...which sounds like it is for the D models only.

-Bill

Thanks for fast answer do you know what is YCbCr 4:2:0 format only? I'm in to buy Oppo just want to be prepare for 4K and looks like 103D is way to go. I'm using for BlueRay now PS3 need to also check it out if PS4 is able to do 4K 60fps or not.

Denon X4000
Klipsch RF-82II's , RC-62II , RS-52II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses
PS3,Mac mini
Sony KDF-60XS955
retro124 is online now  
post #17031 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 06:42 AM
Member
 
tjenkins95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just purchased a new OPPO 103 to go along with my OPPO 93. I cannot believe how fast it starts up and loads a DVD. Another fine job from the OPPO folks!smile.gif

Stewart Firehawk G3 92" screen
Epson Powerlite Home Cinema 5030 UB
Denon AVR-4311CI - 7.1 surround sound setup
Blu-Ray: Panasonic DMP-BDT360, Oppo 93 & 103
Klipsch Speakers: RF-82, RC-62, RS-52
Atlantic Technology 371
tjenkins95 is online now  
post #17032 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 06:43 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemiza View Post

Can you use a dual band USB wifi adapter in place of the wifi adapter that came with the player?
Alas, no. A Wifi adapter can only work if there's a matching driver in the player's firmware.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #17033 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 06:47 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjenkins95 View Post

Just purchased a new OPPO 103 to go along with my OPPO 93. I cannot believe how fast it starts up and loads a DVD. Another fine job from the OPPO folks!smile.gif
The extra speed of the 10x players is one of their best features -- and one frequently overlooked by folks trying to decide whether to buy. I also have a 93 for testing, and it is painful to go back to it. And the 83 is even slower.

The power of faster processors compels you! biggrin.gif
--Bob
jskang likes this.

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #17034 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 06:50 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

The first post in this thread has a history of firmware updates. For BDP10X-75-0515 it has:
...which sounds like it is for the D models only.

-Bill

Thanks for fast answer do you know what is YCbCr 4:2:0 format only? I'm in to buy Oppo just want to be prepare for 4K and looks like 103D is way to go. I'm using for BlueRay now PS3 need to also check it out if PS4 is able to do 4K 60fps or not.
That data format is the only way to accommodate that 4K frame speed on current HDMI.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #17035 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kemiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Circle City
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Alas, no. A Wifi adapter can only work if there's a matching driver in the player's firmware.
--Bob
Ok didn't know that. Thx.

Panasonic TC-P50ST60 plasma HD television, Onkyo TX-SR805 and PIONEER ELITE VSX-47TX receivers, Klipsch RB-75(2 pair) and RB-61 bookshelf speakers, Klipsch RSW-10, RSW-12(2), Velodyne HGS-12, HGS-18 subwoofers, PS3 80G, PIONEER DV-525 dvd player, Klipsch RS-42 surrounds, Klipsch RC-52 center channel
kemiza is offline  
post #17036 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
LairdWilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc999 View Post

For the record it di NOT work, very disappointing. Looks like we are stuck with the Oppo usb wireless adapter
unless some figured out how to get it to work. When I remove the Oppo adapter and replace it with the new
Asus one the Oppo unit says no wireless usb found!

CC
That makes sense from a technical perspective. The only way it could have possible worked would have been if you had a USB dongle that uses the exact same wireless chipset as the dongle that Oppo provides. For any other dongle to work, Oppo would have to waste effort and space integrating DEVICE DRIVERS for each dongle/chipset they want to support. They would have to test all these drivers and the inactive ones would have to sit there chewing up space that could be used for something else. Further, they would have to add the complexity of a dynamic driver model into the embedded software. This can all be done - but in return for what? Other features and fixes coming at a much slower pace - that's what.

While the Oppo IS a computer, it is NOT a general purpose computer. Your PC (or Mac) can work with many wireless devices because it has access to and can dynamically load drivers for all of them. The providers of the dongles or their internal chipsets write those drivers - not Microsoft or Apple. On the Linux front - lots of people write drivers. The point is that nobody else is going to write a driver for Oppo or any other single-purpose embedded computer, for that matter. That leaves it to Oppo. How about we let them stick with lower hardware diversity in return for letting them spend time and effort making fixes quickly and introducing new featured in the firmware, rather than integrating, testing, and debugging wireless drivers. I vote for that.

Display: Panasonic P60UT50 (Plasma)
Speakers: (4) Monitor Audio Silver 9i (Front and Surround), (1) Monitor Audio Silver 12i (Center), (4) Monitor Audio Silver 4i (Rear and Wide), (2) Aperion Audio Bravus II 8d (Subwoofers)
Receiver: Pioneer Elite SC-77 AVR (9.2)
Sources: Oppo BDP-103, Roku 3, Cable...
LairdWilliams is online now  
post #17037 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 07:28 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,374
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemiza View Post

Can you use a dual band USB wifi adapter in place of the wifi adapter that came with the player?
As Bob already said, no. But what you can do is use a wireless bridge and connect that to the Oppo's wired Ethernet port. The Oppo will just think it's hard wired to your network and the bridge will take care of the wireless part.
gsr is offline  
post #17038 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kemiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Circle City
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

As Bob already said, no. But what you can do is use a wireless bridge and connect that to the Oppo's wired Ethernet port. The Oppo will just think it's hard wired to your network and the bridge will take care of the wireless part.
I see. Thx bro.

Panasonic TC-P50ST60 plasma HD television, Onkyo TX-SR805 and PIONEER ELITE VSX-47TX receivers, Klipsch RB-75(2 pair) and RB-61 bookshelf speakers, Klipsch RSW-10, RSW-12(2), Velodyne HGS-12, HGS-18 subwoofers, PS3 80G, PIONEER DV-525 dvd player, Klipsch RS-42 surrounds, Klipsch RC-52 center channel
kemiza is offline  
post #17039 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 08:56 AM
Member
 
quarlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fort Stinkin' Desert, AZ
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
^^^^
Just for some confirmation and FWIW ... I have the exact setup gsr mentioned using a Linksys/Cisco Wireless-N Universal Media Connector (as they like to call it). Handles the Oppo just fine in addition to my Dish DVR. The Linksys grabs my LAN wirelessly and serves it up through these ancient "wire" thingys to as many as four devices. I live in the middle of the Sonoran Desert with limited bandwidth and have had no problems whatsoever.
quarlo is offline  
post #17040 of 17761 Old 05-24-2014, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

I know a guy who knows a guy and for a thousand bucks he'll come in and do an exorcism on your a/v gear.
It's actually a decent deal since it covers all the gear in your home, but not including the garage.
So if you have any in the garage you need to bring it in the house for it to work.
Anyway, if you want his number just let me know.

I may need him if it happens again. This was the first time I had played any kind of disc since updating to BDP10X-75-0515. I had only been checking out the free concerts on the Berliner Philharmoniker App prior to that. When I did the firmware update, I had my settings stored on an attached USB drive so I was not prompted to do the factory reset and assumed it occurred automatically. When the bizarre behavior occurred, I did do the factory reset, and additionally power cycled the player, unplugged it, and held the power button down while it was off (and power cycled the connected AVR). What surprised me was after that did NOT fix the problem, turning the 103 off for 30 minutes apparently DID fix the problem (the AVR and TV remained on during the 30 minutes the Oppo was off).
KC-Technerd is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off