Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 588 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17611 of 17621 Old Today, 02:01 PM
Member
 
m00n's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Bob... off hand, I don't think it's a router limitation as in the number of devices, reason I say that is because I can connect wireless with my Visio TV to Netflix. And that's fine, but I would also like to have that functionality from the Oppo as well so that I can get the audio from the Oppo to the receiver.
m00n is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17612 of 17621 Old Today, 02:02 PM
Member
 
NorthSky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Stop worrying and do the update.

Copy down your settings first -- all of them as some defaults have changed since your firmware. AFTER the install, do a Reset Defaults -- the player should offer to do a Recommended Reset on the first power up after the install. Then re-enter your settings.

Since your firmware is so old, check that all the pieces of firmware are up to date after the install: Main, Loader, Sub/MCU. If any were not updated, repeat the install until you've got all of them. Check the version numbers in Setup > Device Setup > Firmware Information against the ones on OPPO's support page for the 103:

http://www.oppodigital.com/blu-ray-b...e-75-0515.aspx

By the way, you only have to do that 0515 install -- not each of the one's you skipped. It incorporates all those as well.

Bugs will always be with us, but there are NUMEROUS important fixes in the firmware releases since the one you are running, as well as new features -- one of which is the added ability to save and restore settings via a USB stick, which makes doing future Reset's a snap.

The only significant feature that has been dropped is the ability to play SACD-R discs that you burn yourself.
--Bob
I have to quote you because this is important info for me, and I want to save it. Thx a bunch Bob, will do!

By the way, I wasn't worry for a single bit; I assume that you assumed.

And your last sentence is interesting: Cannot play SACD-Rs that people burn themselves. I did not know that either. ...Why is this Bob?
NorthSky is online now  
post #17613 of 17621 Old Today, 02:02 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Benson View Post
. . . .
Oh well I will just strike this up to the sensitive nature of hdmi.
I continue to be amazed when HDMI works at all. The next step after reseating the cables would have been to try drawing a chalk pentagram around the player.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #17614 of 17621 Old Today, 02:06 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthSky View Post
. . . .
And your last sentence is interesting: Cannot play SACD-Rs that people burn themselves. I did not know that either. ...Why is this Bob?
That feature was dropped at the behest of The Powers That Be in the industry. It's best not to ponder why they do what they do -- they tend to get grumpy.

However it was replaced by the ability to play DSD files as media files either from an attached hard drive or streamed from a server on your house network. Both Stereo and Multi-channel DSD files are supported. (DSD is the digital audio format used on SACD discs.)
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #17615 of 17621 Old Today, 02:12 PM
Member
 
NorthSky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
We live in interesting times with interesting business minds...
NorthSky is online now  
post #17616 of 17621 Old Today, 02:13 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by m00n View Post
Hi Bob... off hand, I don't think it's a router limitation as in the number of devices, reason I say that is because I can connect wireless with my Visio TV to Netflix. And that's fine, but I would also like to have that functionality from the Oppo as well so that I can get the audio from the Oppo to the receiver.
Network devices reserve a service slot in your Router for a period of time -- typically 1 day or longer. I.e., they don't necessarily get a new slot each time you turn them on. Your Vizio may simply be using its previously reserved slot. And if the Router is limiting which devices get access to the outside, the Vizio may simply be on the list.

The point is, if the OPPO can play things over your house network, then the networking in the OPPO is *FUNCTIONING*. So either the OPPO has not been given appropriate set up addresses from the Router or something in your house network is blocking the OPPO from getting outside.

By the way, I'm assuming you have a US model player, and that you are physically located in the US. If that's not correct, then you may be trying to access services which are not available in your area from your model of player.

Start by seeing if a Connection Test works.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #17617 of 17621 Old Today, 02:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Benson View Post
Thank you. I was finally able to reseat all the cables in the chain and that solved the problem.
Good for you.

Here is something that might help you in the future. I used 28AWG HDMI cables in a relative's installation. After about three years gravity effected one cable enough that it wouldn't stay perfectly connected. If you run into trouble like this in the future, try to eliminate gravity as one cause of the problem. I used plastic ties on a few of my nephew's HDMI connections, but I've also used short (1.5' - 3') passive 36AWG cables and a 15' Redmere active 36AWG cable in my own installation. Either way, gravity hasn't much to work with.
htwaits is offline  
post #17618 of 17621 Old Today, 02:33 PM
Member
 
m00n's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Bob, yes I live in the States. I will try bouncing the router as well as doing a network connection test when I get home from work. Thanks for the tidbit about the router and how it reserves slots. I didn't realize that.
m00n is offline  
post #17619 of 17621 Old Today, 04:33 PM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthSky View Post
Hi Bob,

NOW! If I update my firmware of my player, is it safe for EVERYTHING else?
Because I don't want to fix an issue (annoying but I can live with) if I'm going to get something else which I wouldn't like, if you know what I mean.
If you play BD ISO or BD Folder Structure from Network or USB I believe (would have to check) that one of the firmware updates broke that capability. Or I may be thinking of the OPPO BD-93 - perhaps someone more knowledgeable can confirm or correct.

Bill
bgoering is offline  
post #17620 of 17621 Old Today, 04:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
If you play BD ISO or BD Folder Structure from Network or USB I believe (would have to check) that one of the firmware updates broke that capability. Or I may be thinking of the OPPO BD-93 - perhaps someone more knowledgeable can confirm or correct.

Bill
The OPPO BD-93 with firmware from 2011 is the only model that can play .ISO files from an externally connected storage device.
htwaits is offline  
post #17621 of 17621 Old Today, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I'm setting up a new BDP-103 with a Sony W850A LED and a Pioneer VSX-9040TXH receiver. I'm currently trying to use the Dual HDMI set-up with HDMI-1 going to the tv and HDMI-2 going to either the receiver's BD HDMI input or just an HDMI input; tried both.

I'm not getting any audio with either a BD or with streaming Netflix. I've gone through the manual and believe I have made all recommended adjustments for video/audio. Regular tv works fine with audio.

Anyone have suggestions on why the audio is not coming through? Will appreciate any help.
fjnaz is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off