Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 606 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 477Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #18151 of 21261 Unread 09-05-2014, 08:12 PM
Member
 
workiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do I need an Oppo 103 if I have Qdeo on Receiver?

Sorry is this has been asked before but...I have a Pioneer Elite Sc-81 with Marvell Qdeo. It's a new for 2014 receiver. I need a blu-ray player and am wondering if Oppo 103 is overkill since Pioneer is processing the video. I will have an LG 55 inch oled, so will an lg bdp do the trick?

Appreciate the input.
workiscool is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18152 of 21261 Unread 09-05-2014, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 9,321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1409 Post(s)
Liked: 1789
I'd think your tv's processing is all that is needed.
lovinthehd is offline  
post #18153 of 21261 Unread 09-06-2014, 07:49 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,588
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 1128
Quote:
Originally Posted by FernandoF View Post
Greetings,

I own a BDP-103 with the latest firmware (great player and great forum !). It is connected to a pre-HDMI Rotel RSX-1056 receiver via both Coaxial Digital and Analog outputs. My front speakers are set to large on both devices. I was playing a stereo redbook CD to compare the sound quality between those two connections (comparing the DACs, I suppose), when I noticed something I can't explain...

According to the Oppo's user manual : "Speaker Configuration mainly applies to the multi-channel analog audio outputs. However, when Coaxial/Optical Output is set to LPCM in the Setup Menu, its signal becomes a down-mixed stereo version of the multi-channel signal that is sent to the multi-channel analog audio outputs. As a result, the LPCM signal from the coaxial and optical output is affected by the settings in Speaker Configuration."

However, based on what I'm hearing (and measuring with an SPL meter), it seems the speaker trims on the Oppo's Speaker Configuration screen DO affect the volume level via the Coaxial Digital connection even if Coaxial/Optical Output is set to Bitstream in the Oppo's Setup Menu. I can clearly demonstrate that with reedbook CDs, although DD/DTS movie soundtracks don't seem to be affected (as expected).

I'm a bit puzzled with the above behavior... Any thoughts ?

Thanks in advance for any feedback.
When you play LPCM content (such as from a CD disc), the Coaxial/Optical output is LPCM even if you have Bitstream set. I.e., the player does not try to encode that content into a Bitstream.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #18154 of 21261 Unread 09-06-2014, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
D Drennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Roku stick video output.

My apologies if this has been asked already. I searched but could not find an answer to my problem.
I just installed a Roku stick into the front MHL on my103. Set up was easy and while I can navigate around the channels with no problem, when I try playing any of them, I get audio only and no video, only a violet colored screen on my Panny VT60. The 103 is connected by the HDMI 1 output to a Def Technology soundbar and that in turn to the TV. I prefer not to use the alternate connection using HDMI 2 for audio and HDMI 1 for video and connected directly to the TV because this way I lose the OSD of the soundbar. My cable input is also connected to the 103 in the same manner and works flawlessly. I've searched the setting in the menu and can see nothing that should be changed to correct the problem. Can anyone offer a solution?
Thank you.
D Drennan is offline  
post #18155 of 21261 Unread 09-06-2014, 01:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 17,195
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 801 Post(s)
Liked: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Drennan View Post
My apologies if this has been asked already. I searched but could not find an answer to my problem.
I just installed a Roku stick into the front MHL on my103. Set up was easy and while I can navigate around the channels with no problem, when I try playing any of them, I get audio only and no video, only a violet colored screen on my Panny VT60. The 103 is connected by the HDMI 1 output to a Def Technology soundbar and that in turn to the TV. I prefer not to use the alternate connection using HDMI 2 for audio and HDMI 1 for video and connected directly to the TV because this way I lose the OSD of the soundbar. My cable input is also connected to the 103 in the same manner and works flawlessly. I've searched the setting in the menu and can see nothing that should be changed to correct the problem. Can anyone offer a solution?
Thank you.
This is certainly an HDMI issue, possibly a failed handshake. Be sure the Roku is set to output 1080, and set the player to output 1080 and 4:4:4 color space. Do not use "auto" settings in the player. I'm pretty sure the Roku outputs RGB color space, so you want to be sure the Oppo converts that to 4:4:4. Clearly the soundbar has limitations on what it can pass through.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #18156 of 21261 Unread 09-06-2014, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
D Drennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your response. Both the player and the stick are set at 1080 and I changed the color space from Auto to 4:4:4: but this didn't help. I emailed the problem description to Oppo hoping that they may have a suggestion. As it stands, I'm stumped for a solution. Thanks again
D Drennan is offline  
post #18157 of 21261 Unread 09-06-2014, 03:31 PM
Newbie
 
D Drennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received a reply from Oppo saying that the player is faulty and that I should return it for repair. Since the player functions perfectly well in every other aspect, I won't bother doing that and instead, probably purchase a non-MHL Roku to use instead.
D Drennan is offline  
post #18158 of 21261 Unread 09-06-2014, 06:16 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,588
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 1128
^ Try setting 1080p/24 Output to OFF. Also try setting the OPPO Resolution to 1080i. If 1080i/60 output works but 1080p/60 output does not, then consider improving your HDMI cables.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #18159 of 21261 Unread 09-06-2014, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Brucemck2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have a new 103 on my home network. It has a good internet connection (connection test works.)

I can access files on my Windows 8 media server (JRiver MC20) via the remote on the 103; I can pull files into the 103 and play them.

I have not been able to figure out how to "push" music files to the 103. From other computers my 103 is not showing up in the list of devices on my network, which I suspect is part of why I can't push to it.

I searched this thread, and it's probably somewhere in the prior 600+ pages, but I couldn't find it.

What do I need to do to push music files to my 103 and use it as a renderer?
Brucemck2 is offline  
post #18160 of 21261 Unread 09-06-2014, 08:17 PM
Member
 
FernandoF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
When you play LPCM content (such as from a CD disc), the Coaxial/Optical output is LPCM even if you have Bitstream set. I.e., the player does not try to encode that content into a Bitstream.
--Bob
Thank you Bob, now I understand.
FernandoF is offline  
post #18161 of 21261 Unread 09-07-2014, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
D Drennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bob, I will try these options to see if it works.
D Drennan is offline  
post #18162 of 21261 Unread 09-07-2014, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
D Drennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No luck with your suggestions Bob, neither worked. I guess I'll just buy an HDMI version stick and use the remaining HDMI input on the Def Tech soundbar to access the Roku content. Would liked to have gotten the benefit of the Qdeo processor in the Oppo, it certainly makes a difference with my cable signal even on a calibrated plasma. Thanks again for your assistance.
D Drennan is offline  
post #18163 of 21261 Unread 09-07-2014, 07:46 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,046
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Drennan View Post
No luck with your suggestions Bob, neither worked. I guess I'll just buy an HDMI version stick and use the remaining HDMI input on the Def Tech soundbar to access the Roku content. Would liked to have gotten the benefit of the Qdeo processor in the Oppo, it certainly makes a difference with my cable signal even on a calibrated plasma. Thanks again for your assistance.
Why not return the player for repair, as Oppo suggests? If there's something wrong with it, it's possible the problem could get worse if you don't get it fixed.
gsr is online now  
post #18164 of 21261 Unread 09-07-2014, 08:26 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,588
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 1128
^ What he said. OPPO has very fast turn-around time for player repairs.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #18165 of 21261 Unread 09-07-2014, 08:30 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,588
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 1128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brucemck2 View Post
I have a new 103 on my home network. It has a good internet connection (connection test works.)

I can access files on my Windows 8 media server (JRiver MC20) via the remote on the 103; I can pull files into the 103 and play them.

I have not been able to figure out how to "push" music files to the 103. From other computers my 103 is not showing up in the list of devices on my network, which I suspect is part of why I can't push to it.

I searched this thread, and it's probably somewhere in the prior 600+ pages, but I couldn't find it.

What do I need to do to push music files to my 103 and use it as a renderer?
Go to Setup > Network Setup > Connection information and find out the IP address that has been assigned to the OPPO.

Now go to your computer and see if you can PING that IP address. (Use whatever Help function your computer offers to find out how to do a PING command.)

If you can PING the OPPO then the computer is seeing it on the network. Now you need to set up a DLNA server on your computer to "push" files to the OPPO. I.e., you can't just do a file transfer or some such.

If you CAN'T PING the OPPO then the computer is blocked from seeing it for some reason. The likely culprits are a software firewall running on your computer (e.g., Windows or Mac firewall or something like Norton Internet Security) or some sort of security setting in your house's network Router.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #18166 of 21261 Unread 09-07-2014, 08:42 AM
Newbie
 
D Drennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Why not return the player for repair, as Oppo suggests? If there's something wrong with it, it's possible the problem could get worse if you don't get it fixed.
I take your point, I may just do that, thanks.
D Drennan is offline  
post #18167 of 21261 Unread 09-07-2014, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF8500 View Post
I don't think APE files contain any metadata/album art, etc. You need the corresponding ".apl" file to go with your ".ape" files. ".apl" will contain your metadata, including album art.
APE files so support ID3v2 tags, including cover art, but the media software in use may not be set to do that.

Jim Hillegass / JRiver Media Center
jriver.com or Owners Thread at AVSForum
jriver is offline  
post #18168 of 21261 Unread 09-07-2014, 09:18 AM
Member
 
gonzlobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Greetings,
My home theater is *so* perfectly setup (audio is sync'd & True Audio/DTS works), I cannot believe how well it works. That said, I need to mess with something.

I have a few sources (DVR, Roku & Oppo 103D) connected to a Denon 2309 that feeds a Panasonic plasma. I have dual outputs on my 103D connected to the TV & AVR. In this mode, there's no audio output to the TV (as expected).

My question: I would like to toy with ARC. The Panny has apps (netflix, amazon prime & youtube) whose audio I'd like to ARC to the 103D, but I haven't had any luck so far. By putting the 103D in dual mode, I turn off audio *to* the TV, but does this somehow turn audio *from* the TV?
  • With the 103D's remote, I select ARC:HDMI OUT 1. I have also toggled Dual HDMI Output between Split A/V & Dual.
  • I have a compatible HDMI cable
  • I'm using the HDMI (ARC) input on the TV, once I go into Viera link/connect, it says it interfaces correctly, but in the end, no audio is played (nor do the appropriate LEDs on the AVR light (to signify 2.0/5.1 audio).

This is far from a show killer as I use the Roku for netflix/amazon via 5ghz wireless. The TV has both apps and 5ghz wireless. The 103D only has netflix and 2.4ghz (boo). I'd love to use the 103D for all movie watching activities, but it's hardware & software limited.

Any help to get audio via ARC?
Thanks in advance.
gonzlobo is offline  
post #18169 of 21261 Unread 09-07-2014, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 2,547
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 970
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzlobo View Post
Greetings,
My home theater is *so* perfectly setup (audio is sync'd & True Audio/DTS works), I cannot believe how well it works. That said, I need to mess with something.

I have a few sources (DVR, Roku & Oppo 103D) connected to a Denon 2309 that feeds a Panasonic plasma. I have dual outputs on my 103D connected to the TV & AVR. In this mode, there's no audio output to the TV (as expected).

My question: I would like to toy with ARC. The Panny has apps (netflix, amazon prime & youtube) whose audio I'd like to ARC to the 103D, but I haven't had any luck so far. By putting the 103D in dual mode, I turn off audio *to* the TV, but does this somehow turn audio *from* the TV?
  • With the 103D's remote, I select ARC:HDMI OUT 1. I have also toggled Dual HDMI Output between Split A/V & Dual.
  • I have a compatible HDMI cable
  • I'm using the HDMI (ARC) input on the TV, once I go into Viera link/connect, it says it interfaces correctly, but in the end, no audio is played (nor do the appropriate LEDs on the AVR light (to signify 2.0/5.1 audio).

This is far from a show killer as I use the Roku for netflix/amazon via 5ghz wireless. The TV has both apps and 5ghz wireless. The 103D only has netflix and 2.4ghz (boo). I'd love to use the 103D for all movie watching activities, but it's hardware & software limited.

Any help to get audio via ARC?
Thanks in advance.
The TV becomes the source. Whatever is on the ARC output port needs to go directly to the OPPO.
Mongo171 is online now  
post #18170 of 21261 Unread 09-08-2014, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
BobearQSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Drennan View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Why not return the player for repair, as Oppo suggests? If there's something wrong with it, it's possible the problem could get worse if you don't get it fixed.
I take your point, I may just do that, thanks.
Also, if you ever get to the point where you want to sell your player and upgrade to the next version, you'll probably have an easier time selling it if it doesn't have defects.
BobearQSI is offline  
post #18171 of 21261 Unread 09-08-2014, 11:24 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,046
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobearQSI View Post
Also, if you ever get to the point where you want to sell your player and upgrade to the next version, you'll probably have an easier time selling it if it doesn't have defects.
Yup. And get more money for it too.
gsr is online now  
post #18172 of 21261 Unread 09-08-2014, 06:50 PM
Member
 
BiotypE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
This might sound like a dumb question but I am thinking about getting one of these players and also thinking about bypassing my AVR since it does not have HDMI ports. It is an older H/K AVR 635.

If I go multi-out directly to my amp bypassing my AVR, does the oppo have any bass and treble controls? Or is it limited to just setting the crossovers and it gives you what you get?

I'm really not wanting to upgrade my H/K as it is one that was made back when they were solid units. I have already auditioned about 10 avrs in the hopes I could find one that had the harmon sound and just couldn't find one. Anthem MRX being the closest.
BiotypE is offline  
post #18173 of 21261 Unread 09-08-2014, 06:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,668
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiotypE View Post
This might sound like a dumb question but I am thinking about getting one of these players and also thinking about bypassing my AVR since it does not have HDMI ports. It is an older H/K AVR 635.

If I go multi-out directly to my amp bypassing my AVR, does the oppo have any bass and treble controls? Or is it limited to just setting the crossovers and it gives you what you get?

I'm really not wanting to upgrade my H/K as it is one that was made back when they were solid units. I have already auditioned about 10 avrs in the hopes I could find one that had the harmon sound and just couldn't find one. Anthem MRX being the closest.
No need to bypass the H/K. Feed the HDMI video directly to the display but route the multichannel analog from the Oppo to the H/K. All the tone controls you always had.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #18174 of 21261 Unread 09-08-2014, 07:09 PM
Member
 
BiotypE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Shows you how ignorant I am. I just started getting into seperates and, I guess, incorrectly assumed that if I used the multi-out from the Oppo to the AVR, and then pre-amp out to the AMP, I would loose features such as tone control since I would effectively be bypassing the AVRs DAC.......Am I way off thinking this?
BiotypE is offline  
post #18175 of 21261 Unread 09-08-2014, 07:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,685
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiotypE View Post
Shows you how ignorant I am. I just started getting into seperates and, I guess, incorrectly assumed that if I used the multi-out from the Oppo to the AVR, and then pre-amp out to the AMP, I would loose features such as tone control since I would effectively be bypassing the AVRs DAC.......Am I way off thinking this?
It totally depends on the AVR, but I think most older AVRs with muli-ch analog inputs usually allow you to apply those settings to the analog output.
You may want to try finding the thread on AVS dedicated to the H/K 635 and search/ask there for a definitive answer.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #18176 of 21261 Unread 09-08-2014, 08:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,668
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiotypE View Post
Shows you how ignorant I am. I just started getting into seperates and, I guess, incorrectly assumed that if I used the multi-out from the Oppo to the AVR, and then pre-amp out to the AMP, I would loose features such as tone control since I would effectively be bypassing the AVRs DAC.......Am I way off thinking this?
It turns out that you are correct in this case. I had thought that this unit might be old enough that it operated mostly in the analog domain. However, I looked at the on-line user's manual and the H/k 635 will not apply any controls to the 8-Channel Direct Input except the volume control. Sorry.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #18177 of 21261 Unread 09-08-2014, 08:42 PM
Member
 
BiotypE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I just read that myself. Bummer. Thanks for all of your replies. Much appreciated.
BiotypE is offline  
post #18178 of 21261 Unread 09-08-2014, 09:36 PM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Where does the Oppo 103 get it's media info for files you are streaming?


I have a file I ripped to my hard drive. It was ripped using MakeMKV from BR.
The physical filename is Captain_America_The_First_Avenger.mkv
The title is Captain America - The First Avenger
I have it open with MKVtoolnix MKVmerge in header editor.
Segment information - segment filename - greyed out, along with next and previous
Video track 1 - name - the value field is greyed out.
As far as I can see it looks ok in MKVinfo.


Yet it is listed on my Oppo as Captain America - Winter's Soldier.
boe is offline  
post #18179 of 21261 Unread 09-09-2014, 04:29 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18,425
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1032 Post(s)
Liked: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post
Where does the Oppo 103 get it's media info for files you are streaming?


I have a file I ripped to my hard drive. It was ripped using MakeMKV from BR.
The physical filename is Captain_America_The_First_Avenger.mkv
The title is Captain America - The First Avenger
I have it open with MKVtoolnix MKVmerge in header editor.
Segment information - segment filename - greyed out, along with next and previous
Video track 1 - name - the value field is greyed out.
As far as I can see it looks ok in MKVinfo.


Yet it is listed on my Oppo as Captain America - Winter's Soldier.
It's on a USB hard drive attached to the player? That's not streaming.

For media files Gracenote makes a guess from the file name alone, with sometimes comical results.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #18180 of 21261 Unread 09-09-2014, 06:06 AM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 155
I'm streaming from a Windows 8 machine running Mezzmo. I'm not sure what gracenote is.
boe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off