Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 607 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18181 of 18340 Old 09-08-2014, 07:09 PM
Member
 
BiotypE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Shows you how ignorant I am. I just started getting into seperates and, I guess, incorrectly assumed that if I used the multi-out from the Oppo to the AVR, and then pre-amp out to the AMP, I would loose features such as tone control since I would effectively be bypassing the AVRs DAC.......Am I way off thinking this?
BiotypE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18182 of 18340 Old 09-08-2014, 07:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiotypE View Post
Shows you how ignorant I am. I just started getting into seperates and, I guess, incorrectly assumed that if I used the multi-out from the Oppo to the AVR, and then pre-amp out to the AMP, I would loose features such as tone control since I would effectively be bypassing the AVRs DAC.......Am I way off thinking this?
It totally depends on the AVR, but I think most older AVRs with muli-ch analog inputs usually allow you to apply those settings to the analog output.
You may want to try finding the thread on AVS dedicated to the H/K 635 and search/ask there for a definitive answer.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #18183 of 18340 Old 09-08-2014, 08:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,456
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiotypE View Post
Shows you how ignorant I am. I just started getting into seperates and, I guess, incorrectly assumed that if I used the multi-out from the Oppo to the AVR, and then pre-amp out to the AMP, I would loose features such as tone control since I would effectively be bypassing the AVRs DAC.......Am I way off thinking this?
It turns out that you are correct in this case. I had thought that this unit might be old enough that it operated mostly in the analog domain. However, I looked at the on-line user's manual and the H/k 635 will not apply any controls to the 8-Channel Direct Input except the volume control. Sorry.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #18184 of 18340 Old 09-08-2014, 08:42 PM
Member
 
BiotypE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I just read that myself. Bummer. Thanks for all of your replies. Much appreciated.
BiotypE is offline  
post #18185 of 18340 Old 09-08-2014, 09:36 PM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Where does the Oppo 103 get it's media info for files you are streaming?


I have a file I ripped to my hard drive. It was ripped using MakeMKV from BR.
The physical filename is Captain_America_The_First_Avenger.mkv
The title is Captain America - The First Avenger
I have it open with MKVtoolnix MKVmerge in header editor.
Segment information - segment filename - greyed out, along with next and previous
Video track 1 - name - the value field is greyed out.
As far as I can see it looks ok in MKVinfo.


Yet it is listed on my Oppo as Captain America - Winter's Soldier.
boe is offline  
post #18186 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 04:29 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,299
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post
Where does the Oppo 103 get it's media info for files you are streaming?


I have a file I ripped to my hard drive. It was ripped using MakeMKV from BR.
The physical filename is Captain_America_The_First_Avenger.mkv
The title is Captain America - The First Avenger
I have it open with MKVtoolnix MKVmerge in header editor.
Segment information - segment filename - greyed out, along with next and previous
Video track 1 - name - the value field is greyed out.
As far as I can see it looks ok in MKVinfo.


Yet it is listed on my Oppo as Captain America - Winter's Soldier.
It's on a USB hard drive attached to the player? That's not streaming.

For media files Gracenote makes a guess from the file name alone, with sometimes comical results.

-Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Unofficial OPPO FAQS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

 

wmcclain is online now  
post #18187 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 06:06 AM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I'm streaming from a Windows 8 machine running Mezzmo. I'm not sure what gracenote is.
boe is offline  
post #18188 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
LairdWilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post
I'm streaming from a Windows 8 machine running Mezzmo. I'm not sure what gracenote is.
If you are streaming from a DLNA server, then the metadata for MKVs comes from the DLNA server. If Mezzmo has a media management app, then you can use that to update Mezzmo's database with the correct information. If Mezzmo is just a stripped-down server with no media management app, then I am not sure what you can do.

Display: Panasonic P60UT50 (Plasma)
Speakers: (4) Monitor Audio Silver 9i (Front and Surround), (1) Monitor Audio Silver 12i (Center), (4) Monitor Audio Silver 4i (Rear and Wide), (2) Aperion Audio Bravus II 8d (Subwoofers)
Receiver: Pioneer Elite SC-77 AVR (9.2)
Sources: Oppo BDP-103, Roku 3, Cable...

Last edited by LairdWilliams; 09-09-2014 at 06:47 AM.
LairdWilliams is offline  
post #18189 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 06:33 AM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Thanks. It must be mezzmo.
boe is offline  
post #18190 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 08:36 AM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
A quick question - What happens if I bitstream 7.1 content using the dual HDMI out into AVR1 7.1 capable, and AVR2 5.1 capable.
As a follow up question, what would happen if I am sending PCM (decoding bitstream in the OPPO)? Just trying to get this set up
  1. Does each negotiate separately and my AVR1 will play 7.1 and AVR2 play 5.1?
  2. Will AVR1 be limited to 5.1?
  3. Does it not make any difference because the entire bitstream gets sent to both and it is up to the AVR to decide what to do with it?

For HDMI I think the last scenario is most likely - but want to make sure that the 2nd doesn't happen. I should mention that AVR2 is 7.1 capable (Denon X3000) but will only be setup for 5.1 + Zone 2 on the amps.

Thanks,
Bill
bgoering is online now  
post #18191 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 08:59 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
^ Read the Manual and check the Knowledge Base articles on OPPO's Support page for the Split A/V vs. Dual Display setting choices. This choice only makes a difference when both HDMI outputs are live.

With Split A/V, audio is Muted on HDMI 1 and best audio is negotiated on HDMI 2. Best video is negotiated on HDMI 1 and a "safe" video is used on HDMI 2 -- sufficient for carrying the embedded audio.

With Dual Display, a compromise audio is negotiated which the devices on HDMI 1 and HDMI 2 can *BOTH* accept. If AVR 2 can only accept HDMI 5.1, then you would get 5.1 on both outputs. The same applies to video.

If only one HDMI output is live, then this settings choice is ignored and best audio/video are both negotiated on the live connection. With two AVRs cabled, it may be sufficient to turn one of them off to have only one connection live. The problem is that some devices keep their HDMI inputs "live" even when the device is supposedly "off" -- for HDMI CEC remote control over the HDMI cable for example. In THOSE cases, switching the problem AVR to a different input may suffice to shut down the input connection from the OPPO.
--Bob


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. -- Need personal consultation/training?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 09-09-2014 at 09:03 AM.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #18192 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread

^ So, Bob, regardless whether hdmi audio is set to LPCM or Bitstream, your above statements still apply? I assumed that a media player wouldn't need to negotiate with the receiving device if bitstream audio is transmitted.

Last edited by DanF8500; 09-09-2014 at 09:26 AM.
DanF8500 is online now  
post #18193 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 09:37 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
LPCM and Bitstream always have to be negotiated. HDMI devices vary in the channel count, sample rate, sample size, and formats they accept in both cases.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #18194 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanF8500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread

^ That I did not know. Thanks, Bob. So, for example, if the receiving hdmi device can't decode Dolby True HD from bitstream audio, the 103 will transcode the bitstream to some lower format that is acceptable to the receiving device?
DanF8500 is online now  
post #18195 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 09:55 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
^ By spec, every Blu-ray that offers a lossless Bitstream track ALSO has to offer a lossy "compatibility" track which is used for just such purposes.
--Bob
DanF8500 likes this.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #18196 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 10:33 AM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi Bob,


Not what I was wanting to hear, but I am guessing if I configure my AVR2 to operate as 7.1, and turn off the rear surround channels speakers that AVR will likely negotiate 7.1 and all will be good. I should probably go ask that in the Denon thread on the 2013 AVRs.


Thanks for all the good information


Bill
bgoering is online now  
post #18197 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 12:01 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Typically, if you disable speakers in an AVR, it will still accept input up to the max, but then down-mix that.

I.e., if AVR 2 can accept HDMI 7.1 input, but you have it configured for only 5.1 speakers, then it will STILL accept 7.1 input, and down-mix that for you.

If you play 7.1 content into an AVR that only accepts 5.1, the down-mix on HDMI happens automatically according to the rules for each format.
--Bob

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 09-09-2014 at 12:06 PM.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #18198 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 03:18 PM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks again Bob, I kind of got confirmation of that over in the Denon thread so it sounds like I should be good to go with the X3000 which is 7.1 capable.


My initial setup trying to get a little more life out of an old Marantz sr5000 AVR used only as a power amp for my 5.1 speakers upstairs was less than a stellar experience. Trying to use the new AVR (Denon 4520CI) to power the 7.1 system in the theater room and send zone 4 to the 2nd zone did not work well at all. In order to get audio and video to the 2nd room involved a device that would take the zone 4 HDMI out and split into its video component over HDMI to the 2nd room, and this particular device would split out the audio to either coax or optical to go to the Marantz but only as DD 5.1 max.


Long story short - if I selected the OPPO for both the main zone and zone 4 it forced a handshake and reduced it to the lowest common denominator of DD 5.1 to both zones, which isn't ideal for the theater room. In the end I will be sending the theater HDMI output through a Lumagen 2041 first and let the Lumagen split the audio and video.


Wish me luck... If I wasn't so cheap I would probably just get a 2nd OPPO for the 2nd room
bgoering is online now  
post #18199 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 05:01 PM
Member
 
spawnofwar1600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Tv screen size input in the 3d settings, does it really do any thing?
I've heard that it has no apparent effect?
spawnofwar1600 is offline  
post #18200 of 18340 Old 09-09-2014, 11:14 PM
Member
 
rexdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^already been discussed before...
Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread

and here..
Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread

I personally haven't tried it myself, but guess it wouldn't hurt to experiment around with the setting.
rexdragon is offline  
post #18201 of 18340 Old 09-10-2014, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
BobearQSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnofwar1600 View Post
The Tv screen size input in the 3d settings, does it really do any thing?
I've heard that it has no apparent effect?
I tried it on the 103 with Tangled, toggling between 999 and my real screen size (121), and noticed no difference whatsoever. Back in the 93 threads, Oppo confirmed it did nothing other than report the number to any BD-Java on the disc that asked for it.

I'll bet if you e-mailed Oppo and asked them what effect the number has on the 103, you would get a response back pretty quick . . .
BobearQSI is offline  
post #18202 of 18340 Old 09-10-2014, 01:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 221
^^^
I think I heard also that the 3D setting is required for licensing. In any case it should be set for your actual screen size. If the disc JAVA asks for it you want it to be right.
lanping09 likes this.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #18203 of 18340 Old 09-10-2014, 02:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnofwar1600 View Post
The Tv screen size input in the 3d settings, does it really do any thing?
I've heard that it has no apparent effect?
It may look like there is no effect if you don't know what to look for. The difference is very subtle if at all.
The purpose of the "screen size" setting is to help correct for ghosting if it is present. The setting subtly changes the left and right images convergence. If the distance between your eyes and the screen is 1.5x the screen size, the setting will basically have no perceivable difference.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Paul H is online now  
post #18204 of 18340 Old 09-11-2014, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
nickanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oppo BDP-103 with direct tv?

Hello,

Is anyone using the HDMI pass through with direct tv genie? I am just wondering if the picture quality improvements the image processor provides is significant?
nickanderson is offline  
post #18205 of 18340 Old 09-12-2014, 08:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 457
I have a question regarding the analog volume control on the 103. I was going to try using the 103 as a preamp when playing SACDs. It would just be a quick unscientific comparison between the 103 as a preamp and my Parasound 2100 preamp. But I wanted to make sure I had the volume level on the 103 set at a low enough level so that my speakers or amp wouldn't be damaged.

So I tried lowering the volume level and it did not make any difference in the volume level till I reached "0" and the sound output was muted. This is when using the analog outputs (FL and RL) of the 103 to the 2100. I didn't quite understand why the volume was not decreased but then I thought it was because I was using DSD for SACD output. When I swapped the setting to PCM the volume level decreased when I lowered the volume from 100 down.

Is it true due to the way the volume control is setup with the 103 in that when DSD is selected that the volume control is bypassed? If so does the 105 function the same? If it does it seems odd that if one uses the 103 or 105 as a preamp that one could not use the DSD setting. But maybe the 105's volume level is configured differently. Any thoughts on this would be appreciated .

Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #18206 of 18340 Old 09-12-2014, 09:01 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,490
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post
I have a question regarding the analog volume control on the 103. I was going to try using the 103 as a preamp when playing SACDs. It would just be a quick unscientific comparison between the 103 as a preamp and my Parasound 2100 preamp. But I wanted to make sure I had the volume level on the 103 set at a low enough level so that my speakers or amp wouldn't be damaged.

So I tried lowering the volume level and it did not make any difference in the volume level till I reached "0" and the sound output was muted. This is when using the analog outputs (FL and RL) of the 103 to the 2100. I didn't quite understand why the volume was not decreased but then I thought it was because I was using DSD for SACD output. When I swapped the setting to PCM the volume level decreased when I lowered the volume from 100 down.

Is it true due to the way the volume control is setup with the 103 in that when DSD is selected that the volume control is bypassed? If so does the 105 function the same? If it does it seems odd that if one uses the 103 or 105 as a preamp that one could not use the DSD setting. But maybe the 105's volume level is configured differently. Any thoughts on this would be appreciated .

Bill
Correct, the volume control on the 103 will only function for DSD when you tell the player to convert it to PCM (as you found). The 105's volume control will adjust the volume either way. The volume control is in the DAC, the DAC in the 103 can't perform volume control on DSD.
Bill Mac likes this.
gsr is online now  
post #18207 of 18340 Old 09-12-2014, 10:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Correct, the volume control on the 103 will only function for DSD when you tell the player to convert it to PCM (as you found). The 105's volume control will adjust the volume either way. The volume control is in the DAC, the DAC in the 103 can't perform volume control on DSD.

gsr,

Thank you for your thoughts .

Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #18208 of 18340 Old 09-12-2014, 11:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Correct, the volume control on the 103 will only function for DSD when you tell the player to convert it to PCM (as you found). The 105's volume control will adjust the volume either way. The volume control is in the DAC, the DAC in the 103 can't perform volume control on DSD.
Also note that the player's setup must be set to "variable volume" as opposed to "fixed".
rdgrimes is online now  
post #18209 of 18340 Old 09-12-2014, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Barrettmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 18
This may have been covered already and I just didn't see it in my search... but can anyone tell me if the Oppo can take the video from my HTPC and improve quality?


Right now I am using an media player (talking about the HTPC software now) which is MPC-HC and MadVR which has a bunch of scaling/PQ enhancements, but I was thinking may be I just take the video from the software player (MPC-HC) and feed that to the HDMI of the Oppo and let that do the PQ enhancements? I am playing DVD and Blu-ray content if that matters, MadVR is using high quality settings.


I ask as I always seem to get a better picture from playing the physical disk in the Oppo than from the HTPC


Thanks!
Barrettmr is offline  
post #18210 of 18340 Old 09-12-2014, 01:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
^ Should work fine running it through the player to see how the player makes it look,
as long as your HTPC is outputting a codec that the player recognizes and is compatible with.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc , Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off